Punch Line (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
パンチライン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: High schooler Yūta Iridatsu has experienced “astral projection” i.e. his spirit has been separated from his body. He woke up in a mansion named Koraikan and met a cat spirit named Chiranosuke, who told him “You must find the Sacred Tome of Koraikan in order to return to your physical body.” While searching through corridors of Koraikan, Yūta bumped into underpants of its female residents, and doing so would, eh, create some big trouble for planet Earth.
User Ratings: 241 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Very good: 70 votes (sub:66, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:67, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:26, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 417 users, rank: #2303 (of 8789)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.652 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7883, rank: #4721 (of 8912)
Weighted mean: 6.688 (Good−), rank: #4471 (of 8912) (seen all: 6.92 / seen some: 4.75 / won't finish: 3.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.726 (Good−), rank: #4027 (of 6771)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-04-09
Opening Theme:
"PUNCH LINE!" by Shokotan ♥ Denpagumi
Ending Theme:
"Mitsu Mitsu Mitsu" (蜜蜜蜜) by Ayumikurikamaki
Insert song:
"Yakusoku no Kanata" (約束の彼方; Beyond Our Promise) by Sora Amamiya (ep 12)
Trivia: We have 3
Reviews: Show:
Punch Line ‒ Episode 12 (Jun 26, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 11 (Jun 18, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 10 (Jun 11, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 9 (Jun 5, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 8 (May 29, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 7 (May 21, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 6 (May 14, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 5 (May 7, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 4 (May 1, 2015)
Punch Line ‒ Episode 3 (Apr 23, 2015)
Punch Line (Apr 16, 2015)
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Punch Line - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2016-08-16 (from $32.95)
    Punch Line - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2020-10-13 (from $34.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Punch Line - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2016-08-16 (from $16.91)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yutaka Uemura
Storyboard:
Akira Hayashi (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Kobayashi (ep 6)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 7)
Kotori Shiozuki (ep 10)
Michio Mihara (eps 8-9, 12)
Shinji Satō (ep 5)
Takashi Igari (ep 3)
Wataru Uekusa (ED)
Yūji Yanase (ep 4)
Yutaka Uemura (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Akira Hayashi (eps 1-2, 8)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 10)
Hisatoshi Shimizu (ep 6)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 7)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 5)
Takashi Igari (eps 4, 9)
Wataru Uekusa (ED)
Yusaku Saotome (ep 3)
Yutaka Uemura (ep 1)
Character Design: Shōta Iwasaki
Chief Animation Director:
Shōta Iwasaki (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Animation Director:
Choi Byeonghui (ep 8)
Daisuke Niinuma (eps 5, 11)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tsukada (eps 4, 6, 10)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 7)
Mai Yoneyama (eps 2, 12)
Mariko Kawamoto (ep 1)
Mikine Kuwabara (eps 6, 12)
Nao Ootsu (eps 5, 11)
Noriko Itou (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10, 12
)

Rie Aoki (ep 5)
Rie Nishimura (eps 4, 12)
Sayo Aoi (ep 1)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 9)
Shigemi Fujiie (ep 3)
Shōta Iwasaki (eps 6-7)
Toshiko Sasaki (ep 3)
Mechanical design: Nao Ootsu (eps 11-12)
3D Director: Mayumi Kamada
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yusuke Tannawa

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 12)
Chihiro Shimada (ep 11)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 10-12)
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 12)
Kaori Yamashita (eps 7, 10, 12)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 6)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 11)
Maho Takagi (ep 10)
Maki Hayashibara (eps 6-7, 11)
Mari Futamatsu (ep 10)
Masahiro Tomaru (ep 10)
Masako Akita (ep 12)
Minami Nakamura (ep 7)
Nao Takano (eps 7, 10-12)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 6)
Natsumi Tomobe (eps 6-7, 10-12)
Rie Aoki (eps 6-7, 10)
Rie Saitou (eps 7, 10)
Ryōsuke Habu (ep 12)
Ryosuke Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Ryūshō Hayashi (ep 6)
Saki Yoshimura (ep 10)
Sayuri Ishii (ep 7)
Shogo Matsumoto (ep 10)
Takaaki Tanabe (eps 7, 10)
Takafumi Hino (ep 11)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 12)
Touko Yatabe (ep 10)
Yōsuke Takada (eps 6, 10-11)
Yuka Matsumura (eps 7, 10-12)
Yuki Terano (ep 11)
Yumiko Ōmae (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 12)
Animation producer:
Fuko Noda
Manabu Ohtsuka
Assistant Animation Director:
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 3)
Mai Yoneyama (ep 3)
Mikine Kuwabara (eps 3, 9)
Nao Ootsu (eps 2, 7)
Noriko Itou (ep 8)
Rie Aoki (ep 10)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Mai Yoneyama (ep 5)
Mikine Kuwabara (eps 10-11)
Nao Ootsu (ep 7)
Rie Nishimura (eps 5, 7)
Assistant Director: Akira Hayashi
Color design: Rumiko Nagai
Editing: Hiroshi Okuda
Key Animation:
Ai Ogata (eps 4, 11)
Akira Hayashi (eps 1, 12)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 2)
Asami Shimizu (ep 1)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 5)
Aya Maeda (ep 11)
Ayumi Kono (ep 11)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Bang Won Lee (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Chika Ohashi (ep 11)
Chinatsu Ishida (ep 12)
Cho Won Hee (eps 8-9)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 1)
Daisuke Niinuma (eps 4-5, 7, 11)
Etsuko Minami (eps 1, 5)
Eun Sun Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Fujio Inose (eps 1, 5)
Fumiaki Murakami (ep 3)
Fumihide Sai (ep 6)
Gi Nam Kim (eps 8-9)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (ep 3)
Hikaru Uchiyama (ep 3)
Hiromi Ishigami (ep 4)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 4)
Hiroshi Tsukada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10, 12
)

Hisae Ikezu (eps 5, 11)
Hyae Jung Cho (eps 8-9)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 5)
Jeong-Hyae Yoon (ep 8)
Jin Hee Song (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Jong Heon Kim (eps 8-9)
Jouji Yanase (eps 3, 5)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 5)
Kaori Dou (eps 6, 11)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 1)
Kaori Yamashita (ep 6)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 5-6, 11)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 4)
Keiichirō Watanabe (ep 1)
Keiko Itō (ep 5)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 1-2, 7)
Komami Yoshida (ep 12)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Mai Yoneyama (OP; ep 1)
Manabu Akita (ep 12)
Mari Futamatsu (ep 10)
Mario Tomeiji (ep 12)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 1)
Masahiro Yufune (ep 3)
Masami Goto (ep 1)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (ep 12)
Michelle Sugimoto (ep 12)
Michio Mihara (ep 12)
Mikine Kuwabara (eps 2, 4-6, 12)
Min Seon Kim (eps 8-9)
Miwa Yoshida (ep 3)
Moon Soo Kim (eps 8-9)
Nao Ootsu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 11-12
)

Naoki Kobayashi (OP; ep 1)
Naoki Takeda (ep 1)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 6)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 10)
Naoyuki Onda (ep 12)
Natsuki Yokoyama (ep 1)
Natsumi Tomobe (eps 6, 10)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 3)
Noriko Hatta (ep 3)
Noriko Itou (eps 1-2, 5)
Rei Tanaka (ep 1)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 2, 5)
Rie Aoki (eps 2, 5, 11)
Rie Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10
)

Rion Kujo (ep 3)
Ryōsuke Habu (ep 11)
Ryosuke Tsuchiya (ep 12)
Saki Konishi (eps 6, 10-11)
Saki Takahashi (ep 4)
Sang Min Lee (eps 8-9)
Sang-Yeob Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 2)
Satomi Tamura (ep 10)
Sayaka Ooyama (ep 2)
Sayo Aoi (OP; eps 4, 6)
Seong Won Yang (eps 8-9)
Seren Ogura (ep 3)
Shingo Abe (ep 12)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 12)
Shinichi Wada (ep 2)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 1)
Shōta Iwasaki (OP)
Shūhei Arita (ep 1)
Shūhei Handa (ep 1)
Shun Yamaoka (ep 11)
Son Young Yang (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Sung Hoo Park (ep 11)
Sung Won Yang (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Taichi Furumata (ep 1)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 12)
Takashi Igari (ep 4)
Takayuki Sano (ep 11)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 5)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 3)
Tomoka Ohashi (ep 11)
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 6, 11)
Wataru Uekusa (ED)
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 3)
Yōsuke Takada (eps 4-7, 11-12)
Young Chan Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 12)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 3)
Yu Mi Kim (eps 8-9)
Yūji Shimizu (ep 10)
Yuka Kira (ep 11)
Yuka Matsumura (ep 10)
Yuki Iwai (eps 4, 12)
Yuki Terano (eps 6, 10, 12)
Yuki Yabuta (eps 2, 11)
Yukie Yoshioka (ep 3)
Yūko Hariba (ep 2)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 4)
Yuta Masamoto (ep 5)
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 3)
Yuya Kumagai (ep 4)
Production Desk: Tetsu Aoyama
Prop Design:
Kentarou Fujimoto (eps 1-12)
Noriko Itou (eps 1-12)
Screen Design: Yusuke Tannawa
Set Design: Mai Yoneyama
Setting Production: Kaori Makita
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sub-Character Design:
Mariko Kawamoto (eps 1-12)
Noriko Itou (eps 1-12)
Theme Song Composition: Hyadain (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayumikurikamaki
Dempagumi.inc
Shoko Nakagawa (OP)
Haruka Tomatsu as Rabura Chichibu
Marina Inoue as Yūta Iridatsu
Minako Kotobuki as Ito Hikiotani
Rie Kugimiya as Meika Daihatsu
Sora Amamiya as Mikatan Narugino
Yuri Yoshida as Chiranosuke

Kenji Akabane as Ryuuto Teraoka
Mari Yamada as Muhi
Yōji Ueda as Manbu Ishigata
Yui Shoji as Pine

Aki Nagao as announcer (ep 6)
Arisa Date as Rumi (ep 5)
Atsushi Sasaki as Randou Chichibu (ep 8)
Daisuke Takahashi as
Soldier 1 (ep 12)
Subordinate (ep 11)
Haruo Yamagishi as Cheermancy doctor (eps 2, 6)
Hiroki Gotō as Rich Guy (ep 1)
Hyang-Ri Kim as Miyako (eps 2, 6)
Isamu Yūsen as Police Officer B (ep 1)
Issei Maeda as Criminal (ep 1)
Jin Urayama as Qmei Tsubouchi (ep 5)
Jun Oosuka as Chihaya Tomoda (eps 2, 5-8)
Katsuhiko Sasaki as Colonel (eps 11-12)
Kent Itō as W 1 (ep 12)
Marika Minase as Moena (ep 5)
Mariko Honda as Akina Iridatsu
Noriko Ueda as Meiko Iji (eps 5, 9)
Riki Kagami as Evaluator (ep 3)
Shōhei Kajikawa as U.S. Infantry (ep 11)
Shougo Nakamura as Station Announcer (ep 4)
Tadashi Mutou as Glize (eps 2, 4, 9)
Takashi Aoki as staff (ep 6)
Takehiro Hasu as Tenga Daihatsu (eps 3, 8)
Takuya Masumoto as Reporter (ep 1)
Tetsujin Aoki as Captain (ep 11)
Wataru Komada as
Criminal (ep 3)
SAT (ep 11)
Yū Seki as Soldier 2 (ep 12)
Yūta Odagaki as Police Officer A (ep 1)
Yutaka Sasakura as W 2 (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: MAPPA
Backgrounds: Studio TENJIN
Broadcaster:
Fuji Television Network (Noitamina)
Noitamina
Color Inspection: Artemis (ep 3)
Color Specification: Artemis (ep 3)
Editing Assistance: Graphinica
Key Animation:
DR Movie (eps 6-7)
Studio Wanpack (uncredited; ep 6)
Monitor Works:
Domerica
sankaku
Production Cooperation:
DR Movie (ep 8)
Wao World (ep 3)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation:
Rei Miyasaka (Crunchyroll)
Tomoe Spencer
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Menu Design: Sarah Cain
Packaging Design: Sarah Cain
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Luke Patterson
Subtitling: Neal Barnes
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
French cast
French staff
Adaptation: Kevin Stocker (Crunchyroll)
(none)
French companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus
Benjamin Stolz as Yuuta Iridatsu
Daniela Bette-Koch as Rabura Chichibu
Esther Brandt as Ito Hikiotani
Samira Jakobs as Mikatan Narugino
Winnie Brandes as Meika Daihatsu

Dennis Saemann as Chihaya Tomoda (ep 2)
Jan van Weyde as Ryuuto Teraoka (eps 1, 9-11)
Marco Sven Reinbold as Chihaya Tomoda (eps 5-8)
Martin Bross as Chiranosuke

Birte Baumgardt as Moena (ep 5)
David M. Schulze as Commander (ep 11)
Hans Bayer as Tenga Daihatsu (eps 3, 8)
Katrin Heß as Meiko Shouro (eps 5, 8)
Kirstin Hesse as Miyako (eps 2, 6)
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Gliese (eps 2, 4, 9)
Marco Sven Reinbold as Criminal (ep 1)
Markus Haase as Announcer (ep 4)
Matthias Lühn as Critic (ep 3)
Oliver Schnelker as Manabu Ishigata (eps 7, 9)
Silke Linderhaus as Akina Iridatsu (eps 7-8)
Stefan Naas as Randou Chichibu (ep 8)
Thomas Krause as Reporter (ep 1)
Thomas Balou Martin as Colonel (eps 11-12)
Vanessa Wunsch as
Announcer (ep 6)
Rumi (ep 5)
Volker Niederfahrenhorst as Cheermancy Doctor (eps 2, 6)

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology