×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The World's Finest Assassin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sekai Saikō no Ansatsusha, Isekai Kizoku ni Tensei Suru (Japanese)
The World's Finest Assassin Gets Reincarnated in a Different World as an Aristocrat
世界最高の暗殺者、異世界貴族に転生する (Japanese)
Plot Summary: When a great assassin is reborn in another world, he finds himself the heir to a long line of killers from the shadows. With both his modern-day knowledge and experience and the special magic and techniques of this new world, he could very well become the most unstoppable assassin in history. (from manga)
User Ratings: 311 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (sub:21, raw:1)
 Excellent: 29 votes (sub:27, dub:2)
 Very good: 94 votes (sub:84, dub:8, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 75 votes (sub:71, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 48 votes (sub:47, dub:1)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 456 users, rank: #2187 (of 8891)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.132 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7102, rank: #2900 (of 9006)
Weighted mean: 7.109 (Good), rank: #2815 (of 9006) (seen all: 7.41 / seen some: 6.10 / won't finish: 3.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.124 (Good), rank: #2570 (of 6773)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-10-06
Opening Theme:
"Dark Seeks Light" by Yui Ninomiya
Ending Theme:
"A Promise" by Aira Yūki
Insert song:
"Amai Yume" by Shino Shimoji (ep 8)
"Dazzling" by Reina Ueda (ep 7)
"For you" by Yūki Takada (ep 11)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Masafumi Tamura
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Storyboard:
Ayaka Nakata (OP, ED)
Goichi Iwahata (eps 1, 9, 11)
Masafumi Tamura (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Masahiro Hosoda (ep 5)
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 7)
Motomasa Maeda (eps 4, 10)
Yoshifumi Sueda (eps 2, 8, 12)
Episode Director:
Mamoru Enomoto (ep 7)
Masafumi Tamura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12
)

Masahiro Hosoda (eps 5, 11)
Motomasa Maeda (eps 4, 10)
Yoshifumi Sueda (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yusuke Sekine (eps 3, 9)
Unit Director: Ayaka Nakata (OP, ED)
Original creator: Rui Tsukiyo
Original Character Design: Reia
Character Design: Eri Nagata
Art Director: Yūya Yoshiyama (Cosmo Project)
Chief Animation Director:
Kaori Yoshikawa (Studio Palette; eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Eri Nagata (OP; eps 2, 10, 12)
Kaori Yoshikawa (Studio Palette, ED; eps 6, 12)
Masafumi Tamura (eps 1, 9-12)
Ryōnosuke Kuroki (Studio Mogana; eps 8, 12)
3D Director: Keiichi Eda (Chiptune)
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Yūko Shintani

2nd Key Animation:
Cerberus (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 1, 7)
Chalermpol Inlom (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 1, 7)
Thi Hai Yen Lai (Wish; ep 1)
Action Key Animation: Ryōnosuke Kuroki (eps 2, 4)
Art Assistant: Asuka Komiyama (Cosmo Project)
Art Setting: Yūya Yoshiyama (Cosmo Project)
Assistant Animation Director: Masafumi Tamura (eps 3, 7-8)
Color design: Hayato Yoshida
Editing: Michi Takigawa (REAL-T)
Graphic Design: Susumu Kashiwabara
Insert Song Performance:
Reina Ueda (eps 7, 10)
Shino Shimoji (ep 8)
Yūki Takada (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Hideo Amemiya (eps 2, 8)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 8)
Kaori Yoshikawa (Studio Palette, OP, ED)
Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK., OP; eps 1, 3, 9, 11)
Masafumi Tamura (OP; eps 1, 6, 10-12)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Ryōnosuke Kuroki (OP)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 8)
Toshiyuki Satō (OP)
Yoshifumi Sueda (OP)
Prop Design: Akane Imada
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sub-Design: Arisa Fujii (Chiptune)
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yūki (ED)
Yui Ninomiya (OP)
Weapon Design: Yoshihiro Ujiie
3d Animation: Chiptune
Animation Direction:
Neox (ep 7)
Rising Force (eps 7, 9)
Studio MAT (ep 3)
Yicheng Animation (ep 10)
Animation Production:
SILVER LINK.
Studio Palette
Chief Animation Direction: Studio Palette (eps 2-3)
Color Inspection: Studio Palette (ep 2)
Color Specification: Studio Palette (ep 2)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Key Animation:
Graphinica Asagaya Studio (ep 3)
Kagura (ep 3)
Rising Force (ep 7)
Seed (ep 10)
Studio GOMEZ (ep 7)
Studio MAT (ep 7)
Studio Palette (eps 2, 8)
SynergySP (ep 7)
Yicheng Animation (ep 10)
Line Test: Dangun Pictures (ep 1)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: SILVER LINK.
Sound Production: Glovision
Sub-Design: Chiptune
Japanese cast
Kenji Akabane as Lugh
Makoto Koichi as Lugh (young)
Reina Ueda as Dia
Shino Shimoji as Maha
Yūki Takada as Tart

Chiaki Takahashi as Ethilu
Junpei Morita as The Assassin
Yukari Tamura as The Goddess

Ai Yamamoto as Salesgirl (ep 9)
Akane Matsunaga as Conner (eps 6-8)
Akihiro Mine as Captain of the knights (ep 12)
Ayaka Shimizu as Marquess Collide (ep 1)
Chie Nakamura as Claris (ep 1)
Chihaya Terasaki as Viekone soldier (ep 12)
Chikako Sugimura as Riko (ep 10)
Chiyuki Miura as Ifa (eps 6-8)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Dimor Viekone (eps 11-12)
Daisuke Masuoka as Ronah (ep 5)
Emiko Takeuchi as Seller (ep 4)
Genta Nakamura as Drug dealer (ep 9)
Harumi Sakurai as Margaret (ep 3)
Hiroki Matsukawa as Lloyd (ep 6)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Special forces member (eps 4, 11)
Hiroya Egashira as
Auctioneer (ep 1)
Invader (ep 7)
Itaru Yamamoto as Torran (ep 6)
Junichi Suwabe as Paparazzo (eps 9, 11)
Junji Tachibana as Tourist (ep 6)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Drug dealer (ep 9)
Kishō Taniyama as Setanta MacNess (ep 12)
Kōichi Sōma as Enemy commander (ep 11)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as Enemy soldier (ep 11)
Mariko Kouda as Bridgette Venkaur (ep 9)
Masashi Nogawa as Ronah's father (ep 5)
Miho Hayashi as Mother (ep 10)
Mika Kanda as
Maia (eps 2, 9)
Saleswoman (ep 10)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Butler (ep 1)
Naoki Tamanoi as Balor (ep 7)
Nene Momosuzu as Kelly (eps 6-8)
Rikako Aikawa as Mira (ep 7)
Risa Hayamizu as
Mirei (ep 12)
Teacher (ep 10)
Ryu Morimiya as Hermel (ep 6)
Saima Nakano as Michelle (eps 6-8)
Seiya Yamanaka as Taig (ep 8)
Shinya Takahashi as
Pat (eps 5, 8)
Viekone soldier (ep 11)
Shōmaru Zōza as Viekone captain (ep 12)
Subaru Kimura as MC (eps 7, 11)
Takaki Ōtomari as Border guard (ep 1)
Takara Inoue as Border guard (ep 1)
Tetsuro Miyata as Drug dealer (ep 9)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Azba Venkaur (ep 9)
Tomokazu Sugita as Samurai (eps 5, 11)
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Rack (eps 5, 8)
Viekone soldier (ep 11)
Yui Ninomiya as Noine (eps 6-8, 11)
Yukiko Aruga as Emma (eps 5, 8)
Yurika Moriyama as Announcer (ep 1)
Yūsuke Tomioka as Enemy soldier (ep 12)
Yūya Hozumi as Beruid (ep 7)
English cast
English staff
Voice Direction: Kirstie Simone
Caitlin Glass as Dia
Christian Banas as Lugh
Courtney Lin as Tarte
Hayden Bishop as Maha

Mick Lauer as The Assassin
Veronica Taylor as The Goddess

Landon McDonald as Azba Venkaur (ep 9)
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Sophie Jallet

Adaptation: Stéphanie Noardo
Célia Torrens as Maha
Helena Coppejans as Dia Vikone
Pierre Le Bec as Lugh Tuaha Dé
Véronique Fyon as Tarte

Alexis Flamant as Kian Tuaha Dé
Laetitia Liénart as Eslie Tuaha Dé
Marie Braam as Déesse

Alexis Flamant as Patron de l'assassin (ep 1)
Brieuc Lemaire as
Azba Venkaul (ep 9)
Commissaire priseur (ep 1)
Claire Tefnin as
Brigitte Venkaul (ep 9)
Mère de Rico (ep 10)
Elisabeth Guinand as Michelle
Erwin Grunspan as Force Spéciale (ep 4)
Franck Daquin as Dimor Vikone (eps 11-12)
Gregory Praet as Beruid (ep 7)
Jonathan Simon as Loyd (ep 6)
Marie Du Bled as Ifa
Michel Hinderyckx as
Majordome de Collide (ep 1)
Père de Ronah (ep 5)
Samouraï (ep 5)
Valor (ep 7)
Nancy Philippot as Conna
Nicolas Matthys as Force Spéciale réincarné (ep 4)
Olivier premel as Ronah (ep 5)
Patrick Waleffe as L'assassin (eps 1-2)
Philippe Allard as Tran (ep 6)
Raphaëlle Bruneau as
Noine
Rico (ep 10)
Sophie Frison as Margaret (ep 3)
Sophie Landresse as
Marquise Collide (ep 1)
Professeure (ep 10)
Sophie Pyronnet as Kelly
Stéphane Pirard as Paparazzo (ep 9)
Steve Driesen as Setenta Macnessa (ep 12)

French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Gerardo Marquez
Azul Valadez as Tarte
Cecilia Guerrero as Dia Viekone
Ricardo Bautista as Lugh Tuatha Dé
Valentina Souza as Maha

Anette Ugalde as Ethilu Tuatha Dé
Gabriela Gris as The Goddess
Oscar Gomez as The Assassin
Roberto Molina as Cian Tuatha Dé

Ana Lobo as Claris (ep 1)
Mildred Barrera as Marquess Collide (ep 1)
Ricardo Bautista as Auctioneer (ep 1)
Roberto Mendiola as Butler (ep 1)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Candiani Studios
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Velin Marcone
German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking countries)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Gabriela Salman as Maha
Isabelle Cunha as Dia Vicorne
Matheus Caliano as Lugh Tuatha Dé
Tabata Portella as Tarte

Guilherme Lopes as The Assassin
Taís Feijó as The Goddess

Tonia Mesquita as Claris (ep 1)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Som de Vera Cruz
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology