Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Very good |
Like all of Shinkai's films, this is stunningly beautiful, but again like all of his films, the engaging and interesting story falls kind of flat in the end. Must be how he sees the world, I don't know. Watch it for the journey, not the destination. |
(The) Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV) |
Good |
Nothing amazing, but cute and fun. |
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
Masterpiece |
I really love this series... good stories and overall story arc, and beautiful animation. |
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie |
Very good |
Didn't feel a whole lot different from an average in-season story arc, but it was still good. One thing, though... Belldandy's behavior and excessive obliviousness were too out-of-character for my tastes.
|
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Akira (movie) |
Excellent |
Not the be-all, end-all it's claimed to be, but really good and worth seeing if for the references alone.
|
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Angel Sanctuary (OAV) |
|
|
Angelic Layer (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
Good |
Disjointed, and some of the pieces' relations to the Matrix are pretty strained, but it's an okay anthology.
|
Appleseed (movie) |
Good |
Bleh story, but pretty impressive CGI. That made it interesting, but I wouldn't watch it twice. |
Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) |
Good |
Somewhat better than the previous movie. The story was more compelling. Their CGI is quite well done, I must say.
|
Aquatic Language (special) |
Very good |
|
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Excellent |
I love this show. So fun. |
Azumanga Daioh - The Very Short Movie |
Good |
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Masterpiece |
At first I thought it dumb, but I got hooked, only to find they stopped at season 1 of 3. Damnit! |
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
So-so |
Weak. Short. Obvious. Like a series pilot, not a film. Maybe it was the pilot for Blood+? |
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) |
Very good |
Okay, they overdo the one joke they have a bit, but it's still pretty funny in a short series. |
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) |
So-so |
Let's overdo everything we think people liked from the series, leave everything else out, and throw in some weak fanservice. That'll work!
|
Burn Up! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Very good |
A little too treehugging, but still pretty good. I liked the characters and cared what happened. |
(The) Cat Returns (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Ah, now this was a really good Miyazaki piece, maybe just short of Kiki's Delivery Service. Great characters, good story, satisfying ending... |
Chibits (special) |
Good |
|
Chobits (TV) |
Excellent |
While it's the sweet & endearing sort of material it looks like, it also makes some interesting observations on human nature.
|
Chobits (OAV) |
So-so |
Really just a clip show, but a few new tidbits spliced in keep it from being a total waste of space. |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Very good |
|
Comic Party (TV) |
Decent |
|
Cosplay Complex (OAV) |
Decent |
It's all right. Cute. Fanservice, mostly. Beats watching Wheel of Fortune.
|
Cromartie High School (TV) |
Good |
This is a funny show. Not remotely deep. Many references to other anime and Japanese culture. No real ending, but no big deal. |
Cromartie High: The Movie (live-action movie) |
Good |
Actually very similar in feel to the anime. Not a perfect movie, but I still quite liked it. |
Daicon films (special) |
Very good |
|
Darkside Blues (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Dead Leaves (OAV) |
Good |
FLCL on acid is not a good thing. I guess it's worth seeing, but it's not what you'd hope for, given the credits.
|
Di Gi Charat (TV) |
Decent |
|
Eiken (OAV) |
Weak |
Pretty bad. I only watched it because "Eiken" is how you'd spell "Aiken" phonetically in kana.
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Very good |
|
Emma: A Victorian Romance (TV) |
|
|
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Excellent |
Aw, man, this was such a good show. Always good, always. Watch the Japanese actors' commentary episodes, they're funny!
|
éX-D: Danger Zone (OAV) |
Good |
|
éX-Driver (OAV) |
Good |
|
éX-Driver the Movie |
Good |
|
Excel Saga (TV) |
Very good |
The Naked Gun for anime. Pretty darned funny. I probably missed a lot of the references, but it was really worth it. Great characters. Fun theme song. |
FLCL (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
Goddamn, what a great show. Funny, touching, lots of references. So short, alas. Seen it several times, and just bought the boxed set. |
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Excellent |
|
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
|
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
|
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Good |
|
Genshiken (TV) |
Masterpiece |
I don't think I really qualify as otaku, but I can still really appreciate all the jokes and references and behaviors. The characters are great, and remarkably apt and realistic. Though accented with a few very strong quirks, the story's very, very appealing, and had me more anxious to see the next episodes than I've been in quite a while. I really think this is a great work by a genius who knows (and is probably also a member of) their audience. |
Genshiken (OAV) |
Excellent |
I was relieved to find this just as good as the series. Alas, so short. |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Good |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Excellent |
A very worthy coda to the series. I was just as happy watching it as I was during the show, and I was satisfied with how things concluded.
|
Gilgamesh (TV) |
Weak |
First I didn't like it, then I liked it a lot, and then I got to the end and realized I'd totally wasted 12 hours of my life.
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
|
|
Girl's High (TV) |
Good |
|
Golden Boy (OAV) |
Very good |
Rented on a whim, this looked *very* lame at first, but redeemed itself unexpectedly. |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Very good |
Nicely done, but every bit as depressing as I expected. I'd kinda rather I hadn't watched it. |
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) |
Good |
|
Gundress (movie) |
Good |
Eh, it was okay. Same animation style as Perfect Blue, which I liked, but the story was kinda weak and obvious.
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Very good |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Masterpiece |
The best anime I've seen, hands-down. Beautiful, interesting, touching, gripping, heart-wrenching. Beautiful music. I usually just rent, but I had to have this one forever, so I bought it.
|
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hand Maid May (TV) |
Very good |
Aww, too cute. |
Happy Lesson (TV) |
Excellent |
A different take on a harem show. Something touching about the devotion of the "mamas," something I'd want myself. Good theme song! |
Happy Lesson (OAV) |
Very good |
A shorter, slightly different version of Happy Lesson (TV). Not quite as good, but still pretty good and worth it for the extra background. |
Haré+Guu (TV) |
Good |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Excellent |
Great show. Seldom do I see a character so well-executed with such deserved grandeur. |
His and Her Circumstances (TV) |
Very good |
|
Honey and Clover (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Masterpiece |
A *very* fun adventure, more depth than you'd expect, not always predictable like similar movies would be in the west. |
Initial D (TV) |
Very good |
This has a totally dopey premise, but it's actually a lot of fun. |
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) |
Good |
|
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) |
Good |
|
Interlude (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
Good |
Really nice imagery, story had potential but kinda fizzled. |
Karas (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Fantastic. Top three of Miyazaki movies, possibly top five of all anime movies. Harry Potter looks pretty weak, next to it. |
Kino's Journey (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kiss×sis (TV) |
|
|
Kite (OAV) |
Good |
|
Kujibiki Unbalance (TV) |
Decent |
I watched this only because it came with the Genshiken OAV. Oh, sure, technically the OAV came with this, but let's face it, nobody would have watched this without Genshiken. It was kind of weak. Still, it had its moments. They seemed to hit a bit of an actual stride near the middle, and that convinced me to watch the rest. I don't mind having spent my time watching it. I'd even be willing to watch more, I suppose. Not ahead of something better, e.g. Genshiken 2, though.
|
Love Hina (TV) |
Excellent |
While the "hero" of this semi-harem series is even harder to buy than usual, it's still a lot of fun.
|
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream |
Good |
Apparently, all that a small-chested woman needs to do is to get a part on one of these specials, as it seems you grow by at least a couple of cup sizes on them. Still, it was a fun adventure and worth the bother. |
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve |
Excellent |
I like Japanese Christmas specials. They're a lot more about people and not so much about dopey Santa Claus myths. Let's face it, it's people that make stories. |
Lucky Star (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Lucky Star OVA |
Excellent |
|
Madara (OAV) |
Good |
|
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) |
Very good |
Another fun Gainax romp, but as usual it kind of peters out by the end and makes you wish Gainax would learn how to end a story for once. Still, worth watching. |
Magnetic Rose (movie) |
Very good |
|
Mahoromatic - Automatic Maiden (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mahoromatic: Summer Special |
Good |
|
Maid Service (OAV) |
Weak |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Very good |
|
Memories (movie) |
Decent |
|
Metropolis (movie) |
Good |
|
Midori Days (TV) |
Excellent |
What a great show... I enjoyed every minute of it. I wish there were more... |
Millennium Actress (movie) |
Masterpiece |
One of my favorites. Satoshi Kon's best work, IMHO. Makes me think of Amelie, which is my favorite movie, bar none. |
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Excellent |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Masterpiece |
This, or Kiki's, would be my choice to introduce people to Miyazaki. Story, acting, imagery, all of the highest quality. Makes you happy. |
My Neighbors the Yamadas (movie) |
Very good |
This was a lot of fun. Light fare, but you can identify with it. I could, anyway. |
Myself; Yourself (TV) |
Good |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Good |
Err. I know people think this was some great breakaway hit that transformed anime, but I just found it tedious and kinda dumb. Great animation, though. |
Negima! (TV) |
Very good |
Sometimes fluffy and slightly fan-servicey, this is still quite good and I felt it paid off well to watch to the end.
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Masterpiece |
What a bloody fantastic story. It's not at all what it appears to be. The last few slideshow episodes are a sham, see End of Evangelion instead. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Decent |
This alternate ending for Eva is still kinda lame. Don't bother. The real one, the good one, is End of Evangelion. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Masterpiece |
The originally-intended ending of Eva. Redeemed the series that was beloved to me until its stupid slideshow ending.
|
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) |
Excellent |
|
NieA_7 (TV) |
Good |
Cute, even charming at times, and somewhat intriguing, but don't expect a meaningful ending or answers to your questions.
|
Nightwalker: The Midnight Detective (TV) |
Good |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Decent |
|
Ninja Scroll (TV) |
Good |
|
Noir (TV) |
Excellent |
Really good, a nice long story that's always enjoyable and has a satisfying ending. Shame about the excessive flashbacks, though. |
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Excellent |
Shorter alternate version of Ah My Goddess. Poorer animation and disjointed story, but still good. |
Oreimo (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Oruchuban Ebichu (TV) |
Very good |
Really funny. Watch it if you can find it. |
Otaku no Video (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Otogi Zoshi (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Pale Cocoon (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Paprika (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Paradise Kiss (TV) |
Excellent |
Surprisingly different. Nice, somewhat different, animation style. Good story, mostly-believable characters. |
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Excellent |
Oo, a nice, surreal, supernatural, mystery, suspense, all rolled in one, story. Good music, too. |
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Excellent |
Wow, what a great movie. Great psychological thriller, well-animated, well-executed.
|
Photon: The Idiot Adventures (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Excellent |
A stunningly well-executed movie in sight and sound, with a decent story and a good enough ending. Quite worth seeing. |
Please Teacher! (TV) |
Excellent |
Heh, it always amazes me how they find ways to circumvent societal rules in order to explore taboo situations. Still, a good series. |
Please Teacher! (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Please Twins! (TV) |
Very good |
I love how this and the other Please! series explore rather taboo subjects with clever workarounds. I wish western cultures were a little more open the idea that many such desires & wishes are innate and not inherently bad, even though acting on them may be. That point aside, these are well-written and enjoyable. Overall, they are pretty chick-flicky, but to be honest, I like that stuff. You can take my Guy card away, if you want.
|
Please Twins! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Pom Poko (movie) |
Very good |
|
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Good |
Middle of the road for Miyazaki... good, but not quite amazing. Not something I'd use to introduce someone to his stuff. |
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) |
Good |
Excel Saga spinoff. More adult/shocking, less clever and funny. Good enough, but I wouldn't watch it twice. |
RahXephon (TV) |
|
|
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) |
Good |
So-so animation, and the character development was minimal, but still, good enough to watch all the way through. |
Roujin Z (movie) |
Decent |
Funny enough to watch. The humor's a bit lame, but not harmfully so. It was worth watching, once. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Excellent |
A fun romp through an anachronistic feudal Japan. Nice animation, too. |
Sasameki Koto (TV) |
Good |
|
School Days (TV) |
|
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
Very good |
Very Matrix-y. Weak ending. Okay though, worth seeing for the trip if not the destination. Good Dido-esque theme song. |
She and Her Cat (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (TV) |
Very good |
This is a really fun series, quite lighthearted for your basic super-martial-arts-guy show.
|
Sin: The Movie |
Bad |
|
(The) Slayers (TV) |
Very good |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Fascinating, mystical. Much depth and backstory. Good story, kept me glued. Not much of an ending, but it's okay. |
Spriggan (movie) |
Decent |
|
Spring and Chaos (movie) |
Good |
|
Squid Girl (TV) |
Very good |
|
Steamboy (movie) |
Decent |
Weak story. Character development seemed okay, but went nowhere. Nice animation & motif, though. |
Tekkonkinkreet (movie) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! Mihoshi Special |
Good |
I know it's dopey of me, but I'm actually very fond of the Mihoshi character. She's annoying, yet she's also very sweet. I liked this.
|
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) |
|
|
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki (OAV 2/1994) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before The Carnival (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Universe (TV) |
Good |
|
This Ugly Yet Beautiful World (TV) |
Decent |
Started really well, but went bumpily downhill. I liked the characters, but their personalities kept changing in jarring ways. The anime as a whole was a little schizophrenic genre-wise, never really getting into a groove. It had its moments, though.
|
Time of Eve (ONA) |
Very good |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Very good |
A nice sort of Christmas movie with feelgoodness and fun. Well-crafted story, good acting, very well done animation.
|
Video Girl Ai (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Good |
The main feature was okay, I guess, but the short piece in the extras about the girl and her cat was the best part.
|
Wandering Son (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Welcome to the NHK (TV) |
Excellent |
I really liked this, and was very disappointed when I couldn't get the final volume from any of my dvd-by-mail companies for about four months. Anyway, I finally finished it and I felt like the whole thing was very well-done. I think it had a lot to appeal to many segments of the potential audience. Alas, I probably identified most with the (anti-)hero. I would have liked the ending to go a *little* farther, but I'm very picky about endings, and even so, I was satisfied with it.
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Very good |
|
Whisper of the Heart (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Wonderful movie. Lots of little ties to his other movies. Worth it just to hear the girl and her friends sing... cute, beautiful, charming, touching, all at once. |
X (movie) |
So-so |
I should stop watching movies that are meant to spawn TV serieseseses. They make minimal sense and start/end abruptly.
|
Yuruyuri - Happy Go Lily (TV) |
Very good |
|
Zone of the Enders: Idolo (OAV) |
Good |
|