Love Stage!! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: Shounen-ai, showbiz, yaoi
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Izumi was born in a family of celebrities. His father is a singer, his mother and artist, his older brother the lead vocalist for the popular band Crashers. Izumi himself, however, is just a nerdy college student. He loves the manga "Magical Girl Lala Lulu" and dreams of becoming a manga writer himself. One day he is roped into filming a commercial where he wears a dress. Another actor on the set, Ryoma Ichijo, mistakes him for a woman and falls in love at first sight. As it turns out, though, they met ten years in the past. And Ryoma feelings don't change when he finds out Izumi is a boy.
User Ratings: 160 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:26, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 49 votes (sub:45, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 36 votes (sub:35, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:24, raw:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 331 users, rank: #2236 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.488 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5451, rank: #1326 (of 6327)
Weighted mean: 7.465 (Good+), rank: #1200 (of 6327) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 7.94 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 7.469 (Good+), rank: #979 (of 4833)
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2014-07-09
Opening Theme:
"LΦVEST" by SCREEN mode
Ending Theme:
"CLICK YOUR HEART!!" by Kazutomi Yamamoto
Official website:
Reviews:
Love Stage!! (Aug 29, 2014)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenichi Kasai
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (ep 9)
Michiko Yokote (eps 1-8, 10)
Unit Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 4)
Hideaki Nakano (ep 5)
Hikaru Sato (eps 1, 8)
Kaori (ep 2)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 7)
Sega Kajii (ep 6)
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 3)
Toshinori Fukushima (ep 10)
Youhei Suzuki (ep 9)
Original creator:
Eiki Eiki (story)
Taishi Zaou (art)
Character Design: Yoko Ito
Art Director: Hirotsugu Kakoi
Chief Animation Director:
Koji Haneda (ep 5)
Mai Matsuura (eps 2, 8)
Yoko Ito (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Animation Director:
Atsushi Komori (ep 6)
Haruna Gōtsu (ep 9)
Hiroki Abe (ep 4)
Kaori Ishii (ep 9)
Kenji Matsuoka (松岡謙司; ep 9)
Mai Matsuura (eps 2, 10)
Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 7)
Shinya Kawano (eps 6-7, 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4)
Tomoka Noumi (eps 5, 9)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 5)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 6)
Tsukasa Sakurai (eps 5, 9)
Yoko Ito (ep 1)
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 4)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 2, 7, 10)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 3, 8)
Sound Director: Chikako Yokota
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Hirota (eps 1, 8)
Azuma Sugawara (eps 1, 3, 7)
Azusa Miyanaga (eps 1, 10)
Emi Tezuka (ep 7)
Ena Nishikawa (eps 1-3)
Fumi Ōsuga (eps 3, 5)
Haruka Okutani (ep 3)
Kanari Yamada (ep 9)
Kazumasa Shimoe (ep 3)
Kazumi Shirai (ep 4)
Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 9)
Maiko Ochiai (eps 5, 7)
Mika Takahashi (eps 1, 8)
Naoto Kawano (ep 10)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 5, 7-8)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 7)
Sana Komatsu (ep 7)
Tatsunori Ozawa (ep 10)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 8)
Teru Ikumi (ep 3)
Tomoko Kameyama (eps 1, 8)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 3, 8, 10)
Yu Murakami (ep 2)
Yukiko Idate (eps 1-3, 5)
Yuri Yamamura (ep 10)
Yuriko Maeda (eps 1, 7-8)
Yuuichi Kondo (ep 4)
Animation Production Producer: Atsushi Fujishiro
Animation Production Supervisor: Yuji Matsukura
Assistant Animation Director:
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 8)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 8)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 8)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8)
Color design: Miho Kimura
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
In-Between Animation:
Do young Kim (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Emiko Yamada (山田瑛美子; eps 1-3, 5-7)
Hiroka Isano (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Hiroko Komatsu (ep 5)
Katsuya Matsumoto (eps 1-3, 6-9)
Kenichirō Aoki (eps 1-3, 5-10)
Kenta Fujimaki (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Kenta Nagahashi (eps 1-3)
Kiyoshi Hara (ep 5)
Kyouko Saitou (ep 1)
Mai Ono (ep 5)
Makoto Murata (eps 1-3, 5-10)
Miki Matsumoto (eps 1-3, 6-7, 9)
Misaki Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-10
)

Miyuki Shimota (ep 5)
Namiko Iwasa (eps 1-3, 5-7)
Nanami Takahashi (eps 1-3, 5-9)
Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 5)
Rina Kitahara (eps 1-3, 5-10)
Risa Saitō (eps 2-3)
Ryo Naitou (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 5)
Saori Hashidate (eps 1, 6)
Saya Hashidate (eps 3, 7)
Sayako Matsuzaki (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Shigeru Nishigori (ep 5)
Shōma Ōno (ep 5)
Souki Okada (eps 1-3, 5-10)
Teru Ikumi (ep 1)
Tsutomu Hashizume (eps 2-3, 5-7, 9)
Yuki Yanagisawa (eps 1-3, 5-9)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 2, 6)
Aiko Utsumi (ep 7)
Akane Hirota (eps 3-9 odd, 10)
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 4)
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 5, 9)
Akira Tabata (ep 4)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 1)
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Ayako Karatani (eps 3, 8)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 6, 10)
Ayano Ōwada (ep 1)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 2)
Chika Kameyama (eps 5, 9)
Chisa Shibata (ep 2)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 6)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 8)
Eiji Tominaga (冨永詠二; ep 9)
Eizo Kawada (ep 4)
Emi Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Ena Nishikawa (ep 7)
Eri Sano (ep 2)
Fumiko Kon (昆冨美子; ep 6)
Haru Sakuramoto (ep 4)
Haruka Okutani (ep 2)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 2)
Hime Kanenobu (ep 4)
Hina Mōri (ep 5)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hisatake Hayashi (eps 6, 10)
Ikumi Oka (ep 1)
Joo Hyun Lee (ep 4)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 3, 8)
Kana Tamiya (ep 6)
Kanako Inoue (ep 6)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 6)
Kanako Ueda (植田華奈子; eps 1, 9)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 5, 7)
Kaori Ishii (ep 6)
Kaori Itou (伊藤香織; ep 2)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 9)
Kazuki Ito (ep 6)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 6)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 8)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 9)
Kazumi Ono (eps 1, 7)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 1)
Kazutoshi Inoue (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 2)
Keiko Motoya (ep 6)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6)
Kenta Taniguchi (eps 2, 8)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 4)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 9)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 8)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 7, 9)
Kyota Washikita (ep 2)
Maiko Ochiai (eps 3, 8)
Makiko Uemura (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (中西麻美子; eps 3, 8, 10)
Mariko Aoki (ep 4)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 2, 6)
Marina Maki (eps 5, 9)
Maya Uenishi (ep 7)
Megumi Miyazaki (ep 10)
Miho Ogawa (小川未帆; eps 5, 9)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 3, 5, 8)
Mika Inoue (井上美香; ep 6)
Mika Takahashi (高橋みか; eps 3-9 odd, 10)
Miyuki Honda (ep 9)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 6, 10)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 6, 10)
Momoko Nagakawa (eps 6, 10)
Naho Koyama (ep 4)
Naoko Ozawa (小澤尚子; ep 8)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 1)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 7)
Natsuo Kawamura (ep 2)
Nobuo Iino (ep 5)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 4-5)
Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 6)
Noriko Shibata (eps 1, 8)
Noriko Takahashi (高橋紀子; eps 2, 7)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 4)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 10)
Rena Okuyama (奥山玲奈; ep 1)
Rie Ikegami (池上理恵; ep 7)
Rina Sugimoto (eps 1, 5, 8, 10)
Ryoko Kawamura (川村涼子; ep 8)
Sana Komatsu (ep 2)
Satomi Yabe (eps 3, 8)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 5)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 9)
Setsuko Umino (ep 4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 2, 8)
Shin Tanoue (田之上愼; ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 9)
Shinya Kawano (ep 5)
Shinya Yamada (ep 6)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 7)
Shogo Morishita (eps 5, 7, 9)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 7)
Sono Kato (ep 2)
Takao Hasegawa (eps 1-2, 4)
Takashi Morimoto (ep 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 7)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 3, 6, 8)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 2)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 10)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 1, 10)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 6, 10)
Tomoko Kameyama (eps 3-9 odd, 10)
Wan Qian Xie (ep 2)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 7)
Yohei Yaegashi (ep 2)
Yoko Ito (eps 1, 3)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 6)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 9)
Yoshinori Masui (eps 5, 9)
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 2)
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 4)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 1)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 7)
Yukio Okano (eps 1, 5, 7)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 3)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 2, 8)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 9)
Yuri Nakajima (eps 1-2, 8)
Yuri Yagisawa (ep 8)
Yuriko Maeda (eps 3-9 odd, 10)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 2, 9)
Yuuki Yamashita (eps 1, 7)
Yuuko Fujii (eps 5, 9)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Prop Design: Mai Matsuura
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance:
Kazutomi Yamamoto (ED)
SCREEN mode
Takuya Eguchi as Ryōma Ichijō
Tsubasa Yonaga as Izumi Sena

DAIGO as Shōgo Sena
Daisuke Hirakawa as Rei Sagara
Junji Majima as Tenma Hidaka
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Kōsuke Sotomura
Kyōko Sakai as Kazumi Shino
Ryohei Kimura as Takahiro Kuroi
Ryotaro Okiayu as Seiya Sena
Sayaka Ohara as Nagisa Sena
Showtaro Morikubo as Kojirō Ryūzaki

Chieko Miyazaki as Ai Ichihara (ep 5)
Hiroki Gotou as
Host B (ep 4)
Suspicious person (ep 8)
Zenon Futoyama
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Ichiro Shin (ep 3)
Kenta Yamada (ep 9)
Kayoko Tsumita as
Female student 1 (ep 5)
Lala-Ruru
Kazumasa Katsura as CM director (eps 1-2)
Keisuke Koumoto as
AD (eps 3, 9)
Boy B (ep 4)
CM narration (ep 1)
Haru (ep 2)
Hooligan (ep 10)
Male reporter (ep 8)
Kentarou Tone as Editor (eps 7, 10)
Manami Ōno as Girl (ep 3) 
Mari Hino as
CM narration (ep 3)
Female reporter (ep 9)
Female student 2 (ep 5)
Girl A (ep 10)
Girl C (ep 4)
Miho (eps 1, 8)
Schoolgirl 2 (ep 2)
Shanti (ep 6)
Masaaki Itatori as Lecturer (ep 1)
Megumi Okada as Schoolgirl 1 (ep 2)
Minoru Kawai as
Kurimu Kaneda
Taxi driver (ep 8)
Sachie Hirai as
Biscuit (ep 6)
Commentator (ep 9)
Girl A (ep 4)
Interviewer (ep 7)
Ryōma Ichijō (young)
Sugirin (ep 10)
Saeko Zōgō as
Gaga-Ruru
Girl B (ep 4)
Takao Mizuno as
Boy A (ep 4)
Company employee (ep 8)
Editor (ep 6)
Male co-star (ep 9)
Rinpei (ep 2)
Tetsuharu Ohta as Host A (ep 4)
Yukiko Aruga as Female high-schooler (ep 9)
Yuu Hayashi as Miyabi Saotome (eps 7, 10)
Yuuga Kagami as Suspect (ep 3)
Yuzuka Nishikawa as
Girl B (ep 10)
Girl D (ep 4)
Kanna Sato
Schoolboy (ep 2)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 2)
Art Base Ban (ep 8)
Brain's Base (ep 3)
D-Motion (eps 1, 5)
FAI (ep 2)
Jumondo (eps 1-3, 5-8)
MSJ (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
Rising Force (eps 5, 7)
SSC (ep 8)
Studio DEEN (ep 7)
Studio Elle (eps 8-9)
TAP (eps 3, 8)
Triple A (eps 1-2, 7)
TYO Animations (ep 5)
Zero G
Zero-G (ep 5)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-07-10)
Chiba Television (2014-07-13)
Gifu Broadcasting (2014-07-15)
Mie TV (2014-07-11)
Sun TV (2014-07-09)
Tokyo MX
Television Kanagawa (2014-07-13)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2014-07-13)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-07-15)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 7)
A.C.G.T (ep 9)
Actas (eps 2-3, 7, 9)
AI (eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Angle (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10
)

Anime Aru (eps 1, 9)
Anime R
asread (ep 6)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 1, 7)
BEEP (ep 4)
Brain's Base (eps 2, 5-7)
Candy Box (ep 9)
Diomedea (eps 6, 9)
Doga Kobo (eps 7, 9)
Ekura Animal (eps 1, 9-10)
FAI (ep 2)
GAINAX (eps 3, 6)
Graphinica (eps 3, 5, 9)
Hanil Animation (ep 4)
Hayashi KK (ep 4)
Jumondo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9
)

MSJ (eps 4, 9)
Nakamura Production (eps 8-9)
PRA (eps 3, 8)
Production IMS (eps 5-6, 9-10)
Production Reed (ep 9)
Sakura Create (eps 1, 6-7, 10)
SCC
Shinryū (ep 4)
Shuka (ep 10)
SILVER LINK (ep 1)
SSC (eps 1-2, 9)
Studio μ (ep 8)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 5)
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Triple A (eps 1-10)
Wafū Animation (eps 1, 6-7, 10)
XEBEC zwei (ep 1)
Zero G (ep 1)
Key Animation: Hanil Animation (ep 4)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor:
Black Box (DVD & Blu-ray)
Boy's Love IDP
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology