planetarian (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© VisualArt's⁄Key⁄planetarian project


Alternative title:
planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume (Japanese)
planetarian~ちいさなほしのゆめ~ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The world has fallen into decay.Humanity is all but lost. This is a story of a junker who wonders into a city guarded by automated defense units.Join him on his life changing journey to the stars.
User Ratings: 178 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 52 votes (sub:40, dub:9, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:43, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 41 votes (sub:33, dub:8)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 263 users, rank: #2724 (of 7299)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.910 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4153, rank: #696 (of 7318)
Weighted mean: 7.872 (Very good), rank: #653 (of 7318) (seen all: 7.87)
Bayesian estimate: 7.848 (Very good), rank: #493 (of 5504)
Running time: 18 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 5
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage: 2016-07-07
Ending Theme:
"Twinkle Starlight" by Sayaka Sasaki
#2: "Hoshimeguri no Uta" (星めぐりの歌; Song of Revolving Stars) by MELL (ep 5)
Reviews:
planetarian ‒ Episode 4 (Jul 28, 2016)
planetarian ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 21, 2016)
planetarian (Jul 15, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naokatsu Tsuda
Script:
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 4-5)
Shogo Yasukawa (eps 1-3)
Storyboard:
Katsuichi Nakayama (ED; eps 2, 5)
Naokatsu Tsuda (ep 1)
Shunsuke Machitani (eps 3-4)
Episode Director:
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 2, 5)
Shunsuke Machitani (eps 1, 3-4)
Unit Director: Katsuichi Nakayama (ED)
Music:
Donmaru (Visual Art's)
Shinji Orito (Key/Visual Art's)
Tomohiro Takeshita (Visual Art's)
Original Character Design: Eeji Komatsu
Character Design: Hitomi Takechi
Art Director:
Yusuke Takeda (eps 1-3)
Yuuko Sugiyama (eps 4-5)
Chief Animation Director:
Hitomi Takechi (eps 1-5)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 4)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 1-5)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 1-3)
Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 1, 5)
Haru Watanabe (ep 2)
Hitomi Takechi (ED)
Keika Otsuka (ep 4)
Kenji Yokoyama (eps 1, 3, 5)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 2)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 5)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Namatame (ep 3)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 4)
Mechanical design: Kanetake Ebikawa
3D Director: Yoji Nagasawa
Director of Photography: Arimasa Watanabe
2D CGI: Taweeporn (David Production; eps 1, 5)
2nd Key Animation:
Asuna Imahashi (ep 4)
Azusa Nakano (eps 3-4)
Chie Hashimoto (Snowdrop; ep 3)
Chie Tanaka (ep 3)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 3)
Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kobe; eps 3, 5)
Haru Watanabe (ep 2)
Hayato Sakai (Snowdrop; ep 3)
Hiroaki Kurihara (Snowdrop; ep 3)
Hitomi Shiroki (ep 1)
Isami Daba (Anitus Kobe; ep 3)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 4-5)
Keika Otsuka (ep 5)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 5)
Kiyomi Torii (Snowdrop; ep 3)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 3)
Mahora Muraki (ep 4)
Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production; ep 3)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 3)
Miki Takahashi (ep 1)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 4)
Rina Nagai (Anitus Kobe; ep 5)
Sae Akama (ep 5)
Shihomi Matsubayashi (Snowdrop; ep 3)
Shuhei Fukuda (ep 5)
Takahiro Ōkawa (eps 3, 5)
Takana Shirai (Studio 4°C; ep 5)
Takashi Yasui (eps 1, 3)
Tetsuya Takai (Anitus Kobe; ep 3)
Tomoyo Masuda (ep 4)
Yoko Ono (ep 5)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 3)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 4)
Yuki Nakano (Snowdrop; ep 3)
Yuri Yamamura (eps 1-5)
Yūsaku Nagahama (ep 4)
3D Animation:
Hidemitsu Shiono (Graphinica; ep 1)
Kazuma Nakafuji (Graphinica; eps 1-5)
Li Min Gu (Graphinica; ep 5)
Ryūta Ono (Graphinica; ep 1)
Toshiki Mōri (Graphinica; eps 4-5)
3D Management: Nozomi Miyahara
3D Producer: Hirotsugu Shimoyama
Action Animation Director:
Masao Ebihara (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 4-5)
Animation producer: Shōgo Tanaka
Art Advancement: Kuk Jin Shin (eps 4-5)
Art Board:
Michiyo Miki (ep 4)
Takayuki Nagashima (eps 1-3)
Art Setting: Hiroshi Izumi
Assistant Animation Director: Keika Otsuka (ep 3)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Keiji Ōshima (eps 1, 3-5)
Ryō Kujirai (eps 4-5)
Assistant producer: Mika Ōno
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo; eps 1-3)
Aya Sato (Bamboo; eps 1-2)
Dae Hui Lee (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Eri Minakami (Bamboo; ep 3)
Heon Jin Choi (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Hye Im Lee (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo; ep 1)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo; eps 1-3)
Park Sung Hyun (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Riko Nakamura (Bamboo; ep 3)
Seo Jin Lee (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Sung Dae Yong (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo; eps 1-2)
Yoon Sang Ro (DR Movie; eps 4-5)
Color design: Yuko Sato
Digital In-between Animation:
Daiki Itō (David Production; eps 3-5)
Mai Ōshima (David Production; eps 1-5)
Nana Nomiya (David Production; eps 3-5)
Rie Takahashi (David Production; eps 1-4)
Sonomi Sakuragi (David Production; ep 4)
Tomoko Inoue (David Production; eps 3-5)
Yūsaku Nagahama (David Production; eps 1-3)
Yūta Shinohara (David Production; eps 1-5)
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
In-Between Check:
Mai Ōshima (eps 2, 4)
Rie Takahashi (ep 1)
Yūsaku Nagahama (ep 3)
Modeling Director: Takeshi Gotō
Original Music: Magome Togoshi
Original Music Arrangement:
Ryō Mizutsuki
Shōji Morifuji
Original Scenario: Yūichi Suzumoto
Original Work Assistant:
Norihiko Ikeda (Key/Visual Art's)
Tōya Okano (Key/Visual Art's)
Paint Check:
Chisato Shioda (eps 3-4)
Yuuko Satou (ED; eps 1-2, 5)
Photography:
Arimasa Watanabe (Asahi Production; eps 1-5)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production; ep 5)
Keiji Ōshima (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production; ep 5)
Ryō Kujirai (Asahi Production; eps 3-5)
Ryūichi Takadama (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Tomomi Saitou (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Yurie Fukui (Asahi Production; ep 5)
Production Advancement:
Kōji Nishizawa (ep 1)
Matoshi Horiuchi (eps 2-4)
Rui Matsumoto (ep 5)
Production Committee:
Daijō Kudō (KADOKAWA)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Kohei Miyajima (David Production)
Shinobu Sato (ASMIK ACE)
Takahiro Baba (David Production)
Takeshi Kikuchi (KADOKAWA)
Yasuyuki Iwanami (ASMIK ACE)
Yoshiya Kojima (ASMIK ACE)
Production Desk: Kōji Nishizawa (eps 2-5)
Production manager:
Hitomi Hirayama
Keiji Matsuda
Prop Design: Shinya Uchida
Publicity Producer: Kazuki Okawada
Recording Assistant: Hiroyuki Kawawa
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Nobuko Irie
Special Effects:
Kei Ishibashi (Asahi Production; eps 1-5)
Yoshitaka Murakami (Asahi Production; eps 2, 4-5)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Magome Togoshi (ED ep. 5)
Shōji Morifuji (ED eps. 1-4)
Theme Song Composition:
Donmaru (ED eps. 1-4)
Kenji Miyazawa (ED ep. 5)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenji Miyazawa (ED ep. 5)
Tōya Okano (ED eps. 1-4)
Theme Song Performance:
MELL (ED ep. 5)
Sayaka Sasaki (ED eps. 1-4)
Tie-Up: Ryota Kanda
Video Editing:
Ryuichi Inoue (Q-Tec)
Yuki Honda (Q-Tec)
Visual Art Director: Takanao Ahei
Daisuke Ono as Kuzuya ('The Junker')
Keiko Suzuki as Yumemi Hoshino

Masaru Shinozuka as Older Junker (eps 1, 4)
Rina Satou as Satomi Kurahashi (eps 1-2, 5)
Satoshi Taki as Manager (eps 1-2, 5)
Yasumichi Kushida as Gorō Mikashima (eps 1-2, 5)

Kei Ohno (ep 5)
Ōyuki Satō (ep 5)
Risa Kubota (ep 5)
Saho Hamada (ep 5)
Shiori Wakasa (ep 5)
Yuko Ōno (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2DCGI:
David Production (eps 1, 5)
2nd Key Animation:
ANIK (ep 4)
animocaramel (ep 5)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 3, 5)
Asahi Production (ep 3)
C2C (ep 4)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 3)
Jūmonji (ep 3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 5)
Snowdrop (ep 3)
Studio 4°C (ep 5)
White Line (ep 5)
3DCGI: Graphinica (eps 1-5)
Animation Production: David Production
Background Art:
Bamboo (eps 1-3)
Dr. Movie (eps 4-5)
Digital In-between Animation:
David Production (ED; eps 1-5)
drop (ED)
Graphinica (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (eps 4-5)
Hanjin Animation (eps 3-5)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 3)
Mark 1st (ep 3)
MK Seoul (ep 1)
White Line (eps 1-3, 5)
Materials Assistance: Akashi Municipal Planetarium
Original Creator:
Key
Visual Art's
Paint:
asread (ep 1)
Dr. Movie (eps 4-5)
drop (ED)
Graphinica (ED)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 3-5)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 3)
Triple A (ED)
White Line (eps 1-3, 5)
Photography: Asahi Production (eps 1-5)
Photography Assistance:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 1-3)
Production Cooperation: AstroArts
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
special effects: Asahi Production (eps 1-5)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
Director: Clifford Chapin
Script: Emily Neves
David Matranga as Kuzuya (The Junker)
Jill Harris as Yumemi Hoshino

Christopher Bevins as Manager
Cris George as Mikashima
Kent Williams as Old Junker

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki (Expired 09/19/17 JST 11:00)
FUNimation Entertainment
Tubi TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology