Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hōkago Teibō Nisshi (Japanese)
放課後ていぼう日誌 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Hina is an indoor-oriented girl who likes crafts and moves to a seaside town to continue with her high school education. She meets upperclassman Kuroiwa as she walks along an embankment and joins the mysterious "Embankment Club." Hina dislikes sea creatures, but she fishes with her fellow club members and eats their catches. She gradually starts to appreciate the appeal of the ocean. (from manga)
User Ratings: 49 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:12, raw:1)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 88 users, rank: #4764 (of 8359)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.531 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4157, rank: #1523 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 7.553 (Very good−), rank: #1318 (of 8450) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.543 (Very good−), rank: #1102 (of 6449)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-07
Opening Theme:
"SEA HORIZON" by Kanon Takao, Natsumi Kawaida, Yū Sasahara, & Satomi Akesaka
Ending Theme:
"Tsuri no sekai e" (釣りの世界へ; To the World of Fishing) by Kanon Takao, Natsumi Kawaida, Yū Sasahara, & Satomi Akesaka
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takaharu Ōkuma
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Shingo Nagai (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Takaharu Ōkuma (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Imagawa (eps 3-4, 8)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 10)
Koji Masunari (ep 7)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 9)
Masatoshi Hakada (eps 5, 11-12)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 2)
Seong Min Kim (ep 4)
Shōgo Arai (ep 6)
Sumie Noro (ep 3)
Takafumi Kuwano (ED)
Takaharu Ōkuma (OP; eps 1, 4)
Takashi Naoya (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Takafumi Kuwano (ED)
Takashi Naoya (OP)
Music: Miki Sakurai
Original creator: Yasuyuki Kosaka
Character Design: Katsuhiro Kumagai
Art Director: Yūta Sakashita
Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Soga (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Chisato Kikunaga (eps 8, 11)
Hitomi Kaiho (eps 8, 11)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Animation Director:
Ayano Suzuki (ep 4)
Daichi Nakajima (eps 7, 9, 11)
Fu Zi Cheng (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 3-4)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 6)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (ep 3)
Kanna Hirayama (ep 10)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (OP, ED)
Keiko Ichihara (OP, ED)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Mai Watanabe (ED; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Mariko Kubo (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Michiyo Sugawara (eps 8, 11)
Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 4, 6, 10-12)
Takashi Naoya (OP)
Takashi Ueno (6 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12
)

Takeshi Osame (eps 6, 10, 12)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 4)
Tamami Izawa (OP)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Tonmoh (eps 6, 12)
Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 12)
Yūya Yoneda (ep 12)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Takafumi Kuwano
2D Work: Hiromi Iwase
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Nonaka (ep 1)
Airi Sakai (ep 10)
Akira Ōshimizu (eps 1, 10)
Ayano Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Daichi Nakajima (ED)
Hideyoshi Furihata (OP; eps 1-4)
Hikaru Sakai (ep 1)
Honoka Satō (eps 10-12)
Hu Young Jeon (eps 4-7, 9-12)
Ken Itakura (ep 5)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kimiaki Mizuno (OP; ep 2)
Makoto Muroi (eps 2-3)
Mariko Kubo (ep 1)
Masaru Hamada (eps 2-3)
Masashi Tamura (eps 3, 7, 12)
Megumi Saito (eps 4, 7, 9-12)
Michiko Oda (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10-12
)

Mitsuaki Sato (eps 7, 9-12)
Mitsuba (ep 12)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 2)
Rira Yamazaki (eps 2-3)
Rui Xing Zheng (ep 10)
Ryoko Sugiura (eps 1, 3)
Ryūsei Kamei (ep 8)
Saori Yagi (eps 10-12)
Satoru Kimura (ep 2)
Tomohiro Kametani (eps 2, 5)
Yoshiaki Mogi (HYBRID LABO; ED)
Yukari Manabe (eps 2-3)
Yuki Asakura (ep 4)
Yukiko Ueda (ED)
Yurie Gotō (eps 5, 9)
Yūsuke Nomura (ep 1)
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 8)
Zayd (eps 3, 12)
Art Setting: Junichi Higashi
Art Supervision: Junichi Higashi
Assistant Director of Photography: Kensei Mizunuma
Assistant Episode Director: Keisuke Isedo (ep 10)
Background Art:
Daichi Asakura (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Hayato Nakamura (Studio Easter; eps 8-12)
Hiroyuki Kudo (Studio Easter; eps 8-12)
Kōhei Hori (Studio Easter; eps 8-12)
Kōhei Imai (Studio Easter; eps 8-12)
Meng Long Yang (Studio Easter; eps 8-12)
Miku Koura (Studio Easter; eps 8-12)
Mine Kizu (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Momoyo Iwata (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Noriko Kataoka (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Nozomi Katori (Studio Easter; eps 1-3)
Satoshi Makioka (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Shintarō Akiyama (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Shinya Tanaka (Studio Easter; eps 6-12)
Takuya Hirata (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4-7)
Yūta Sakashita (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Club Room Board Title Lettering: Yū Tsunamino
Color design: Genta Makabe
Color setting:
Akane Ashihara (eps 4, 7-8, 10)
Genta Makabe (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Masahiro Kure (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Ryūsuke Araki (ep 8)
Yurie Matsuura (Rising Force; ep 3)
Editing: Emi Onodera
Eyecatch Visual Design: Kyōko Nagata
Fishing Gear Prop Design: Hiroyuki Ogura
In-Between Animation:
Ayano Shimizu (Doga Kobo; 10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 12
)

Hirofumi Kano (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Honoka Satō (Doga Kobo; eps 1-6, 10)
Hu Young Jeon (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Kunitoshi Ishii (Doga Kobo; eps 1-3)
Makoto Oohara (Doga Kobo; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-10, 12
)

Megumi Saito (Doga Kobo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Michiko Oda (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Mitsuaki Sato (Doga Kobo; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-8, 10-11
)

Orie Hirayama (ep 1)
Saori Yagi (Doga Kobo; eps 1-6, 10)
Yumeka Takahashi (ep 1)
Yurina Oizumi (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Kana Inao (ep 8)
Makoto Oohara (OP; eps 2, 5-7, 11)
Megumi Saito (eps 3, 10)
Michiko Oda (ED)
Mitsuaki Sato (eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Key Animation:
Ai Hadate (ep 8)
Ai Nonaka (eps 10, 12)
Aki Kuki (eps 3, 7)
Akitoshi Yoshino (eps 1, 10)
Asami Aida (OP)
Atsushi Itou (ep 5)
Atsushi Komatsu (eps 5, 9)
Atsushi Soga (eps 3, 12)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 2, 7)
Ayasa Ueda (eps 6, 11-12)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 6)
Chiharu Noda (ep 8)
Chiho Mifune (ep 10)
Crack Yakumo (ep 8)
Daiki Katō (ep 1)
Daisuke Nishimura (ep 10)
Erika Tsutsumi (ep 8)
Etsuko Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9-10, 12
)

Hajime Umeki (ep 8)
Hayato Matsuda (eps 6, 11)
Hazuki Nakaema (ep 8)
Hideyoshi Furihata (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 10
)

Hinata Kawae (eps 7, 9, 12)
Hiromi Nanbe (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 3-4)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 2, 7)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 1)
Ho Se Lee (ep 8)
Hōko Tennōji (ep 8)
Jun Onouchi (ep 8)
Kana Aoki (ep 6)
Kazuki Toi (ep 2)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 5)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 5)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 6)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 5)
Kimiaki Mizuno (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-11
)

Kou Ito (ep 10)
Kozue Horanai (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-10, 12
)

Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 8)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (eps 2, 4)
Kyōko Nagata (OP)
Lin Yi Yu (ep 8)
Mai Watanabe (ED; eps 6, 10)
Maika Abe (ep 8)
Makiko Hayase (ep 11)
Mamoru Hoshino (eps 6-7, 9-11)
Mani Inaka (eps 6, 11)
Mari Asada (ep 10)
Mariko Kubo (eps 1, 4)
Masaki Wada (ep 10)
Masashi Kanou (ep 1)
Masato Okada (ep 9)
Masumi Hattori (ep 8)
mayoi (ep 11)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 2)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 8)
Michiko Takahashi (eps 3, 9)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 11)
Miki Matsuo (ep 8)
Mineko Yagihara (eps 2, 12)
Misa Suzuki (eps 6, 11-12)
Mitsukuni Samoto (eps 6, 11)
Miyuki Honda (eps 1, 10)
Nami Inoue (ep 8)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 5)
Nayu Tanaka (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 10)
Noriko Hatta (eps 2, 7, 12)
Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 1, 4, 12)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 6, 11)
Rika Masuda (ep 5)
Rina Kogure (ep 10)
Risa Sato (eps 6, 11)
Ryōta Saitō (ep 11)
Saki Tanaka (ep 11)
Sakie Tohaya (ep 8)
Sawa Fukami (ep 8)
Shibusawa (ep 2)
Shiori Shirasaki (ep 8)
Shūhei Nishitani (ep 10)
Shun Watanabe (ep 8)
Shūten (ep 8)
Sōichi Honda (ep 5)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 6)
Takaharu Ōkuma (ep 12)
Takashi Naoya (OP)
Takayuki Sugiura (ep 11)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 5, 9)
Takuma Kimura (eps 2-4, 7, 12)
Takumi Onuki (ep 9)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 2-4, 9)
Takuya Nishimichi (eps 3-4, 7, 12)
Tamami Izawa (OP)
Tatsunari Yamane (ep 8)
Tatsuo Kamiuto (eps 2-3, 7)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 2)
Tatsuya Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Tōi Yamamichi (eps 2-4, 7, 12)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 1, 3)
Tonmoh (eps 6, 9, 12)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Ōtsu (eps 1, 10)
Xin Liu (ep 10)
Yasue Ohno (ep 1)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 5)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 3)
Yong Jian Chen (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 2-3, 7, 12)
Yoshiko Imasato (ep 2)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 9, 11)
Yui Kanbe (ep 8)
Yui Kurose (ep 8)
Yuji Nakao (ep 11)
Yuki Asakura (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Yuki Bessho (OP; ep 5)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 6)
Yukie Ōhashi (eps 3-4, 7, 12)
Yukiko Ueda (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 10)
Yuri Naminoue (ep 10)
Yurie Gotō (ep 5)
Yusuke Kurinishi (OP; eps 2-5, 9-11)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 6)
Yūya Yoneda (ED; ep 12)
Zako (ep 2)
Zayd (ep 9)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 10)
Licensing Manager: Nobuko Sato
Materials Provider: Haruki Toyosu (ep 3)
Music producer: Makoto Nishibe
Official Site Production: Yuichi Ishizuka (Pierrot)
Paint:
Akane Ashihara (Doga Kobo; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 11-12
)

Genta Makabe (Doga Kobo; ep 10)
Kei Ishiguro (Doga Kobo; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Masahiro Kure (Doga Kobo; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Shiori Murata (Doga Kobo; eps 7, 9-11)
Yuka Itō (Doga Kobo; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Paint Check:
Akane Ashihara (eps 4, 7-8, 10)
Genta Makabe (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Masahiro Kure (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Ryūsuke Araki (ep 8)
Yurie Matsuura (Rising Force; ep 3)
Photography:
Kunihiko Ito (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Seiichi Sugiura (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Takehiro Go (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Yasushi Kudō (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Yui Fukuoka (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Planning Assistant:
Kōta Tanaka (Young Champion Editorial Dept.)
Shinichi Tsuchiya (Young Champion Editorial Dept.)
Tomoji Abe (Young Champion Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Daichi Suzuki (ep 8)
Eiichi Ikegami (eps 6, 11)
Hiroki Watanabe (eps 5, 9)
Keisuke Isedo (eps 1, 10)
Kosuke Nagatomo (OP)
Riho Kanno (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Toshihiro Terahara (ED)
Production Desk: Toshihiro Terahara
Production producer: Daiki Sekine
Production Supervision: Daijō Kudō
Prop Design: Kyōko Nagata
Publicity Producer: Tatsuya Tsusue
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Mari Shinohara
Script Development: Seiichi Sugiura
Setting Production: Kosuke Nagatomo
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakajima
Sound Production Manager:
Mami Hongō
Yuusuke Uchimura
Special Effects: Seiichi Sugiura
Theme Song Arrangement: ZAI-ON (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: ZAI-ON (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kotomi Fukagawa (OP)
Yusuke Yamada (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kanon Takao (OP; ED)
Natsumi Kawaida (OP; ED)
Satomi Akesaka (OP; ED)
Yū Sasahara (OP; ED)
Video Editing:
Kei Nozaki (McRay)
Shingo Chatani (McRay)
Kanon Takao as Hina Tsurugi
Natsumi Kawaida as Natsumi Hodaka
Satomi Akesaka as Makoto Ohno
Yū Sasahara as Yūki Kuroiwa

Ami Koshimizu as Sayaka Kotani

Chafurin as Principal (ep 1)
Chiwa Saito as Hina's mother
Hiroaki Tajiri as Hina's father
Kazuhiro Nakaya as Handicraft Club President (ep 12)
Kenshirō Usuki as Announcer (ep 4)
Masashi Yamane as Handicraft Club Member (ep 12)
Mayu Sagara as Schoolgirl (eps 1, 8)
Risa Hayamizu as Natsumi's mother (ep 7)
Shigeru Chiba as Takohigeya Store Manager (eps 6, 11)
Shōya Ishige as Handicraft Club Member (ep 12)
Takeyuki Shimada as Handicraft Club Member (ep 12)
Yoshino Aoyama as Schoolgirl (eps 1, 8)
Yoshinori Nakayama as Handicraft Club Member (ep 12)
Yukina Tomatsu as Classmate (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Hybrid Labo (ED; eps 2, 4, 7)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 2)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 6)
OLM (eps 5-6)
PRA (eps 2, 12)
Rising Force (ep 2)
Studio Gram (ep 10)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Sunrise 2nd Studio (eps 5-6)
WHITE FOX (ep 6)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 1)
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Background Art:
Studio Easter (eps 1-12)
Color Setting: Rising Force (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Doga Kobo (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Hybrid Labo (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9, 12
)

HyperSpaceStudio (ep 3)
ingresA (ep 1)
Jumondo (eps 1-2, 4-12)
OLM (eps 1-3)
PRA (ep 3)
Staro (eps 3, 7, 10)
Studio CL (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Key Animation: Staro (ep 7)
Logo Design: 5GAS Design studio
Materials Assistance: Bouz-Konnyaku ("Fish and Shellfish Illustrated Guide Book;" ep. 3)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Official Site Production: Pierrot
Paint:
CloverWorks (ep 5)
CoMix Wave Films (ep 3)
Doga Kobo (uncredited; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Hybrid Labo (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Jumondo (eps 1-2, 4-12)
OLM (ep 1)
Rising Force (eps 1, 3)
SILVER LINK. (ep 3)
Staro (eps 4, 7, 10)
Studio CL (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Yumeta Company (ep 3)
Paint Check: Rising Force (ep 3)
Photography: Doga Kobo (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Photography Assistance:
Asura Film (9 episodes
eps 2-7, 9, 11-12
)

DEFA (eps 3, 5)
Giga Production (eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Jumondo (eps 1, 8)
Light Foot (eps 1-2)
Studio μ (ep 1)
Typhoon Graphics (eps 2-3)
Planning Assistance: Akita Publishing (Young Champion Editorial Dept.)
Production Assistance: Jumondo (ep 8)
Sound Production: delfi Sound
Video Editing: McRAY
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jonathan Klein
Translation: Michelle Tymon
ADR Prep: Austin Sisk
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
Gina Bowes as Natsumi Hodaka (as G.K. Bowes)
Jessica D. Stone as Yuki Kuroiwa (as Jay D. Stone)
Lauren Landa as Makoto Ohno
Megan Harvey as Hina Tsurugi

Cherami Leigh as Sayaka Kotani

Geoff Bisente as Bug
Gina Bowes as Hina's Mom (as G.K. Bowes)
Jon Bailey as
Hina's Dad
Principal

English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Recording Studio: Central Command Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (French-speaking countries)
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology