Bungo and Alchemist -Gears of Judgement- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bungō to Alchemist: Shinpan no Haguruma
文豪とアルケミスト~審判ノ歯車~ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A group of historic writers use their special abilities to rescue books that have been cursed by the “Taints,” an evil force.
User Ratings: 14 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 50 users, rank: #5643 (of 8359)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.357 (So-so+), std. dev.: 1.7971, rank: #7339 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 5.338 (So-so+), rank: #7402 (of 8450) (seen all: 5.92 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 3.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.290 (Decent+), rank: #5038 (of 6449)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2020-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Good-Bye" by Urashimasakatasen
Ending Theme:
"Yabunonaka no Synthesis" (藪の中のジンテーゼ) by Yoshino Nanjō
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshinori Watanabe
Series Composition: Jun Kumagai
Storyboard:
Kazuki Kawagoe (ep 9)
Toshinori Watanabe (ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-13
)

Episode Director:
Kazuki Kawagoe (ep 9)
Toshinori Watanabe (eps 1, 10, 13)
Unit Director: Toshinori Watanabe (ED)
Character Design: Atsuko Nakajima
Art Director: Manabu Otsuzuki
Chief Animation Director: Atsuko Nakajima
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Hideki Chiba

Color design: Eiko Nishi
In-Between Animation: Rie Nakagome (OLM; ep 13)
Theme Song Performance: Yoshino Nanjō
World Setting: Jirō Ishii
Junichi Suwabe as Ryūnosuke Akutagawa

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Masao Kume
Kenji Nojima as Sakutarō Hagiwara
Kenn as Saneatsu Mushanokōji
Kouji Takahashi as Tatsuo Hori
Masaya Onosaka as Sakunosuke Oda
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Junichirō Tanizaki
Ryota Ohsaka as Murō Saisei
Shinichiro Miki as Kan Kikuchi
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Tōson Shimazaki
Takumi Watanabe as Shūsei Tokuda
Tetsuya Kakihara as Chūya Nakahara
Tomoaki Maeno as Naoya Shiga
Tomokazu Sugita as Ango Sakaguchi
Yūichi Nakamura as Osamu Dazai
Yūki Ono as Dan Kazuo
Yuuki Tai as Haruo Satō

Akiha Matsui as Wife (ep 13)
Akihiro Tajima as Taint (ep 5)
Arisa Maesako as Sibling (ep 9)
Ayaka Suwa as Young Woman (ep 2)
Genki Okawa as Neko
Hana Takeda as Daugther (Taint) (ep 7)
Hikari Kubota as Voice (ep 4)
Hirofumi Nojima as Takeichi (ep 9)
Hiroshi Naka as King (ep 1)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Taint (eps 11-12)
Kaori Motoyama as Sibling (ep 9)
Kaya Tani as
Child (ep 13)
Sibling (ep 9)
Kouki Uchiyama as Yoji (ep 4)
Manami Hanawa as
Old Woman (ep 3)
Osamu Dazai (young; ep 9)
Masato Niwa as Photographer (ep 9)
Mirei Kumagai as Woman (eps 2-3, 10)
Rena Maeda as Woman (ep 7)
Satoru Ito as Satomi (ep 4)
Shouta Hayama as Masa (ep 4)
Taisuke Nakano as Clam (eps 5, 10)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Merchant (ep 3)
Tomoya Takagi as Atsushi (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Nobleman (ep 7)
Yoshino Nanjō as Melo's Sister (ep 1)
Yusuke Sasaki as Thief (ep 1)
Yūto Uemura as Haruka (ep 4)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Man (ep 7)
Yuuki Kaji as Tayama Hanabukuro

Yoshiki Matsumoto (松本由樹)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Laura Stahl
Producer: Michael Sinterniklaas (NYAV Post)

Audio Engineer: Michael Schneider
Casting Director: Rachel Slotky
Mix Engineer: Shaun Cromwell
Production Assistant:
Clark Cheng
Zoe Martin
Production Supervision: Rachel Slotky
Recording engineer: Chelsey Cohen
Talent Coordination: Rachel Slotky
Richard Thomas as Ryunosuke Akutagawa

Alan Lee as Sakutarou Hagiwara
Barrett Leddy as Chuya Nakahara
Billy Kametz as Ango Sakaguchi
Chris Hackney as Haruo Sato
Dino Andrade as Cat
Eddy Lee as Toson Shimazaki
Jake Paque as Naoya Shiga
Lucien Dodge as Saneatsu Mushanokouji
Martin Fraser as Shusei Tokuda
Robb Moreira as Sakunosuke Oda
Tom Aglio as Dan Kazuo
Zeno Robinson as Osamu Dazai
English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Recording Studio: NYAV Post
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Denis Chernyshkov (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Evgenii Pimenov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology