×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story (TV 3)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Magia Record: Mahō Shōjo Madoka Magica Gaiden Final Season -Asaki Yume no Akatsuki- (Japanese)
Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story Final Season -Asaki Yume no Akatsuki- (Japanese)
マギアレコード 魔法少女まどか☆マギカ Final SEASON-浅き夢の暁- (Japanese)
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Significant
User Ratings: 80 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:2)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 134 users, rank: #4634 (of 9585)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.938 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7631, rank: #4176 (of 9708)
Weighted mean: 6.889 (Good), rank: #4158 (of 9708) (seen all: 6.92 / seen some: 6.66 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.977 (Good), rank: #3488 (of 7289)
Number of episodes: 4
Vintage: 2022-04-03
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story (Blu-ray 2) 2022-12-20

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Gekidan Inu Curry (Doro-Inu)
Director: Yukihiro Miyamoto
Series Composition:
Gekidan Inu Curry (Doro-Inu)
Katsuhiko Takayama
Script:
Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 2-4)
Maho Nishibe (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Gekidan Inu Curry (ep 4)
Kenta Yokoya (transformation scene for eps. 1, 3)
Midori Yoshizawa (eps 1, 3)
Naoaki Shibuta (ep 2)
Shōhei Fujita (ep 3)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 2, 4)
Episode Director:
Midori Yoshizawa (eps 1, 3)
Naoaki Shibuta (ep 2)
Shōhei Fujita (ep 3)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 4)
Music: Takumi Ozawa
Original creator: Magica Quartet
Character Design: Junichirō Taniguchi
Art Director: Ken Naito
Chief Animation Director:
Junichirō Taniguchi (eps 1-4)
Animation Director:
Hitoshi Miyajima (eps 1-4)
Junichirō Taniguchi (OP; ED; ep 4)
Kana Miyai (eps 1-4)
Kiichi Takaoka (eps 1-3)
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 1-3)
Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 1-3)
Miki Takahashi (eps 1-4)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 1-4)
Seon Young Song (ep 1)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (eps 1-4)
Yui Ushinohama (eps 1-4)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Hisato Shima
Director of Photography: Rei Egami
2D Graphics: Kanako Yamada (eps 1-4)
2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Yamamura (ep 2)
Nagisa Sekiguchi (SHAFT; ED)
Ryō Shimura (SHAFT; ED; ep 3)
Yōichirō Ōtani (SHAFT; ED)
Yumena Tokutome (SHAFT; ED)
3D CG:
Hanako Sakurai (cre-p; ep 4)
Masashi Ōsugi (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Masato Nozawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Motoi Sakai (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Ryō Matsushita (cre-p; ep 4)
Wataru Miyazaki (cre-p; ep 4)
Yuya Wakayama (cre-p; ep 4)
3DCG Creator:
Daiki Imai (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Jura Sawasato (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Kōhei Takahashi (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Natsu Ueno (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Ryōga Etō (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Ryoukou Chiba (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Shiina Okimasa (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
3DCG Manager: Shinichiro Eto (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
3DCG Production Advancement: Ryō Yamamoto (SHAFT CGI-ROOM; ep 4)
Alternate Space Design:
Gekidan Inu Curry (Doro-Inu; eps 1-4)
Kenji Maruo (eps 1-4)
Animation producer: Yuya Matsukawa
Animation Supervisor: Akiyuki Simbo
Art Manager: Yūka Hayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Art Setting: Morihito Ohara
Assistant Director: Midori Yoshizawa
Assistant Director of Photography: Hiyori Hashimoto (eps 1-4)
Assistant producer:
Ikumi Fukagawa
Sae Nishikawa
Associate producer:
Hanako Yamashita
Shōhei Konaka
Background Art:
Airi Itō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Akiko Utamaru (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Ami Nagata (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Anna Ivanova (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Chiho Yoshida (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Dae Yong Sung (Hotline; eps 1, 3-4)
Daisuke Suzuki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Hinano Funatsu (SHAFT Art Section; eps 1-4)
Hyo Seom Byun (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Junya Shibata (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Kazuki Matsuzawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Keigo Shimizu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Kimika Matsuo (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Liang Ying Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Lin Ze Wang (Hotline; eps 1, 3-4)
Lu Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Maika Hosoda (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Manabu Katō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Masahiro Kama (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Naoki Ōya (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Reima Tozuka (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Rong He (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Ryō Kikuchi (SHAFT Art Section; eps 1-4)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Ryūnosuke Miyamaki (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Shan Nü Jin (Hotline; eps 1, 3-4)
Sukrita Apidhanasombat (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Takeshi Mukai (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Xiao Cong Qin (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Xin Ru (Hotline; eps 1, 3-4)
Ya Yu Zhu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Yoshimasa Kawagishi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Yoshitaka Kudō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Yue Zhu (Hotline; eps 1, 3-4)
Yūka Hayashi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Yuki Tanaka (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Yukie Ueno (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Yūta Toyosaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Zhaojun Hao (Hotline; eps 1, 3-4)
Background Art Assistant:
Agnes Ellen (Studio Tulip; ep 4)
Aoi Kanzaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 3)
Ayano Yagi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Bao Chong Wang (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Chihiro Kubo (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Fumiya Taniguchi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Han Qing Zhao (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 4)
Hitomi Satō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Jie Gao (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Kana Satō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Mina Demura (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 3)
Sayumi Nasu (Studio Tulip; ep 4)
Song Yang Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Su Ping Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Xing Zi Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-3)
Ya Yu Zhu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4)
Yuki Funagakure (Studio Tulip; ep 4)
Yūshi Honjō (Studio Tulip; ep 4)
Clothing Setting: Kana Miyai (eps 1-4)
Color design: Jin Hibino
Color Design Assistant: Yuko Kawakami (eps 1-4)
Color setting:
Chihiro Ōno (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-3)
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ED)
Yuko Kawakami (DIGITAL@SHAFT; OP; ep 4)
Editing Assistant:
Akane Shiraishi
Azusa Abe
Ending Director: Rina Iwamoto
In-Between Animation:
Aika Ōshima (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ED)
Ayaka Iwai (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ED)
Daniela Padilla Barquero (SHAFT; ED; eps 1-4)
Fūka Takeda (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ED)
Jingyuan Xu (SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Miyuki Iwakura (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ED)
Moe Shiroshita (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ED)
Momoka Uchida (SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Sakura Funayama (SHAFT; ED; eps 1-4)
Shino Yamada (SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Shintarō Kawakami (SHAFT; ep 2)
Youzhen Xu (SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Zhikai Yang (SHAFT; ED; ep 4)
In-Between Check:
Mari Aizawa (eps 1-3)
Moemi Sakurai (eps 1-3)
Sachika Mori (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
Abdu_lla (ep 3)
Ah-Ra Cho (ep 3)
Ai Mochida (eps 1-3)
Akemi Ueda (ep 1)
Akihisa Takano (OP; ep 4)
Alexelle Lee (ep 1)
ArcDawn (ep 2)
Asami Ueno (ep 4)
Beast (ep 1)
Celene Cosmos (ep 2)
Chansard Vincent (OP)
Chreest (eps 1-2)
Dacper (ep 1)
Fujirou (ep 2)
Fukumi Koike (ep 2)
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 4)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 4)
Hiroko Morikawa (eps 1-2, 4)
Hiroto Nagata (OP; ep 4)
Hitoshi Miyajima (eps 1, 3)
Hohoko Mizumoto (ep 4)
Honoka Hori (eps 1, 3)
Ittaku Koshou (ep 1)
J-Mulli (ep 2)
Jhyg Castillejos (ep 1)
Jubei9 (ep 2)
Junichi Inakagata (ep 3)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Junya Sato (OP)
Kaho Katsuya (ep 4)
Kana Miyai (OP)
Kazuki Kawada (OP; eps 2, 4)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 4)
Kei Ajiki (OP)
Kengo (ep 3)
Kenta Yokoya (OP)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 4)
Li Cree (ep 3)
Maho Shindō (ep 4)
Makoto Hara (ep 2)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Masato Okada (ep 2)
Maxi (ep 1)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 2)
Miho Ayabe (ep 4)
Miki Nonaka (eps 1-3)
Miki Takahashi (OP)
Muhammad Palmer (ep 1)
Nagisa Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Nismogo (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 4)
Nobuo Takahashi (eps 1-3)
Pin Qiao Zeng (ep 3)
Rina Iwamoto (ep 4)
Ryo Komori (OP)
Ryō Shimura (ep 4)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2)
Satoru Kakutani (eps 1-3)
Satoshi Aoki (ep 4)
Sayo Kuno (OP)
SENO (ep 3)
Shinnosuke Sessha (ep 4)
Shintarō Kawakami (ep 4)
Shinya Nishizawa (OP; ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 4)
Tae Sung Won (ep 3)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 2)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 2)
taliwave (ep 3)
Tomohiko Muraki (OP)
Tomoko Isobe (eps 1-2, 4)
Tōru Akiba (OP; eps 1, 3-4)
Tsutomu Matsūra (OP)
Tsutomu Shibutani (OP; ep 3)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 2)
Won Hoe Kim (eps 3-4)
Won Yong Sung (ep 3)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 4)
Yōichirō Ōtani (ep 4)
Yoshi Kirishima (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Itō (ep 4)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 1)
Young Ha Kim (ep 3)
Yūgo Ōhashi (ep 2)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 1)
Yūko Kobori (eps 2-3)
Yumena Tokutome (ep 4)
Layout: Rina Iwamoto (ED)
Literature Production: Maho Nishibe
Main Original Character Design: Ume Aoki
Motion Design: Rina Iwamoto (ED)
Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Highway Star)
Online Editor:
Kazuki Taniguchi (Sony PCL; eps 1-4)
Ryotaro Tate (Sony PCL; eps 1-4)
Opening Director: Midori Yoshizawa
Paint:
Chihiro Ōno (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 2, 4)
Fumi Hattori (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Paint Check:
Chihiro Ōno (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-3)
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ED)
Yuko Kawakami (DIGITAL@SHAFT; OP; ep 4)
Photography:
Kazui Fujita (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Miki Kasai (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Mizuho Ishikawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Rio Kurokawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Planning Assistant: Yūsuke Toyama
Production Advancement:
Ami Yamamoto (ep 2)
Ryūsuke Suzuki (ep 4)
Production Desk:
Dai Hashimoto (ep 3)
Hiromu Saito (eps 1-2)
Publicity: Ayaka Yoshigai
Publicity Producer: Seigo Hiranuma
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa
Sales Promotion: Shino Yasuda
Setting Production: Yota Ono
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement: Atsushi Yuasa (OP; ED1-2)
Theme Song Composition: Shō Watanabe (OP; ED1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shō Watanabe (OP; ED1-2)
Theme Song Performance:
ClariS (OP; ED2)
TrySail (ED1-2)
Theme Song Production Assistant:
Akihiro Kuroda (OP)
Kazutaka Satoh (ED1)
Tomoyo Yamazaki (ED1)
Manaka Iwami as Ui Tamaki
Momo Asakura as Iroha Tamaki
Rie Kugimiya as Toka Satomi
Sora Amamiya as Yachiyo Nanami
Sumire Morohoshi as Nemu Hiiragi

Ayaka Ōhashi as Kaede Akino
Ayana Taketatsu as Alina Gray
Ayane Sakura as Felicia Mitsuki
Emiri Katō as Little Kyubey
Kana Hanazawa as Kuroe
Kaori Ishihara as Rena Minami
Mikako Komatsu as Momoko Togame

Aya Uchida as Tsukasa Amane (eps 2, 4)
Kanon Takao as Mel Anna (ep 4)
Maaya Uchida as Tsukuyo Amane (eps 2, 4)
Mai Nakahara as Mifuyu Azusa (eps 2, 4)
Nanako Mori as Kanae Yukino (ep 4)
Sayaka Senbongi as Kanagi Izumi (ep 3)
Shiina Natsukawa as Tsuruno Yui (ep 2)
Yui Horie as Mitama Yakumo (eps 2, 4)
Yui Ogura as Sana Futaba (eps 2, 4)
Yukako Kiuchi as Black (ep 3)
Japanese companies
3DCGI:
Cre-p Co., Ltd. (ep 4)
DIGITAL@SHAFT (eps 1-4)
SHAFT CGI Room (ep 4)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Background Art:
Hotline (eps 1, 3-4)
SHAFT (eps 1-4)
Studio Tulip (eps 1-4)
Editing Studio: Seyama Editing Room
In-Between Animation:
SHAFT (uncredited; ED; eps 1-4)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (ED)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
4tune (eps 1-3)
Akatsuki (ep 3)
Asahi Production (eps 1-4)
Banshanmen Animation (eps 1-4)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 1-3)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 1-3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
One Order (eps 1-3)
Ra Craft (eps 1, 3)
RadPlus (eps 1, 3)
Reboot (ep 4)
Seed (ep 3)
Seven Seas (eps 1-2)
Shanghai Phantom (eps 1-3)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Weilai Animation (eps 1-3)
Wuxi Haoming Animation (eps 2-3)
Yueling Animation (eps 1, 3)
Key Animation:
4tune (eps 1-3)
Akatsuki (eps 1, 3)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
RadPlus (ep 3)
Studio Massket (ep 1)
Materials Assistance:
Konno Hachimangu Shrine (OP)
Yokohama Central Library (OP)
Music Production: Aniplex
Online Editing: Sony PCL (eps 1-4)
Paint: DIGITAL@SHAFT (eps 1-4)
Paint Assistance:
4tune (eps 1-3)
Akatsuki (ep 3)
Asahi Production (eps 1-4)
Banshanmen Animation (eps 1-4)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 1-3)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 1-3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
One Order (eps 1-3)
Ra Craft (eps 1, 3)
RadPlus (eps 1, 3)
Reboot (ep 4)
Seed (ep 3)
Seven Seas (eps 1-2)
Shanghai Phantom (eps 1-3)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Weilai Animation (eps 1-3)
Wuxi Haoming Animation (eps 2-3)
Yueling Animation (eps 1, 3)
Photography: DIGITAL@SHAFT (eps 1-4)
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Setting Assistance: f4samurai
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Theme Song Production: Sacra Music (OP; ED1-2)
Title Logo Design: BALCOLONY.
Web Management: Kirksville
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Alex Von David
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
ADR Script: Alex Von David
Executive producer:
Shu Nishimoto
Yosuke Kodaka
Producer:
Akiko Izumitani (Aniplex of America)
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom)

Audio Operations Supervisor: Rayner Tham
Casting Director: AJ Gam
Casting Supervisor: Mami Okada
Co-Producer:
Mami Okada
Mio Moroe
Engineering Assistant:
Ismael Yanez
Samuel Carrillo
Production Assistant: Robert G. Mah
Production Coordination: Jessi Ruiz
Project Manager: Mizuki Araki
Re-Recording Mixing:
Benjamin Harrington
Michael Brooks
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Breaugh Olson
Video Technician:
Jocelyn Huang
Samantha Girod
Erika Harlacher as Yachiyo Nanami
Kira Buckland as Iroha Tamaki

Allegra Clark as Mifuyu Azusa
Brianna Knickerbocker as Kaede Akino
Cassandra Morris as Small Kyubey
Cherami Leigh as Alina Gray
Dawn M. Bennett as Mitama Yakumo
Erica Lindbeck as Momoko Togane
Erica Mendez as Rena Minami
Faye Mata as Kuroe
Lisa Reimold as Ui Tamaki
Lizzie Freeman as Felicia Mitsuki
Marieve Herington as Tsuruno Yui
Mela Lee as Nemu Hiiragi
Michelle Marie as Touka Satomi
Ryan Bartley as Sana Futaba

Faye Mata as Mel Anna
Jennie Kwan as Tsukuyo Amane
Kayli Mills as Tsukasa Amane
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology