×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Rent-A-Girlfriend (TV 3)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kanojo, Okarishimasu (Japanese)
彼女、お借りします (Japanese)
Plot Summary: If possible, Kazuya's relationship with Chizuru Mizuhara has gotten more complicated. On top of holding up their fake relationship – which he still secretly wants to make a real one – he's now dedicated himself to filming an entire movie for her. In order to fulfill Chizuru's promise to her ailing grandmother, they've got to somehow pull together the resources and skills to make an independent film with Chizuru as the leading lady. With the odds already stacked against them, the other women in Kazuya's life – and a new arrival – are sure to make this seemingly impossible endeavor all the more improbable.
User Ratings: 60 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:2)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 150 users, rank: #4427 (of 9609)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.017 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6582, rank: #3632 (of 9740)
Weighted mean: 7.044 (Good), rank: #3365 (of 9740) (seen all: 7.04)
Bayesian estimate: 7.121 (Good), rank: #2859 (of 7380)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-07-07
Opening Theme:
"Renai millimeter film" by halca
Ending Theme:
"End Roll" by Amber's
#2: "End Roll (Ballad Version)" by Amber's (ep 8)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Rent-A-Girlfriend - Season 3 (Blu-ray) 2024-09-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin'ya Une
Series Composition: Mitsutaka Hirota
Script:
Mitsutaka Hirota (8 episodes
eps 25-28, 30, 33, 35-36
)

Rie Uehara (4 episodes
eps 29, 31-32, 34
)

Storyboard:
Kōichi Ōhata (eps 28, 30, 35)
Kyōhei Suzuki (ep 31)
Masaki Ōzora (eps 32-33)
Shin'ya Une (OP,ED; eps 25-26, 36)
Tetsuji Takayanagi (eps 29, 34)
Yumeko Iwaoka (ep 27)
Episode Director:
Akira Mano (4 episodes
eps 26, 30, 33, 35
)

Hidehiko Kadota (ep 32)
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 34)
Kyōhei Suzuki (eps 27, 31)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 31)
Shin'ya Une (eps 25, 36)
Taiki Nishimura (ep 28)
Yorihide Mada (ep 29)
Unit Director: Shin'ya Une (OP,ED)
Original creator: Reiji Miyajima
Character Design: Kanna Hirayama
Art Director: Minoru Akiba
Chief Animation Director:
Hikaru Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 25-31 odd, 34, 36
)

Hiromi Ono (6 episodes
eps 26-32 even, 33, 35
)

Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (eps 27, 31, 34)
Ayako Nagasaka (eps 26, 30, 33)
Chao Xu (eps 29, 34)
Hai Hua Jiang (eps 29, 34)
Kanna Hirayama (OP,ED)
Kenji Takeguchi (eps 28, 32, 35)
Kiyotaka Iida (eps 25, 29, 36)
Lan Ma (ep 35)
Ling Ling Chen (eps 29, 34)
Masashi Hioki (eps 26, 30, 33)
Masayuki Nomoto (ep 25)
Sayaka Anezaki (eps 25, 27, 31)
Song Geng (eps 28, 32)
Sou Katou (ep 36)
Xiao Chuan Zhao (eps 29, 34)
Yasushi Tanizawa (eps 32, 35)
Yong Sang Kwon (eps 28, 32, 35)
Yoshinori Tokiya (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 31, 36
)

Yuki Takano (ep 29)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Shintaro Sakai
Associate producer: Haruna Murakami
Background Art:
Akie Nagata (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 32-34, 36
)

Atsushi Hirakawa (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 27, 30, 32-35
)

Do Dam Hong (Studio Jack; ep 25)
Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack; 8 episodes
eps 25-28, 30, 32, 34-35
)

Haruka Kawaguchi (Studio Jack; ep 36)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack; 4 episodes
eps 29, 32-33, 36
)

Tsutomu Nishikura (Studio Jack; eps 33-35)
Yang Liu (Studio Jack; 5 episodes
eps 26, 28-29, 35-36
)

Background Assistance:
Ae-Kyung Lee (K.J Studio; eps 25-26)
Chun Seop Baek (Moses; ep 31)
Eun Seo Heo (Bean Tree; ep 35)
Eun-Sook An (Bean Tree; ep 30)
Hee-Young Kang (Bean Tree; eps 30, 33, 35)
Hong Lim Lee (K.J Studio; eps 25-26, 28)
Huu Nghia Pham (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Hye Ri Jang (K.J Studio; eps 25-26, 28)
Hyun Ji Nam (K.J Studio; ep 26)
In Sung Ko (Moses; ep 31)
Le Kim Thao Tran (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua; ep 32)
Ngoc Nguyen Nguyen (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Phuc Tang Thinh Pham (GKV Studio; 6 episodes
eps 27-33 odd, 34, 36
)

Sang-Gun Yun (Bean Tree; eps 30, 35)
Se Young Nam (Bean Tree; ep 32)
Sun Hee Ban (K.J Studio; eps 25-26, 28)
Sun Hwa Hwang (Moses; ep 31)
Sun Kyoung Lee (K.J Studio; ep 25)
Sun Yeo Heo (Moses; ep 31)
Takayuki Saegusa (Studio Aqua; ep 32)
Thanh Long Pham (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Thi Thuy Hien Nguyen (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Thinh Thi Pham (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Van Hong Nguyen (GKV Studio; 7 episodes
eps 27-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

Young Un Bae (Bean Tree; ep 35)
Chief Producer:
Hiroyuki Aoi
Noboru Yamada
Color Coordination:
Fumiko Ishiguro (OP,ED; ep 34)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (ep 29)
Kazuya Otani (eps 28, 32, 35)
Kimiko Ookura (OP,ED; ep 34)
Kumiko Akahori (ep 26)
Kyōko Shibata (eps 30, 33)
Maki Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 31, 36
)

Miho Muraguchi (ep 29)
Ryōta Katsuta (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 31, 36
)

Ya Fen Wang (ep 28)
Color design: Fumiko Ishiguro
Color Design Assistant: Kimiko Ookura
Digital Paint:
Cui Ping Zhou (eps 26, 30, 33)
Hua Qin Li (eps 26, 30, 33)
Juan Chen (eps 27, 34)
Li Lin Zhang (eps 27, 34)
Li Xin Zhang (eps 27, 34)
Meng Si Zhuang (eps 25, 34)
Sha Sha Wang (eps 26, 30)
Ting Ting Shen (eps 26, 30, 33)
Wei Liang Xu (eps 26, 30, 33)
Xiao Ming Liu (eps 26, 30, 33)
Xue Wang (eps 27, 34)
Ya Fen Wang (eps 30, 33)
Yan Zhao (eps 27, 34)
Yu Zhou (eps 26, 30, 33)
Yue Chen (eps 26, 30)
Editing: Yumiko Nakaba
Editing Assistant: Kentarō Yamada (Okayasu Promotions)
Finish Check:
Fumiko Ishiguro (ep 34)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (ep 29)
Kazuya Otani (eps 32, 35)
Kimiko Ookura (ep 34)
Kumiko Akahori (ep 26)
Kyōko Shibata (eps 30, 33)
Maki Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 31, 36
)

Miho Muraguchi (ep 29)
Ryōta Katsuta (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 31, 36
)

Ya Fen Wang (eps 32, 35)
HD Editing: Shiori Kurata (TMS Photo)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Hara (ep 36)
Bing Zhi Huang (eps 27, 34)
Chang You Chen (eps 27, 34)
Cun Hao Xu (eps 26, 30, 33)
Fei Yi Qiu (eps 27, 34)
Gang Lin (eps 26, 30, 33)
Guo Yuan Chen (eps 27, 34)
Hao Han Ke (eps 26, 30, 33)
Juan Li (eps 26, 30, 33)
Mai Ono (eps 25, 27, 36)
Miku Yoneyama (ep 36)
Mina Yokota (ep 36)
Minh Toan Le (eps 25, 34)
Reina Yamashita (eps 25, 27, 36)
Shu Wen Wang (eps 26, 30, 33)
Su Hua Qiu (eps 26, 30, 33)
Takumi Matsumoto (ep 29)
Ting Jun Zhou (eps 26, 30, 33)
Tomomi Harada (eps 25, 27)
Wei Bing Gu (eps 27, 34)
Xiang Cao (eps 27, 34)
Xiao Juan Yuan (eps 26, 30, 33)
Xiao Xue Ma (eps 27, 34)
Ye Wang (eps 26, 30, 33)
Ying Yun Hou (eps 27, 34)
Yu Xia (eps 26, 30, 33)
Yumi Satō (eps 25, 27, 29)
Yuri Sekine (eps 25, 27)
Zheng Jing Zhao (eps 26, 30, 33)
Zi Cheng Cao (eps 26, 30, 33)
In-Between Check:
Jian Hu Chen (eps 28, 32, 35)
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 26, 30, 33)
Min Soo Jeon (eps 28, 32, 35)
Minh Toan Le (OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 25-31 odd, 34, 36
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (eps 27-28, 32)
Atori Ozawa (ep 35)
Ayaka Numata (eps 26, 30, 33)
Bao Guo Ma (eps 26-32 even)
Bao Ning Wen (ep 31)
Chen Ding (eps 29, 31, 34)
Eiichi Morita (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 29, 36
)

Eiko Nitta (eps 26, 30, 33)
Emi Itakura (eps 26, 30, 33)
Emiko Tomonaga (eps 27, 34)
Geng Xin Yu (eps 32, 35)
Hai Long Wang (eps 27, 34)
Hajime Ueto (eps 26, 30, 33)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 27)
Hinata Narumi (ep 25)
Hiromi Ono (ep 26)
Hiroshi Iino (eps 26, 30)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 27)
Hong Jia (eps 29, 31, 34)
Hong Zhang (eps 29, 31, 34)
Jian Zhou (eps 29, 31, 34)
Jong Il Lee (eps 28, 32, 35)
Junji Uesugi (ep 35)
Junko Yamanaka (OP)
Kai Yan Mo (ep 34)
Kaori Saito (ep 32)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 25, 29, 36)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 29)
Kei Naitō (eps 26, 30, 33)
Ken Kazamatsuri (eps 26, 30, 33)
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 26, 30, 33)
Kenji Takeguchi (eps 28, 32, 35)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 28, 32, 35)
Kōhei Takahashi (eps 26, 30, 33)
Lu Liu (ep 34)
Mai Ono (eps 25, 27, 29)
Mai Otsuki (eps 26, 30, 33)
Maki Shimano (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 29, 36
)

Makiko Watanabe (OP)
Manami Ishiguro (eps 25, 27)
Mariko Nakagawa (ep 31)
Masaki Nakamoto (eps 26, 30, 33)
Masao Takeda (eps 26, 30, 33)
Masashi Hioki (ep 26)
Masayuki Ishihori (eps 25, 27)
Masayuki Nomoto (ep 36)
Mi Ja Choi (eps 28, 32, 35)
Miku Yoneyama (eps 25, 27, 29)
Ming Zhu (eps 29, 31, 34)
Minh Toan Le (eps 25, 36)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 25)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 35)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 35)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 29)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 34)
Qi Xin Zhang (ep 34)
Qing Feng (eps 29, 31, 34)
Reina Yamashita (eps 25, 29)
Ru Wei Fan (eps 27, 34)
Rumi Takahashi (ep 25)
Sayaka Anezaki (OP,ED; eps 25, 27)
Seiji Nishimoto (OP; ep 36)
Setsuko Unno (ep 34)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 28, 32, 35)
Shigeno Ōno (ep 36)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 28, 32, 35)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 25)
Song Geng (5 episodes
eps 26, 28, 30, 33, 35
)

Sou Katou (ep 36)
Taek Yong Kim (eps 28, 32, 35)
Taeko Otsuka (eps 27, 34)
Taiga Fuchiwaki (OP)
Takayuki Sugiura (ep 31)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 25, 27, 36)
Takumi Matsumoto (ep 25)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 29, 36
)

Tomomi Harada (eps 25, 27, 29)
Wakana Imura (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 29, 36
)

Wei Liu (ep 34)
Wen Long Zhou (eps 29, 31, 34)
Xi Feng Yu (eps 29, 31, 34)
Xiao Er Yuan (eps 29, 31, 34)
Xiao Hai Wang (eps 27, 34)
Xiao Shan Xu (eps 29, 31, 34)
Xin Er Liu (eps 29, 31, 34)
Yasuhiro Fujita (eps 25, 29, 36)
Yasushi Tanizawa (eps 28, 32, 35)
Yasutaka Hanabusa (5 episodes
eps 26, 28, 30, 33, 36
)

Ying Chun Xu (eps 27, 34)
Yong Zhu (eps 27, 34)
Yong Ping Huang (eps 29, 31, 34)
Yoshiharu Takayama (eps 25, 29, 36)
Yoshinori Tokiya (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 29, 36
)

Yousuke Toyama (eps 25, 27, 36)
Yu Miao Wang (eps 29, 31, 34)
Yui Tsuchida (eps 26, 30, 33)
Yūji Wada (ep 31)
Yuki Takano (OP; eps 27, 29, 36)
Yumi Satō (4 episodes
eps 25, 27, 29, 36
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 25, 27, 36)
Yuri Sekine (ep 25)
Zhong Hui Lin (eps 27, 34)
Zhu Lian Xu (eps 29, 31, 34)
Literature Manager: Sōki Sugawara
Overseas Sales Manager:
Seihimi Shu
Zhan Hao Zhang
Photography:
Kōsuke Ōhori (Studio Twinkle; eps 25-36)
Mizuki Fukushima (Studio Twinkle; eps 25-36)
Ryōta Ōkawara (Studio Twinkle; eps 25-36)
Planning Assistant:
Kazuhito Hara (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Kōhei Wakita (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Shintaro Kawakubo (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Takahiro Tanoue (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Atsuya Tachibana (eps 25, 31)
Chika Komatsuzaki (ep 36)
Daiki Katō (eps 28, 32, 35)
Kōji Nakatani (eps 26, 30, 33)
Mao Ueda (eps 27, 34)
Mizuki Hoshino (eps 29, 36)
Naoto Ooyama (eps 28, 32, 35)
Noshimi Oda (ep 29)
Reiko Watabe (eps 28, 32, 35)
Production Affairs: Hiroki Sakai
Production manager: Yukari Shibuya
Prop Design: Kanna Hirayama
Publicity Producer: Takahiro Iwasa
Recording Adjustment: Yūko Kai
Recording Adjustment Assistant:
Reina Taniguchi
Yuki Takagi
Sales Promotion: Shizuka Kume
Setting Production: Chika Komatsuzaki
Sound Effects: Yūsuke Inada
Sound Production Manager:
Atsushi Nagashima
Taeko Miura
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 26, 29, 34-36
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Amber's (ED)
Ryo Eguchi (OP)
Yūki Nara (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Amber's (ED)
Yūho Kitazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kōki Toyoshima (ED)
Yūho Kitazawa (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Amber's (ED)
halca (OP)
Aoi Yūki as Mami Nanami
Nao Tōyama as Ruka Sarashina
Rie Takahashi as Sumi Sakurasawa
Shun Horie as Kazuya Kinoshita
Sora Amamiya as Chizuru Mizuhara

Gakuto Kajiwara as Shun Kuribayashi
Masayuki Akasaka as Yoshiaki Kibe
Ryūsei Nakao as Masato Ichinose
Sayuri Sadaoka as Sayuri Ichinose
Yū Serizawa as Mini Yaemori
Yukari Nozawa as Nagomi Kinoshita

Akira Kuwabara as
Grandmother (ep 35)
Nurse (ep 33)
Ayaka Ōnishi as
High School Girl (ep 4)
Time Keeper (ep 29)
Fumihiro Kojima as Passerby (ep 27)
Genki Muro as
Assistant Director (ep 29)
Male Customer (eps 31-32)
Passerby (ep 35)
Tourist (ep 34)
Haruna Kakiage as Theater Employee (ep 32)
Hinako Takahashi as Employee (ep 30)
Hiroki Ichinomiya as Passerby (ep 27)
Kaito Ishikawa as Nakano Umi (ep 28)
Minami Kurisaka as
Female College Student (ep 25)
Female Customer (ep 32)
High School Girl (ep 4)
Passerby (ep 27)
Shop Clerk (ep 35)
Stylist (ep 29)
Tourist (ep 34)
Woman (ep 31)
Rin Kusumi as Female College Student (ep 25)
Saika Kitamori as Lungfish (4 episodes
eps 26, 29-30, 36
)
Sakura Kimura as
Cafe Clerk (ep 35)
Middle School Student (ep 32)
Tourist (ep 34)
Satoshi Inomata as
Passerby (ep 28)
Photographer (ep 29)
Professor (ep 27)
Shōmaru Zōza as Hiroshi Ushide (ep 34)
Shōya Ishige as
Make (ep 29)
Male Customer (eps 31-32)
Passerby (eps 27-28, 35)
Takuma Terashima as Yuichi Tabase (eps 27, 29, 36)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Teppei Shimizu (ep 25)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Animation Production Assistance: Studio Comet
Background Art: Studio Jack (OP,ED; eps 25-36)
Background Assistance:
Bean Tree (eps 30, 32, 35)
GKV Studio (8 episodes
eps 26-29, 31, 33-34, 36
)

KJ Studio (eps 25-26, 28)
Moses (ep 31)
Studio Aqua (ep 32)
Digital Paint:
Aladdin Animation (6 episodes
eps 26-32 even, 33, 35
)

Animore (5 episodes
eps 25, 29, 31, 34, 36
)

Bird (ep 27)
E-cho (eps 28, 32, 35)
HEBARAKI (eps 32, 35)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 26, 30, 33)
One Order (4 episodes
eps 27, 29, 34, 36
)

RadPlus (eps 27, 29, 36)
Reboot (ep 29)
Revival (eps 25, 29, 34)
Seven Seas (eps 29, 36)
Studio Elle (eps 25, 27)
Studio Gram (4 episodes
eps 25, 29, 31, 36
)

Studio Palette (ep 36)
Studio μ (4 episodes
eps 26, 28, 32, 35
)

Triple A (ep 36)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (5 episodes
eps 25-31 odd, 34
)

HD Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
In-Between Animation:
Aladdin Animation (6 episodes
eps 26-32 even, 33, 35
)

Animore (5 episodes
eps 25, 29, 31, 34, 36
)

E-cho (eps 28, 32, 35)
HEBARAKI (eps 32, 35)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 26, 30, 33)
One Order (4 episodes
eps 27, 29, 34, 36
)

RadPlus (eps 27, 29, 36)
Reboot (ep 29)
Revival (eps 25, 29, 34)
Seven Seas (eps 29, 36)
Studio Gram (4 episodes
eps 25, 29, 31, 36
)

Studio Palette (ep 36)
Studio μ (4 episodes
eps 26, 28, 32, 35
)

Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (5 episodes
eps 25-31 odd, 34
)

Key Animation:
Aladdin Animation (4 episodes
eps 26, 28, 30, 33
)

Animore (eps 29, 31, 34)
E-cho (eps 28, 32)
HEBARAKI (eps 28, 32)
J.C. Staff (ep 36)
Line Farm (ep 25)
Nakamura Production (eps 35-36)
One Order (eps 27, 34, 36)
RadPlus (eps 27, 29, 36)
Reboot (ep 29)
Revival (ep 29)
Seven Seas (eps 29, 36)
Studio Gram (eps 29, 31, 36)
Studio Lings (eps 25, 29, 36)
Music Production: DMM Music
Music Production Cooperation: Five Eighth
Offline Editing: Okayasu Promotions
Photography: Studio Twinkle (OP,ED; eps 25-36)
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Script: Leah Clark
ADR Engineer: Jameson Outlaw
Assistant ADR Engineer: Stevie Rae Krieger
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Aleks Le as Kazuya Kinoshita
Lizzie Freeman as Chizuru Mizuhara
Sarah Anne Williams as Ruka Sarashina
Suzie Yeung as Sumi Sakurasawa

Landon McDonald as Shun Kuribayashi
Lisette Monique Diaz as Mini Yaemori
Nicolas Roye as Yoshiaki Kibe

Jim Foronda as Yuichi Tabuse (eps 27, 29, 36)
Landon McDonald as Katsuhito Ichinose
Sean Letourneau as Teppei Shimizu

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jérémy Zylberberg

Adaptation: Amelie Marriq
Mixing: Erwan Le Gall
Sound Engineer: Guillaume Sablon
Supervision: Coline Testa
French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German staff
German cast
ADR Script: Len Thönelt
(none)
German companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology