×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ōoku: The Inner Chambers (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Le Pavillon des hommes (French)
Ōoku (Japanese)
Ooku - Le stanze proibite (Italian)
Ooku: Los aposentos (Spanish)
Ōoku: Los aposentos privados (Spanish)
大奥 (Japanese)
Themes: samurai
Plot Summary: In an alternative timeline of feudal Japan, a strange disease that only affects men has caused a massive reduction of male population, thus women have to pick up men's jobs, changing the social structure. Now, after 80 years of the initial outbreak and current man:woman ratio of 1:4, Japan has become completely matriarchal, with women holding important political positions and men being their consort. Only the most powerful woman -- head of Tokugawa shogunate -- can keep a harem of handsome yet unproductive men, known as "Ohoku." (from manga)
User Ratings: 35 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, ?:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 94 users, rank: #5329 (of 9603)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.514 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1801, rank: #1773 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 7.519 (Very good−), rank: #1615 (of 9731) (seen all: 7.60 / seen some: 7.27 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.508 (Very good−), rank: #1367 (of 7376)
Vintage: 2023-06-29
Review:
Ōoku: The Inner Chambers (Jul 21, 2023)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe
Series Composition: Rika Takasugi
Script:
Rika Takasugi (eps 1-10)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (eps 3, 9)
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 6)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 7)
Masaki Kitamura (ep 10)
Miyana Okita (eps 1-2, 4-5, 8)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 1)
Osamu Yamasaki (ep 1)
You Nakano (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Oba (eps 3, 9)
Hitomi Ezoe (eps 2, 7)
Itoko Nagai (eps 1, 10)
Motohiko Niwa (eps 1, 5)
Naoki Murata (eps 2, 6)
Noriyuki Abe (eps 1, 10)
Taro Kubo (ep 2)
You Nakano (eps 1, 4)
Yūta Suzuki (eps 2, 8)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original creator: Fumi Yoshinaga
Character Design: Yōko Satō

Prop Design: Natsuki Yokoyama
Eriko Matsui as Tokugawa Iemitsu
Mamoru Miyano as Madenokōji Arikoto

Hidenori Takahashi as Masakatsu Inaba
Hitoshi Kubota as Narrator
Jun Fukuyama as Sutezō
Kazuhiko Inoue as Matsudaira Nobutsuna
Kikuko Inoue as Kasuga no Tsubone
Miyuki Satō as Onobu
Nobuo Tobita as Murase Masasuke
Sanae Kobayashi as Tokugawa Yoshimune
Tomokazu Seki as Mizuno Yūnoshin
Yōji Ueda as Sawamura Denemon
Yūki Kaji as Gyokuei

Aiko Ōkubo as Tadzu (eps 3, 6-7)
Akari Kageyama as Kikyo (ep 2)
Akiha Matsui as O-Sai (eps 3, 5)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Samurai (ep 5)
Ayumu Murase as Kakizoe (ep 1)
Chihiro Kamijō as Young Woman (ep 1)
Fumitake Ishiguro as Tsuda (ep 1)
Hiroki Matsukawa as
Former Samurai (ep 10)
Hotta Masamori (eps 7-9)
Sutezo's Father (ep 6)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Kitchen Head (ep 8)
Ota Sukemune (eps 8-9)
Hisako Tōjō as Mizuno's Older Sister (ep 1)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Samurai (ep 5)
Iori Saeki as Daughter (ep 2)
Kaori Nakamura as
Landlady (ep 10)
Ooka Tadasuke (ep 1)
Katsunori Okai as Sunami Shigesato (eps 4-5)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Saburoza (ep 1)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Kiyonari (eps 5, 9)
Kentarō Itō as Soejima (ep 1)
Kimiko Saitō as Matsudaira Terutsuna (eps 6, 8-10)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Toyo (ep 5)
Kōichi Sōma as
Doctor (ep 2)
O-Nobu's Father (ep 1)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Princess Chiyo (eps 7-10)
Kotori Koiwai as
Sadakichi (ep 1)
Sato (eps 3, 5-8, 10)
Yotsuba (ep 2)
Kyō Yaoya as O-Take (ep 1)
Lee Keito as Kae (eps 3, 5, 10)
Makoto Furukawa as Kashiwagi (ep 1)
Makoto Takahashi as
Sanpeita (eps 7, 10)
Shingyoji (ep 1)
Matsuri Mizuguchi as Nobutsuna's Wife (ep 6)
Miho Morisaki as O-Yae (ep 1)
Miki Itō as Mizuno's Mother (ep 1)
Mizuki Kitajima as Senkuma (ep 6)
Motoi Koyanagi as
Attending Monk (ep 1)
Old Man (ep 10)
Naoko Kōda as Baba-sama (eps 3, 5-6)
Nobutoshi Canna as Fujinami (ep 1)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Masanari (ep 6)
Ruriko Aoki as
Manabe Akifusa (ep 1)
O-Kon (ep 6)
Sakai (ep 10)
Seki (ep 1)
Ryūichi Kijima as Sugishita (ep 1)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Ryuko (ep 8)
Satomi Akesaka as Kogiku (eps 2, 5)
Setsuji Satoh as Tokugawa Iemitsu (male; ep 3)
Shinya Takahashi as
Abe Tadaaki (eps 6-7, 9)
Mitamura (ep 1)
Palanquin Carrier (ep 2)
Sho Nogami as Wada Masataka (eps 4-7, 9)
Shōko Arai as
Mine (ep 10)
Yajima (eps 7-9)
Shouko Yuzuki as Landlady (ep 8)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Madenokoji Arizumi (ep 3)
Takako Honda as Kano Hisamichi (ep 1)
Takehiro Hasu as
Chef (ep 4)
Father (ep 2)
Koroku (ep 10)
Taku Yashiro as Myokei (ep 2)
Takuma Nagatsuka as Tsuruoka (ep 1)
Tomohiro Ōmachi as Otokichi (ep 1)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Akasaka (ep 1)
Yōsuke Ōmomo as Sotaro (ep 10)
Yūichi Nakamura as Matsushima (ep 1)
Yūji Kameyama as
Abe Shigetsugu (ep 8)
Katsuta Yorihide (eps 4-7, 9)
Retainer (ep 2)
Samurai (ep 10)
Suzumoto (ep 1)
Yūki Ishikari as
Watchman (ep 4)
Young Person (ep 1)
Yuuki Sanpei as Chef (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 3, 9)
Candy Box (eps 1, 4)
Deen Animation Studio (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10
)

East Fish Studio (ep 4)
EN.Studio (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Hikage Kobo (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 1)
Line Farm (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Seven Seas (eps 2-3, 9)
Studio Angle (ep 1)
Studio Cat (eps 4, 10)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 7)
Studio Hibari (eps 1, 3-4)
Studio Massket (eps 1, 7)
Studio Mindo (eps 2, 5-10)
Studio Tokoro (eps 1-4, 8)
Teddy (ep 4)
3D Cooperation: Shiitake Digital
3DCG Animation: DEEN digital
Animation Direction: Studio Mindo (ep 10)
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Background Art:
Art Studio Zao (eps 1-9 odd, 10)
Beam Studio (eps 1-7 odd)
Creative Freaks (ep 10)
FSE Company (eps 1-9 odd, 10)
PEEC Animation (eps 7, 9)
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (eps 1-9 odd, 10)
Editing: DEEN digital
Finish Animation:
Danni Animation (eps 1-10)
Deen Animation Studio (eps 9-10)
DEEN digital (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
EN.Studio (eps 2, 8)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 6)
RadPlus (ep 10)
Seven Seas (ep 2)
Studio Cat (ep 10)
Studio CL (eps 1, 7, 9-10)
Studio Mindo (eps 5-6, 8)
Studio Tokoro (eps 2, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Danni Animation (eps 1-10)
Deen Animation Studio (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-10
)

EN.Studio (eps 2, 8)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 6)
RadPlus (ep 10)
Seven Seas (ep 2)
Studio Cat (ep 10)
Studio CL (eps 1, 7, 9-10)
Studio Mindo (eps 5-6, 8)
Studio Tokoro (eps 2, 8)
Key Animation:
EN.Studio (ep 5)
Production GoodBook (eps 1-2, 5)
Studio Cat (eps 4, 10)
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Planning: Netflix
Production: Netflix
English staff
English cast
Dubbing Director: Carrie Keranen

Assistant Director: Eugene Young
Dubbing Assistant:
Monica Greene
Ryan McCabe
Dubbing Casting Lead: Rachel Slotky
Production Assistant:
Abbey Veffer
River Kanoff
Production Supervision: George Valko
Project Manager: Alyssa Yeoh
Studio Management: Nicholas Tucker
Anne Yatco as Tokugawa Iemitsu
James Simenc as Madenokōji Arikoto

Alex Bankier as Gyokuei
Brianna Bryan as O-Nobu
Cindy Robinson as Kasuga no Tsubone
John Choi as Sutezo
John Omohundro as Mizuno Yūnoshin
Michelle Wong as Tokugawa Yoshimune
Steven Jay Blum as Narrator

Andrew Kishino as
Katsuta
Toku
Unokichi
Brent Mukai as
Akasaka
Mitamura
Brittany Cox as Sato
Brook Chalmers as Senior Counselor
Casey Mongillo as Kakizoe
Cat Protano as
O-Sai
Sotaro
Chris Hackney as Sanpeita
Connor Fogarty as Soejima
Damien Haas as Tsuruoka
Dawn M. Bennett as
Kikyo
O-Yae
O-Yone
Tadzu
Doug Stone as Capitao
Erica Schroeder as
Kasuga's Mother
Sakai
Yajima
Erin Matthews as Manabe
Eugene Young as Kashiwagi
Feodor Chin as
Jiro
Nobutsuna
Hao Feng as Hotta
Jessica DiCicco as
O-Ei
Princess Chiyo
Young Iemitsu
John Malone as Sunami
Jolene Kim as Okami
Jon Curry as Kiyonari
Josh Keaton as Matsushima
Kaiji Tang as
Abe
Ryuko
Lori Alan as
Baba-sama
O-Take
Shima
Marwan Salama as Myokei
Michael Schwalbe as
Footman
Lord Iemitsu
Mike Pollock as
Baron of Sanuki
Koroku
Sutezo's Dad
Nicky Endres as Terutsuna
Noshir Dalal as
Inaba
Masakatsu
Samurai
Patrick Seitz as Masanari
Samia Mounts as O-Mine
Sean Burgos as Fujinami
Sean Rohani as Wada
Stephanie Sheh as
Hisamichi
Nobutsuna's Wife
Stephen Fu as Sugishita
Steven Jay Blum as Arizumi
T.J. Storm as Denemon
Tina Huang as
Echizen
Toyo
Trevor Devall as Murase
Valeria Rodriguez as
Kasuga's Sister
Senkuma
Xanthe Huynh as
Kae
O-Kon
Rui
Sadakichi
Yotsuba

English companies
Dubbing Studio: Iyuno-SDI Group
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Olivia Luccioni as Tokugawa Iemitsu
Yoann Sover as Madenokōji Arikoto

Alexis Rangheard as Sawamura Denemon
Alexis Tomassian as Mizuno Yūnoshin
François Berland as Narrateur
Jérémie Bedrune as Masakatsu Inaba
Kelyan Blanc as Gyokuei
Nathalie Homs as Kasuga no Tsubone
Philippe Roullier as Matsudaira Nobutsuna
Pierre Tessier as Murase Masasuke
Vanessa Van-Geneugden as Tokugawa Yoshimune

Adrien Larmande as Myokei
Agnès Cirasse as Hisamichi
Alexandra Garijo as Manabe
Alexandre Gillet as Sugishita
Benoît Cauden as Terutsuna
Blanche Ravalec as Mère de Mizuno
Cedric Ingard as Sanpeita
Cerise Calixte as Sato
Cléo Anton as Yajima
Cyrille Monge as Sunami
Emmylou Homs as
Iemitsu jeune
Kae
Enzo Ratsito as Kakizoe
Faïda Lovero as Shima
Jean-Alain Velardo as Père de Sutezo
Jérémy Prévost as Sutezō
Jérôme Rebbot as Fujinami
Kaycie Chase as Yotsuba
Laura Zichy as O-Mine
Maurice Decoster as Iemitsu Male
Max Bouin as Monk
Melissa Berard as Kogiku
Simon Herlin as Sotaro
Thierry D'Armor as Hotta
Valentin Merlet as Matsushima

French companies
Dubbing: Iyuno-SDI France
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Aureliano Castillo (Latin Spanish dub)
Jaime Roca (Spain dub)
Translation:
Alba Mas García (Spain dub)
Regina Barajas (Latin Spanish dub)

ADR Editor: Jaime Roca (Spain dub)
Mixing: Joe Mendoza (Latin Spanish dub)
Production manager: Liliana Cruz (Latin Spanish dub)
Subtitling: Begoña Aybar (Spain dub)
Artur Palomo as Mizuno Yūnoshin (Spain dub)
Carlos Lorenzo as Madenokōji Arikoto (Spain dub)
Elena Rey as Tokugawa Iemitsu (Spain dub)
Felipe Garrido as Masakatsu Inaba (Spain dub)
Fran Jimenez as Sutezō (Spain dub)
Laura Ramírez as Tokugawa Yoshimune (Spain dub)
Nacho Aramburu as Narrator (Spain dub)
Sara Iglesias as Onobu (Spain dub)
Víctor Álvarez as Gyokuei (Spain dub)

Angélica Villa as Tokugawa Yoshimune (Latin Spanish dub)
Eduardo Martínez as Mizuno Yūnoshin (Latin Spanish dub)
Jocelyn Robles as O-Nobu (Latin Spanish dub)

Alberto Melendez as Hanabusa (Latin Spanish dub)
Alex Castelan as Matsushima (Latin Spanish dub)
Alicia Bueno Ocaña as Sato Kanbara (Spain dub)
Amalia Cantarero as Kasuga no Tsubone (Spain dub)
Ambar Auriga as
Tei (Latin Spanish dub)
Unokichi (Latin Spanish dub)
Ana Monleón as O-Mine (Spain dub)
Ana Isabel Hernando as Grandmother Kanbara (Spain dub)
Andrea Villaverde as Young Iemitsu (Spain dub)
Antonio Rosas as Shingyoji (Latin Spanish dub)
Betzabe Jara as Manabe (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Eduardo Guilbert as Echizen (Latin Spanish dub)
Casandra Acevedo as Shino (Latin Spanish dub)
César Beltrán as Murase (Latin Spanish dub)
Dan Frausto as Sugishita (Latin Spanish dub)
Edwin Hernandez as Saburoza (Latin Spanish dub)
Elena Palacios as Nobutsuna's Wife (Spain dub)
Gaby Cardenas as Hisamichi (Latin Spanish dub)
Jaime Pérez de Sevilla as Kashiwagi (Spain dub)
Jaime Roca as
Kiyonari (Spain dub)
Soejima (Spain dub)
Sotaro (Spain dub)
Joel Cortés as Seki (Latin Spanish dub)
Joel Gómez Jiménez as Myokei (Spain dub)
Jon Ciriano as Old Murase Masasuke (Spain dub)
Jorge Hernández Rojas as
Mitamura (Spain dub)
Sanpeita (Spain dub)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Fujinami (Latin Spanish dub)
Jose Luis Orozco as Narrator (Latin Spanish dub)
Juanqui Manrique as Kakizoe (Spain dub)
Laura Ayala as Mizuno's Mother (Latin Spanish dub)
Laura Peña as Senkuma (Spain dub)
Luís Hurtado as Sadakichi (Latin Spanish dub)
Luis Manuel Martín Díaz as
Abe Tadaaki (Spain dub)
Sutezo's Father (Spain dub)
Omar Trevel as Kashiwagi (Latin Spanish dub)
Richard del Olmo as Sunami Shigesato (Spain dub)
Roberto Gutiérrez as Soejima (Latin Spanish dub)
Roberto Salguero as Shirakawa (Latin Spanish dub)
Valca Ponzanellí as Kakizoe (Latin Spanish dub)
Vicenç Miralles as Murase Masasuke (Spain dub)
Víctor González Fraile as Wada Masataka (Spain dub)
Viridiana Rodriguez as Akasaka (Latin Spanish dub)

Alejandro Rios (Latin Spanish dub)
Ana Isabel Hernando (Spain dub)
Aureliano Castillo (Latin Spanish dub)
Brianda Morales (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Barragán (Latin Spanish dub)
Danny Boy (Latin Spanish dub)
Diego Alegría (Latin Spanish dub)
Elena Palacios (Spain dub)
Iván Vázquez (Latin Spanish dub)
Jaime Roca (Spain dub)
Jesse Torres (Latin Spanish dub)
Jon Ciriano (Spain dub)
Jordi Torregrosa (Spain dub)
Jorge Salido (Latin Spanish dub)
Juan Medina (Latin Spanish dub)
Julia Martínez (Spain dub)
Lucía San Román (Spain dub)
Luis Amayo (Latin Spanish dub)
Miguel Campos (Spain dub)
Nacho Aramburu (Spain dub)
Natalia Duber (Latin Spanish dub)
Néstor Moreno (Spain dub)
Rodrigo Monter (Latin Spanish dub)
Vany Ramos (Latin Spanish dub)
Xanat Martinez (Latin Spanish dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio:
Iyuno Mexico (Latin Spanish dub)
Iyuno-SDI Group Spain (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spanish speaking countries)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Marco De Risi

Dialogues:
Marco Liguori (eps 1-7 odd)
Rebecca Ruco (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9-10
)

Federico Viola as Arikoto

Emiliano Baldari as Sutezo
Lilli Manzini as Yoshimune
Mirta Pepe as Kasuga
Valerio Sacco as Narrazione

Danny Francucci as Gyokuei
Francesco Falco as Myokei
Jessica Bologna as Iemitsu
Laura Croccolino as Kazikoe
Massimo Aresu as Sugishita
Sara Imbriani as Hisamichi
Tony Sansone as Fujinami
Italian companies
Polish staff
Polish cast
Ignacy Liss as Arkioto
Zuzanna Galia as Iemitsu

Angelika Kurowska as O-Nobu
Ewa Serwa as Kasuga
Józef Pawłowski as Sutezo
Lidia Sadowa as Yoshimune
Maciej Dybowski as Gyokuei
Stanisław Biczysko as Narrator

Agata Harat as Kogiku
Aleksander Sosiński as Matsushima
Anna Szymańczyk as Terutsuna
Bartosz Martyna as Monk
Bartosz Wesołowski as Tsuruoka
Daria Domitrz as Sato
Dorota Furtak as Mizuno's Mother
Jakub Rutkowski as Inaba Child
Jakub Strach as Kakizoe
Jarosław Boberek as Sutezo's Father
Kamil Pruban as Katsuta
Karolina Kalina as Manabe
Katarzyna Kozak as Baba-sama
Klementyna Umer as Hisamichi
Krzysztof Tymiński as
Sadakichi
Sotaro
Michał Klawiter as Myokei
Michał Konarski as Fujinami
Modest Ruciński as Nobutsuna
Otar Saralidze as Sugishita
Piotr Gogol as Masakatsu
Szymon Roszak as Soejima
Tomasz Traczyński as Denemon
Wojciech Melzer as Kashiwagi
Polish companies
Dubbing Studio: Iyuno Poland
Internet Streaming: Netflix

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology