×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Brave10 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Brave 10
ブレイブ-テン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: A year before the battle of Sekigahara that ended the Sengoku Period, the ninja Kirigakure Saizou meets the miko Isanami as she's attacked by assassins. Her shrine was destroyed by Ieyasu Tokugawa for siding with Sanada Yukimura. Meanwhile, Sanada has been gathering ten warriors known as Sanada's Brave 10, who have the power to change history. As they gather one by one, Isanami's own mysterious power awakens.
User Ratings: 511 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:21, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 101 votes (sub:92, dub:5, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 150 votes (sub:133, dub:14, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Hungarian subtitled
)
 Decent: 103 votes (sub:98, raw:1, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 46 votes (sub:44, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:28, dub:6)
 Weak: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1046 users, rank: #1173 (of 9583)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.391 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.799, rank: #6094 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 6.308 (Decent+), rank: #6289 (of 9705) (seen all: 6.41 / seen some: 6.15 / won't finish: 3.89)
Bayesian estimate: 6.340 (Decent+), rank: #5705 (of 7286)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-01-07 to 2012-03-24
Opening Theme:
"Seirei Hirai" (精霊飛来) by Daisuke Ono and Tetsuya Kakihara
#2: "Tenka o Odoru" (天下を躍る) by Toshiyuki Morikawa and Hiroshi Kamiya (eps 3, 7)
Ending Theme:
"En Otoko -Adiós-" (艶男。-adeosu-; "Charming Man -Adiós-") by ADAPTER
Official website:
Reviews:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Brave10 - Complete Series Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2013-10-08
    Brave10 - The Complete TV Series (Sub.Blu-ray) 2021-02-23 (from $149.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kiyoko Sayama
Series Composition: Mamiko Ikeda
Script:
Mamiko Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Michiko Yokote (eps 2, 5, 9)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Storyboard:
Akitarō Daichi (eps 3, 7)
Kiyoko Sayama (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-12
)

Yukio Nishimoto (OP; eps 4, 8)
Episode Director:
Kaoru Yabana (ep 7)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 2)
Risako Yoshida (ep 10)
Takayoshi Morimiya (ep 9)
Takayuki Murakami (eps 3, 8)
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Kiyoko Sayama (ED)
Yukio Nishimoto (OP)
Original creator: Kairi Shimotsuki
Character Design: Yukiko Ban
Chief Animation Director: Yukiko Ban
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Usutani (ep 10)
Hitomi Tsuruta (eps 1, 6)
Junko Nakamura (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 9)
Ken Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 9)
Maki Kōno (eps 3, 10)
Maki Murakami (ep 11)
Mariko Emori (eps 6, 11)
Minoru Morita (ep 3)
Mutsumi Sasaki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 10)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 5)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 9)
Shūji Takahara (ep 9)
Yuka Takemori (ep 7)
Yūko Yamada (ep 2)
Yūsuke Isōchi (ep 8)
Art design: Yohei Kodama
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Nozomi Shitara
Animal Design: Toshihiko Masuda
Art Supervision: Hiroki Matsumoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 2-12 even)
Itsuko Takeda (eps 1-11 odd)
Associate producer: Rui Nakamura
Casting: Sachiko Sekine
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami
Finish Animation: Mayu Yoshida (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Fumiaki Hyugaji (eps 4, 9)
Minao Otsuki (eps 4, 9)
Mui Yamamoto (eps 4, 9)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 7)
Akio Kitahara (ep 9)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 4)
Atsuko Takahashi (OP)
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 9)
Ayako Satō (ep 4)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 10)
Chie Yoshimoto (ep 9)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 9)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 3)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 1, 5)
Emiko Fujii (Studio Boomerang; eps 1, 6, 12)
Eri Murota (ZEXCS; ep 10)
Haru Yanagida (Studio Cosmo; eps 2, 7)
Hiroki Itai (OP)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 7, 10-12)
Hiroyuki Terao (OP)
Itsuko Takeda (OP)
Jouji Sawada (OP)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 9)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 9)
Junko Yamanaka (ep 3)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 9)
Kaori Saito (eps 2, 11)
Kasumi Ishibashi (ep 7)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 6)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 4)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 4, 9)
Keiko Sasaki (Studio Boomerang; eps 1, 6, 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 1, 4, 6, 11)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; eps 2, 7, 12)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 12)
Kyōko Yoshimi (Studio Boomerang; eps 1, 6, 12)
Maki Kōno (OP)
Maki Murakami (ep 5)
Makoto Itō (ep 11)
Makoto Nakata (ep 2)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 4)
Manabu Shioda (ep 2)
Mariko Emori (ep 1)
Mariko Iguchi (ep 10)
Masaaki Kitahara (ep 6)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 9)
Maya Uenishi (ep 9)
Mayumi Oda (eps 2, 10)
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 3)
Michinori Shiga (ep 3)
Miki Kato (ep 9)
Mina Itou (ep 10)
Minori Inahara (Toybox; eps 5, 11)
Minoru Morita (ep 6)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 6)
Miyuki Goto (ep 3)
Miyuki Nakamura (OP)
Momoko Makiuchi (OP)
Naho Kozono (eps 3, 11-12)
Nanae Yonemoto (eps 3, 6, 12)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 9)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 3, 10, 12)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 4)
Reiko Fujita (Toybox; ep 5)
Rie Maehara (ep 4)
Rika Kanno (Studio Cosmo; eps 2, 7)
Ryōko Nakano (ep 6)
Saburo Takada (ep 7)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 4)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 11)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 2, 6, 11)
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 8)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9)
Shinichiro Minami (OP; eps 1, 12)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 6)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 3, 10)
Sumiko Matsumoto (eps 5, 12)
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; ep 11)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 1, 6, 11)
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 3, 12)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 11)
Takayuki Murakami (eps 3, 8)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4)
Tetsuya Ishii (ep 3)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; eps 2, 7, 12)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 3)
Tōru Yoshida (ep 10)
Toshihiko Araki (Anime R; ep 5)
Toshihiro Uranaka (eps 3, 12)
Tsukasa Sakurai (Graphinica; ep 2)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 2, 7, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Yoshiko Imazato (eps 1, 6)
Yoshiko Kuwano (eps 1, 3, 10)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 7, 11)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; ep 2)
Yuki Seto (Studio Boomerang; eps 1, 12)
Yūki Yamashita (eps 3, 10)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 8)
Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; ep 12)
Yūta Kiso (ep 4)
Literature Manager: Yukie Koyake
Music producer: Hiroko Miyazaki
Photography Supervision: Keisuke Nakamura
Production manager: Genki Ito
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Theme Song Performance:
ADAPTER (ED)
Daisuke Ono (OP)
Tetsuya Kakihara (OP)
Weapon Design: Hisao Muramatsu
Daisuke Ono as Kirigakure Saizō
Rina Satō as Isanami

Hikaru Midorikawa as Ishida Mitsunari
Hiroshi Kamiya as Unno Rokurō
Izumi Kitta as Benmaru
Kazunari Tanaka as Miyoshi Seikai Nyūdō
Kazuya Nakai as Jinpachi Nezu
Kikuko Inoue as Oukatsu
Motoki Takagi as Yuri Kamanosuke
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Jūzō Kakei
Shinichirō Miki as Naoe Kanetsugu
Takahiro Sakurai as Hanzō Hattori
Takehito Koyasu as Date Masamune
Tetsuya Kakihara as Sasuke Sarutobi
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Sanada Yukimura
Yuu Asakawa as Anastasia

Ami Naga as
Daughter (ep 11)
Villager (ep 6)
Kenji Akabane as Niko
Kōsuke Toriumi as Kuchiba (eps 11-12)
Masakazu Kōshima as Ninja (ep 1)
Mie Sonozaki as Kaiou (eps 11-12)
Ryōta Asari as Ichimaru
Sōta Arai as
Gate Guard
Minion
Ninja
Peasant
Vassal
Villager
Taiki Matsuno as Tsunamoto Oniniwa
Takako Honda as Byakugun (eps 11-12)
Umeka Shōji as Miyoshi Seikai Nyūdō (Young)
Unshō Ishizuka as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Yasunori Masutani as Priest
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 12)
AIC (ep 12)
APPP (ep 9)
Ashi Productions (ep 12)
BEEP (eps 4, 7)
Doga Kobo (ep 9)
drop (ep 2)
FAI (eps 2, 7)
Hanjin Animation (eps 5, 8, 11-12)
HEBARAKI (ep 4)
Kino Production (ep 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 4)
Mouse (eps 7, 10-12)
Nakamura Production (eps 7, 11)
Orange (eps 5, 7-8)
Pioneer Production (ep 4)
PRA (eps 4, 9)
Rising Force (eps 5, 10)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Boomerang (eps 2, 5, 10)
Studio Cockpit (ep 5)
Studio Cosmo (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10
)

Studio Liberty (ep 4)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (ep 4)
Studio Victory (eps 4, 9)
Wafū Animation (eps 9, 12)
Animation Production: Studio Sakimakura
Background Art: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2012-01-10)
Animax (2012-01-12)
Bandai Channel (2012-01-11)
Chiba Television (2012-01-10)
GyaO! (2012-01-12)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2012-01-13)
Sun TV (2012-01-09)
Television Kanagawa (2012-01-07)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2012-01-09)
Tokyo MX (2012-01-07)
Effects: T2 Studio
Internet Streaming:
DMM (2012-01-11)
Movie Square (2012-01-11)
Niconico (2012-01-11)
Rakuten ShowTime (2012-01-11)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
GONZO (OP)
Graphinica (ep 2)
Magic Bus (ep 11)
NARA Animation (ep 4)
Orange (ep 11)
Studio Bambino (ep 11)
Studio Boomerang (eps 1, 6, 12)
Studio Cosmo (eps 2, 7, 12)
Studio Liberty (ep 4)
Studio Toybox (eps 5, 11)
ZEXCS (ep 10)
Music Production: TMS Music
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: SILVER LINK. (eps 4, 9)
Video Editing: TMS Photo
English staff
English companies
Final Checking: Becky Cottrill (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Editing: Valerie Borges (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Styling: Valerie Borges (Crunchyroll)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (North America, South America, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa; simulcast)
Tubi TV
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2020)
NIS America (Expired)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: AnimeOnegai (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
(none)
Erika Menezes as Izanami
Felipe Zilse as Saizō Kirigakure

Alfredo Rollo as Naoe Kanetsugu
Carol Valença as Anastasia
Diego Lima as Hattori Hanzō
Duda Ribeiro as Yukimura Sanada
Fernando Mendonça as Masamune Date
Francisco Junior as Miyoshi Seikai Nyuudou
Glauco Marques as Jūzō Kakei
Lucas Gama as Kamanosuke Yuri
Ma Zink as Benmaru
Marcelo Campos as Ishida Mitsunari
Raquel Marinho as Okatsu
Reginaldo Primo as Jinpachi Nezu
Wirley Contaifer as Sarutobi Sasuke
Yan Gesteira as Rokuro Unmo

Adrian Tatini as Niko
Lipe Volpato as Ichimaru
Mario Jorge Andrade as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Monica Rossi as Byakugun (eps 11-12)
Raphael Rossatto as Tsunamoto Oniniwa
Raul Rosa as Priest
Renan Vidal as Kojuru Katakura

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Artworks Digital Studio
Internet Streaming: AnimeOnegai
Licensed by: Animeka

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology