Bodacious Space Pirates The Movie: Abyss of Hyperspace

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mōretsu Pirates: Abyss of Hyperspace - Akū no Shinen (Japanese)
モーレツ宇宙海賊 ABYSS OF HYPERSPACE -亜空の深淵- (Japanese)
Themes: pirates
Plot Summary: Kanata Mugen is the son of a famous space explorer. With the help of a Galaxy Pass, a robot parrot and the crew of the Bentenmaru (among others from the TV series), he is trying to locate the will and the direction to his destiny.
User Ratings: 102 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:10, raw:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:22, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:29, dub:8)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 So-so: 3 votes (?:1, sub:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 162 users, rank: #3637 (of 8020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.245 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.3094, rank: #2274 (of 8093)
Weighted mean: 7.238 (Good+), rank: #2168 (of 8093) (seen all: 7.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.266 (Good+), rank: #1870 (of 6143)
Vintage: 2014-02-22
Premiere date:
2014-02-22 (Japan)
Opening Theme:
"Mōretsu Uchū Kōkyōkyoku - Dai-Shichi Gakushō 'Mugen no Ai'" (猛烈宇宙交響曲・第七楽章「無限の愛」; "Extreme Space Symphony's Movement VII 'Infinite Love'") by Momoiro Clover Z
Ending Theme:
"Kirakira-go-round" (キラキラ-go-round; Sparkling-go-round) by Angela and Shoko Nakagawa
Insert song:
"Sail Away" by Mikako Komatsu
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Bodacious Space Pirates: Abyss of Hyperspace (Blu-Ray) 2016-06-17
DVD (Region 1)
    Bodacious Space Pirates: Abyss of Hyperspace (DVD) 2016-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuo Sato
Screenplay: Tatsuo Sato
Storyboard: Tatsuo Sato
Original creator: Yuichi Sasamoto
Original Character Design: Noriyuki Matsumoto
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Chief Animation Director: Osamu Horiuchi
Animation Character Design:
Hiroshi Takeuchi (TV)
Osamu Horiuchi
3D Director: Tatsurou Sasaki
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki
Producer:
Gou Nakanishi (King Records)
Yasuhiro Kamima (Satelight)

2D Monitor Graphics:
Chie Katō (T2studio)
Jirō Kageyama (T2studio)
Takuya Hasegawa
2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka (Ogura Kobo)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Yonemitsu (Ajiado)
Akie Tsutsumi
Ayako Ito
Ayano Shimizu
Ayumi Ono
Azusa Yada (Ajiado)
Chiyo Imamaki (C2C)
Du Hyung Oh (ORANGE)
Eiji Shirai
Emiko Kataoka
Etsuko Iiguchi
Fumie Sasaki
Haruka Satou
Hatsune Hoshino
Hiroshi Kobayashi (小林祐)
Hitoshi Kagiyama
Jae Kyung Lee (ORANGE)
Kaiji Miota (Sunshine Corporation)
Kanae Hatakeyama
Kanami Nakao
Kaori Endō (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kazue Aoki (Anime Workshop Basara)
Kazuhiro Saitō
Keigo Nagao (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Keiichi Ishida
Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kentarō Sugimoto
Kenzo Fuse (Sunshine Corporation)
Kōta Andō (Sunshine Corporation)
Kumi Hashimoto
Kyohei Fukushima (Sunshine Corporation)
Maki Fujita
Makoto Yukino (Sunshine Corporation)
Manami Ito
Mari Saito
Mari Sugita
Mariko Inagaki
Masahiro Yoshida (Sunshine Corporation)
Masaki Inada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Masako Onozawa
Mi Hyeon Park (ORANGE)
Michiko Makita
Miho Jinnai
Minako Nagasawa
Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Mitsue Fukue (Radical Party)
Miya Takahisa (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Mutsumi Sasahara
Naomi Shitara (Ajiado)
Natsumi Ishizaki
Noriko Hatta (Radical Party)
Pwi Ki Pang
Rei Tanaka
Sachiko Oohashi
Shinya Yamada (C2C)
Su Kyung Park (ORANGE)
Sun Young Noh (ORANGE)
Sun Young Roh (ORANGE)
Taiga Sakakibara
Takashi Ueno
Takayoshi Hayashi
Takuya Azuma (Sunshine Corporation)
Yoshihiro Nagata
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo
Youko Nomura
Yuji Gotou
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Yuki Ebisawa (Ajiado)
Yūki Nagase
Yuuko Watabe
Yuusuke Saitou (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Animation producer:
Fumio Kaneko (Satelight)
Assistant Art Director: Seo Gu Lee
Assistant CG Producer:
Hideaki Hata
Takashi Aotani
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Tetsuya Kumagai
Assistant Director: Katsuichi Nakayama
Assistant Director of Photography: Yūichi Takezawa
Assistant producer:
Hideaki Miyamoto (EMT Squared)
Ken Takasugi (Satelight)
Background Art:
Akane Iwaguma (Ogura Kobo)
Hiromasa Ogura (Ogura Kobo)
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (Y.A.P Ishigaki Production)
Hyen Soo Kim
Jun Ho Lee
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga)
Kazuhiro Arai (Studio Homare)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo)
Masaru Satō (Y.A.P Ishigaki Production)
Minoru Okochi
Riko Sudo (Ogura Kobo)
Sang Woong Jeong
Seung Chan Kang
Shunsuke Sakai (Studio Homare)
Tae Gu Yun
Taichi Shishido (Y.A.P Ishigaki Production)
Wataru Nishizawa (Ogura Kobo)
Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga)
Yun Sang Na
CG Design:
Bing Bing Zhang (DigitalTIS)
Feng Yang (DigitalTIS)
Hao Zhang (DigitalTIS)
Hiroyuki Hatakeda (Wao Corporation)
Kazunari Negishi (Satelight)
Kenta Satō (Wao Corporation)
Masato Arai (Wao Corporation)
Meng Meng Huang (DigitalTIS)
Natsuki Hayashi (Wao Corporation)
Noriyuki Yasuda (DigitalTIS)
Shozo Inoue (Satelight)
Toyokazu Hashimoto (Satelight)
Wei Huang (DigitalTIS)
Yan Hong (DigitalTIS)
Yan Xu (DigitalTIS)
Yasuhiro Hattori (Wao Corporation)
Ying Hui Yu (DigitalTIS)
Yūji Tsuyuki (Wao Corporation)
Yuta Hatakeyama (Satelight)
Yūto Watanabe (Satelight)
Zhi Qiang Shi (DigitalTIS)
CG Layout:
Chiwin Bus (Wao Corporation)
Hiroshi Yagishita (Satelight)
Keiji Sakamoto (Satelight)
Kenta Satō (Wao Corporation)
Kyohei Yamashita (Satelight)
Masaya Yamashiro (Wao Corporation)
Meng Xiao Cai (Wao Corporation)
Naoya Katsura (Wao Corporation)
Natsuki Hayashi (Wao Corporation)
Tatsuya Kudō (Satelight)
Yasuhiro Hattori (Wao Corporation)
CG Modeling:
Hong Zhao (DigitalTIS)
Hong Ming Geng (DigitalTIS)
Hui Ling Yang (DigitalTIS)
Jun Liu (DigitalTIS)
Ming Ming Zhang (DigitalTIS)
Motohiro Sasaki (SEVENDREAMS)
Ning Tang (DigitalTIS)
Nobuhiro Ushiyama
Rui Sun (DigitalTIS)
Shao Peng Song (DigitalTIS)
Yang Wu (DigitalTIS)
Yue Dong (DigitalTIS)
Yuta Nakagame (SEVENDREAMS)
Zheng Du (DigitalTIS)
CG Modeling Supervisor: Sachio Ikeda
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto
CG Production Advancement: Takehiro Masui
Color Check Assistant: Koji Usui (Studio Targe)
Color design: Chie Tanimoto
Copyright Manager: Shunichi Yamamoto
Design: Ikuko Ito (Mr. Yahgee)
Digital Cinema Mastering: Miho Sugiyama (IMAGICA)
Digital Lab Coordination: Kimiaki Ayabe (IMAGICA)
Distribution Cooperation: Takahiro Yamanaka
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Finish Animation: Mie Itou
Illustration Manager:
Toshiaki Ihara
Yasuyoshi Uetsu
In-Between Animation:
Aya Yasuhara (Ajiado)
Ayumi Ikeda (Satelight)
Azusa Yada (Ajiado)
Chikako Hori (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Daigo Furufuku (Satelight)
Daisuke Hoshina (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Hatsune Hoshino (Satelight)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Satelight)
Jun Nakajima (Satelight)
Kaori Kohara (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Mari Sugita (Satelight)
Naomi Shitara (Ajiado)
Natsuko Ube (Ajiado)
Natsumi Oshima (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Nozomu Kawada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Taiga Sakakibara (Satelight)
Terumi Yamada (Ajiado)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (Satelight)
Yu Kitamura (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Insert Song Performance: Mikako Komatsu
Licensing Manager: Daijiro Morita
Literature Cooperation: Shinichi Miyazaki
Manga Adaptation: Chibimaru
Manga Adaptation Cooperation:
Takashi Hijikata
Takumi Yamamoto
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroshi Matsumoto (松本弘, San-ga Studio)
Monitor Graphics: Hirotsugu Ishikawa
Online Editing Colorist: Mitsuhiro Shoji (Q-Tec)
Online Editing Studio Coordinator: Mitsuaki Koike (Q-Tec)
Online Editing Studio Manager: Takayuki Tabata (Q-Tec)
Online Editor:
Ayaka Minami (Q-Tec)
Hitomi Kimura (Q-Tec)
Motohiko Mizutani (Q-Tec)
Original Animation Character Design: Akira Yasuda
Original Work Cooperation:
Kenji Komata
Masashi Nagata
Photography:
Akiyo Yamaura (T2studio)
Eric Honda (T2studio)
Hironobu Horikoshi (T2studio)
Hyeon Dae Song (T2studio)
Jirō Kageyama (T2studio)
Jiro Tazawa (T2studio)
Kazuto Izumita (T2studio)
Keiko Sasaki (T2studio)
Keisuke Nakamura (T2studio)
Kensuke Ōta (T2studio)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2studio)
Ko Oizumi (T2studio)
Kouji Takahashi (T2studio)
Masashi Sato (T2studio)
Masashi Toriyama (T2studio)
Mayo Suzuki (T2studio)
Satoshi Namiki (T2studio)
Shinobu Ohata (T2studio)
Shunya Kimura (T2studio)
Takamitsu Tomita (T2studio)
Takeo Goto (T2studio)
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2studio)
Toru Fukushi (T2studio)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (T2studio)
Ung Ryeol Ryang (T2studio)
Xiao Hui Tan (T2studio)
Yasuyuki Iwamoto (T2studio)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2studio)
Photography Assistant:
Ayako Honma (Satelight Photography Department)
Chunbiwattanaphong Sopapang (Satelight Photography Department)
Hitomi Fukazawa (Satelight Photography Department)
Jinjin Arisaka (Satelight Photography Department)
Jun Kubota (Satelight Photography Department)
Natsuko Morita (Satelight Photography Department)
Qian Zhang (Dalian Ronghua)
Tian Tian Zhang (Dalian Ronghua)
Wan Xu Jiang (Dalian Ronghua)
Yūjirō Yamane (Satelight Photography Department)
Yuuichi Takayama (Dalian Ronghua)
Planning:
Atsushi Moriyama (King Records)
Michiaki Sato (Satelight)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Keisuke Shiraiwa
Yukie Sekihara
Production manager: Masaaki Nanbu
Publicity Literature Cooperation: Daisuke Marumoto
Recording Adjustment: Michiya Arakawa (Procen Studio)
Recording Assistant:
Junpei Fujiwara (Procen Studio)
Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)
Yoshiyasu Hayashi (Aoi Studio)
Setting Production: Takashi Nozaki
Sound Effects:
Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Special Effects:
Ayaka Iida (Team Taniguchi)
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi)
Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Miyako Hoshi (Team Taniguchi)
Theater Operations: Sumiko Ogawa (T-Joy)
Theater Pamphlet Production:
Ayako Ogura (An)
Noboru Ishikawa
Seeichi Satou
Theme Song Arrangement:
KATSU (ED)
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (ED)
KATSU (ED)
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (ED)
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
angela (ED)
Momoiro Clover Z (OP)
Shoko Nakagawa (ED)
Title Logo Design: Yasuo Takahashi (Zooham)
Trailer Production:
Asako Ōtsuka (Baca the Bacca)
Ichizō Kobayashi (Baca the Bacca)
Video Mastering Production Advancement: Kazuhiro Kawamoto
Video Mastering Production Manager: Kazuya Sasaki
Asami Shimoda as Kanata Mugen
Kana Hanazawa as Chiaki Kurihara
Mikako Komatsu as Marika Kato

Chiaki Omigawa as Mami Endō
Haruka Tomatsu as Gruier Serenity
Hisako Kanemoto as Grunhilde Serenity
Kaoru Mizuhara as Luca
Keiji Fujiwara as Hyakume
Kenta Miyake as Schnitzer
Mamiko Noto as Scarlet Ciphar
Masaya Matsukaze as Kane McDougal
Rina Satou as Jenny Dolitte
Shizuka Itou as Misa Grandwood
Yōko Hikasa as Lynn Lambretta
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as San-Daime
Yui Horie as Coorie
Yuko Kaida as Ririka Katō

Ai Kayano as Ai Hoshimiya
Asuka Nishi as Ursula Abramov
Binbin Takaoka as Enemy ship captain
Chinatsu Akasaki as Maki Harada
Hiroki Yasumoto as Show
Kanako Nomura as Shōko Kobayashimaru
Kiyono Yasuno as Asta Alhanko
Maaya Uchida as Izumi Yunomoto
Mariya Ise as Natalia Grennorth
Natsumi Takamori as Sasha Staple
Nobuo Tobita as Professor Mugen
Rikiya Koyama as Narration
Satomi Satou as Lilly Bell
Suzuko Mimori as Berinda Percy
Yasunori Matsumoto as Kenjō Kurihara
Yoshino Nanjō as Yayoi Yoshitomi
Yuiko Tatsumi as April Lambert

Japanese companies
2D Monitor Graphics: T2 Studio
Animation Direction: Sanga Studio (Mechanical)
Animation Production: Satelight
CG Modeling:
DigitalTIS
SEVENDREAMS
Color Coordination: Studio Targe
Digital Lab: Imagica
Distributor:
King Records
T-Joy
Editing: REAL-T
Key Animation: Sung San Production
Manga Adaptation:
Kadokawa (publication)
Media Factory (editing)
Monthly Comic Alive (serialization)
Music Production: King Records
Official Website Production: Essentia
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: T2 Studio
Planning Cooperation: Asahi Shimbun Publications
Production Assistance:
A.C.G.T
Ajiado
EMT Squared
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: Team Taniguchi
Trailer Production: Baca the Bacca
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
Translation: Matthew Warner
ADR Script: Katelyn Barr
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Assistant Director: Joey Goubeaud
Audio Engineer:
Brent Marshall
Bryan Leach
Disc Authoring: Joel McCray
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Luke Patterson
Subtitling: Roberto Cardenas
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Caitlynn French as Chiaki Kurihara
Kira Vincent-Davis as Kanata Mugen
Luci Christian as Marika Kato

Brittney Karbowski as Mami Endo
Carli Mosier as Misa Grandwood
Chris Patton as Kane McDougal
Emily Neves as Lynn Lambretta
George Manley as Schnitzer
Greg Ayres as San-Daime
Hilary Haag as Coorie
Kalin Coates as Grunhilde Serenity
Kalob Martinez as Hyakume
Kelly Manison as Scarlett Ciphar
Monica Rial as
Gruier Serenity
Luca Kaoru
Shannon Emerick as Jenny Dolitte
Shelley Calene-Black as Ririka Kato

Allison Sumrall as
Shoko Kobayashimaru
Yayoi Yoshitomi
Andrew Love as Show
Cynthia Martinez as Lily Bell
David Wald as Gilbert Necker
Emily Neves as Ursula Abramov
Juliet Simmons as Natalia Grennorth
Karlii Hoch as April Lambert
Maggie Flecknoe as Belinda Percy
Margaret McDonald as
Ai Hoshiyama
Maki Harada
Mark X Laskowski as Flint/Advaseele
Mike Yager as
Gonzamon Kato
Narrator
Rob Mungle as Kenjo Kurihara
Tiffany Grant as Izumi Yunomoto
Tiffany Terrell as
Asta Alhanko
Sasha Staple
Ty Mahany as Dr. Mugen
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology