Revue Starlight (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Project Revue Starlight


Alternative title:
Shōjo Kageki Revue Starlight (Japanese)
少女☆歌劇 レヴュースタァライト (Japanese)
Genres: drama, psychological
Themes: duels, school, swordplay
Plot Summary: "Starlight" is the song and dance revue troupe loved throughout the world. Karen and Hikari make a promise with each other when they're young that one day they'll stand on that stage together. Time passes, and now the girls are 16 years old. Karen is very enthusiastic about the lessons she takes every day, holding her promise close to her heart. Hikari has transferred schools and is now away from Karen. But the cogs of fate turn, and the two are destined to meet again. The girls and other "Stage Girls" will compete in a mysterious audition process to gain acceptance into the revue.
User Ratings: 41 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, raw:1)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 63 users, rank: #4817 (of 7453)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.634 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.96, rank: #1128 (of 7478)
Weighted mean: 7.571 (Very good−), rank: #1121 (of 7478) (seen all: 7.79 / won't finish: 2.90)
Bayesian estimate: 7.557 (Very good−), rank: #935 (of 5647)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2018-07-12
Opening Theme:
"Hoshi no Dialogue" (Stellar Dialogue) by Starlight Kukugumi
Ending Theme:
"Fly Me to the Star" by Starlight Kuku-gumi
Insert song:
"Butai Shoujo Kokoroe Makuai" (舞台少女心得 幕間; What a Girl of the Stage Knows: Interlude) by Momoyo Koyama, Hinata Satō, Haruki Iwata, Teru Ikuta, Ayasa Itō, Moeka Koizumi, Aina Aiba and Maho Tomita
"Hanasaka Uta" (花咲か唄; Song of Blooming Flowers) by Teru Ikuta and Ayasa Itō (ep 6)
"Hokori to Ogori" (誇りと驕り; Pride and Arrogance) by Momoyo Koyama and Maho Tomita (ep 3)
"Hoshiboshi no Kizuna" (星々の絆; Bond of the Stars) by Moeka Koizumi and Momoyo Koyama (ep 9)
"Hoshitsumi no Uta" (星摘みの歌; Song of the Starlight Gatherer) by Maho Tomita and Aina Aiba (ep 9)
"Koi no Makyuu" (恋の魔球; Magical Pitch of Love) by Haruki Iwata and Momoyo Koyama (ep 5)
"RE:CREATE" by Suzuko Mimori and Moeka Koizumi (ep 8)
"Sekai wo Hai ni Suru Made" (世界を灰にするまで; Until the World is Turned to Ash) by Hinata Satō, Suzuko Mimori and Momoyo Koyama (ep 1)
"Star Divine -Finale" by Momoyo Koyama, Suzuko Mimori, Maho Tomita and Aina Aiba (ep 10)
"Starlight" (スタァライト) by Momoyo Koyama and Suzuko Mimori (ep 12)
"The Star Knows" by Hinata Satō and Momoyo Koyama (ep 2)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohiro Furukawa
Series Composition: Tatsuto Higuchi
Script: Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 8)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Mebachi (ED)
Shouji Saeki (eps 6, 11)
Takushi Koide (OP; eps 3, 12)
Tomohiro Furukawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 12
)

Yuka Kuroda (ep 10)
Yuta Kubota (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Akane Tsukamoto (eps 2, 7, 10)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 8)
Kazuki Yokouchi (eps 6, 10)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 4)
Ryūtarō Suzuki (ep 11)
Shinya Iino (ep 1)
Taku Yamada (eps 3, 9)
Takushi Koide (eps 3, 10, 12)
Tomohiro Furukawa (eps 1, 12)
Yoshiko Mikami (eps 5, 11)
Unit Director:
Mebachi (ED)
Takushi Koide (OP)
Tomohiro Furukawa (OP)
Character Design: Hiroyuki Saita
Art Director:
Kenji Fukuda (Studio Pablo)
Kentaro Akiyama
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Saita (OP; eps 1-12)
Kuniyuki Ito (OP; eps 2-12)
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Arihiro Gotou (ep 3)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Saita (ep 1)
Kaito Shimizu (eps 1, 3, 5-12)
Kuniyuki Ito (ep 1)
Sachiko Yasuda (eps 2, 6)
Saori Hosoda (ep 5)
Saori Suruki (eps 7, 9-12)
Satoshi Mori (eps 10-11)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shiori Tani (eps 3, 6-12)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP)
Takushi Koide (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Yuka Kuroda (ep 10)
Yuki Koike (eps 6-10, 12)
3D Director: Hisashi Akimoto (T2 Studio)
Sound Director: Yō Yamada
Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumida (T2 Studio)

2nd Key Animation:
Akane Tsukamoto (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Akiko Matsuo (eps 8, 10, 12)
Chika Mizusawa (eps 2-4)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 8)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 10)
Jin Ōyama (ep 3)
Kaito Shimizu (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Kouta Mori (eps 3-11)
Natsuho Iwaida (ep 8)
Saori Suruki (ep 11)
Shiori Tani (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 11
)

Takushi Koide (eps 8, 10)
3D Set Lighting: Hisayasu Kamiya
Action Animation Director: Fumiaki Kouta (ep 8)
Animation producer: Muneki Ogasawara
Assistant Animation Director:
Kaito Shimizu (ep 4)
Kouta Mori (ep 5)
Reiou Kawamoto (ep 2)
Takeo Junon (eps 5-6)
Takushi Koide (ep 4)
Yuki Koike (ep 2)
Assistant Director: Takushi Koide
Color design: Chie Yoshimura
Giraffe Design: Kuniyuki Ito
Graphic Design:
Mao Yamaguchi
Yūto Hama
Illustration: Mebachi (ED)
In-Between Animation: Kouta Mori (eps 10, 12)
Insert Song Lyrics: Kanata Nakamura
Key Animation:
Akane Tsukamoto (eps 1-2, 7)
Akiko Matsuo (eps 2, 5)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 3)
Azumi Kuniyoshi (ep 1)
Azure (eps 5-6)
Chika Mizusawa (ep 2)
Eri IREI (ep 3)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP; eps 1, 8, 12)
Hiroaki Takagi (eps 1, 4-5)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 12)
Hisayuki Tabata (ep 12)
Jin Ōyama (ep 12)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kai Ikarashi (ep 3)
Kaito Shimizu (OP; eps 1-4, 7)
Kaori (ep 12)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 1)
Kazuto Arai (ep 8)
Kei Anjiki (OP)
Kiwan (ep 5)
Koichi Kikuta (OP)
Kouta Mori (eps 11-12)
Kuniyuki Ito (ep 1)
Kyouko Takeuchi (ep 1)
Maiko Kobayashi (ep 12)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 2)
Masatsugu Arakawa (OP; eps 10-11)
Moaang (eps 2-3, 5, 12)
Naoto Abe (OP)
Natsuho Iwaida (eps 9-12)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 4, 6, 12)
Saori Hosoda (eps 4, 6, 11)
Saori Suruki (OP; eps 5, 7)
Satoshi Sakai (OP; eps 6, 8, 12)
Shinpei Wada (ep 3)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 12)
Shinya Uchida (ep 1)
Shiori Tani (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 12
)

Shōta Sannomiya (ep 8)
Shûkô Yamashita (eps 1-2)
Takahiro Ōkawa (OP)
Takanori Yamamoto (eps 5-6, 10)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 12)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4, 7-8)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 1)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 3)
Takeo Junon (eps 6, 12)
Takeshi Osame (ep 6)
Takeshi Takakura (eps 1, 3)
Takushi Koide (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Toshiharu Kudō (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 12)
Toshiko Hashimoto (ep 1)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 2)
Yōko Shirai (OP)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 1)
Yuka Kuroda (OP; ep 10)
Yuki Koike (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Yuki Matsuo (ep 1)
Yumiko Nakamura (OP)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Layout: Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 7)
Main Animator:
Kaito Shimizu
Yuki Koike
Momoyo Koyama as Karen Aijō
Suzuko Mimori as Hikari Kagura

Aina Aiba as Claudine Saijō
Ayasa Itō as Kaoruko Hanayagi
Haruki Iwata as Mahiru Tsuyuzaki
Hinata Satō as Junna Hoshimi
Kenjiro Tsuda as Giraffe
Maho Tomita as Maya Tendō
Moeka Koizumi as Nana Daiba
Teru Ikuta as Futaba Isurugi

Aika Oomae as Moe Shinjou (ep 1)
Asuka Shinomiya as Kiriko Masai (eps 5-7, 9, 11)
Ayumi Mano as
Akari Yoshinaga (ep 2)
classmate (ep 3)
Makoto Kenzaki (ep 1)
Chihiro Okumura as Class B student C (ep 11)
Emie Katou as
classmate (ep 3)
Miho Sou (ep 3)
Emiri Tachibana as
Class B Sets (ep 7)
classmate (ep 3)
Ikumi Endou (eps 1-2)
student (ep 5)
Fuko Saito as Judy Knightley (ep 8)
Hana Sato as TV announcer (ep 5)
Haruka Ōminami as
announcer (ep 11)
Kaoruko's mother (ep 6)
Haruna Terada as
Class B Props (ep 9)
Class B student A (ep 11)
Hikari Sonoyama as student (ep 8)
Hitomi Nabatame as middle school teacher (ep 9)
Iori Saeki as
child (ep 4)
Class B Wardrobe (ep 7)
classmate (ep 3)
Hinano Kyōmoto (ep 1)
Marina Banbaen (ep 2)
Kaori Nazuka as Urara Sakuragi
Miho Tabata as
Futaba's mother (ep 6)
policewoman A (ep 11)
Nozomi Yamane as policewoman B (ep 11)
Ryoka Aritomo as
aquarium staff (ep 4)
Class B Wardrobe (ep 9)
student (ep 8)
Sae Ogiyama as
classmate (ep 3)
Miyu Makihara (ep 1)
Seira Sakimoto (ep 2)
Saya Hirose as Shion Amemiya (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Sena Shouji as
Kei Nakamura (ep 1)
Sakura Kyuuhou (ep 2)
Yu Saitou as Class B student B (ep 11)
Yu Sugimoto as Shizuka Mutou (ep 2)
Yuki Kodaira as art theory teacher (ep 2)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Brittney Karbowski as Karen Aijo
Patricia Duran as Hikaru Kagura

Chelsea McCurdy as Futaba Isurugi
Christina Kelly as Claudine Saijo
Jay Hickman as Giraffe
Joanne Bonasso as Rei Sakuragi
Luci Christian as Nana Daiba
Maggie Flecknoe as Mahiru Tsuyuzaki
Olivia Swasey as Maya Tendo
Savanna Menzel as Kaoruko Hanayagi
Shannon Emerick as Junna Hoshimi

Avery Smithhart as Station Announcer (ep 6)
Cat Thomas as Kiriko Masai (eps 5-7, 9, 11)
Christie Guidry as Shion Amemiya (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Elizabeth Byrd as Mrs. Hanayagi (ep 6)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mrs. Isurugi (ep 6)
Skyler Sinclair as Judy Knightley (ep 8)
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology