Domestic Girlfriend (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dome x Kano (Japanese)
Domekano (Japanese)
Domestic Girlfriend - Love X Dilemma (French)
Domestic na Kanojo (Japanese)
ドメスティックな彼女 (Japanese)
Genres: drama, romance
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: High schooler Natsuo is hopelessly in love with his cheerful and popular teacher, Hina. However, one day at a mixer, he meets a moody girl by the name of Rui and ends up sleeping with her. Soon after, his father announces that he's getting remarried to a woman with two daughters of her own. And who shows up in tow, other than both Hina and Rui. (from manga)
User Ratings: 330 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 36 votes (sub:32, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 80 votes (sub:75, dub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 81 votes (sub:74, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 73 votes (sub:65, dub:6, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:27, dub:5)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 439 users, rank: #2173 (of 8356)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.673 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7062, rank: #1176 (of 8448)
Weighted mean: 7.632 (Very good−), rank: #1142 (of 8448) (seen all: 7.69 / seen some: 5.63 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.627 (Very good−), rank: #916 (of 6446)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-01-11 
Opening Theme:
"Kawaki wo Ameku" by Minami
Ending Theme:
"Wagamama" by Alisa Takigawa
#2: "Always" by Alisa Takigawa (ep 8)
Insert song:
"Hakanai Kiss de Owarasete" (儚いキスで終わらせて) by Yōko Hikasa (ep 7) 
"Lilac" (ライラック) by Minami (ep 1)
"Monochrome" by Rui Tachibana (CV: Maaya Uchida) (ep 10)
"Prologue" by Minami (ep 7)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shōta Ihata
Series Composition: Tatsuya Takahashi
Script:
Jackson Oh (eps 6, 8, 10)
Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 1-4, 11-12)
Wataru Watari (eps 5, 7, 9)
Storyboard:
Ageha Kochōran (ED)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 6)
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 3)
Masashi Ōmura (ep 7)
Royden B (ep 9)
Shōta Ihata (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Takuhiro Kadochi (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Ageha Kochōran (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Masashi Ōmura (ep 7)
Mizue Ōno (ep 3)
Shōta Ihata (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Unit Director:
Ageha Kochōran (ED)
Shōta Ihata (OP)
Music: Masato Kōda
Original creator: Kei Sasuga
Character Design: Naomi Ide
Art Director: Si Man Wei
Chief Animation Director:
Makoto Kohara (eps 6-12)
Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 6-12)
Naomi Ide (OP; eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Aya Tanaka (ep 6)
Hiromasa Katō (eps 5, 8)
Ji ho Park (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 2)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 5, 9)
Keita Fukuda (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Ken Katou (ep 9)
Masakazu Ishikawa (OP; eps 1-3, 5, 7-12)
Masashi Ōmura (eps 9-12)
Mayuko Matsumoto (OP)
Miyako Nishida (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10-12
)

Naomi Ide (eps 1-2)
Shinichi Wada (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Shōta Ihata (ep 12)
Tatsuo Honda (eps 5-9, 12)
Yeon Ju Baek (ep 11)
Sound Director: Yayoi Tateishi
Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou
Executive producer:
Kensuke Tateishi
Masao Fukuda
2nd Key Animation:
Chan Seok Hwang (eps 4-5, 8-11)
Ji Seung Park (ep 5)
Jin Ah Kim (eps 8-11)
Kana Tosaoka (ep 1)
Shin Woo Kim (ep 5)
Su Hyun Tak (eps 3-5, 8-11)
Sung Ha Lee (eps 8-11)
Tokuma Ose (eps 1-12)
Yeun Ji Jung (ep 9)
Yūji Yamamoto (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10
)

Yūta Ayuzawa (eps 1-10)
3D CG:
Hayato Kifune (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Miku Sera (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Animation producer: Shōta Amano
Art Setting: Maho Takahashi
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiromasa Katō (ep 3)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 7)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 4)
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 4)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 3)
Assistant Art Director:
Chiari Nishina (eps 4-10 even)
Ryo Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Assistant producer: Mizuki Takeoka (eps 1-2)
Background Art:
Aoi Kanzaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Asami Sugawara (Studio Tulip; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11
)

Chiari Nishina (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Chihiro Kubo (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Daisuke Suzuki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8, 12)
Daisuke Tōkai (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Fumiya Taniguchi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Jian Song (Studio Tulip; ep 6)
Jie Gao (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Kana Satō (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10-11
)

Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Kyung Seok Park (Studio Tulip; eps 1-7)
Lu Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Maika Hosoda (Studio Tulip; eps 4-8, 10-12)
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Miki Wakabayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4)
Mikihiro Harabe (Studio Tulip; eps 5-6, 10-11)
Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Qing Qing Gao (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Rong He (Studio Tulip; eps 1-6, 10-12)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 4-12 even)
Ryōsuke Sakaida (Studio Tulip; eps 6, 11)
Song Yang Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-11)
Su Ping Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Takehiko Segawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-11)
Tomoyasu Hosoi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Wan Xing Wang (Studio Tulip; ep 6)
Xiao Miao Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Xing Zi Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Ya Yu Zhu (Studio Tulip; eps 5-6)
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip; ep 4)
Yoshitaka Kudō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-11)
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; eps 8, 11)
Yūta Toyosaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Ze Chen Yang (Studio Tulip; eps 5-7, 11)
Zhe Xing (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Background Art Assistant:
Agnes Ellen (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-11
)

Ayano Yagi (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 3-4, 6-12)
Azusa Sugawara (Studio Tulip; ep 8)
Hitomi Satō (Studio Tulip; eps 3-8, 10-12)
Yuri Mukumoto (Studio Tulip; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Casting Management: Norio Fukui
Clothing Design: Akane Ogawa (eps 1-12)
Color design: Yuki Hayashi
Color setting:
Marina Fukatani (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Miyuki Sunako (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 1)
Yumika Ogawa (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Editing: Toshihiko Kojima
In-Between Animation:
Akane Koizumi (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Marin Okino (diomedéa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-12
)

Natsumi Takase (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Satoshi Kimura (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Shinya Matsuo (diomedéa; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Tōi Yamamichi (diomedéa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-12
)

Yūji Yamamoto (diomedéa; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Yūta Ayuzawa (diomedéa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-12
)

Insert Song Arrangement:
Naoki Ito ("Monochrome;" ep. 10)
ZAI-ON ("Hakanai Kiss de Owarasete;" ep. 7)
Insert Song Composition:
Minami ("Prologue;" ep. 7)
Naoki Ito ("Monochrome;" ep. 10)
ZAI-ON ("Hakanai Kiss de Owarasete;" ep. 7)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Minami ("Prologue;" ep. 7)
Naoki Ito ("Monochrome;" ep. 10)
ZAI-ON ("Hakanai Kiss de Owarasete;" ep. 7)
Insert Song Performance:
Maaya Uchida ("Monochrome;" ep. 10)
Yōko Hikasa ("Hakanai Kiss de Owarasete;" ep. 7)
Key Animation:
Ageha Kochōran (eps 5, 8-9)
Akane Ogawa (ep 1)
Hajime Ueto (ep 8)
Hiromasa Katō (eps 1, 3, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 3)
Ji Seung Park (eps 9-11)
Jun Ho Seung (eps 9-11)
Kana Miyai (OP)
Kana Tosaoka (eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Ke Wei Lin (eps 4-5, 8)
Keita Fukuda (OP; eps 1, 3)
Ken Katou (8 episodes
eps 2-6, 9, 11-12
)

Kenji Masuda (eps 1-12)
Kyōsuke Maeda (OP; ep 1)
Masakazu Ishikawa (OP; ED)
Masashi Ōmura (OP; ep 7)
Michiko Makita (ED)
Miyako Nishida (OP)
Naomi Ide (ED)
Reika Hoshino (eps 1, 7)
Sayuki Nakamura (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Shin Woo Kim (eps 9-11)
Shingo Tamaki (OP)
Shōta Ihata (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12
)

Shunpei Mochizuki (OP)
Su Bok Park (eps 9-11)
Tatsuo Honda (eps 1, 3-5, 11)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP; ep 7)
Yasunori Matsuki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-8, 10-11
)

Licensing Manager: Mihoko Shirato
LO Supervision: Kenji Masuda (eps 1-12)
Music producer: Makoto Nishibe
Overseas Sales Manager:
Jun Xiao
Yoshio Kaneko
Zhan Hao Zhang
Paint:
Marina Fukatani (diomedéa; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Miyuki Sunako (diomedéa; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Yumika Ogawa (diomedéa; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Paint Check:
Marina Fukatani (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Miyuki Sunako (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 1)
Yumika Ogawa (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Photography:
Hayato Kifune (diomedéa Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Kaoru Inasaka (diomedéa Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Miku Sera (diomedéa Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Yōko Ohtake (diomedéa Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Planning Assistant:
Hideo Shimazaki (Quaras)
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Preview Photography Assistant:
Moe Ito (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Negi Kujō (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9
)

Production Affairs: Kana Matsumura
Production Assistant: Ryōhei Iwasaki
Production Cooperation:
Hirotoshi Kurita (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Junpei Yoshimoto (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Keigo Higashino ("Shukumei;" ep. 8)
Naoto Kayama (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Tomohiro Uchida (Weekly Shonen Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Publicity: Kenta Suzuki
Publicity Producer: Yoshiki Maeda
Recording Adjustment: Noriko Kato
Recording Assistant: Konomi Seki
Setting Production: Nanae Hirohashi
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Effects Assistant: Misa Maeshima
Sound Production Manager: Yoshinori Kusumi
Theme Song Arrangement: Ryosuke Shigenaga (ED1, ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Alisa Takigawa (ED1, ED2)
Minami (美波, OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Alisa Takigawa (ED1, ED2)
Minami (美波, OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Alisa Takigawa (ED)
Minami (OP; 美波)
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA Lab.)
Ikuya Hirano (IMAGICA Lab.)
Maaya Uchida as Rui Tachibana
Taku Yashiro as Natsuo Fujii
Yōko Hikasa as Hina Tachibana

Daisuke Hirakawa as Shū Hagiwara
Gakuto Kajiwara as Kazuyuki Kine
Haruka Yoshimura as Momo Kashiwabara
Hikaru Midorikawa as Reiji Kariya
Kenjiro Tsuda as Masaki Kobayashi
Konomi Kohara as Miu Ashihara
Nobuo Tobita as Akihito Fujii
Takeaki Masuyama as Yūya Masaoka
Takuya Eguchi as Fumiya Kurimoto
Yurika Hino as Tokiko Tachibana

Afumi Hashi as Chika
Akari Kitō as Natsuo Fujii (child)
Ari Ozawa as Mami (ep 7)
Eiji Takemoto as Jin Katsuragi (ep 6)
Fumihide Ise as Police officer (ep 8)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Kanae
Kaede Yuasa as Rie
Keiko Nemoto as Fumiya's mother (ep 3)
Mai Nakahara as Jun Fujii
Maki Kawase as Yanase (ep 12)
Masumi Tazawa as Mami's female friend B (ep 7)
Maya Enoyoshi as
Fumiya's sister (ep 3)
Mami's female friend A (ep 7)
Mayu Mineda as Female student B (ep 12)
Mizuki Yuina as Female student A (ep 12)
Rika Abe as Sanae (ep 2)
Riki Kagami as Male teacher A (ep 11)
Risa Shirakawa as Female teacher (ep 11)
Ruriko Noguchi as Mina (ep 1)
Sayaka Kikuchi as
Child B (ep 8)
Rika
Shinsuke Sugawara as Shinbata (ep 7)
Takuya Nakashima as Male teacher B (ep 11)
Tomo Muranaka as Child A (ep 8)
Yū Sasahara as Marika
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 4-5, 11)
Grain (eps 4-5)
Synod (eps 4-5)
3DCG Assistance: Studio ViV (eps 1-12)
Animation Direction: Synod (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Animation Production: diomedéa
Background Art: Studio Tulip (eps 1-12)
Font Assistance: Fontworks Inc.
In-Between Animation: diomedéa (eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Akatsuki (eps 4-12)
Giga Production (ep 4)
Grain (eps 3-5, 12)
Mico Animation (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 11
)

SILVER LINK. Overseas Division (ep 3)
Studio EverGreen (eps 3, 5-7)
Synod (eps 1-12)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 4-8, 10)
Giga Production (ep 6)
Grain (eps 4-5)
Mico Animation (ep 2)
Synod (eps 1-12)
Materials Assistance:
Karaoke no Tetsujin Shibuya Dogenzaka (ep 1)
Mushinan (ep 7)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Paint: diomedéa (eps 1-12)
Paint Assistance:
Akatsuki (eps 4-12)
Giga Production (ep 4)
Grain (eps 3-5, 12)
Mico Animation (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 11
)

SILVER LINK. Overseas Division (ep 3)
Studio EverGreen (eps 3, 5-7)
Synod (eps 1-12)
Photography: Diomedea Photography Dept. (eps 1-12)
Photography Assistance: Studio ViV (eps 1-12)
Planning Assistance: Quaras
Production Cooperation: Kodansha ("Gunzo;" ep. 5)
Publicity Assistance: AQUA ARIS
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: Bit Promotion
Title Logo Design: NARTI;S
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: John Swasey
Translation: Ryōko Saitō
ADR Script: Holly Segarra
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Toru Iwakami
Art Manager: Larry Koteff
Audio Engineer: Patrick Marrero
Blu-Ray Authoring:
Joel McCray
Ryan Anthony
Menu Design: Sarah Cain
Packaging Design: Sarah Cain
Product Manager: Pooja Amin
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Son Phan Le
QC Manager: Crystal Ruiz
Studio Management: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitling: Robert Cardenas
Supervising Translator: Jennifer Challenger
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Austin Tindle as Natsuo Fujii
Natalie Rial as Rui Tachibana
Patricia Duran as Hina Tachibana

Adam Gibbs as Shu Hagiwara
Andrew Love as Fumiya Kurimoto
Carli Mosier as Tsukiko Tachibana
Courtland Johnson as Yuya Masaoka
David Wald as Reiji Kariya
Hilary Haag as Momo Kashibawara
John Gremillion as Masaki Kobayashi
Luci Christian as Miu Ashihara
Mark X Laskowski as Akihito Fujii
Mike Haimoto as Kazushi Kine

Allison Sumrall as
Rika
Yanase
Youta
Avery Smithhart as
Ayano
Mina
Blake Shepard as Alex J. Matsukawa
Bryson Baugus as Natsuo Fujii (Young)
Christie Guidry as Marika
Christina Kelly as Chika
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Jun
Kanae
Mai Le as Rie
Scott Gibbs as
Katsuragi
Shibata
Tsutaya
Taylor Fono as Sanae

English companies
Blu-ray Production: Sentai Studios
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (US, Canada, UK, Ireland)
HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian-speaking Europe)
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Alina Freund as Rui Tachibana
Angelina Markiefka as Hina Tachibana
François Goeske as Natsuo Fujii

Andreas Thiele as Reiji Kiriya
Benedikt Hahn as Fumiya Kurimoto
Carin Tietze as Tsukiko Tachibana
Fabian Rohm as Yuuya Masaoka
Felix Mayer as Alex J. Matsukawa
Gerd Meyer as Akihito Fujii
Jana Dunja Gries as Miu Ashihara
Martin Bonvicini as Masaki Kobayashi
Mio Lechenmayr as Kazushi Kine
Nina Benz as Momo Kashiwabara

Anna Ewelina as Marika (eps 2, 5)
Bettina Zech as
Rika (ep 1)
Yanase (ep 12)
Christian Hanisch as Shibata (ep 7)
Dieter Memel as Takeuchi (eps 11-12)
Eleni Möller as Chika (eps 2, 5)
Felix Mayer as Jin Katsuragi (ep 6)
Julia Bautz as Sanae (ep 2)
Katharina Iacobescu as Ayano (eps 3-4, 6, 8)
Katharina Lichtblau as Kanae (ep 1)
Katharina von Daake as Rie (eps 2, 5)
Kerstin Dietrich as
Jun Fujii (ep 4)
Miina (ep 1)
Youta (ep 8)
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Shuu Hagiwara (eps 4, 7, 9)
Ulla Wagener as Fumiya's Mother (ep 3)
Zina Laus as Mami (ep 7)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Middle East and North Africa)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal, Potuguese-speaking Africa)
HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology