Tsurune: Kazemai Kōkō Kyūdō-bu (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tsurune (Japanese)
ツルネ (Japanese)
ツルネ ―風舞高校弓道部― (Japanese)
Themes: archery
Plot Summary: Minato Narumiya is beginning his freshman year at the local Kazemai High School. Mr. Tommy, adviser to the Japanese archery Club, is keen to recruit Minato, as well as his childhood friends Seiya Takehaya and Ryohei Yamanouchi. Ryohei convinces the reluctant Minato to attend the Club's orientation, where he also meets Kaito Onogi and Nanao Kisaragi. Singling Minato out, Mr. Tommy introduces him as a rare Japanese archery talent and asks him to demonstrate in front of everyone. However, Minato's arrow fails to hit the mark because he is afflicted by a serious condition.
Vintage: 2018-10-14
Opening Theme:
"Naru" by Luck Life
Ending Theme:
"Orange-iro" (The Color Orange) by ChouCho
Reviews:
Tsurune ‒ Episode 8 (Dec 11, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 7 (Dec 3, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 6 (Nov 26, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 5 (Nov 19, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 4 (Nov 12, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 3 (Nov 5, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 2 (Oct 30, 2018)
Tsurune (Oct 22, 2018)
Tsurune ‒ Episode 1 (Oct 22, 2018)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Yamamura
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 3, 7-9)
Michiko Yokote (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 9)
Haruka Fujita (ep 5)
Naoko Yamada (ep 6)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7)
Shinpei Sawa (ep 4)
Taichi Ishidate (eps 5, 8)
Takuya Yamamura (OP, ED; eps 1-3)
Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 9)
Haruka Fujita (ep 2)
Minoru Ōta (ep 8)
Naoko Yamada (ep 6)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7)
Shinpei Sawa (ep 4)
Taichi Ogawa (ep 5)
Takuya Yamamura (OP, ED; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 3)
Music: Harumi Fuuki
Original creator: Kotoko Ayano
Character Design: Miku Kadowaki
Art Director: Shōko Ochiai
Chief Animation Director: Nobuaki Maruki
Animation Director:
Akiko Takase (eps 2, 6)
Futoshi Nishiya (ep 9)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 5, 8-9)
Kohei Okamura (eps 7, 9)
Miku Kadowaki (OP, ED; ep 1)
Nobuaki Maruki (OP; ep 1)
Tatsutaka Maruko (ep 4)
Yuki Tsunoda (eps 3, 5)
Yuko Myouken (eps 2, 4, 8)
3D Director: Rin Yamamoto
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Kōhei Funamoto
Executive producer: Hideaki Hatta
Assistant 3D Director: Mitsuki Takaki
Assistant Episode Director: Minoru Ōta (ep 1)
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2, 4)
Chiaki Tsukahara (HED Works; ep 8)
Hiroko Murai (HED Works; ep 8)
Ikuko Tamine (eps 1-7 odd)
Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue; eps 2-8 even)
Joji Unoguchi (eps 1, 5)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue; eps 2-8 even)
Kaoru Chiba (HED Works; ep 8)
Kazuki Ikeda (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2-8 even)
Kouji Maruyama (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2-8 even)
Manae Yamatogi (eps 1-7 odd)
Marie Kitai (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2-8 even)
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue; eps 2-8 even)
Mikiko Watanabe (eps 1, 5)
Mirai Iida (HED Works; ep 8)
Miyuki Hiratoko (eps 1-7 odd)
Momoka Nagatani (eps 1-6, 8)
Mutsuo Shinohara (eps 1-8)
Naoki Hosokawa (eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Natsuko Tsutsumigai (HED Works; ep 8)
Nozomi Ōishi (eps 1-7 odd)
Rumi Matsumoto (HED Works; ep 8)
Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2-8 even)
Sayaka Ichiyama (eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Shingo Kasai (eps 3, 5, 7)
Shōko Ochiai (OP, ED; eps 1-7 odd)
Shūhei Okude (eps 1-7 odd)
Tomoki Hiraishi (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Uchiyama Shuuya (eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Yukiko Takeuchi (eps 1-7 odd)
Chief Manager: Saki Yasuda
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (eps 3, 8)
Azumi Hata (OP, ED; ep 1)
Fuyuki Ohtsuka (ep 6)
Kana Miyata (ep 2)
Naomi Ishida (ep 5)
Naomi Takahashi (ep 4)
Yūka Yoneda (ep 7)
Color design: Azumi Hata
Color Design Assistant: Naomi Ishida (eps 3, 7)
Design Manager: Yōtarō Satō
Documentation: Kōichi Takenishi
Finish Animation:
Akane Shigemasa (eps 1, 5)
Aya Toyosawa (eps 1, 5)
Ayumi Shimoura (eps 2, 6)
Ayumi Yamamori (eps 2, 6)
Chieko Okumura (eps 1, 5)
Emi Ebisu (eps 4, 8)
Erika Nishiyama (eps 4, 8)
Hitomi Imaizumi (eps 3, 7)
Ikuna Ōhashi (eps 2, 6)
Jeong-Eun Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Kaeko Maki (eps 3, 7)
Kim Mi Ran (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 4, 8)
Mihoko Eda (eps 3, 7)
Nanako Kitaoka (eps 2, 6)
Naomi Ishida (eps 1-4, 6-8)
Norie Ōtō (eps 3, 7)
Rie Takagi (eps 3, 7)
Rina Sasaki (eps 1, 5)
Seon Jong Han (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Shizuko Kanbara (eps 4, 8)
Shōko Doi (eps 1, 5)
Shoko Sasaki (eps 2, 6)
Song Eun Ha (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Tomoko Shima (eps 3, 7)
Yasumi Kawai (eps 4, 8)
Yuki Hon’iden (eps 1, 5)
Yuki Semori (eps 2, 6)
Yukie Tsuda (eps 4, 8)
Yuuki Mori (eps 2, 6)
Finish Check:
Akiyo Takeda (eps 3, 8)
Azumi Hata (ep 1)
Fuyuki Ohtsuka (ep 6)
Kana Miyata (ep 2)
Naomi Ishida (ep 5)
Naomi Takahashi (ep 4)
Yūka Yoneda (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Miyaji (ep 5)
Aya Sato (eps 2, 7)
Chitose Nakamine (ep 5)
Emi Nakano (eps 1, 6)
Eun Hee Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Fumiyasu Kodaka (eps 1, 6)
Hana Hosoda (eps 3, 8)
Hiroko Kuroda (eps 2-3, 7)
Hye Jin Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Kaori Furukawa (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Horikawa (ep 4)
Kenji Murayama (eps 2, 7)
Kim Young-Ju (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Kiyoka Negi (eps 2, 7)
Maki Inoue (ep 4)
Manami Natsumeda (eps 2, 7)
Minako Usugi (ep 4)
Motoki Matsumura (ep 4)
Naoki Nakanishi (eps 3, 8)
Naoko Fujita (eps 1, 6)
Natsumi Tada (ep 5)
Noriko Kashihara (eps 3, 8)
Sora Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1-8)
Teruyoshi Shidou (ep 5)
Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 1, 6)
Youhei Kawasaki (eps 3, 8)
Yukiko Kai (ep 4)
Yumiko Hashi (ep 8)
In-Between Check:
Emi Nakano (eps 4, 7)
Hiroko Kuroda (ep 6)
Motoki Matsumura (OP, ED; eps 1, 5)
Naoko Fujita (ep 8)
Yumiko Hashi (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akiko Takase (OP)
Ami Kuriki (ep 4)
Aoi Matsumoto (ep 3)
Chiharu Kuroda (eps 2, 7)
Chinatsu Kamo (ep 4)
Fumie Okano (ep 2)
Hidehiro Asama (eps 2, 7)
Hiroshi Karata (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 6)
Kayo Hikiyama (eps 1, 5)
Kazumi Ikeda (OP)
Kohei Okamura (OP)
Kota Sato (eps 1, 6)
Kunihiro Hane (ep 2)
Kyōhei Andō (ep 4)
Mariko Takahashi (eps 2, 7)
Minoru Ōta (OP, ED; ep 1)
Momoka Yoshizaki (eps 1, 5)
Nami Iwasaki (ep 3)
Rena Nakagawa (ep 3)
Rie Sezaki (eps 2, 7)
Ryo Miyaki (eps 1, 6)
Ryōsuke Shirakawa (ep 3)
Sae Sawada (ep 2)
Saeko Fujita (ep 2)
Sana Suzuki (ep 3)
Sayaka Watanabe (eps 1, 6)
Seiichi Akitake (eps 1, 6)
Seiya Kumano (eps 1, 5)
Shiho Morisaki (eps 1, 6)
Shinpei Sawa (ep 4)
Shoko Ikeda (OP)
Sumire Kusano (eps 2, 7)
Taira Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Takuya Yamamura (ED)
Tatsuya Satou (OP; eps 1, 5)
Tomomi Sato (eps 1, 5)
Yoshinori Urata (eps 2, 7)
Yuki Yokoyama (ep 2)
Key Animaton:
Maiko Hado (ep 8)
Mei Isai (ep 8)
Ryouhei Muta (ep 8)
Tamami Tokuyama (ep 8)
Yurika Oono (ep 8)
Literature: Atsuko Tanaka
Music Director: Shigeru Saitō
Online Editing Manager: Takeshi Kojima
Online Editor: Yurika Ishihara
Planning Producer: Hideaki Hatta
Production manager:
Anna Asano (ep 4)
Keisuke Yokota (eps 1, 6, 8)
Mika Cho (ep 2)
Takahisa Fujita (ep 3)
Yōtarō Satō (eps 5, 7)
Prop Design: Hiroshi Karata
Publicity: Mayumi Yamaguchi
Publicity Producer: Yasushi Miwa
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Tomomi Yano
Special Effects: Rina Miura
Supervision: Yasuhiro Takemoto
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akimitsu Honma (OP)
Jun Murayama (ED)
Luck Life (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Mariko Fujii (ED)
PON (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mariko Fujii (ED)
PON (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ChouCho (ED)
Luck Life (OP)
Aoi Ichikawa as Seiya Takehaya
Kaito Ishikawa as Kaito Onogi
Ryōta Suzuki as Ryōhei Yamanouchi
Shougo Yano as Nanao Kisaragi
Yūto Uemura as Minato Narumiya

Ayaka Nanase as Noa Shiragiku
Katsumi Suzuki as Tomio Morioka
Kensho Ono as Shū Fujiwara
Kōhei Amasaki as Manji Sugawara
Makoto Kaneko as Kabashima
Makoto Yasumura as Ren Takigawa
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Yuuna Hanazawa
Shintarō Asanuma as Masaki Takigawa
Takuma Terashima as Hiroki Motomura
Yō Taichi as Rika Seo
Yū Miyazaki as Daigo Sase
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Senichi Sugawara
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation
Animation Production Cooperation: Animation DO
Background Art:
Anime Workshop Basara (eps 2-8 even)
H・E・D WORKS (ep 8)
Studio Blue (eps 2-8 even)
Finish Animation: Studio Blue (eps 1-8)
HD Editing: Studio 2001:
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue (eps 1-8)
Logo Design: Nippon Planning Center
Music Production:
Heart Company
Lantis
Online Editing: Imagica
Recording Studio: Studio 2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
Bryson Baugus as Minato Narumiya
Clint Bickham as Nanao Kisaragi
Courtland Johnson as Kaito Onogi
Gabriel Regojo as Ryouhei Yamanouchi
Gareth West as Seiya Takehaya

Avery Smithhart as Rika Seo
Elissa Cuellar as Noa Shiragiku
Joe Daniels as Masaki Takigawa
Savanna Menzel as Yuuna Hanazawa
Ty Mahany as Tomio Morioka

Adam Gibbs as Daigo Sase
Andrew Love as Ren Takigawa
Jay Hickman as Nakazaki
Josh Morrison as Minato's Father
Mike Haimoto as Hiroki Motomura
Orlanders Jones as Kabashima

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Dubcast)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South America, other territories)
Production: Sentai Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology