×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Story of Saiunkoku (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Sai Yukino, Kadokawashoten / NHK, Sogovision


Alternative title:
ColourCloud Palace
Saiunkoku Monogatari
حكاية بلاد الغيوم الملونة (Arabic)
彩雲国物語 (Japanese)
彩雲國物語 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Saiunkoku is a world of eight provinces or houses, each named after a different colour. The new Emperor, Shi Ryuuki, has gained for a reputation for being uninterested in courtly matters and for flaunting his love for men. Shuurei, although born of the important Kou family, has difficulty making ends meet. She easily accepts an invitation to be the Emperor's concubine in order to turn him into a good ruler. The mysterious Seiran, a young man who was adopted by her father, goes with her as Ryuuki's bodyguard. Entering the imperial palace revives Shuurei's dream of being a court official, and, together with the many companions she meets along the way, continues moving bravely forward while trying to fend off the Emperor's advances.
User Ratings: 1084 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 180 votes (sub:155, dub:22, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 339 votes (sub:279, dub:53, raw:1, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 245 votes (sub:194, dub:43, raw:5, others:3
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 170 votes (sub:141, dub:21, raw:3, Eng:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:62, dub:10, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:31, dub:8, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2158 users, rank: #540 (of 9531)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.083 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5894, rank: #501 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 7.952 (Very good), rank: #656 (of 9642) (seen all: 8.16 / seen some: 7.67 / won't finish: 5.59)
Bayesian estimate: 7.946 (Very good), rank: #434 (of 7239)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 39
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage: 2006-04-08 to 2007-02-24
Opening Theme:
"Hajimari no kaze" by Ayaka Hirahara
#01: "Hajimari no Kaze" by Ayaka Hirahara
Ending Theme:
"Saikou no Kataomoi" by Sachi Tainaka
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Story of Saiunkoku (DVD 1) 2007-08-28 (from $19.99)
    The Story of Saiunkoku - w/ Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-08-28 (from $3.56)
    The Story of Saiunkoku (DVD 1) 2008-10-07
    The Story of Saiunkoku - w/ Artbox (DVD 1) 2008-10-07
    The Story of Saiunkoku (DVD 2) 2007-10-16 (from $25.09)
    The Story of Saiunkoku (DVD 2) 2008-10-07
    The Story of Saiunkoku (DVD 3) delayed/cancelled (from $12.80)
    The Story of Saiunkoku - w/ Season 1 Part 1 Box (DVD 3) 2008-10-07 (from $29.98)
    The Story of Saiunkoku (DVD 4) delayed/cancelled
    The Story of Saiunkoku - The Complete Season One (DVD 1-9) 2009-10-06 (from $199.95)
    The Story of Saiunkoku - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD 4-6) 2008-12-02 (from $82.99)
    The Story of Saiunkoku - Season 1 Part 3 (DVD 7-9) 2009-01-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Shishido
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
Ayuna Fujisaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 22, 27, 32
)

Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (12 episodes
eps 6-8, 12-13, 16, 20, 24, 26, 31, 34, 36
)

Kurasumi Sunayama (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 23, 28, 33
)

Reiko Yoshida (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 11, 15, 21, 29, 37-39
)

Yuka Yamada (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 25, 30, 35
)

Storyboard:
Hiromi Yokoyama (eps 2, 12)
Hiroshi Kotaki (ep 33)
Jun Fujiwara (ep 3)
Jun Shishido (eps 1, 5)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 7)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 9)
Matsuko Taka (ep 24)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 8)
Tadamasa Mizuno (4 episodes
eps 11, 21, 31, 38
)

Takeo Takahashi (ep 4)
Tomohiko Ito (ep 17)
Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 20, 26)
Yo Miura (ep 6)
Yumi Kamakura (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Hajime Ohtani (eps 2, 5, 8)
Hidefumi Takagi (4 episodes
eps 21, 24, 30, 37
)

Hiromi Yokoyama (eps 4, 9)
Jun Shishido (ep 39)
Makoto Shinohara (eps 1, 7)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 35)
Shota Kawajiri (ep 6)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 3, 10)
Yasuyuki Fuse (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 27, 33
)

Music: Kunihiko Ryo
Original creator: Sai Yukino (novel)
Original Character Design: Kairi Yura (novel illustration)
Character Design: Miwa Oshima
Art Director: Tsutomu Nishikura
Animation Director:
Hyung-Il Kim (ep 5)
Jung Pil Lee (ep 10)
Junko Yoshigai (4 episodes
eps 12, 24, 29, 35
)

Ki Duk Park (ep 9)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 4)
Kyung Seok Choi (ep 8)
Midori Otsuka (ep 39)
Min Bae Lee (eps 16, 21)
Moon Soo Lee (eps 28, 31)
Nam Yul Park (ep 2)
Seong Jong Kim (ep 6)
Si Min Lee (ep 30)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 1, 7)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 3)
Yeon Jung Ha (ep 11)
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui
Animation producer:
Masao Maruyama
Satoshi Yoshimoto
Animation Production Manager:
Atsushi Matsuhashi (eps 1-39)
Hiroyuki Yokoyama (eps 28, 34)
Kenichirō Nakajima (ep 12)
Kōji Okada (ep 18)
Moon Ho Shin (ep 10)
Naoto Hosoyama (eps 33, 38)
Shingo Kubota (ep 36)
Toshiyuki Yamamoto (eps 4, 23)
Yoshiaki Mutou (eps 7, 13, 19)
Yoshitsugu Tsugawa (ep 16)
Youko Obata (eps 5, 8)
Yūki Kusumoto (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 20, 24, 26, 31
)

Yūki Morishita (eps 6, 29)
Yuuji Nakatsuka (eps 1-2)
Yuzuru Hatakeyama (6 episodes
eps 15, 21, 25, 30, 35, 39
)

Background Art:
Chizuru Sakata (8 episodes
eps 17, 20, 23, 27, 29, 32, 35, 38
)

Kumiko Inoue
Makiko Fujino
Manabu Fukuda
Mayumi Shirata
Mayumi Usuda (13 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 26, 30, 33, 36, 39
)

Michiya Kanagawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Naoki Nakamura (ep 2)
Rina Fujiwara
Tomoe Kanagawa (ep 2)
Clean-Up Animation: Hitomi Takei
Color Coordination:
Chiharu Tanaka (eps 1, 39)
Hiroyuki Iwasaki (eps 2, 5)
Hitomi Takei (6 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 28, 32, 37
)

Kazuko Nabejima (ep 12)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 6, 33)
Miyoko Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24, 29
)

Shiori Shōji (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 31
)

Shuji Kamimura (ep 35)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 7)
Yuki Nariai (ep 3)
Yukiko Yoshioka (5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 27, 36
)

Color design: Chiharu Tanaka
Conceptual Design: Kazuo Watanabe
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finish Animation:
Cheol Sun Jang (eps 5, 16, 21)
Dong Joo Lee (ep 18)
Eun Ju Choi (ep 2)
Eun Ju Shin (ep 18)
Eun Ok Kwon (eps 1, 6, 9, 11)
Eun Sun Shin (ep 8)
Hee Jung Choi (ep 8)
Ho Chan Jung (14 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-15 odd, 22-34 even, 38
)

Hye Ryung Park (ep 10)
Hyo Jin Lee (eps 36, 39)
Hyun Jung Park (ep 2)
Hyung Ran Choi (ep 20)
Jin Young Kwon (ep 7)
Kyoung Ae Jung (eps 5, 10)
Min Sung Kim (eps 7, 9)
Min Young Lee (11 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 23-35 odd, 38
)

Myung Ok Lim (ep 18)
Nam Hee Lee (eps 5, 16, 21)
Reum Park (9 episodes
eps 13, 15, 22-34 even
)

Seung Hyo Ryu (9 episodes
eps 20, 23-37 odd
)

Su Jung Kim (ep 16)
Sun Kim Ro (ep 20)
Tae Hee Kim (ep 21)
Yang Suk Kwon (ep 8)
Young Mi Park (10 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 22-34 even
)

Yu Jin Jo (ep 2)
Yukiko Yoshioka (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 17
)

Yun Jung Cho (12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 23-37 odd
)

In-Between Animation:
Asuka Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 9, 15, 17, 24, 29, 31, 35, 39
)

Eun Jung Jung (eps 5, 16, 21)
Guk Hee Hwang (eps 9, 12)
Hee Jin Ji (ep 8)
Hiromi Hirayama (ep 3)
Hye Jin Jang (ep 18)
Hye Ok Youn (ep 8)
Hye Ran Cheon (ep 18)
Hyun-Woo Lee (eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Jae Deok Kim (ep 18)
Jeong-Hoon Lee (ep 18)
Ji Hee Kim (eps 23, 26)
Ji Hee Kim (6 episodes
eps 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 38
)

Ji Hwan Cho (ep 2)
Ji Soo Jang (eps 6-7, 9)
Ji Yeong Park (ep 8)
Jin Woo Kim (ep 2)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 3)
Kanako Abe (8 episodes
eps 9, 14, 17, 24, 29, 31, 35, 39
)

Kanoko Abe
Kyung Hee Min (ep 10)
Mi Seon Ryu (eps 5, 16)
Mi Young Ok (ep 10)
Mika Takazawa (eps 3-4)
Min Jung Lee (14 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13-15, 19-20, 22, 27, 30, 32, 34, 37
)

Min Mi An (12 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19-20, 23, 25-26, 28, 32, 34, 37
)

Myung Gye Seung (10 episodes
eps 10, 21, 23, 25-26, 28, 31, 33, 36, 38
)

Myung Suk Kang (ep 10)
Natsuka Gyobu (8 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17, 24, 29, 31, 35, 39
)

Ryu Jeong Lim (eps 5, 16)
Seong Gu Kang (eps 5, 16)
Seong Sook Baek (16 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 13-15, 19-20, 22, 25, 27, 30, 32, 34, 37
)

Seung Gi Maeng (ep 21)
Soo In Min (9 episodes
eps 7, 11, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 38
)

Sorato Shimizu (ep 39)
Suk-Won Kim (eps 7, 12)
Sun Ok Lee (ep 18)
Sung Duck Kim (7 episodes
eps 23, 25-26, 28, 32, 34, 37
)

Sung Jin Lee (ep 10)
Ye Won Lee (ep 2)
Young Woo Ju (eps 1, 12)
Yu-Jung Kim (ep 21)
In-Between Check:
Chae Sik Park (ep 2)
Ji Soo Jang (27 episodes
eps 1, 11-15, 17, 19-20, 22-39
)

Jong Ho Jang (ep 18)
Seong Gu Kang (ep 21)
Soon Young Lee (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 36)
Back Min Kyoung (7 episodes
eps 7, 20, 23, 27, 33, 38-39
)

Byeong Cheol Kim (5 episodes
eps 25, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Chul Gyo Jung (ep 2)
Dae Ryong Kang (eps 27, 30, 36)
Dong Ik Lee (ep 5)
Duk Hwa Jin (4 episodes
eps 9, 20, 29, 33
)

Gwi Yeon Heo (7 episodes
eps 1, 12, 14, 20, 23, 27, 33
)

Hae Sang Jeong (5 episodes
eps 25, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Heung Seok Ju (ep 16)
Hiromi Hirayama (eps 12, 14, 32)
Hong Geun Chae (eps 27, 30, 36)
Hyun Sung Choi (ep 21)
Hyung-Il Kim (ep 5)
In Chul Hwang (eps 8, 13)
In Soo Seol (ep 18)
Jae Won Lee (eps 8, 13)
Jae-Ik Shin (ep 5)
Jin-Kwang Kim (ep 18)
Jung Chul Kim (ep 2)
Jung Gu Kim (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 23, 30, 38
)

Junko Yoshigai (ep 4)
Keiji Kawakubo (6 episodes
eps 9, 17, 24, 26, 32, 35
)

Ki Sun Kim (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 19, 22
)

Kimiko Tamai (eps 26, 39)
Kwang Back Lee (10 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Kwang Sun Lee (ep 8)
Kyoung Kwan Kim (9 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Kyung Seok Choi (ep 13)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 36)
Michiko Noda (ep 3)
Midori Otsuka (ep 38)
Mika Takazawa
Min Bae Lee (eps 5, 10)
Motoo Sato (7 episodes
eps 1, 14, 17, 24, 26, 32, 35
)

Naoki Suehiro (ep 3)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 1)
Sang Min Lee (ep 2)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 3)
Se-Kwan Choi (ep 21)
Seiichi Nodate (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 24, 32, 35, 39
)

Seok Kyun Jo (5 episodes
eps 9, 20, 23, 27, 33
)

Seong Jong Kim (ep 6)
Seung Gi Heo (eps 10, 16, 21)
Shimon Kondou (5 episodes
eps 1, 32, 36, 38-39
)

Si Min Lee (4 episodes
eps 1, 29-30, 39
)

Sung-Ok Baek (eps 7, 14, 30)
Sunyong Yang (ep 13)
Tae Young Kim (ep 18)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 35)
Toshiaki Kawasaki (ep 24)
Woo Sang Yun (eps 10, 16)
Yeong Deok Hong (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 22
)

Yong Sik Kim (ep 18)
Yoshio Kosakai (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 26
)

Young Ha Kim (ep 18)
Young Sik Park (10 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Young Sun Kim (eps 5, 21)
Young-Rae Cho (eps 16, 21)
Photography:
Masaaki Ōi (eps 1-20)
Masamitsu Kamata (eps 37-38)
Miho Kitahata (13 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-17 odd
)

Natsuka Kawano
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 27-36, 38-39)
Takki Tagawa (eps 32-37, 39)
Tomohiro Suga
Production Coordination:
Atsuko Kashiwagi
Hideo Ihara
Recording: Hiroyasu Yamashita
Sound Effects: Shōji Katō
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akihira Koyama (ED)
Takeshi Fujii (ED)
YANAGIMAN (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
ID (OP)
Sachi Tainaka (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Sachi Tainaka (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Hirahara (OP)
Sachi Tainaka (ED)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Seiran Shi
Houko Kuwashima as Shuurei Kou
Tomokazu Seki as Ryuuki Shi

Akemi Okamura as Shusui
Eri Sendai as Kourin
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Ryuuren Ran
Kazuhiro Nakada as Kijin Kou
Kentarō Itō as Ensei Rou
Kōji Ishii as Shoutaishi
Mitsuaki Madono as Reishin Kou
Mitsuru Ogata as Soutaifu
Naoki Bandō as Sataiho
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Kouyu Li
Shūichi Ikeda as Shouka Kou
Susumu Chiba as Sai Shou
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Shuei Lan

Akemi Okamura as Young Ryuuki (ep 4)
Akiyo Kanada as Kouyu Li (young)
Atsushi Kisaichi as Hakumei Heki
Atsushi Ono as Sa Family Member (ep 34)
Azumi Yamamoto as Kinren (eps 2, 8)
Daisuke Namikawa as Eigetsu Tou
Daisuke Sasaki as Assassin (eps 6-7)
Eri Moritani as Man (ep 2)
Erika as Touwa
Fumihiko Inoue as Yusa (ep 25)
Hana Takeda as
Female Official (ep 3)
Handmaiden (ep 32)
Prostitute (ep 12)
Woman (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Official Ro
Izumi Satou as Female Official (ep 3)
Jin Nishimura as
Jirou Kei
Official Kei
Sai Shin
Junichi Suwabe as Sa Soujun
Kahoru Sasajima as Youshun
Kaori Yamagata as Kochou (ep 12)
Kaya Miyake as
Handmaiden (eps 32, 34)
Prostitute (ep 12)
Tradesperson (ep 24)
Kayato Ohashi as
General Haku
Sa Family Member (ep 34)
Vassal (ep 4)
White general (ep 9)
Kayato Ohasi as General Haku
Kazuya Kobayashi as
Courtier (ep 8)
Guard (ep 25)
Keiko Nemoto as Man (ep 2)
Keikou Sakai as
Guest (ep 12)
Rebel (ep 10)
Seikintou man (ep 13)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Sa Kokujun
Kouichi Nagano as Meisho
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Soldier (ep 18)
Mami Horikoshi as Eiki Hyou
Masami Iwasaki as
Big Boss (ep 13)
Sa Chuushou (ep 23)
Masataka Sawada as Doctor To
Mie Sonozaki as Shoukun Hyou
Miho Soda as Ryushin
Minoru Inaba as Seikintou leader (ep 12)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Hakushu Minister (ep 3)
Miwa Kohinata as
Customer (ep 2)
Prostitute (ep 12)
Miyuki Ono as Suzuran (ep 20)
Naoko Suzuki as Handmaiden (ep 32)
Nobutoshi Canna as Yuushun Tei (Lt Governor)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Official Wa (ep 16)
Noriaki Sugiyama as
Santa (ep 12)
Shourin
Rumi Shishido as Sa Shunki
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Kou Kurou
Ryūsaku Chijiwa as Seikintou man (ep 12)
Shūichi Ikeda as Narrator
Takashi Oohara as Courtier (ep 8)
Takehito Koyasu as Sa Sakujun (Lin Senya)
Takeshi Hayashi as High Official (ep 3)
Takeshi Maeda as Senka Shi (ep 20)
Taketoshi Kawano as Townsperson (ep 20)
Tomoko Yamada as
Female Official (ep 3)
Female Shopkeeper (ep 24)
Tomoya Koizumi as High Official (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Kusuda as
Assassin (eps 6-7)
Guest (ep 12)
High Official (ep 3)
Ryushin's father (ep 11)
Sa Family Member (ep 34)
Shopkeeper (ep 24)
Soldier (ep 29)
Spy (ep 17)
Townsperson (ep 20)
Yoko Sasaki as Sai Rin
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Guest (ep 12)
Yūichi Ishigami as Guard (ep 25)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Secretary Sai (eps 14-18)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Broadcaster: NHK
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Production: NHK
Production Cooperation: Sogo Vision
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Katsuhiko Tsurumoto (eps 1-30)
Yushin Soga (eps 31-39)
Casting Director:
Gregory Berry (eps 20-39)
Randi Riediger (eps 1-19)
Dialogue Editing:
Aaron MacDonald (9 episodes
eps 8, 10, 23, 29, 31-33, 38-39
)

Derek Seaborn (ep 26)
Donovan Johnson (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 22, 24-25, 36
)

Gabriella Cheung (8 episodes
eps 4, 11, 13-14, 28, 30, 34-35
)

Masako Uchiura (6 episodes
eps 16, 18-20, 27, 37
)

Matt Gauthier (ep 17)
Ryan McKinnon (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 12, 15, 21
)

Willis Lombard (ep 5)
Re-Recording Mixing:
Derek Simpson (eps 24-39)
Keith A. Goddard (eps 11-23)
Mark M. Pinder (eps 1-10)
Recording engineer:
Donovan Johnson (eps 1-5, 11-39)
Michael Iske (eps 6-10)
Script Adaptation: Michelle Clough
Subtitle Script: Kim Wishart Goddard
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Talent Coordination:
Robin Maria Koning (eps 1-5)
Theresa MacFarlane (eps 6-39)
Video Post-Production:
Kimmy Alexander (eps 20-39)
Michael Hey (eps 1-15)
Sean McConkey
Shannon Lum
Voice Direction:
Karl Willems (eps 1-15)
Keith A. Goddard (eps 16-19)
Marc Matsumoto (eps 24-39)
Michael Dobson (eps 20-23)
Andrew Francis as Seiran Shi
Brad Swaile as Ryuuki Shi
Kelly Sheridan as Shuurei Kou 
Matt Bailey as Ryuuki Shi (Animax dub)
Russell Wait as Shi Seiran (Animax dub)

Andrew Toth as Koyu Ri
Brian Dobson as Shoutaishi/Advisor Sho (eps 30, 33-34)
Dale Wilson as Soutaifu/Advisor So
French Tickner as Sataiho/Advisor Sa
Jason Simpson as Ensei Rou
John Novak as Shoutaishi/Advisor Sho
Kyle Rideout as Kokajun Sa
Louis Chirillo as Reishin Hong
Mark Oliver as Kijin Kou
Matthew Erickson as Ryuren Ran
Michael Adamthwaite as Shuei Ran
Michael Kopsa as Shoka Hong
Muriel Hofmann as Tou Eigetsu
Reece Thompson as Eigetsu To
Ted Cole as Sho Sai

Andrea Libman as Kinren
Andrew Toth as Assassin (eps 6-7)
Brenna O'Brien as Lady in Waiting (ep 32)
Brian Dobson as Courtier (ep 8)
Cathy Weseluck as
Court Lady (ep 3)
Lady of the Evening (ep 12)
Ryushin
Chantal Strand as Kourin
Colin Murdock as Meisho
David Orth as Kuro Hong
Don Brown as Secretary Sai (eps 14-18)
Drew Nelson as Spy (ep 17)
Fred Henderson as
Big Boss (ep 13)
Official Ro
Gabe Khouth as Hakumei Heki (eps 14, 16, 18)
Harvey Gold as Chusho Sa (4 episodes
eps 23, 27, 30, 33
)
Hiro Kanagawa as Kuku (ep 23)
Jacqueline Samuda as
Eiki Hyo
Lady Owner (ep 24)
Janyse Jaud as
Kocho
Lady of the Evening (ep 12)
John Murphy as
Sakujun Sa
Senya Rin
John Novak as
Bandit (ep 10)
General Haku
Visitor (ep 2)
John Payne as
Man B (ep 20)
Sa Family Member (ep 34)
Sojun Sa
Kelly Metzger as
Boy (ep 2)
Court Lady (ep 3)
Ryuuki (Young-ep 4)
Touwa/Toka
Ken Kramer as Yusa (ep 25)
Lisa Ann Beley as
Koyu Ri (Young; ep 15)
Lady of the Evening (ep 12)
Seien's Mother (ep 20)
Shokun Hong
Mark Oliver as Assassin (eps 6-7)
Matthew Erickson as Seiken Gang Member (ep 13)
Michael Adamthwaite as
Courtier (ep 8)
Man A (ep 20)
Townsman (ep 24)
Michael Coleman as Santa (eps 12-13)
Michael Daingerfield as
Customer (ep 12)
Official Kei
Michael Dobson as
Department of Protocol Official (ep 14)
Santa's Father (ep 13)
Seikin Gang Member (eps 12-13)
Michael Kopsa as
Doctor To
Governor of Haku Province (ep 3)
Narrator
Sa Family Member (ep 34)
Mike Waterman as Shorin (eps 28, 30-33)
Natalie Walters as
Lady in Waiting (ep 32)
Shunki Sa (eps 34-36)
Nicole Oliver as
Boy (ep 2)
Court Lady (ep 3)
Shusui
Paula Lindberg as
Lady in Waiting (eps 32, 34)
Rin Sai (ep 37)
Ross Douglas as Shin Sai (eps 27, 29, 31)
Ryan Hirakida as Yoshun (eps 28, 30-31)
Scott McNeil as
Official Wa (ep 16)
Seikin Gang Boss (eps 12-13)
Shawn MacDonald as
Customer (ep 12)
Official (ep 22)
Ryushin's Father (eps 11, 18)
Senka Shi (ep 20)
Trevor Devall as
Enjun Sa
Guard (ep 25)
Sa Family Member (ep 34)
Vincent Tong as
Guard (ep 25)
Jun Yu (eps 28-31)
Yushan Tei (eps 22, 36)
English companies
ADR Production:
Red Angel Media (Animax dub)
The Ocean Group
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment (North America; expired; 2008)
DVD Authoring: Blink Digital
Licensed by: Geneon Entertainment Inc. (expired)
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Il Kim as Ryuuki Shi
Jeong-Sin Wu as Shuurei Kou
Seung-Jun Kim as Seiran Shi

Dong-Gi Yun as Kijin Kou
Eui-Jin Chae as Kourin
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Ryuuren Ran
Hong Jinuk as
Ensei Rou
Soutaifu
Im Chaeheon as Sataiho
Min Sook Kim as Shouka Kou
Seo Young Kim as Shusui
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Kouyu Li
Sai Shou
Yong-Wu Sin as
Reishin Kou
Shuei Lan
Yu Heamu as Shoutaishi

Gwak Yunsang as Sa Kokujun
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Yuushun Tei
Hong Jinuk as Kou Kurou
Hyeon-Wu Byeon as Hakumei Heki
Jeong Hunseok as Sa Sakujun (Lin Senya)
Min Sook Kim as Sa Soujun
Seo Young Kim as
Kochou
Shurei's Mother
Seon-Ju Lee as Eiki Hyou
Sin-Hui Park as Sa Shunki
Tae-Yeol Jeon as Eigetsu Tou
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology