Ghost Hunt (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
ゴーストハント (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Telling ghost stories is a favorite past time of Mai Taniyama and her friends—that is, until she meets 17-year-old Kazuya Shibuya, the man sent by Shibuya Psychic Research Center to investigate paranormal activity at a supposedly haunted school. When Mai gets caught in a dangerous situation, she is rescued by Kazuya's assistant. Saving her lands the assistant incapacitated, and Kazuya demands that Mai become his assistant, instead...
User Ratings: 2098 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 209 votes (sub:147, dub:53, ?:3, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 596 votes (sub:436, dub:138, raw:3, ?:2, others:17
10 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Mandarin Chinese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 582 votes (sub:420, dub:141, raw:4, ?:2, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 348 votes (sub:242, dub:95, ?:3, others:8
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 245 votes (sub:185, dub:53, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:55, dub:9, ?:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:5)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3732 users, rank: #256 (of 7388)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.864 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5014, rank: #769 (of 7410)
Weighted mean: 7.760 (Very good−), rank: #815 (of 7410) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 6.72 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 7.758 (Very good−), rank: #609 (of 5593)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2006-10-03 to 2007-03-27
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Main Theme" by Toshio Masuda
Ending Theme:
"Ending Theme" by Toshio Masuda
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ghost Hunt - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2008-10-07
    Ghost Hunt - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2008-11-18
    Ghost Hunt - The Complete Series (DVD) 2009-09-15
    Ghost Hunt - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-09-21

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Rei Mano
Series Composition: Tsutomu Kamishiro
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (8 episodes
eps 4-6, 11, 18-21
)

Reiko Yoshida (eps 12-13)
Rika Nakase (eps 14-17)
Tsutomu Kamishiro (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-10, 22-25
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeyama (eps 17, 21)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 5)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 20)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 9, 25)
Osamu Inoue (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Ryoji Fujiwara (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22
)

Satoshi Iwataki (ep 1)
Sōma Ōgami (ep 13)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 7, 19)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 4, 11, 16)
Yuuichi Nihei (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 24
)

Episode Director:
Dan Odawara (ep 1)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 5)
Kaoru Yabana (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 17)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Shūichi Hirokawa (eps 8, 15, 22)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 20, 25
)

Tomio Yamauchi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 3)
Youhei Suzuki (ep 11)
Unit Director: Kenji Somiya (OP, ED)
Music: Toshio Masuda
Original Manga: Shiho Inada
Character Design: Satoshi Iwataki
Art Director: Mie Kasai
Chief Animation Director:
Kyoko Kotani (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 20, 24
)

Satoshi Iwataki (22 episodes
eps 1-16, 18-19, 21-23, 25
)

Animation Director:
Ayako Tauchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Kouji Ogawa (ep 2)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 11, 24)
Minami Tsuruakari (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22
)

Minoru Watanabe (eps 9, 14, 20)
Sachiko Kotani
Shiro Shibata (eps 9, 16, 21)
Tatsuya Urano (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 16, 21
)

Tetsuya Kawagami
Yoshiaki Katayama (eps 4, 14, 20)
Yoshiko Nakajima (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22
)

Yuki Imoto
Yukie Hiyamizu (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 24
)

Yumi Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Original Novel: Fuyumi Ono
Sound Director:
Rika Ishihashi (eps 11, 22)
Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
Producer:
Mori Ooi (Marvelous Entertainment)
Shinji Horikiri (avex entertainment)

2nd Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 14)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 10)
Daisuke Saito (eps 14, 20)
Fusako Nomura (eps 4, 7, 9)
Genichi Murakami (ep 24)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 17)
Hiroki Antoku (eps 4, 11, 20)
Hiroshi Yakou (eps 11, 25)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 2, 19)
Mai Matsuura (eps 4, 9, 19)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 13)
Michiru Shinoda (eps 1, 17)
Miyuki Goto (ep 25)
Miyuki Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 1, 13-14, 24
)

Motonao Komiya (ep 14)
Natsumi Tamura (eps 19, 25)
Norifumi Shiro (eps 17, 19, 25)
Rie Kawai (ep 7)
Rumiko Umemoto (eps 13, 17)
Ryoko Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 22, 25
)

Satomi Yamanaka (eps 11, 13, 20)
Sayaka Inoue (ep 13)
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 1-2)
Souichirou Sako (ep 2)
Sunao Komiya
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 25)
Tatsuhiko Yoda (eps 9, 13)
Tomoki Hara (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Tomaru (ep 9)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 13)
Yosuke Imakubo (5 episodes
eps 17, 19-20, 24-25
)

Yuji Emoto (ep 13)
Yuki Imoto (ep 10)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 22)
3D: Toshirō Hamamura (eps 9, 17)
3D Composite: Jun Shiota (ep 25)
3DCG Ghost Production: Hiroshi Yoshii (ED)
Animation producer: Yuji Matsukura
Art Setting: Yohei Kodama
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 2)
Motonao Komiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 19, 22, 24
)

Souichirou Sako (eps 2, 24)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 24)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 2)
Yuki Imoto (ep 2)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 24)
Assistant Director: Emiko Hara
Associate producer: Kanji Ogo (avex entertainment)
Background Art:
Emi Haraguchi (Studio Easter; eps 1-2, 6-8)
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter; ep 7)
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter; eps 1-3)
Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter; eps 1, 9-11)
Eun Sook Ahn (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Eun-Jung Kim (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Hai Jin Im (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Harumi Okamoto (Studio Easter; eps 7-10)
Hiromi Shirahase (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Hong Lim Lee (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Jang Mi Gu (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Ju Chan Lee (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Kenta Shimizu (Studio Easter; ep 15)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. STAFF Background Dept.; ep 3)
Kyoung Hoon Lee (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter; eps 7-20, 22-25)
Megumi Endo (Studio Easter; eps 8-9)
Mi Young Eom (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Mi Young Nam (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Miyuki Onodera (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Nozomu Itokawa (Studio Easter; eps 1-3, 10)
Rie Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 8-25)
Sachie Abe (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter; eps 6, 9-11)
Seung Yeun Yoo (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Sin Hye Lee (ART MAX; eps 4-5)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; eps 11-12)
Takako Motouchi (Studio Easter; eps 10-20, 23-25)
Tomofumi Isobe (J.C. STAFF Background Dept.; ep 3)
Yoshishige Eguchi (Studio Easter; eps 1-3)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17-19, 21-22
)

Yukiko Shimada (Studio Easter; eps 9-10)
CG Design:
Kenichi Yoshimoto (eps 6, 18, 23)
Toshirō Hamamura (ep 14)
Yoshihide Mukai
Clean-Up Animation:
Akihiro Nakagawa (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Akiko Uchida (J.C. STAFF; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 14, 20, 22, 24-25
)

Asuka Hino (J.C. STAFF; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-10, 14, 16-17, 19-21, 24-25
)

Ayako Suenaga (J.C. STAFF; 15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 25
)

Ayako Takahashi (BJ; ep 3)
Ayumi Nakahara (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Chung Ja Oh (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Gil Ja Oh (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Jin Hee Oh (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Kaori Maruyama (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Kyoung Jin Park (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. STAFF; 13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10-11, 13, 16-17, 19-22, 25
)

Maya Muranaga (J.C. STAFF; 16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13, 16-17, 19-20, 22, 24-25
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. STAFF; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 20-21, 25
)

Miho Kimura (J.C. STAFF; 16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Mika Funahashi (J.C. STAFF; 10 episodes
eps 7-13 odd, 14, 16, 20-21, 24-25
)

Miyuki Ishida (J.C. STAFF; 16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-21, 25
)

Mun Seon Jeong (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Noboru Yoneda (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Noriko Yamaguchi (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Rika Fujishima (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Sang Eun Jeon (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Satoko Suzuki (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Suk Hee Choi (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Sun Hee Bae (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Syouko Mori (J.C. STAFF; 15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 25
)

Takao Watanabe
Takehiro Watanabe (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Tomoe Iitsuka
Tomoe Iizuka (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. STAFF; 10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10-11, 13, 16-17, 19-20, 22
)

Yoshiyuki Shikama (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Yui Kozawa
Yui Ozawa (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Yuichi Esashi (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Yukie Noguchi (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Yukiko Itou (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9-11, 20-21, 25
)

Clean-up Inspection:
Akiko Uchida (eps 16, 21)
Asuka Hino (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13, 19, 22
)

Ayako Suenaga (eps 20, 24)
Maya Muranaga (eps 14, 24)
Miho Kimura (eps 1, 24)
Mika Funahashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 17
)

Taisuke Utsumi (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Tomoe Iitsuka
Tomoe Iizuka (eps 3, 8, 15)
Tomomi Andō (eps 9, 14, 25)
Color design: Tomomi Andō
Color setting:
Akiko Uchida (eps 16, 21)
Asuka Hino (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 13, 19, 22
)

Ayako Suenaga (eps 7, 20, 24)
Maya Muranaga (ep 14)
Mika Funahashi (eps 5, 10, 17)
Tomoe Iitsuka
Tomoe Iizuka (eps 3, 8, 15)
Tomomi Andō (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 25
)

Tomomi Kato (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Yukiko Itou (ep 2)
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
In-Between Animation:
Ayano Kiyohara (Sunshine Corporation; eps 12, 18, 23)
Ayano Shimizu
Emiko Kobayashi (J.C. STAFF; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-11
)

Ena Nishikawa (J.C. STAFF; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Hidetaka Kaneko (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Hiroyuki Hojo (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Hu Young Chun (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Hyun Mi Ban (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Ja Eun Lee (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Jeong Sim Yoon (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Ki Nam Park (BJ Korea; ep 8)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (Sunshine Corporation; ep 6)
Mai Matsuura (J.C. STAFF; ep 5)
Makoto Washizuka (Sunshine Corporation; eps 18, 23)
Mal Suk Hong (BJ Korea; eps 3, 8)
Mami Shimizu (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Masato Hirai (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Mi Hee Jang (BJ Korea; ep 8)
Miki Kaetsu (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Naoki Hiramura (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Seong Eun Jang (BJ Korea; ep 3)
Soo Jeoung (BJ Korea; ep 8)
Su Jin Choi (BJ Korea; ep 3)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. STAFF; eps 1-2, 4)
Tatsuro Nishio (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Tomoko Kameyama (J.C. STAFF; 15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-11, 13, 17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Yoko Ito (J.C. STAFF; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (BJ; eps 3, 8, 15)
Young Mi Ahn (BJ Korea; ep 3)
Yu Murakami (J.C. STAFF; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Yuko Ito
Yuuko Asami (Sunshine Corporation; eps 6, 12)
In-Between Check:
Emiko Kobayashi (10 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Hiroki Okamoto (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Ikuko Satou (ep 6)
Jin Young Yeo (eps 3, 8)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 12, 18, 23)
Nobuko Hagino
Nobuko Ogino (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Takako Kōno (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 8, 15)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kawashima (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Akiko Matsuo (ep 25)
Akio Kitahara (ep 7)
Akira Shinoda (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 17, 20, 24
)

Anzu Katsuragi (eps 4, 16, 21)
Arihiro Gotou (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Asami Moromasa (ep 14)
Asao Takahashi (eps 4, 13, 19)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22
)

Aya Nagumo (ep 25)
Ayaka Suga (ep 20)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 12, 18, 23)
Chie Kinoshita (ep 11)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 5, 24)
Cho Yong Joo (ep 3)
Dae Hoon Kim (eps 3, 8)
Daisuke Saito (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 21
)

Dong Jae Ji (eps 3, 15)
Eiji Kamimura
Eiji Kaneda (eps 9, 22, 24)
Eiji Uemura (ep 3)
Emi Watanabe (ep 10)
Emiko Shimamura (eps 13, 19)
Eri Sano (eps 16, 21)
Eri Yunoki (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 21
)

Eui Shin Jeong (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (eps 4, 10)
Fumino Fujii (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 16, 21
)

Fusako Nomura (ep 11)
Haruko Iizuka (ep 25)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 4, 14)
Hideaki Tsukioka (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 25
)

Hidenori Hasaka (ep 9)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 5)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 6)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 10)
Hirofumi Yamashita (ep 9)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 5)
Hiroko Saito (ep 10)
Hiromi Mita (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Hiromi Naganawa (ep 19)
Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 11, 19, 25)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 4, 14)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 16)
Hitoshi Tanaka (ep 2)
Hwan Woong Lee (ep 15)
Ikuko Satou (ep 18)
Ikumi Fukumoto (ep 5)
In Chul Kim (ep 8)
Itaru Yawata (ep 18)
Jin Wook Lim (eps 3, 8)
Joong Eun Lee (ep 15)
Junko Abe (ep 18)
Kaoru Ohki (ep 9)
Kazu Naka (eps 8, 15)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 24)
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 5, 10, 13)
Kazuki Miura (eps 2, 5)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 16)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 2)
Keiichi Sano (ep 11)
Keiichirou Honjou (eps 4, 10)
Keiji Kojima (ep 19)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 2, 11)
Kenji Ishida (ep 25)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Kōichi Takai (ep 24)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 10)
Kouji Ogawa (7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 17, 20-21, 24
)

Kouta Michishita (ep 20)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 6, 12)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 4, 16)
Kumiko Tsubaki
Kyeong Sub Kim (ep 3)
Kyoung Su Kim (ep 15)
Mai Matsuura (ep 11)
Mai Takehara (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Makiko Uemura (eps 16, 21)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 5)
Manabu Shioda
Manabu Shiota (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22
)

Masahiro Fujii (ep 25)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 5, 19, 22)
Masaki Miyauchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 22
)

Masumi Hattori (ep 1)
Megumi Satou (eps 6, 12, 18)
Mia Kanazawa (eps 10, 17, 25)
Mina Itou (ep 6)
Minami Tsuruakari (ep 17)
Minoru Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 14, 20
)

Misa Kuwabara (eps 14, 20)
Misa Kuwahara
Mitsuko Baba (ep 21)
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 17, 22)
Mitsuo Kimura
Motoi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 14
)

Motonao Komiya (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16-17, 22
)

Nao Tokunaga (ep 2)
Naoko Yoshimori (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Naomi Uogishi (eps 4, 10, 14)
Naomi Yoshida (ep 11)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 13, 19, 25)
Natsumi Namura
Natsumi Tamura (4 episodes
eps 10-11, 16, 21
)

Noriko Shibata (eps 5, 11, 22)
Noriko Takahashi (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22
)

Osamu Kurosawa (ep 9)
Reiko Fujita (eps 10, 16, 21)
Rie Hirakawa (ep 20)
Rie Kawai (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 14, 21
)

Rika Kanetaka (6 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Rumi Miyata (ep 19)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 5, 22)
Ryo Komori (eps 11, 21)
Ryoko Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 19, 22
)

Saiji Kawanishi (ep 5)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 1)
Satoshi Urushihara (ep 9)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 4)
Setsuko Umino (ep 23)
Seung Geun Ryu (ep 3)
Shigeki Kimoto (ep 4)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 6, 12)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 20)
Shin Komatsu (ep 1)
Shinichi Wada (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 22
)

Shinkirō Hattori (eps 3, 8, 15)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 1, 7, 13)
Shiro Shibata (ep 21)
Shogo Sano (ep 4)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 17)
Souichirou Sako (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 25
)

Sunao Komiya
Tadashi Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Tae-Soo Kim (ep 8)
Taichi Atarashi (eps 14, 25)
Takahiro Arai (ep 17)
Takao Ozone (eps 5, 19, 25)
Takashi Iwao (ep 11)
Takashi Tsuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 12, 18, 23)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (eps 4, 21)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; eps 3, 8)
Takeshi Tsuda
Takuya Tani (eps 5, 13)
Tatsuhiko Yoda (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 11)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 10, 17, 21)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 2)
Tetsuya Kawakami (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 24-25
)

Tetsuya Koshizaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 14, 20, 25
)

Tomomi Kawamura (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 14, 22)
Tōru Iino (eps 18, 23)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 14)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 19)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 14, 20, 25)
Wako Matsumura
Yang Hyun Oh (ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 23)
Yoshiaki Katayama (ep 25)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12, 15, 18, 22
)

Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 24)
Yoshimi Imakawa (eps 6, 12)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 19)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 24)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 21)
Yosuke Miura (eps 14, 22)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 2)
Yu Ban Song (ep 15)
Yuji Gotou (ep 2)
Yuji Tanaka (ep 2)
Yukari Miyakawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Yuki Imoto (eps 9, 11, 16)
Yukie Gotou (ep 21)
Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 17, 24)
Yumi Fukumoto
Yumi Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 21
)

Yuri Inoguchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Yuriko Ikehara (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 20, 24
)

Yuu Yamashita (ep 1)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 5, 13, 25)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 6)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 20)
Yuuko Mukai (eps 14, 25)
Yuuko Yoshida (ep 25)
Photography:
Hiroshi Hayashi (eps 1-25)
Katsunori Sugawara (eps 11-20)
Noriko Akutagawa (5 episodes
eps 17-19, 21, 24
)

Sumi Okita (eps 1-25)
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 4-10)
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (eps 1-25)
Yutaka Kurosawa (eps 1-25)
Planning:
Satoshi Matsumoto (Kodansha)
Yoshiro Kataoka (Marvelous Entertainment)
Planning Cooperation:
Izumi Zushi (Kodansha Nakayoshi Editing Room)
Kiyozumi Kawamoto (Kodansha Nakayoshi Editing Room)
Nakuru Yamatani (Kodansha)
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Post Production:
Hiromitsu Sega (Tokyo Video Laboratory; eps 1-22)
Toshiyuki Yamada (Tokyo Video Laboratory)
Production Advancement:
Akira Fujishima (ep 14)
Emi Kashimura (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 25
)

Eriko Matsumoto (ep 3)
Harumi Kojima (eps 8, 15)
Koji Okada (eps 14, 20)
Kouichi Taoda (ep 6)
Masahiro Imabayashi (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Umeki (eps 2, 9, 17)
Sung Hwa Kim (eps 3, 8, 15)
Sung Myun Kim (eps 3, 8, 15)
Takahiro Ishikawa (ep 2)
Takashi Sakakibara (eps 12, 18, 23)
Tomohiro Matsukawa (ep 22)
Tomoo Harada (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Toshifumi Akazawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 24
)

Production Collaboration:
Atsushi Suzuki (avex entertainment)
Yoshiaki Matsumoto (Marvelous Entertainment)
Production manager: Shinichiro Kashiwada
Program Manager: Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity:
Kenrō Utsumi (TV Tokyo; eps 15-25)
Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo; eps 1-14)
Prop Design: Tetsuya Kawakami
Publicity: Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Toshihiro Hayano
Recording Assistant:
Kazuaki Takanishi (eps 1-6)
Nobushige Masuko (eps 17-25)
Yuusuke Uchimura (eps 7-25)
Setting Production:
Akira Fujishima (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 25
)

Jiro Nakagawa
Tomohiro Matsukawa (eps 3, 8, 15)
Sound Effects:
Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager:
Rika Ishihashi
Yuusuke Uchimura (eps 1-6)
Subtitle Design:
Kenichi Yoshimoto (eps 6, 18, 23)
Toshirō Hamamura (ep 14)
Yoshihide Mukai
Theme Song Composition: Toshio Masuda
Title Logo Design: Ryo Fukushima
Kaori Nazuka as Mai Taniyama
Yuuki Tai as Kazuya "Naru" Shibuya

Ken Narita as Koujo Lin
Kenji Hamada as Hōshō Takigawa
Kousuke Okano as Osamu Yasuhara
Masami Suzuki as Ayako Matsuzaki
Nobuhiko Okamoto as John Brown
Rie Kugimiya as Masako Hara

Aiko Takahashi as Wakako Yoshimi (eps 22-23)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Board chairman (eps 1-2)
Director (ep 11)
Eijirō Yoshimi (ep 22)
Kenji's father (ep 13)
Reporter (ep 10)
Haruhi Terada as Noriko Morishita (eps 4-6)
Hiro Shimono as Sakauchi (ep 14)
Jeff Manning as Dr. Oliver Davis/Raymond Wall (ep 20)
Kaho Kouda as
Hiro Oshima (eps 5-6)
Kana Morishita (eps 4-6)
Keisuke Ishida as Taizō Yoshimi (ep 22)
Kenji Nojima as Akifumi Yoshimi (eps 22-24)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Kenji (eps 12-13)
Kumiko Takizawa as Igarashi (eps 18-19)
Mari Kanou as Minnie (ep 5)
Masahito Yabe as Man (ep 18)
Mie Sonozaki as Yōko Yoshimi (eps 23-24)
Miki Itou as Kei Ubusuna (eps 7-10)
Miki Ootani as
Female Student (ep 14)
Murayama (ep 9)
Minako Ichiki as Hiroe Yoshimi (eps 22, 24)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Tōjō (eps 12-13)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kuroda (eps 1-3)
Nana Inoue as Chiaki Kasai (eps 7-10)
Neeko as Spirit possessing Katsuki (ep 23)
Nozomi Masu as
Child (eps 12-13)
Female Student (ep 14)
Keiko
Yuuko Takahashi (eps 7-10)
Omi Minami as Madoka Mori
Rie Ichita as
Thanat (ep 12)
Yukiyo (ep 13)
Ryoko Shintani as Female student (ep 14)
Shin Yokooji as Yasutaka Yoshimi (ep 23)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Man (ep 11)
Takashi Matsuyama as Matsuyama (eps 14-15)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Reimei Minami (eps 18-20)
Toshimi Kanno as
Katsuki Yoshimi (eps 23, 25)
Teruka Yoshimi (eps 22-23, 25)
Yasumichi Kushida as
Ōhashi (eps 18-21)
Principal (ep 7)
Yoko Nishino as
Female Student (ep 14)
Naoko Suzuki (eps 18-19)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Kazuyasu Yoshimi (eps 22, 24)
Principal (eps 1-3)
Yoshino (eps 7-8)
Yuka Iguchi as
Female student (eps 9, 14)
Kiyomi Itō (ep 7)
Yuka Tanaka as
Cake shop employee (ep 12)
Female Student (ep 14)
Michiru
Nao Yoshimi (ep 23)
Schoolgirl (eps 7-8)
Yuka Terazaki as Female Student (ep 14)
Yume Miyamoto as Ayami Morishita (eps 4-6)
Yuuna Inamura as Girl (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 24)
ARCTURUS (eps 13-14)
Big Bang (ep 20)
Fan Out (eps 19-20)
Garan (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 21-22
)

KURENAIGUMI (eps 17, 19)
Last House (eps 14, 16)
Studio Pastoral (ep 24)
Tanto (eps 19, 25)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 19)
VENET (eps 13, 24)
Wish (ep 16)
Yuhodo (eps 19, 25)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art:
Art Max (eps 4-5, 12-25)
J.C. Staff (eps 3, 6-7)
Kusanagi (eps 6-8)
Studio Easter (eps 1-3, 6-25)
Team's Art
Team’s Art (eps 4-5)
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2006-10-10)
TV Osaka (2006-10-07)
TV Tokyo (2006-10-03)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2006-10-05)
CG Production: Studio Bora (OP, ED)
Clean-Up Animation:
Artland (eps 21, 25)
Asahi Production (ep 15)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 20, 25
)

BJ Korea (ep 8)
Buyu (eps 4, 16)
cube A motion (8 episodes
eps 11, 14-16, 19-20, 24-25
)

Frontline (eps 3, 8, 15)
Konohana (eps 13, 20)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 15)
Niandai Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

office fuu (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-11, 25
)

Production I.G (ep 9)
Studio Easter (eps 2, 9)
Studio Elle (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 13-14, 17, 20-21, 24
)

Studio Kuma (ep 2)
Studio Lagoon (ep 14)
Tamazawa Dogasha (eps 1, 13, 25)
Collaboration: Asatsu-DK
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 20)
A.I.
AI (8 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 16, 19-21, 25
)

Anime Torotoro (ep 11)
APPP (eps 2, 20)
Asahi Production (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 15, 24
)

asread (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10, 24-25
)

Asunaro Studio (ep 6)
Bee Train (ep 16)
Big Bang (ep 1)
BJ Korea (ep 8)
cube A motion (9 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14-16, 19-20, 24-25
)

Cube Emotion
Frontline (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 15, 24-25
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 15)
Niandai Animation (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-14, 16-25
)

Office AO (ep 1)
Office Aoi
Production I.G (ep 2)
Rikuentai (ep 5)
SHAFT (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-11, 17, 19, 25
)

APPP
Studio Barcelona (eps 5, 11, 21)
Studio COA (ep 19)
Studio Cockpit (ep 9)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 11, 20)
Tanto (eps 11, 16)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 5)
TNK (eps 10, 19)
ufotable (ep 20)
Wao World (ep 2)
Wish (ep 1)
Xebec (6 episodes
eps 5, 9-11, 14, 19
)

Yuhodo (eps 5, 11)
Key Animation:
Anime Aru
Anime House (ep 24)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22
)

M.S.J Musashino Production
Studio Argo (ep 12)
Studio Bora (OP/ED)
Studio Gimlet
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 12)
Post Production: Tokyo Video Laboratory
Production Collaboration:
BJ (eps 3, 8, 15)
Sunshine Corporation (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Recording Studio: delfi Sound
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
Andrew Rye (16 episodes
eps 1-6, 11-12, 14-17, 20-21, 24-25
)

Jack LaRouche (ep 13)
Luci Christian (eps 7-10, 18-19)
Sonny Strait (eps 22-23)
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan (Part 2)
Jacob Martin (Part 2)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Duane Deering
DVD Menu Design: Cate Arnold
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Andrew Rye
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Subtitling:
Ben Phillips (Part 2)
Chiye Green (Part 2)
Shojin Bateman (Part 2)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Cherami Leigh as Mai Taniyama
Todd Haberkorn as Kazuya Shibuya

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Ayako Matsuzaki
Eric Vale as Osamu Yasuhara
J. Michael Tatum as Lin Koujo
Jad Saxton as Masako Hara
Jason Liebrecht as John Brown
Travis Willingham as Houshou Takigawa

Alison Viktorin as Kenji (eps 12-13)
Amanda Doskocil as Murayama (ep 9)
Andy Mullins as Dr. Oliver Davis (eps 18, 20)
Angela Chase as
Female Voice (ep 1)
Girl A (eps 8-9)
Girl Student A (ep 7)
Bill Flynn as Taizo Yoshimi (ep 22)
Bill Jenkins as Yoshino (eps 7-8)
Brad Hutson as Dream Man (ep 11)
Brian Capshaw as Reporter (ep 10)
Brian Mathis as Teacher (ep 14)
Brina Palencia as Chiaki Kasai (eps 7-10)
Brittany Redfield as
Girl E (ep 9)
Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Brittney Karbowski as
Child's Voice (ep 9)
Thanat (eps 12-13)
Caitlin Glass as
Actress (ep 11)
Green Coat Girl (ep 10)
Kuroda (eps 1-3)
Carrie Savage as
Minnie (ep 5)
Wakako Yoshimi (eps 22-23)
Charles Campbell as Kazuyasu Yoshimi (eps 22, 24)
Chris Ayres as Reimei Minami (eps 18-20)
Chris Burnett as Akifumi Yoshimi (eps 22-24)
Chuck Huber as Eijiro Yoshimi (ep 22)
Clarine Harp as Teruka Yoshimi (eps 22-23)
Cole Brown as Principal (eps 14, 16)
Craig Dvorak as Male Voice (ep 23)
Cynthia Cranz as Noriko Morishita (eps 4-6)
Ed Blaylock as Superintendent (ep 2)
Gwendolyn Lau as Kei Ubusuna (eps 7-10)
Jamie Marchi as Nao Yoshimi (eps 23-24)
Jasper Dutt as
Girl D (ep 9)
Team Member (ep 7)
Jennifer Seman as Yoko Yoshimi (eps 23-24)
Jennifer Sipes as Keiko
Jerry Russell as Principal (eps 1-3)
Kate Oxley as Yuko Takahashi (ep 7)
Kelley Johnson as Michiru
Kenny Green as Principal (ep 7)
Kent Williams as
Dream Cop (ep 11)
Ohashi (eps 18-21)
Kim Matula as Female Voice (ep 18)
Kim Whalen as
Girl B (eps 8-9)
Hazuki (ep 23)
Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Kristin Sutton as
Ayami Morishita (eps 4-6)
Girl A (ep 1)
Leah Clark as Suzuki (eps 18-19)
Linda Leonard as Igarashi (eps 18-20)
Linda Young as Hiroe Yoshimi (eps 22, 24)
Luci Christian as Katsuki Yoshimi (eps 22-25)
Maeghan Albach as
Dream Woman (ep 11)
Ghost (eps 5-6)
Mark Stoddard as Tojo (eps 12-13)
Mary Morgan as
Girl B (ep 3)
Girl C (eps 8-9)
Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Melanie Mason as Sachiyo (eps 12-13)
Mike McFarland as
Kenji's Father (ep 13)
Yoshitaka Yoshimi (ep 23)
Monica Rial as Madoka Mori (eps 18-19, 21)
Nick Trautner as Atsugi (ep 19)
Orion Pitts as Sakauchi (eps 14, 17)
R Bruce Elliott as
Director (ep 11)
Urado (eps 18-19, 21)
Sean Hennigan as
Matsuyama (eps 14-15, 17)
Teacher (ep 3)
Stacey Oristano as
Dream Girl (ep 11)
Girl A (ep 3)
Girl Student B (ep 7)
Woman (ep 1)
Stephanie Young as Kana Morishita (eps 4-5)
Taliesin Jaffe as Hiroyuki (ep 19)
Trina Nishimura as
Ghost (eps 5-6)
Kiyomi Itō (ep 7)
Tyler Walker as Actor (ep 11)
Wendy Powell as
Female Intercom (ep 3)
Oshima (eps 5-6)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Joost
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Anima
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Kathiyn Masilungan
Marvi Medina as Mai Taniyama
maynard llames as Kazuya Shibuya

Irene Tolentino as Ayako Matsuzaki
Maria Teresa Escondo as Masako Hara
Noel Escondo as John Brown
Rafael Miranda as Koujo Lin
Robert Brillantes as Hōshō Takigawa
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
HERO TV
TV5

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology