Black Fox (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Blackfox (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Living in a ninja residence tucked away in a corner of a futuristic city is Rikka, the eldest daughter of a Ninja clan, who looks up to her father—a researcher—very much. Carrying on with her life normally, Rikka's home came suddenly under attack one day. Driven into a corner, she does what she must to overcome this sudden crisis: rip darkness to pieces and become "BLACK."
User Ratings: 75 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Very good: 20 votes (sub:20)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 98 users, rank: #4448 (of 8031)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.480 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8356, rank: #1651 (of 8105)
Weighted mean: 7.521 (Very good−), rank: #1356 (of 8105) (seen all: 7.62 / seen some: 0.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.518 (Very good−), rank: #1120 (of 6148)
Running time: 90 minutes
Vintage: 2019-10-05
Premiere date:
2019-10-05 (Japan)
Opening Theme:
"BLACKFOX" by fripSide
Official website:
Review:
Black Fox (Sep 5, 2019)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kazuya Nomura
Director: Keisuke Shinohara
Series Composition: Naoki Hayashi
Script: Naoki Hayashi
Character Design: Atsushi Saito
Art Director:
Yūji Kaneko (Aoshashin)
Mechanical design:
Fumihiro Katagai
Kenji Andou (Animaldrone)
3D Director: Shunsaku Usui
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yu Wakabayashi
Assistant Art Director: Yasutomi Kishi
Assistant Mixing Engineer: Natsumi Okada
Audio Production Assistant: Rie Tanaka
Color: Yukie Noguchi
Color design: Yukie Noguchi
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu
End Title: Hidemitsu Doi
Finishing:
Aiko Shinohara (LIDENFILMS)
Airi Uchima (Lidenfilms)
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Aoi Okada (Grain)
Atsuko Takabatake
Atsuya Uchida (Grain)
Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA)
Daiki Ura (DEFA)
Daisuke Uchiumi (DEFA)
Duan Mingjian (MSJ)
Emiko Furuzono (DEFA)
Emiko Onodera (Lidenfilms)
Fei Sun (MSJ)
Ge Hui (MSJ)
Han Xiuying (MSJ)
Hiroshi Moriwaki
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Hitomi Murase
Jie Cheng (MSJ)
Kanako Yamazaki (Lidenfilms)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Kouta Shiraishi (Lidenfilms)
Kouta Shirashi (LIDENFILMS)
Li Jinbai (MSJ)
Mai Takahashi (DEFA)
Mei Yang (MSJ)
Meng Yanli (MSJ)
Mie Itou (Grain)
Mika Kinoshita
Miki Itou (Lidenfilms)
Miki Torigoe (Lidenfilms)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Ni Gaofong (MSJ)
Oriko Muramoto (Studio Kagura)
Qi Gangchuan (MSJ)
Qi Sulin (MSJ)
Reiko Nakanishi
Ryōko Fujisawa
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Satoshi Yakabe (Lidenfilms)
Sayaka Sueshige (M.S.C)
Shi Jianfei (MSJ)
Shi Ling (MSJ)
Song Junfei (MSJ)
Sumiko Onomichi
Sun Xiahong (MSJ)
Syoko Iura (Studio Kagura)
Takayuki Yokose (M.S.C)
Wei Sisi (MSJ)
Xiaohong Xu (MSJ)
Xu Xuee (MSJ)
Yoko Ikeda (Studio Targe)
Yuji Tanaka (M.S.C)
Yūka Aoki (M.S.C)
Yukari Hashimoto
Yuki Tozawa (DEFA)
Yuko Minowa (Studio Targe)
Yumi Ushiyama (Studio Kagura)
Yurie Fukuda (Studio Kagura)
Foley Artist: Masafumi Watanabe
Foley Editor: Keisuke Sogō
Graphic Art: Hirofumi Araki
In-Between Animation:
Airi Watanabe (Shuka)
Akane Koizumi (Diomedea)
Akari Ogino (Lidenfilms Osaka Studio)
Ayana Suzuna (Shuka)
Chiaki Yoshimura (M.S.C)
Cui Mei Xiang (Studio L)
Daichi Shichinohe (PRA)
Ding Zhung (Studio L)
Fumiaki Fukuoka (Snowdrop)
Geng Song (Studio L)
Hikari Satō (EMT Squared)
Hiromitsu Suzuki (Takuranke)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Jing Yan (Studio L)
Junji Ogura (Studio Kagura)
Kaho Nishide (Studio Gimlet)
Karin Oomura (Lidenfilms Osaka Studio)
Kazuki Yoshida
Ke Hao Han (Studio L)
Keiko Anno
Kenta Fukushima (Ekura Animal)
Kentaro Itokazu (Shuka)
Lan Gang (Studio L)
Maho Toyoshima (Lidenfilms Osaka Studio)
Maika Ōnuki (PRA)
Makoto Nanjo (EMT Squared)
Manami Kotani (Studio Kagura)
Mari Miyagi (Shuka)
Marin Okino (Diomedea)
Miharu Honda (Shuka)
Mihoko Tomita (Studio Kagura)
Ming Jing Zhao (Studio L)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Monami Izawa (EMT Squared)
Naofumi Yamashita (AXsiZ)
Natsuko Harano (Snowdrop)
Natsumi Morishita (Lidenfilms Osaka Studio)
Natsumi Takase (Diomedea)
Qing Zhao (Studio L)
Rena Sasak (Nomad)
Rika Taketa
Ryo Utsunomiya (Nomad)
Ryōsuke Tomita (AXsiZ)
Ryōta Gōda (M.S.C)
Ryusei Takahashi (A.P.P.P.)
Sachiyo Takada
Sai Jotei (AXsiZ)
Satomi Watanabe (EMT Squared)
Satoshi Kimura (Diomedea)
Sayaka Kojima (Shuka)
Shihori Masada (Nomad)
Shihori Mitani (Lidenfilms Osaka Studio)
Shinobu Nakamura (Studio Kagura)
Shinya Matsuo (Diomedea)
Sho Himura (Lidenfilms Osaka Studio)
Shota Nakayama (Studio Gimlet)
Syoko Todaka (Shuka)
Syuhei Yoshikawa (PRA)
Takayoshi Mizuguchi (Studio Kagura)
Tōi Yamamichi (Diomedea)
Tokuma Kose (Diomedea)
Tomoka Nakanishi (Shuka)
Tomoya Hase (TNK)
Tomoyo Hata (Ekura Animal)
Tsukasa Murata (Anime-R)
Wang Bai Peng (Studio L)
Yu Bo (Studio L)
Yu Han Ming (Studio L)
Yuko Shimohira (Studio Kagura)
Yuta Ayusawa (Diomedea)
Yuta Shin (MK-ZA)
In-Between Check:
Yukie Kaneko
Yukiko Kawamoto
Logo Design: Seita Takahashi
Mix Engineer: Nobuhiro Negishi
Music Director: Mitsuo Iwasaki (Miracle Bus)
Music Performance:
Asami Tokumitsu (programming and score assistance)
Kana Hashiguchi (programming and other instruments)
Koki Kashiwagi (programming and score assistance)
Masaru Yokoyama (programming and other instruments)
Natsuki Hamada (programming and score assistance)
Rio Satō (programming and score assistance)
Takayuki "Kojiro" Sasaki (Acoustic Guitar)
Tsubasa Hanada (programming and score assistance)
Music producer: Mitsutoshi Ogura
Music Production Assistant:
Keisuke Suzuki (Miracle Bus)
Yūya Sasaki (Miracle Bus)
Prop Design: Ryou Akizuki
Score Recording Supervisor:
Hiroo Nakano
Koyo Sonae
Sound Effects: Rei Ueno
Theme Song Arrangement: Shinya Saitou
Theme Song Composition: Satoshi Yaginuma
Theme Song Lyrics: Satoshi Yaginuma
Theme Song Producer: Jun Nishimura (NBCUniversal Entertainment)
Ayaka Nanase as Rikka Isurugi

Aki Toyosaki as Madara
Eizou Tsuda as Hyōei
Hiroki Touchi as Bred 
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Allen
Keiji Fujiwara as Oboro
Kousuke Toriumi as Kasumi
Nobuo Tobita as Lauren
Rikiya Koyama as Harold
Yō Taichi as Melissa

Anzu Haruno as Sugar
Kentaro Watari as Gradsheim Guard#1
Kōichi Sōma as Commander
Kotaro Shinohara as Gradsheim Guard#2
Kyō Yaoya as Madam
Saori Takamiya as Reporter
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Smith
Yuka Nukui as Gradsheim Public Relations Officer
Japanese companies
3DCG Production: Flying Ship Studio
Animation Production: Studio 3Hz
Background Art: Aoshashin
Compositor: T2 Studio
Distributor: Toei Video Co., Ltd.
Logo Design: FUETE
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Production:
BS Fuji (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
Crunchyroll (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
D-techno (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
DeNA (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
Good Smile Film (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
Happinet Corporation (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
Infinite
Samurai Drama Channel (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
Toei Video Co., Ltd. (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
TV Tokyo Medianet (PROJECT BLACKFOX)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
Assistant recording Engineer: Jasper Lemaster
Concert Master: Irina Stoyanova (Bulgaria Production)
Contracting Services:
Boris Radilov (Bulgaria Production; Four For Music LTD.)
Delyan Kolev (Bulgaria Production; Four For Music LTD.)
Copying/Librarian: Sammy Sanfilippo
Music Performance:
Alicia Enstrom (solo violin)
Angela Deboer (horn)
Barry Green (tenor trombone)
Harry Ditzel (horn)
Jeniffer Kumer (horn)
Joe Murphy (tuba)
Kevin Bate (solo cello)
Matt Jefferson (bass trombone)
Nick Laufer (tenor trombone)
Preston Bailey (trumpet)
Steve Patrick (trumpet)
Tara Johnson (horn)
Orchestra Conductor: Georgi Elenkov (Bulgaria Production)
Recording Coordination: Yuliyan Stoyanov (Bulgaria Production; DMA)
Recording engineer: Nick Spezia
Score Mixing: Daniel Kresco
Score Mixing Supervisor:
Hiroo Nakano
Koyo Sonae
Session Librarian: Iavor Pachovski (Four For Music LTD.)
Session Producer:
Boris Radilov (Bulgaria Production)
Georgi Elenkov (Bulgaria Production)
Sound Engineer:
Angelia Vihrova (Bulgaria Production)
Plamen Penchev (Bulgaria Production)
Vladislav Boyadjiev (Bulgaria Production)
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology