×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Summer Time Rendering (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
サマータイムレンダ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Upon hearing of Ushio's death, Shinpei returns to his hometown of Wakayama City on Hitogashima and reunites with his childhood friend's family. The funeral goes smoothly, but under the surface something strange is brewing on the island. (from manga)
User Ratings: 101 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 24 votes (sub:23, raw:1)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Very good: 30 votes (sub:30)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 170 users, rank: #3899 (of 8933)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.010 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.8374, rank: #536 (of 9046)
Weighted mean: 7.898 (Very good), rank: #697 (of 9046) (seen all: 8.80 / seen some: 8.19 / won't finish: 4.14)
Bayesian estimate: 7.851 (Very good), rank: #550 (of 6816)
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-14
Opening Theme:
#1: "Hoshi ga Oyogu" by Macaroni Enpitsu
#2: "Natsuyume Noisy" by Asaka
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kaika" by cadode
#2: "Shitsuren Song Takusan Kiite Naite Bakari no Watashi wa Mou" by Riria
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ayumu Watanabe
Series Composition: Hiroshi Seko
Script:
Hiroshi Seko (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Ayumu Watanabe (eps 1, 5)
Junichi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Ryota Aikei (ep 4)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 6)
Tetsuo Yajima (ep 15)
Episode Director:
Junichi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Ryūta Yamamoto (ep 4)
Shinji Matsuda (eps 1, 5)
Tetsuo Yajima (ep 15)
Tohru Ishida (ep 3)
Yoshitsugu Kimura (ep 6)
Original creator: Yasuki Tanaka
Character Design: Miki Matsumoto
Art Director: Anna Akasaka
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 2)
Miki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Haruka Inade (ep 1)
Kou Nishimura (eps 1-2)
Sara Sakoe (ep 2)
Yasushi Nishitani (ep 15)
Yoshihisa Sato (ep 1)
Director of Photography: Toshiya Kimura

2nd Key Animation:
Haruko Higashida (ep 2)
Misaki Mori (Trigger; ep 15)
Sae Ōtani (Trigger; ep 15)
Sayaka Ookama (ep 2)
Tomoya Yamaguchi (Trigger; ep 15)
Animation producer: Hiroaki Kojima
Assistant Animation Director:
Kou Nishimura (ep 15)
Yoshihisa Sato (ep 15)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 1)
Yoshihisa Sato (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Satoshi Nakano
Background Art:
Duy Nam (Nam hai; ep 1)
Kien Pham (Nam hai; ep 1)
Loi Ngoc (Nam hai; ep 1)
Seika Fujii (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Sosuke Saga (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Xuan Ngoc (Nam hai; ep 1)
Editing: Toshihiko Kojima
In-Between Animation:
Kyōko Iwai (ep 2)
Lee Yun (ep 2)
Ryōko Iwai (ep 2)
Takami Yamazaki (ep 2)
In-Between Check: Ryōko Iwai (ep 2)
In-Between Director: Takeshi Tominaga (ep 2)
Main Animator: Shōtarō Tamemizu
Production Advancement: Ryōta Kiyohara (ep 2)
Prop Design:
Kazumi Sato (eps 1-2)
Yuki Matsuo (eps 1-2)
Setting Advancement: Serina Miura (ep 2)
Sub-Character Design: Hiroaki Karasu
Theme Song Arrangement:
eba (ED1)
Macaroni Enpitsu (OP1)
Shin'ichi Yūki (OP2)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP2)
eba (ED1)
Hattori (OP1)
Riria. (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP2)
Hattori (OP1)
koshi (ED1)
Riria. (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Asaka (OP2)
cadode (ED1)
Macaroni Enpitsu (OP1)
Riria. (ED2)
Anna Nagase as Ushio Kofune
Natsuki Hanae as Shinpei Ajiro

Akio Ohtsuka as Seidō Hishigata
Jin Urayama as Ginjirō Nezu
Katsuyuki Konishi as Masahito Karikiri
Kensho Ono as Sō Hishigata
Maki Kawase as Tokiko Hishigata
Misaki Kuno as Haine
Rie Kugimiya as Shiori Kobayakawa
Saho Shirasu as Mio Kofune
Tesshō Genda as Alain Kofune
Yōji Ueda as Tetsu Totsumura
Yōko Hikasa as Hizuru Minakata

Ai Yamamoto as Asako Kobayakawa (eps 6-7, 13)
Arisa Sakuraba as Chitose Hishigata (eps 13, 16)
Ellen Taira as
Call Announcement (eps 11, 19)
Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Ogaigai (ep 22)
Hideki Kojima as
Condolence Customer (ep 6)
Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Islander (ep 18)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Iwao Karikiri (eps 18-22)
Kazunori Morota as Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Mai Satō as Shadow Child (ep 14)
Mana Nakaomi as
Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Hamaji (eps 9, 17-18)
Marie Ōi as Machiko (eps 1-2)
Masamu Ono as Condolence Customer (ep 6)
Masato Toyoshima as Festival Guest (ep 5)
Mika Okamoto as Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Misaki Kuno as Hiruco (ep 23)
Rika Hayashi as
Ajiro Akemi (ep 13)
Akari (eps 9, 17-19)
Ryō Kikuchi as Islander (ep 18)
Ryōsuke Hara as
Condolence Customer (ep 6)
Islander (ep 21)
Takoyaki Shop Owner (ep 4)
Sachiko Honma as Shiomi (eps 1-2)
Sakiko Kawai as
Fumika (ep 1)
Islander (ep 21)
Negoro (eps 11-12, 16)
Shadow (ep 15)
Sakiko Tanaka as Hitobuchi (ep 17)
Sakura Nagaki as Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Serika Hiromatsu as Lighthouse (eps 17-19)
Shohei Tabuchi as
Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Shadow (ep 15)
Shota Kaihori as
Islander (ep 21)
Onboard Announcement (eps 1, 6)
Shukuko Tsugawa as Etsuko (ep 1)
Takafumi Maeuchi as Festival Guest (eps 4-5)
Takehiro Hasu as
Nakamura (eps 1, 3)
Radio Voice (ep 23)
Tetsuya Tashiro as Islander (ep 18)
Toshiki Watanabe as
Islander (ep 21)
Toru Ajiro (ep 13)
Yasushi Iwaki as
Islander (ep 21)
Miura (ep 10)
Yoshihisa Hosokawa as Tatsuo Kobayakawa (eps 6-7, 14)
Yui Shoji as Shadow Mother (ep 14)
Yuko Sanpei as Ryuunosuke Minakata (ep 13)
Japanese companies
2D Design: J.C. Staff
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 17)
Alpha Animation (ep 11)
Anime Torotoro (eps 1, 4, 15)
Big Bang (ep 1)
Getsumen (ep 4)
Hikage Kobo (eps 14, 17)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 17)
Marbean Animation (eps 14, 17)
One Order (ep 17)
ProMEtheus (ep 15)
Snowdrop (ep 15)
Staro (ep 15)
Studio Hibari (ep 4)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (ep 15)
Trigger (ep 15)
VISTA (eps 1, 4)
World Anime Networks (ep 15)
3D Graphics: OLM Digital
Animation Direction:
Hikage Kobo (eps 14, 17)
Marbean Animation (ep 14)
Animation Production:
BUG FILMS (OP2; ED2)
OLM (Team Kojima)
Studio 4°C (OP1)
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation:
Cosmos Arts (eps 11-15)
Goofy (ep 15)
Nam Hai (eps 1-15)
PEEC Animation (ep 15)
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 17)
Alpha Animation (ep 11)
CygamesPictures (ep 3)
DR Movie (ep 14)
FINE COLORs (ep 13)
Getsumen (ep 4)
Hikage Kobo (eps 14, 17)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 14, 17)
Iris Media (ep 15)
J-Cube (ep 14)
Marbean Animation (eps 14, 17)
OLM Asia (eps 14, 17)
One Order (OP2; ED2; eps 15, 17)
R.I.C (eps 4, 17)
RadPlus (eps 4, 17)
Studio BUS (ep 15)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Mindo (ep 13)
Studio μ (ep 14)
Studio Palette (ED2)
VISTA (OP2; ED2; eps 1, 3-4, 15)
xenron (ep 13)
Xenron Jakarta (ep 13)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 17)
Alpha Animation (ep 11)
DR Movie (ep 14)
Getsumen (ep 4)
Gift-o’-Animation (ep 15)
Hikage Kobo (ep 14)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 14, 17)
Iris Media (ep 15)
J-Cube (ep 14)
Kinema Citrus (ep 15)
Marbean Animation (eps 14, 17)
OLM (ep 1)
OLM Asia (eps 14, 17)
One Order (OP2; ED2; eps 15, 17)
R.I.C (eps 4, 14, 17)
RadPlus (eps 4, 17)
Snowdrop (eps 13, 15, 17)
Studio BUS (ep 15)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Mindo (ep 13)
Studio μ (ep 14)
Studio Palette (ED2)
VISTA (OP2; ED2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 12, 14-15
)

xenron (ep 13)
In-between Check: VISTA (ep 1)
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 17)
Alpha Animation (ep 11)
Art Base Bam (ep 11)
Hikage Kobo (eps 14, 17)
Marbean Animation (ep 17)
One Order (ep 17)
Music Production Assistance: MONACA
Photography:
Graphinica (ED2)
T2 Studio (uncredited; eps 1-17)
Photography Assistance: PRA (eps 13, 15)
Production: DisneyAnime
Production Assistance: Science SARU (OP2; ep 15)
Production Cooperation:
BUG FILMS (ep 15)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 2)
Makaria (ep 14)
One's work (ep 11)
Snowdrop (ep 13)
English staff
English companies
Subtitle Translation: James Burns
Internet Streaming: Disney+
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Cinzia De Carolis

Dialogues: Rossa Caputo (adaptation)
Dubbing Assistant: Sara Sorrentino
Emanuela Ionica as Ushio Kofune
Lorenzo Crisci as Shinpei Ajiro

Agnese Marteddu as Tokiko Hishigata
Daniele Giuliani as Tetsu Totsumura
Federico Campaiola as So Hishigata
Rossa Caputo as Hizuru Minakata
Vittoria Bartolomei as Mio Kofune

Eliana Lupo as Shiomi (eps 1-2)
Italian companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Daniel Figueira as Shinpei Ajiro
Kandy Kathy Ricci as Ushio Kofune

Isa Guarnieri as Mio Kofune
Lipe Volpato as Soh Hishigata
Tatiane Keplmair as Hizuru Minakata
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: TV Group Digital
Internet Streaming: Star+

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology