Cinderella Boy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Efeito Cinderella (Portuguese)
El Ceniciento (Spanish)
シンデレラボーイ (Japanese)
變身偵探 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Ranma and his partner Rera run a detective agency in Giraffe City. An arranged accident leaves Rera and Ranma in an unfortunate state where the two detectives swap bodies at the stroke of midnight. With Ranma dissapearing and the beautiful Rera appearing.
User Ratings: 142 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:10, others:7
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 38 votes (sub:25, dub:2, raw:1, others:10
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish edited dub
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 46 votes (sub:35, dub:1, others:10
7 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:8, others:5
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 365 users, rank: #2347 (of 7672)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.909 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.8382, rank: #5864 (of 7699)
Weighted mean: 5.952 (Decent), rank: #5791 (of 7699) (seen all: 6.29 / seen some: 5.16 / won't finish: 3.56)
Bayesian estimate: 6.082 (Decent), rank: #4949 (of 5823)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2003-06-21 to 2003-09-13
2006-03-09 to 2006-06-05 (Latin America)
2013-05-27 to 2013-06-12 (Mixplay.tv)
2017-03-06 to 2017-03-23 (Chile - ETC...TV)
Opening Theme:
"Cinderella Boy" by DOMINO88
Ending Theme:
"Out of Eden" by TAKAKO
Trivia: We have 2
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsuneo Tominaga
Series Composition: Michihiro Tsuchiya
Scenario:
Michihiro Tsuchiya (eps 1-7, 10-13)
Mitsuyo Suenaga (eps 8-9)
Storyboard:
Kenichi Maejima (OP/ED)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 2)
Seiji Okuda (eps 1, 4, 8-11)
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 3)
Shuji Kawakami (eps 6-7, 12)
Tsuneo Tominaga (eps 1, 13)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 3)
Kenichi Maejima (OP/ED; ep 13)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 4)
Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 2, 5, 9)
Mamoru Enomoto (eps 1, 7, 12)
Masayuki Oozeki (ep 8)
Shuji Kawakami (eps 6, 10)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 11)
Original creator: Monkey Punch
Character Design: Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Chief Animation Director:
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP/ED)
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 6-9, 11-12)
Animation Director:
Eiichi Tokura (ep 8)
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 9)
Hideaki Sakaguchi (ep 6)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 11)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 1, 7, 12)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 5)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 4)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 3)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 10, 13)
Yukari Kobayashi (OP/ED; ep 13)
Mechanical design: Konami Umi
Sound Director: Hideo Takahashi
Director of Photography: Hideo Okazaki
Producer:
Hiroaki Shigematsu (Movie Television)
Tetsuo Kanno (Softlink)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)

Animation producer:
Kazumi Koide (Magic Bus)
Tetsuo Mikami (Magic Bus)
Background Art:
Aiko Miura (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Hiroaki Shinozaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Junichi Arai (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13)
Kyoko Oku (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Mari Sugatani (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13)
Masayoshi Kin (Studio Tulip; eps 9-13)
Mayumi Suga (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Seiko Yamazaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Sho Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13)
Taeko Emori (Studio Tulip; eps 9-13)
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13)
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip; eps 9-13)
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13)
CG:
Hisato Shioda (Air Frame; OP/ED)
Kozo Yoneyama (Studio K2; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-13
)

Manabu Miyamoto (Studio K2; eps 4-6)
Shogo Akagawa (Studio K2; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 13
)

Color Check:
Eiko Nishi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Kazumi Morishima (eps 4, 7)
Midori Tanabe (eps 3, 12)
Shiori Shōji (ep 11)
Yuuko Fukuda (ep 8)
Color design: Rumiko Suzushiro
Color setting:
Eiko Nishi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Kazumi Morishima (eps 4, 7)
Midori Tanabe (eps 3, 12)
Mieko Seki (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Yuuko Fukuda (eps 8, 11)
Editing:
Kozo Yoneyama (Studio K2)
Manabu Miyamoto (Studio K2; eps 4-6)
Shogo Akagawa (Studio K2; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 13
)

Finish Animation:
Aimi Yuzukawa (Mouse; ep 8)
Asuka Tadokoro (Mouse; ep 11)
Ayame Sakurazuka (Mouse; ep 11)
Eiko Nishi (PIGGY; eps 2, 5, 9)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Mouse; eps 8, 11)
Hitomi Miyazaki (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Kazumi Sakurai (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Kumi Kanazawa (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Midori Tanabe (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Shiori Shōji (Mouse; ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Akane Sakai (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Akira Kaga (Mouse; eps 8, 11)
Atsuyuki Fukue (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Aya Sato (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Eiji Nasu (Mouse; ep 8)
Gakumei Hayashi (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Hideaki Ariga (Mouse; eps 8, 11)
Hiroko Hashimoto (PIGGY; ep 2)
Kae Anzai (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Kazuhiro Honma (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Kazuki Kaneshiro (Mouse; eps 8, 11)
Kenichi Yatagai (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Kenji Hashimoto (Mouse; eps 8, 11)
Kōsuke Hirota (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 13
)

Satoru Harada (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Satoshi Taniguchi (PIGGY; eps 2, 9)
Shin'ichiro Saitō (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Shinichiro Onjuku (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Shinya Nogami (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoko Satoh (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Tsutomu Yoshimoto (Mouse; eps 8, 11)
Yukie Tsukamoto (Magic Bus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

In-Between Check:
Chiaki Abe (ep 4)
Hiroki Handa (eps 6-7)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 3, 13)
Satoshi Taniguchi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Shūichi Fukushige (eps 8, 11)
Tamami Miura (eps 10, 12)
Yosuke Miura (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akio Takami (ep 6)
Chihiro Washio (eps 2, 9, 13)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 11)
Eiji Uemura (eps 4, 13)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)
Fumiko Kon (ep 2)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 4)
Fumio Kouda (ep 6)
Fumiyasu Saito (eps 1, 7, 12)
Gyu Chun Lee (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Hidenori Igari (ep 4)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 8, 11)
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 2, 9)
Hirofumi Onodera (eps 8, 11)
Hironori Sawada (ep 9)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Hyun Ho Yun (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Jeong Jin Kim (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Jin Kyung Park (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Jong Nam Park (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 13)
Keiko Hagimori (eps 1, 7, 12)
Keiko Yamamoto (OP/ED)
Koji Kataoka (ep 2)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 4)
Makoto Ito (ep 5)
Manabu Nakatake (ep 12)
Masahiro Toriumi (eps 8, 11)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 2, 5)
Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 5)
Nobuharu Ishido (eps 8, 11)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 4)
Noriko Kai (eps 1, 7, 12)
Rieko Akasaka (eps 1, 7, 12)
Seok Heui Ryu (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Setsuko Unno (eps 4, 13)
Seung Hee Ji (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 2)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 13)
Shunichi Sakai (eps 1, 7, 12)
Taichiro Ohara (ep 4)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 1, 7, 12)
Takashi Igari (eps 2, 9)
Tamami Miura (ep 4)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 8)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 4)
Yasue Ohno (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yasuko Ono (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yuji Nakao (eps 8, 11)
Yuuko Ando (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yuzo Tomizawa (eps 1, 7, 12)
Photography:
Mitsue Motomiya (AMGA)
Naoyuki Taniguchi (AMGA)
Ryōji Akiyama (AMGA)
Yuki Okada (AMGA)
Planning:
Kazuto Imanishi (AT-X)
Planning Cooperation: Osamu Kurita (SEEZ Communications)
Production Advancement:
Hwai Gi Eun (eps 2, 9)
Kumiko Iida (eps 1, 7, 12)
Masayuki Koshirai (eps 6, 13)
Minoru Nakahara (ep 10)
Reimi Kobayashi (ep 4)
Shingo Baba (eps 3, 10)
Toshihito Ozawa (ep 5)
Yūsuke Onoda (eps 8, 11)
Production Affairs: Shinobu Tsunaki
Production Desk: Kazuhiro Sakurai
Program Publicity: Kensuke Sarai (AT-X)
Recording Adjustment:
Masaaki Kawano
Yasuyuki Abe
Setting Production: Rumi Ueno
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound)
Sound Producer: Taihei Yamada
Sound Production Manager:
Midori Shimazawa
Tetsuhiro Honda
Special Effects: Takehiko Endo (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Special Thanks To:
Kazuhisa Nakata (New Select)
Keiichi Kaneko (Movie Television)
Norimasa Koide (Pony Canyon Enterprises)
Ryuusuke Ohtani (Hinode Publishing)
Yasuhiko Nozawa (Japan Animation & Manga College)
Takehito Koyasu as Ranma
Yumi Touma as Rella Cindy Shirayuki

Akiko Yajima as Marco (ep 5)
Akira Takayama as Soldier (ep 11)
Aruno Tahara as Jeweler (ep 4)
Chafurin as
Mafia boss
Son Taijin
Daiki Nakamura as
Carlo (eps 8-9)
Club Manager (ep 2)
Emi Ishimura as Tinker Bell
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Roberto de Panini (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Jackal (eps 11-13)
Hozumi Gōda as Amano (eps 8-9)
Izumi Satou as Clerk (ep 11)
Jin Yamanoi as Saute (ep 6)
Junko Hori as Dorothy
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Dr. Grimm
Kaya Matsutani as Casei
Kazutoshi Hatano as Soldier A (ep 12)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Bob (ep 10)
Keiichi Sonobe as
Homeless Man (eps 1-2)
Pinocchio
Keiutsu Matsuo as Nurse (ep 3)
Kenichi Ono as Rommel (ep 4)
Kenji Utsumi as Kantarou Shirayuki (eps 8-9)
Kentaro Tsurumaki as Soldier C (ep 12)
Kikuko Inoue as Alice
Kimiyoshi Kibe as
Appraiser (ep 4)
Casino Dealer (ep 1)
Kantarou's Subordinate (ep 9)
Lou Cheng (ep 3)
President (ep 2)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Maya's Father (ep 2)
Kohei Kowada as
Inspector (eps 2-3)
Killer (ep 9)
Prison Guard A (ep 11)
Restaurant Manager (ep 5)
Soldier B (ep 12)
Maria Yamamoto as
Lyan Rain (ep 10)
Maya (eps 2-3)
Mayumi Asano as Rose (ep 3)
Mitsuaki Madono as Joker (ep 3)
Mitsuru Ogata as Lao (ep 7)
Naoki Bandou as
Casino Manager (eps 1-2)
Nero (ep 11)
Nobuko Hori as Dorothy
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Dobashi Akira (ep 7)
Sakiko Uran as Wendy
Satoshi Ōikawa as
Charlie (eps 4, 12)
Cook (ep 5)
Prison Guard B (ep 11)
Soldier C (ep 13)
Used Car Dealer
Waiter (ep 2)
Takahiro Sakurai as Furai (ep 6)
Takashi Nagasako as Boil (ep 6)
Takehiro Murozono as Lee (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Shinohara as Soldier B (ep 13)
Wataru Takagi as Aramis
Yoshiaki Matsumoto as
Billy (eps 4, 12)
Clerk (ep 5)
John (ep 3)
Soldier D (ep 13)
Yoshikazu Nagano as
Carlo's Subordinate (eps 8-9)
Nezumi (ep 7)
Soldier A (ep 13)
Yuka Kubo as Maria (eps 8-9)
Yuko Mizutani as Kay (ep 10)
Yumi Sunakura as Swimsuit Girl (ep 2)
Yumi Touma as Natasha (ep 4)
Yutaka Shimaka as General (ep 13)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Magic Bus
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster: AT-X
CG: Studio K2 (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-13
)

Color Check: AMGA (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Editing: Studio K2
Finish Animation:
AMGA (ep 7)
Dicell (eps 8, 11)
FAI (ep 12)
Hanil Animation (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Joong Ang Movie (eps 8, 11)
NEO Planning (eps 2, 5, 9)
Pak Production (eps 2, 5, 9)
Finishing Cooperation: Japan Animation & Manga College
In-Between Animation:
Dicell (eps 8, 11)
FAI (ep 12)
Hanil Animation (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Joong Ang Movie (eps 8, 11)
Magic Bus (ep 9)
NEO Planning (eps 2, 5, 9)
Pak Production (eps 2, 5, 9)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 5)
In-Between Cooperation: Japan Animation & Manga College
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 13)
Argyle (ep 6)
Hanil Animation (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

NEO Planning (eps 2, 5, 9)
Pak Production (eps 2, 5, 9)
Snow Light Staff (ep 13)
Studio Gimlet (ep 13)
Music Cooperation: Junk Records
Photography: AMGA
Production Cooperation:
Mouse (eps 8, 11)
PIGGY (eps 2, 5, 9)
Sound Production: Movie Television
Sound Production Cooperation: Softlink
special effects: AMGA (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11
)

English staff
English companies
Subtitle Timing: Roman Stuart
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2017)
Enoki Films
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Mabell
French cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Dubbing Director: Elsa Covián
Oscar Flores as Ranma
Toni Rodriguez as Rella

Gerardo Reyero as Rella's father
Herman Lopez as Lou Cheng
Roberto Mendiola as Mr. Panini
Romy Mendoza as Alicia

Armando Coria as Jackal
Benjamin Rivera as Joker
Carlos Díaz as Mechanic Boy
Eduardo Garza as Akira
Elsa Covián as Maya
Enzo Fortuny as Yakuza Leader
Ernesto Lezama as
Policeman
Restaurant Manager
Esteban Siller as Construction Inspector
Gabriel Ortiz as Alamis
Guadalupe Noel as Dorothy
Herman Lopez as Hitman
Irwin Daayan as Charlie
José Lavat as Murderer #1
Luis Daniel Ramirez as
Billy
Chef
Marcos Patiño as Murderer #2
Mariana Ortiz as Reporter
Moisés Iván Mora as Hippie
Paco Mauri as
Jeweler
Modelling Agent
Pedro D'Aguillon as Minister
Rocio Prado as Nurse
Rossy Aguirre as Katty
Sebastián Llapur as Narrator
Victor Ugarte as Waiter
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A.
ETC...TV (Chile)
I-Sat (Adult Swim)
Mixplay.tv
Distributor: Ledafilms
Dubbing Studio: Artsound Mexico
Internet Streaming: Claro Video (Latin America)
Master Distribution: Enoki Films
Production Of Version: Macias Group
Italian staff
Italian cast
Translation: Motoko Iwasaki
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dialogues: Silvia Puttinatti
Dubbing Assistant: Liselotte Parisi
Franco Mannella as Ranma

Alessandro Quarta as Alamis
Gilberta Crispino as Tinkerbell
Pietro Biondi as Song Taijin

Ennio Coltorti as Pinocchio
Francesco Meoni as Charlie
Guido Sagliocca as Lou Cheng (ep 3)
Laura Cosenza as John
Letizia Scifoni as Wendy (ep 5)
Massimiliano Manfredi as Kim/Joker (ep 3)
Pierluigi Astore as Cliente del Casino' (ep 1)
Renato Cortesi as Direttore (eps 1-2)
Saverio Indrio as Romel

Italian companies
Broadcaster: MTV Italia
Distributor: Shin Vision
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio
Internet Streaming: TIMvision
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny Mandia

Assistant Dubbing Director: Ryan Ang
Francis Angelo Abache as Casino Dealer, rat boy
Fredderick Yee as Ramna
Gerome Vallangca as Master Song
Jerwin Talusan as
Akira
Aramis
Joyce Kempis as Cathy, nurse
Louise Lizano as Rela
Ma. Lourdes Caliwan as Dorothy
Maricar Enriquez as Wendy
Odes Jarabejo as Alice
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Dubbing: HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Raul Schlosser
Translation: Cristina Parras

Sound Engineer - Tecnico de Som: Rafael Cabral Santi (1-13)
Cláudia Carli as Rella
Raul Schlosser as Ranma

Borges de Barros as Song Taijin
Celso Alves as Alamis
Elisa Villon as Maya
Gisa della Mare as Alice
Helena Sâmara as Dorothy

Alex Minei as Marco / Rat
Charlie Mambertt as Salmoura
Cláudio Satiro as
Bobby
Fervura
Green
Fábio Vila Longa as Kantaro
Francisco Freitas as Fritura
Gilson Ajala as Nero
Ivete Jaime as Kay
Laudy Regina as Wendy
Márcia Gomes as Eryan
Marcos Hailer as Jakall
Mauro Castro as Hook
Renato Márcio as Pinóquio
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Uniarthe (Brazil)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology