×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Gintama Season 4 (TV 6/2017)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gintama.
Gintama: Porori Arc (Japanese)
Gintama: Slip Arc
Genres: comedy
User Ratings: 94 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:16, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:25, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 152 users, rank: #4386 (of 9585)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.064 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5355, rank: #519 (of 9708)
Weighted mean: 7.994 (Very good), rank: #607 (of 9708) (seen all: 8.01 / seen some: 7.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.927 (Very good), rank: #453 (of 7288)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2017-10-01 to 2018-03-25
Opening Theme:
#1: "VS." by Blue Encount
#2: "Katte ni My Soul" by DISH//
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hankō Seimei" (Opposition Proclamation) by Ayumikurikamaki
#2: "Hana Ichi Monme" by Burnout Syndromes
Reviews: Show:
Gintama ‒ Episode 353 (Mar 26, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 352 (Mar 19, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 351 (Mar 12, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 350 (Mar 5, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 349 (Feb 26, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 348 (Feb 19, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 347 (Feb 11, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 346 (Feb 5, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 345 (Jan 28, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 344 (Jan 22, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 343 (Jan 15, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 342 (Jan 8, 2018)
Gintama ‒ Episode 341 (Dec 26, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 340 (Dec 18, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 339 (Dec 11, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 338 (Dec 4, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 337 (Nov 26, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 336 (Nov 19, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 335 (Nov 13, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 333 (Oct 30, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 332 (Oct 23, 2017)
Gintama ‒ Episode 331 (Oct 15, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chizuru Miyawaki
Storyboard:
Chika Nagaoka (ep 7)
Chizuru Miyawaki (ep 5)
Hikaru Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Hirofumi Ogura (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 19, 24
)

Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 4)
Hirotaka Endo (eps 18, 25)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 23)
migmi (eps 5, 10)
Shūji Miyahara (ep 17)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 22)
Tetsuji Takayanagi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12-13, 20
)

Yasuhiro Minami (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Episode Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (ep 19)
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 15, 24)
Mamoru Enomoto (eps 4, 11, 16)
Matsuo Asami (eps 9, 18)
migmi (eps 5, 10)
Miki Komuro (ep 20)
Shouji Ikeno (eps 7, 22)
Shūji Miyahara (eps 1, 17, 25)
Taro Kubo (eps 2, 6, 12)
Yasuhiro Minami (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Yohei Shindo (eps 13, 23)
Unit Director: Miki Komuro (ep 348)
Music: Audio Highs
Original creator: Hideaki Sorachi
Character Design: Shinji Takeuchi
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Takeuchi
Animation Director:
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 10)
Yumi Nakamura (eps 3, 10, 19)
Sound Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Cgi Director: Tomomi Suzuki
Director of Photography: Yuki Teramoto

2nd Key Animation:
Henry Thurlow (D'ART SHTAJIO; ep 8)
Rina Morita (eps 339, 344)
Acoustic Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa
Design: Yumi Nakamura
Editing: Hiromi Sasaki
In-Between Animation: Hinako Ida (ep 331)
Insert Song Performance: Mikako Takahashi (ep 339)
Key Animation:
Henry Thurlow (ep 3)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (eps 4, 7)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 18)
Hiroyoshi Iida (3 episodes
eps 330, 334, 349
)

Kazuya Saitō (eps 339, 353)
Masahiko Kaneda (ep 7)
Masami Abe (eps 2, 14, 18)
Miki Komuro (ep 348 solo)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 18)
Shinichi Wada (ep 11)
Taichi Nakaguma (ep 15)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 349)
Yumi Nakamura (eps 3, 10, 19)
Photography: Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; ep 8)
Supervision: Yōichi Fujita
Theme Song Performance:
Ayumikurikamaki (ED1)
Blue Encount (OP1)
Burnout Syndromes (ED2)
DISH// (OP2)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shinpachi Shimura
Rie Kugimiya as Kagura
Tomokazu Sugita as Gintoki Sakata

Akira Ishida as Kotarō Katsura
Aya Hirano as Nobume Imai
Bin Shimada as Gengai Hiraga
Daisuke Namikawa as Nobunobu Tokugawa
Fumihiko Tachiki as Taizō Hasegawa
Fumiko Orikasa as Kyūbei Yagyū
Kazuya Nakai as Tōshirō Hijikata
Keiji Fujiwara as Zenzō Hattori
Kenichi Suzumura as Sōgo Okita
Kenjiro Tsuda as Shijaku
Kōichi Yamadera as Utsuro (eps 344-345)
Kujira as Otose
Mikako Takahashi as
Sadaharu
Tsū Terakado
Norio Wakamoto as Katakuriko Matsudaira
Omi Minami as Tama
Ryō Hirohashi as Soyo Tokugawa (4 episodes
eps 330, 345, 352-353
)
Satsuki Yukino as Tae Shimura
Shinichirō Miki as Tatsuma Sakamoto
Shō Hayami as Umibouzu
Susumu Chiba as Isao Kondō
Tetsuharu Ohta as Sagaru Yamazaki
Yū Kobayashi as Ayame "Sacchan" Sarutobi
Yuichiro Umehara as Enshou
Yūko Kaida as Tsukuyo
Yuu Sugimoto as Catherine

Ai Nonaka as Pirako Chin (eps 350-351)
Akeno Watanabe as Mutsu (eps 343, 347)
Akihiro Tajima as Shinsegumi member B (ep 335)
Akinori Egoshi as Terakado SS D (ep 337)
Akira Kamiya as Dragonia (ep 348)
Akira Koga as
Liberation Army B (ep 342)
Liberation Army Executive B (ep 343)
Liberation Army Officer (ep 344)
Shinsengumi Member (ep 346)
Atsuko Enomoto as Ayano Terada (young; ep 350)
Atsushi Kisaichi as Kyoushirou Honjou (3 episodes
eps 343, 349-350
)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as Man from the park A (ep 331)
Ayako Kawasumi as Gedomaru (eps 351-352)
Binbin Takaoka as Announcer (eps 338-339)
Daishirō Hano as Priest (ep 330)
Hayato Fujii as Bandai Namco President (ep 340)
Hikaru Midorikawa as
Seimei Ketsuno (eps 351-352)
Sui Minamoto (ep 349)
Hiroaki Hirata as Tatsugorou Terada (eps 350-351)
Hiroki Matsukawa as
Fan B (ep 338)
Terakado SS B (ep 337)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Liberation Army Soldier D (ep 351)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hachibee "Takachin" Takaya (eps 337-339)
Hisao Egawa as Tokumori Saigou
Iku Minase as Sasuke (ep 341)
Ikuji Nose as Terakado SS A (ep 337)
Inori Minase as Ichiro (ep 333)
Jun Kasama as
Gintama Ranbu Staff (ep 340)
Joi Rebel A (ep 353)
Norois Letter Glasses (ep 341)
Jun Miruno as Boy (ep 329)
Jun Miyamoto as
Liberation Army A (ep 342)
Senbei (eps 334-335)
Kana Ueda as Hanako (ep 349)
Kaori Nakamura as
Landlady (ep 332)
Momoka (ep 343)
Katashi Ishizuka as Katsuo Kurogama (4 episodes
eps 342-343, 350-351
)
Kazuki Watanabe as Man Being Interviewed (ep 338)
Keiko Nemoto as Tetsuko Murata (5 episodes
eps 334-336, 343, 349
)
Keikou Sakai as Azumi (eps 342, 349)
Ken Narita as Douman Shirino (eps 351-352)
Kenji Hamada as
Itsuki Kitaoji (ep 349)
Maganagi (eps 335-336)
Kenta Sasa as Inoshishi (ep 333)
Kentarō Itō as Tetsunosuke Sasaki (ep 346)
Kentaro Sakurai as
Kichinosuke (ep 341)
Kurokoge's boyfriend (ep 329)
Kikuko Inoue as Hinowa
Kōichi Sakaguchi as
Matsugoro Nishiki (eps 331-332)
Prince Hata (4 episodes
eps 342, 348-349, 353
)

Tamo-san (ep 337)
Kōji Yusa as Ayumu Toujou (eps 343, 349)
Kotaro Shinohara as Joi Rebel (ep 347)
Kumiko Higa as Haji (ep 350)
Maaya Uchida as Saya (eps 334, 336)
Makoto Sahara as
Liberation Army D (ep 342)
Liberation Army Executive A (ep 343)
Ninja (ep 345)
Mamiko Noto as Pandemonium (ep 352)
Mari Kiyohara as Old Woman (ep 343)
Mariya Ise as Bichie (eps 337-339)
Masaaki Mizunaka as
Liberation Army F (ep 342)
Shinobi B (ep 343)
Masafumi Kobatake as Dance Teacher (ep 337)
Masako Katsuki as Ichi Terakado (eps 337-339)
Masami Iwasaki as Ougai (eps 347-351)
Masanori Matsuoka as Sports Day Announcement (ep 341)
Masashi Nogawa as
Feudal Lord A (ep 344)
Liberation Army Soldier C (ep 351)
Masayuki Katō as Sotatsu (3 episodes
eps 347, 350-351
)
Mayumi Asano as Ikumatsu (eps 331-332)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Ichiryu (ep 333)
Minoru Inaba as Dan (ep 348)
Motoki Sakuma as
Feudal Lord (ep 345)
Feudal Lord B (ep 344)
Joi Rebel B (ep 353)
Mutsuki Ryumon as Soldier of The Central Government (ep 348)
Nami Okamoto as Sōgo Okita (young)
Naoki Tatsuta as Binbokusai Yagyu (4 episodes
eps 343, 349, 351-352
)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Dai (eps 329-330)
Ooki Sugiyama as Daigo (eps 331-332)
Rina Satō as Rappa Momochi (ep 345)
Ryō Horikawa as Kusanagi (eps 334-336)
Ryōta Takeuchi as Ichiboshi (ep 333)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Liberation Army Soldier B (ep 351)
Ryūzō Ishino as Ikumatsu's brother in-law (eps 331-332)
Satoshi Miyazaki as
Liberation Army A (ep 344)
Reporter B (ep 338)
Sayaka Narita as Crystal Ketsuno (eps 351-352)
Shigeru Chiba as Maizou Rotten (ep 345)
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Townspeople (ep 349)
Shin'ya Honda as Guardian Spirit B (ep 341)
Shinji Nagano as
Liberation Army Sergeant (ep 345)
Man from the park B (ep 331)
Shinnosuke Musashi as Townspeople (ep 347)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Katsuo's Younger Brother (ep 350)
Shinya Hamazoe as Young Shijaku (ep 348)
Sumi Shimamoto as Mitsuba Okita (ep 336)
Taisuke Nakano as Liberation Army Soldier (ep 346)
Takahiro Shimada as
Liberation Army Captain (eps 345-346)
Yousagi (ep 353)
Takanori Yagi as Shinsegumi member A (ep 335)
Takashi Aoki as Townsman A (ep 352)
Takashi Narumi as
Guardian Spirit A (ep 341)
Townsman C (ep 352)
Takayuki Miyamoto as
Fan B (ep 339)
Reporter C (ep 338)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as
Fan A (ep 338)
Mad Fan (ep 339)
Man from the park (ep 332)
Takayuki Sugō as Jirochou Doromizu (eps 350-352)
Takeaki Masuyama as Liberation Army Soldier (ep 349)
Takehiro Hasu as
King of The Central Government (ep 348)
Liberation Army B (ep 344)
Man from the park C (ep 331)
Takehito Koyasu as Shinsuke Takasugi (ep 353)
Takuma Sasaki as
Reporter A (ep 338)
Terakado SS C (ep 337)
Tesshō Genda as Hedoro (eps 351-352)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Optician's Owner (ep 340)
Tomokazu Sugita as Alchu (eps 340-341)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Jirochou Doromizu (young; eps 350-351)
Toshitaka Hirano as Ji (4 episodes
eps 342, 347-348, 353
)
Toshiyuki Hara as
Fan C (ep 339)
Townsperson (ep 330)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Isaburo Sasaki (ep 333)
Unshō Ishizuka as Heiji Kozenigata (3 episodes
eps 343, 349-350
)
Wataru Hatano as Saburou Hiraga (ep 346)
Wataru Yokojima as Old Man's Grandchild (eps 352-353)
Yasuyuki Sano as
Liberation Army E (ep 342)
Liberation Army Executive C (ep 343)
Liberation Army Sold (ep 353)
Yōko Imaizumi as Oen (eps 331-332)
Yoshihisa Yamamoto as Concentric (ep 329)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Liberation Army Soldier A (ep 351)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Tsukamu Nishino (ep 349)
Yū Wakabayashi as
Fan A (ep 339)
Yasushi Fuyumoto (ep 337)
Yūichi Nakamura as Kintoki Sakata (eps 346-347)
Yuji Murai as Shinobi A (ep 343)
Yukari Tamura as Ana Hanano (ep 330)
Yūki Amezawa as Young Prince Hata (ep 348)
Yuki Arai as Liberation Army C (ep 342)
Yukiko Hinata as Ichiko (ep 333)
Yūko Sanpei as Seita (ep 350)
Yūko Satō as Oryo (ep 349)
Yūsuke Sasaki as Townsman B (ep 352)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 4)
Animation Planet (eps 23, 25)
Anime R (eps 7, 25)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 4)
APPP (eps 3-4)
Art Base Bam (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 21
)

Artland (ep 4)
Ashi Productions (eps 4, 6)
Be Loop (eps 3-5, 21)
Big Bang (ep 21)
CL Corporation Kōenji (ep 7)
D'Art Shtajio (ep 8)
G&G Entertainment (ep 2)
Jumondo (eps 5, 11, 21)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4, 6, 9, 19)
Neox (ep 8)
PRA (eps 3-4, 6-7)
Reboot (ep 7)
Seigasha (ep 6)
Silver (ep 11)
Snow Light Staff (eps 3, 7, 19)
Studio Analog (ep 3)
Studio Angle (eps 3, 25)
Studio Elle (eps 10, 19)
Studio Gimlet (eps 5, 11, 21)
Studio Kuma (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 19
)

Studio Lings (ep 7)
Studio Live (eps 4, 6)
Studio Mark (eps 3-4, 7)
Studio Neun (eps 5, 11)
Studio Takuranke (ep 3)
Studio Victory (eps 5, 11, 21)
Studio Wanpack (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 21, 23
)

Studio μ (eps 2, 4, 7, 9)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 4)
TAP (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 18
)

Wao World (ep 7)
Wish (eps 3, 13)
XEBECzwei (eps 4, 7)
Xuyang Animation (ep 9)
Youli Animation (ep 9)
Animation Production: Bandai Namco Pictures
Key Animation: J-Cube Animation (ep 8)
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation:
amo (eps 5, 11, 21)
D'Art Shtajio (ep 8)
Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 18, 25
)

English staff
English cast
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Federico Viola as Gintoki Sakata
Jolanda Granato as Kagura
Mosè Singh as Shinpachi Shimura

Alessandro Muraca as Pluto Batou
Andrea Oldani as Shōyō Yoshida/Utsuro
Chiara Leoncini as Mutsu
Davide Fumagalli as Nobunobu Tokugawa
Dimitri Winter as Oboro
Edoardo Lomazzi as Kotarō Katsura
Erica Laiolo as Sadaharu
Francesca Bielli as Nobume Imai
Gabriele Calindri as Henpeita Takechi
Mario Zucca as Uranus Hankai
Oliviero Corbetta as Umibouzu
Paolo De Santis as Tatsuma Sakamoto
Roberto Fedele as Bansai Kawakami
Ruggero Andreozzi as Shinsuke Takasugi
Stefano Albertini as Shokaku Neptune
Valentina Pallavicino as Matako Kijima

Alessio Talamo as Kamui (bambino)
Lorenzo Briganti as Oboro (bambino)
Massimiliano Lotti as Housen
Italian companies
Company: Dynit
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology