×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

A Certain Magical Index (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Toaru Majutsu no Index (Japanese)
とある魔術の禁書目録(インデックス)
魔法禁書目錄 (Chinese (Taiwan))
어떤 마술의 금서목록 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © KAZUMA KAMACHI/ASCII MEDIA WORKS/PROJECT-INDEX
Plot Summary: Kamijou Touma is a student living in Academy City, a highly advanced place in terms of technology. Despite being gauged as a level zero esper (no powers), he possesses on his right hand the Imagine Breaker, an ability that negates any power whatsoever. Touma finds a young girl named Index who is trying to run away from Necessarius, a powerful magic organization that she is member of. Blessed with the skill of memorizing any sort of information, she holds 103,000 forbidden magical books within her head. As science and magic cross paths, Touma must face several dangers amid espers and magicians who appear in the exciting scientific town.
User Ratings: 2792 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 201 votes (sub:165, dub:22, raw:4, ?:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 535 votes (sub:449, dub:59, raw:5, ?:1, others:21
8 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
4 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 726 votes (sub:602, dub:81, raw:8, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:31
13 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 570 votes (sub:483, dub:64, raw:2, ?:1, others:20
11 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
)
 Decent: 369 votes (sub:318, dub:35, raw:7, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 So-so: 157 votes (sub:138, dub:13, raw:1, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 81 votes (sub:76, dub:5)
 Weak: 55 votes (sub:50, dub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 36 votes (sub:35, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 39 votes (sub:38, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4956 users, rank: #160 (of 9604)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.237 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9634, rank: #2780 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 7.118 (Good), rank: #3060 (of 9731) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 6.68 / won't finish: 4.29)
Bayesian estimate: 7.119 (Good), rank: #2867 (of 7376)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2008-10-04 to 2009-03-19
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
#01: "PSI-missing" by Mami Kawada (eps 1-16)
#02: "Masterpiece" by Mami Kawada (eps 17-24)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Rimless—Fuchi na Shino Sekai" (Rimless~フチナシノセカイ~) by IKU (eps 1-19)
#2: "Chikai Goto—Sukoshi dake mō Ichido" (誓い言~スコシだけもう一度~) by IKU (eps 20-24)
Insert song:
"Ame (Rain)" by Mami Kawada (ep 12)
"Ame" (雨) by Mami Kawada (ep 12)
"jellyfish" by Mami Kawada (ep 23)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Aug 31, 2012)
Other articles: Show:
ANNCast - Lance, A Lot (Oct 22, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season One [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2021-07-13 (from $57.95)
Blu-ray (Region B)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season One [UK] (Blu-ray) 2015-09-14
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    A Certain Magical Index - Season One (BD+DVD) 2014-11-18 (from $75.87)
DVD (Region 1)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2012-12-11 (from $9.99)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2012-12-11 (from $89.00)
DVD (Region 2)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season One [UK] (DVD) 2015-09-14
DVD (Region 4)
    Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2013-04-24
    Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2013-04-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Script:
Akira Tanizaki (eps 7, 18)
Masanao Akahoshi (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 19, 22-24
)

Satoru Nishizono (7 episodes
eps 10-14, 20-21
)

Seishi Minakami (eps 9, 15-17)
Screenplay: Masanao Akahoshi
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2; eps 3, 10, 18)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 12
)

Kazuo Takigawa (ep 16)
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 20)
Masahiko Komino (ep 13)
Minoru Ōhara (ep 19)
Noriyuki Nakamura (ep 4)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 2)
Satoshi Kuwabara (ep 7)
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 9, 15, 24)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 21
)

Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 23)
Yūichi Nihei (eps 14, 17, 22)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 13, 20)
Hideki Tachibana (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 18, 23-24
)

Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED1-2; ep 1)
Hiroshi Tsuruta (eps 11, 22)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 2, 14)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 7)
Kei Umabiki (ep 6)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (ep 4)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 8)
Shigeru Ueda (上田繁; ep 12)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 21)
Shinya Kawatsura (ep 5)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 16)
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 9, 15)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 17)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (ep 19)
Unit Director:
Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED 1-2)
Music:
I've
Maiko Iuchi (I've Sound)
Original creator: Kazuma Kamachi
Original Character Design: Kiyotaka Haimura
Character Design: Yūichi Tanaka
Chief Animation Director:
Keiichi Sano (eps 7, 12)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 2)
Shigeki Kimoto (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 19, 22
)

Shinya Hasegawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23
)

Tetsuya Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 17, 21
)

Yū Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 18, 23
)

Yūichi Tanaka (ED1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 21, 24
)

Animation Director:
Asuka Shimizu (ep 13)
Aya Kichiji (ep 7)
Fusako Nomura (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 13)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 7)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 20)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 4, 11)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 13)
Naoto Nakamura (eps 8, 20)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 12, 21)
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 2, 13)
Shigeki Kimoto (ED2; 12, 14, 19, 23)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 16)
Shinichi Wada (ep 13)
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 22)
Souichirou Sako (eps 20, 24)
Takao Sano (ED1)
Tetsuya Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 17, 24
)

Tomoaki Kado (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 13, 23)
Young-Beom Kim (ep 16)
Yū Yamashita (eps 3, 10, 18)
Yūichi Tanaka (OP1-2; ED2)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 13)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Isohata (ep 10)
Akio Kitahara (eps 13, 15)
Atsushi Ooniwa (eps 15, 18, 21)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Chang Hee Won (ep 7)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 10)
Dai Ōhara (ep 6)
Daisuke Saitō (eps 15, 23)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 15)
Ena Nishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12-13, 18
)

Fusako Nomura (eps 9, 24)
Hidetaka Kaneko (ep 7)
Hiroko Yasutome (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 14, 18, 21
)

Hironao Takahashi (ep 7)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 20)
Hisatake Hayashi (林央剛; 7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 17-18, 23-24
)

Ikuko Satō (eps 10, 24)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 23)
Kaori Yamada (ep 22)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 8)
Kazuma Uike (ep 2)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 23)
Keiko Sasaki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12, 15, 17, 24
)

Ken Sugita (杉田建; 4 episodes
eps 9, 14-15, 18
)

Kenji Shibata (eps 10, 15)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (ep 2)
Mai Matsuura (ep 9)
Maki Ando (eps 2, 23-24)
Makoto Washizuka (ep 7)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 23)
Mariko Matsui (eps 20-21, 23)
Mariko Wada (ep 2)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 10)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 21)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 22)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8)
Mayumi Okamoto (ep 10)
Mayumi Ueda (eps 17, 24)
Megu Otsubo (ep 20)
Miho Ogawa (小川未帆; ep 15)
Miho Sekimoto (関本美保; 4 episodes
eps 2, 21, 23-24
)

Miki Yoshimoto (ep 20)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 2)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 22)
Naoko Koyama (ep 2)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 1)
Rie Kawai (eps 6, 18)
Risa Suzuki (鈴木理彩; ep 2)
Ryūnosuke (ep 15)
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 6, 9, 13-14)
Seiji Masuda (eps 15, 20)
Shingo Andō (ep 21)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 21)
Takao Sano (ep 21)
Takeshi Oda (ep 10)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 20)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 2)
Tomoko Mori (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Satō (eps 18, 20, 23)
Tsurugi Katō (ep 23)
Yōko Itō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 23
)

Yōsuke Imakubo (eps 2, 14)
Yu Murakami (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 12, 19-21, 24
)

Yū Yamashita (ep 10)
Yūgo Yasuda (ep 20)
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 2)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 19)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 2)
3D CG:
Eiji Ihara (eps 1-4, 10-24)
Jun Shiota (eps 1-24)
Kenichi Yoshimoto (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 11-17, 20-24
)

Ryō Tsukuda (eps 1-4, 11-13)
Tatsuya Nakai (eps 10, 14-17)
Animation Check: Mao Yamazaki (ep 5)
Animation Production Producer: Shinitirou Kashiwada
Arms Setting: Shinobu Tsuneki (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 22-24
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Shimizu (eps 2, 21)
Fusako Nomura (ep 24)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 13)
Kaori Itō (ep 12)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 18)
Kōji Ogawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 15, 20-21, 23
)

Naoto Yoshida (ep 15)
Shigeki Kimoto (OP2; eps 4, 7, 18)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 11)
Souichirou Sako (ep 13)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 4)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 4)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Yūichi Tanaka (ep 4)
Assistant Director: Hideki Tachibana
Assistant Music Producer: Yumi Suzuki
Color Coordination:
Ayako Suenaga (ep 6)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 5)
Masato Takagi (ep 16)
Maya Matsunaga (eps 8, 10)
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 19)
Miho Kimura (eps 14, 18, 23)
Shōko Mori (eps 12, 15, 21)
Tomomi Andō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 13, 20, 24
)

Tomomi Kato (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)

Yukiko Itō (eps 3, 17)
Color design: Tomomi Andō
Color setting: Makiko Yamanaka (ep 5)
Crayon Drawing: Haruhito Komori (ep 16)
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (Real-T)
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Effects: Ayumi Kamo (ep 5)
Effects Animation Director:
Nozomu Abe (ep 23)
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 2, 13)
Finish Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 15)
Hajime Satō (佐藤はじめ; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)

Masato Takagi (ep 16)
Maya Matsunaga (eps 8, 10)
Maya Muranaga (ep 6)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 19, 21, 23)
Miho Kimura (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 20-21, 24
)

Shōko Mori (6 episodes
eps 12-13, 18, 20, 23-24
)

Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; ep 5)
Tomomi Andō (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 15, 18, 20-21, 23
)

Yukiko Itō (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 17, 23
)

Illustration: Kiyotaka Haimura
In-Between Animation:
Akifumi Tsutsuki (ep 12)
Arisa Matsuo (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Ayano Fukahori (eps 7, 22)
Ayano Komatsu (ep 16)
Chisa Shibata (柴田千紗; 16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 17-21, 24
)

Daisuke Terakado (ep 16)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 17)
Eri Uchiyama (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 17-19, 24
)

Hiroki Satō (eps 7, 11, 22)
Hiromi Nakagawa (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 24
)

Hiromi Takada (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-10, 12, 14, 17-21, 24
)

Kaori Yamada (山田香織; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14
)

Makiko Inoue (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17-19, 21, 24
)

Makoto Washida (ep 7)
Makoto Washizuka (ep 4)
Masahiro Yamaguchi (eps 7, 22)
Masanobu Uchida (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-19, 21, 24
)

Mayumi Yamamoto (山本真由美; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 18-19, 21, 24
)

Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 16)
Miyuki Kawasaki (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17-20, 23-24
)

Risa Takai (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19, 21, 24
)

Ruka Sawano (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 24
)

Satoko Mizoguchi (ep 7)
Shinya Kōno (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)

Shiori Shirosaki (eps 3, 9-10, 12)
Suk Hee Seo (eps 4, 11, 22)
Taeko Shimizu (ep 7)
Takae Yamaguchi (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-14, 17-19, 21, 24
)

Takehito Yamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)

Tomoko Kameyama (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-14
)

Yasuna Kobayashi (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 19-21, 24
)

Yū Suzuki (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 24
)

Yūki Kōrai (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

In-Between Check:
Ayano Komatsu (ep 16)
Ena Nishikawa (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14
)

Hiroki Okamoto (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Hiroki Satō (ep 4)
Kaori Yamada (山田香織; 8 episodes
eps 15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Makoto Washizuka (eps 7, 11, 22)
Mao Yamazaki (ep 5)
Nobuko Hagino (ep 1)
Nobuko Ogino (17 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Takako Kōno (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Tomoko Kameyama (8 episodes
eps 15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Yōko Itō (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14
)

Yu Murakami (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14, 17-21, 24
)

Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 8)
Akemi Kitamura (Studio Giants; ep 7)
Aki Kumada (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 16)
Akihide Muraji (eps 2, 21)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 24)
Akira Tabata (OP2; eps 13, 21)
Akisa Karino (ep 21)
Arihiro Gotō (後藤有広; ep 16)
Asami Watanabe (ep 5)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 20)
Asuka Shinbo (ep 5)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 12)
Atsushi Iino (ep 7)
Bomin Kim (ep 8)
Chikara Sakurai (OP1; ED2)
Dai Nishino (ep 2)
Daiki Handa (ep 9)
Daisuke Endō (ep 5)
Daisuke Saitō (eps 13, 21)
Eiichi Asada (ep 22)
Emi Honda (ep 5)
Ena Nishikawa (ED2; eps 9, 15, 24)
Erika Kimura (ep 12)
Fujio Suzuki (eps 10, 17, 24)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP 1-2)
Fusako Nomura (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 21
)

Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 18)
Gō Suzuki (eps 3, 17)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 9)
Haruko Iizuka (OP2)
Hideaki Tsukioka (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Hideki Hashimoto (OP1)
Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2; eps 10, 18, 23)
Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Hiroaki Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 18)
Hiroki Saitō (斉藤弘樹; ep 22)
Hiroko Saito (斎藤博子; ep 21)
Hiromi Naitō (ep 5)
Hiromi Ogata (OP1-2; eps 1, 10, 24)
Hiromi Takasaka (eps 15, 23)
Hironori Tsukada (ep 2)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 17)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 2)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 20)
Hiroto Yokote (eps 13, 21)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 13, 23)
Hisashi Yamamoto (OP1)
Hisatake Hayashi (林央剛; 4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 15, 19
)

Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 16)
Ho Se Lee (ep 20)
Ichiro Sato (OP1)
Isao Sugimoto (OP1)
Jun Nakai (ep 2)
Junichi Hayama (OP1)
Junko Matsushita (eps 12, 19)
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 8)
Kanako Abe (阿部可菜子; ep 12)
Kaori Itō (伊藤香織; eps 1, 10, 17)
Kaori Komori (ED2; eps 9, 15, 24)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 6)
Katsunori Shibata (eps 2, 8, 24)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 2, 20)
Kazufumi Takano (eps 12, 18)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 13)
Kazuki Ito (eps 1, 12, 24)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 18)
Kazunori Iwakura (ep 2)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 7)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 14)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 20)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 6, 18)
Keiichi Sano (OP1; eps 2-3)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Keiji Gotō (ep 8)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 12, 19)
Keiko Sasaki (ep 21)
Keiko Takano (eps 13, 21)
Keisuke Watabe (OP1-2)
Keisuke Watanabe (OP1-2)
Ken Mori (ep 14)
Ken Sugita (杉田建; eps 2, 20)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 17, 24
)

Kenji Yokoyama (ED2; eps 6, 18, 23)
Kimiko Yashiro (八代きみこ; ep 12)
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11, 22)
Kōichi Sugitani (eps 9, 15)
Koichi Yagami (ED2)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 16)
Kōji Ogawa (eps 6, 20)
Kōsuke Yoshida (ep 16)
Kouichi Kimura (ep 1)
Kouyou Kimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Kozue Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Kumi Ishii (ep 8)
Kumiko Katō (ep 5)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 13)
Madoka Ozawa (OP1)
Mai Matsuura (eps 1, 15, 19)
Maki Aoki (ep 16)
Mako Nijino (OP2)
Manabu Shioda (Anime R; eps 7, 13, 21)
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 14, 20, 23)
Manamu Amasaki (天﨑まなむ; ep 5)
Mao Yamazaki (ep 5)
Marie Yukiko Miyano (ep 8)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 6)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 16)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 14)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 18)
Masami Ohta (太田雅三; ep 10)
Masaru Hyodo (OP2; ep 15)
Masaru Shindō (OP2; 新藤優; eps 8, 24)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 22)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 16)
Mayumi Okamoto (eps 6, 17)
Mayumi Ueda (ep 10)
Megu Otsubo (ep 14)
Megumi Ueda (上田恵未; eps 9, 15, 23)
Mi Young Lee (ep 5)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 8)
Midori Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22-23)
Mika Takazawa (ep 16)
Mineko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 24
)

Misaki Okayama (ep 22)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 6, 20)
Miyuki Goto (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 24
)

Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Moko Nijino (OP1-2)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 9)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 5)
Naoaki Hōjō (ep 16)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11)
Naomi Shiozaki (eps 13, 21)
Naoto Nakamura (OP2; eps 8, 24)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 2, 6, 21)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (OP1-2; ED2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 14, 18, 23
)

Nobuhiro Arai (ED1; eps 10, 20)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (岡崎伸浩; ep 16)
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 12)
Noriko Takahashi (高橋紀子; eps 13, 21)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 5)
Nozomu Abe (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14-15, 24
)

Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11, 22)
Rie Kawai (eps 2, 23)
Risako Yoshida (ep 8)
Rumi Miyata (ep 21)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 13)
Ryou Kodama (eps 1, 21)
Ryouko Kandabayashi (ep 22)
Ryūnosuke (ep 23)
Sae Nishino (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11)
Sato Tominaga (ep 19)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 2)
Satoshi Iwataki (OP1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 13, 17-18, 21
)

Satoshi Sakai (eps 6, 18, 23)
Satoshi Urushihara (OP1)
Sawako Hazama (ep 22)
Seiji Masuda (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13-14, 21, 23
)

Seo Gu Kim (ep 7)
Shigeki Kimoto (OP1; ED2; eps 10, 14, 19)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 16)
Shin Komatsu (ep 17)
Shingo Adachi (eps 1, 9)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 6, 12, 19)
Shinichi Wada (ep 13)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 6, 21)
Shinobu Mōri (ep 3)
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP1-2)
Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 6, 14, 16, 19, 23
)

Shinya Hasegawa (ep 20)
Shoko Takimoto (ep 10)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 8)
Shou Sugai (ep 17)
Shunryō Yamamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11)
Sōichi Higuchi (ep 6)
Sōichirō Matsuda (ep 13)
Sono Kato (eps 1-2)
Sorato Shimizu (ep 21)
Souichirou Sako (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 14, 17-18, 20
)

Taeko Oda (ep 16)
Takaaki Aritsubo (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22)
Takahiko Yoshida (OP1-2)
Takao Sano (ED1-2)
Takaomi Higashino (ep 16)
Takashi Iwao (ep 12)
Takashi Kojima (eps 8, 24)
Takashi Tanazawa (棚澤隆; eps 20, 23)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 13)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 23)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 20)
Takeshi Morita (ep 13)
Takeshi Oda (4 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 19
)

Takuya Kajitani (梶谷拓哉; ep 22)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11, 22)
Tatsuo Koshizaki (ep 24)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 12, 19)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 2)
Tenkichi Maekawa (ep 20)
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 17, 24
)

Tetsuya Koshizaki (eps 18, 23-24)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (OP2)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 12, 19)
Tomoko Ishida (ep 5)
Tomoko Kagawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 1)
Tomoko Kusuki (eps 22-23)
Toshinori Watanabe (eps 12, 19)
Toshiya Washida (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 8)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 15)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 20)
Tsurugi Katō (7 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13-14, 18, 20, 24
)

Tsutomu Matsūra (eps 1, 3)
Tsuyoshi Mutō (ep 3)
Wataru Abe (阿部渡; ep 8)
Yasue Fukamoto (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8)
Yasuko Tada (ep 14)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22)
Yeong Min Choi (ep 7)
Yōko Itō (ep 9)
Yoko Sakurai (櫻井ようこ; ep 9)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 16)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 23)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; ep 7)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 23)
Yoshimi Iwata (岩田芳美; Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 22-23
)

Yoshimi Katsumata (Studio Giants; ep 7)
Yu Murakami (OP1-2)
Yū Yamashita (eps 3, 18)
Yui Ushinohama (牛ノ浜由惟; ep 22)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 12, 19)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 23)
Yūichi Tanaka (ED2)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 1)
Yūji Shibata (ep 12)
Yuki Imoto (ED1)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11)
Yukie Akiya (秋谷由紀恵; ep 8)
Yūko Yamamoto (ep 2)
Yumi Maeda (eps 17-18)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 1)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 21)
Yuriko Ikehara (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 3)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 13)
Zenjirō Ukulele (ep 3)
Logo Design: Norihiko Nezu (G-Square)
Music Performance: Masayuki Okamoto (Bassoon)
Music producer: Jun Nishimura
Photography:
Hatsune Tomidokoro (eps 3-24)
Hidenori Manaka (eps 3-24)
Kazuya Iwai (eps 3-24)
Minako Kakiya (eps 3-24)
Shingo Fukuyo (OP1-2; ED1-2; eps 1-24)
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 3-24)
Production Advancement:
Emi Kashimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 17, 24
)

Hanako Akiyama (ep 7)
Kenji Sasaki (eps 4, 11, 22)
Kenkō Takemura (ep 5)
Mariko Komatsu (eps 12, 19)
Masafumi Mokuya (ep 16)
Masakazu Watanabe (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Umeki (eps 13, 21)
Ryoji Maru (ep 5)
Ryuuichi Mizuno (eps 14, 20)
Shōji Muratake (eps 2, 6, 18)
Takahiro Ishikawa (石川貴弘; ep 18)
Yukie Kawaguchi (eps 9, 15, 23)
Production Collaboration: Isao Ishikawa
Production manager: Ryoji Maru (ep 5)
Prop Design: Satoshi Iwataki
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki (鈴木裕幸)
Recording Assistant: Nobushige Mashiko
Series Key Animator:
Tetsuya Kawakami
Yū Yamashita
Setting Production:
Akira Fujishima (22 episodes
eps 1-17, 19-22, 24
)

Takahiro Ishikawa (石川貴弘; eps 18, 23-24)
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Sound Production Assistant: Rika Ishibashi (石橋利香)
Special Effects:
Ayumi Katō (ep 5)
Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-4, 6-24)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Maiko Iuchi (OP2)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Iku (ED)
Kazuya Takase (ED)
Maiko Iuchi (OP2)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Iku (ED)
Mami Kawada (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Iku (ED)
Mami Kawada (OP)
Visual Art: Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-24)
Atsushi Abe as Toma Kamijo
Yuka Iguchi as Index

Anri Katsu as Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Kana Asumi as Hyouka Kazakiri
Kimiko Koyama as Komoe Tsukuyomi
Kishō Taniyama as Stiyl Magnus
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Accelerator
Rina Hidaka as Last Order
Rina Satō as Mikoto Misaka
Satomi Arai as Kuroko Shirai
Shizuka Itō as Kaori Kanzaki

Ai Ikeda as
Female student (eps 8, 12)
Shop Clerk (ep 8)
Akeno Watanabe as Sherry Cromwell
Ao Takahashi as Researcher (ep 5)
Ayako Kawasumi as Laura Stuart (ep 24)
Daisuke Kishio as Mitsuki Unabara (ep 18)
Hitomi Yoshida as Public Morals Committee Member (ep 22)
Kenji Nomura as Touya Kamijo (eps 15-17)
Kikuko Inoue as Shiina Kamijo (ep 17)
Kiyoto Kawano as Delinquent (ep 19)
Koutarou as Sphinx (eps 7-12, 21-24)
Mai Fuchigami as
Schoolgirl (ep 19)
Waitress (ep 20)
Mamiko Noto as Aisa Himegami
Masahiro Kono as Delinquent (ep 19)
Megumi Takamoto as Female student (ep 8)
Misato Fukuen as Maika Tsuchimikado
Mitsuru Takakuwa as Head clerk (ep 15)
Nozomi Sasaki as Misaka's Younger Sister
Rina Satō as Otohime Tatsugami (eps 15-17)
Rinko Hayashi as Landlady (ep 15)
Ryūsaku Chijiwa as Doctor (ep 12)
Ryuusuke Fujimoto as
Delinquent (ep 1)
Male student (ep 8)
Shiori Izawa as Kindergartener (ep 15)
Shizuka Minamori as Doctor (ep 12)
Shizuka Okohira as Dorm Supervisor (eps 11, 18)
Shun Takagi as Anti-Skill (eps 22-23)
Takuya Ooshio as Anti-Skill (ep 11)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Ao Amai (eps 19-20)
Tomokazu Sugita as Aureolus Izzard
Toshihiko Seki as Aleister Crowley (eps 6, 21, 24)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Anti-Skill (ep 11)
Delinquent (ep 19)
Doctor (ep 12)
Knight (ep 8)
Pierce Aogami (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 15-16, 18, 21, 24
)

Shop Clerk (ep 22)
Yuka Terasaki as Misha=Kruschschev
Yūko Kaida as Aiho Yomikawa
Yumi Touma as Kikyou Yoshikawa (eps 19-20, 24)
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Hahaoya Himegami (ep 9)
Yutaka Nakano as Frog doctor (4 episodes
eps 6, 14-15, 20
)
 
Yuuka Nakatsukasa as
Female announcer (ep 6)
Girl (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (eps 12-14)
ARCTURUS (ep 23)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 23)
Big Bang (eps 18, 23)
Buyuu (ep 21)
CODE (ep 18)
DEXS (eps 20, 23)
E-guardian (ep 23)
Frontline (7 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 15, 18-19, 23
)

GAINAX (ep 1)
Kagura (神楽; ep 23)
KURENAIGUMI (ep 23)
Last House (12 episodes
eps 9-10, 12-15, 17-20, 23-24
)

Minamimachi Bugyosho (eps 13-14)
SHAFT (ep 9)
SILVER LINK. (ep 18)
Studio 4°C (ep 15)
Studio Comet (eps 20-21)
Studio Giants (ep 7)
Studio Liberty (eps 21, 23)
Studio Mark (eps 18, 23)
SynergySP (ep 20)
T&B (ep 7)
TNK (eps 13-14)
Triple A (eps 18, 23-24)
Wao World (eps 21, 23-24)
Wish (eps 13, 21, 23)
Yuhodo (ep 15)
Yumeta Company (eps 10, 13-14)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: J.C. Staff Art Dept. (eps 1-24)
Color Coordination: Studio Road (ep 5)
Digital Works: Bee Train Digital (ep 5)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Finish Check: Studio Road (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 1, 3)
AI (eps 2, 8-9)
AIC Spirits (eps 1, 10)
Artland (eps 1, 3, 10)
Asahi Production (eps 1-3, 9, 16)
Bee Train (ep 5)
BTO China (ep 16)
Buyuu (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 14, 17, 19-20
)

ChengPin Donghua (eps 7, 11, 22)
Daume (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-9, 14-15, 24
)

DEXS (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12-13, 15, 18, 20-21, 23
)

feel. (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 19
)

Frontline (eps 15-16, 24)
GAINAX (ep 14)
GoHands (ep 17)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 5)
Hayashi (eps 4, 7)
Jinbun (eps 10, 21, 24)
Last House (ep 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 5, 8)
Magic Bus (ep 2)
Niandai Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 18, 21, 23
)

Nomad (ep 9)
NS Studio (ep 17)
P.A. Works (eps 10, 14)
PIGGY (ピギー; ep 2)
Satelight (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 17, 19, 24
)

Seigasha (ep 16)
Seven Arcs (ep 1)
SHAFT (ep 3)
SILVER LINK. (ep 14)
Statelite
Studio Comet (ep 14)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 3, 19)
Studio Elle (ep 9)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 1)
T&B (ep 7)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 9)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
TNK (eps 1, 14)
Triple A (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

ufotable (eps 1, 3, 8-9)
Wao World (ep 9)
Wish (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 12, 17-19
)

Yuhodo (4 episodes
eps 2, 14-15, 19
)

Yumeta Company (eps 19, 24)
ZEXCS (eps 17, 19)
Latin Supervision: Athénée Français
Logo Design: G-Square
Music: I've Sound
Recording Studio: delfi Sound
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Zach Bolton
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Diana Zaky
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Alexis Tipton (ep 23)
Austin Tindle (ep 14)
Brittney Karbowski (ep 14)
Cole Brown (ep 6)
Jad Saxton (ep 3)
Micah Solusod (eps 3, 14)
Monica Rial (eps 3, 23)
Robert McCollum (ep 6)
Stephanie Young (ep 23)
Zach Bolton (ep 6)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon (Blu-ray)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitling:
Ashley Hayward (Blu-ray & DVD)
Ben Phillips (Blu-ray & DVD)
Brian Thomas (Blu-ray)
Brittany Smith (DVD)
Freddie Arnold (Blu-ray & DVD)
Jon Uzzel (Blu-ray & DVD)
Sara Bachmeyer (Blu-ray)
Summer Berdin (Blu-ray)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Micah Solusod as Toma Kamijo
Monica Rial as Index

Alexis Tipton as Hyoka Kazakiri
Alison Viktorin as Kuroko Shirai
Austin Tindle as Accelerator
Brittney Karbowski as
Last Order
Mikoto Misaka
Jad Saxton as Komoe Tsukuyomi
Morgan Garrett as Kaori Kanzaki
Newton Pittman as Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Robert McCollum as Stiyl Magnus

Brittney Karbowski as Misaka 10032
Caitlin Glass as Kikyo Yoshikawa
Carli Mosier as Laura Stuart (ep 24)
Christopher R. Sabat as Toya Kamijo
Chuck Huber as Aleister Crowley
Clarine Harp as Hahaoya Himegami (ep 9)
Cole Brown as Heaven Canceller (Doctor Frog; 4 episodes
eps 6, 14-15, 20
)
Cynthia Cranz as Head Resident (ep 11)
Emerick Jade as Female Announcer (ep 6)
Jason Liebrecht as Aureolus Izzard
Justin Pate as Mitsuki Unabara
Kate Oxley as Misha Kruezhev
Kent Williams as Ao Amai
Lara Woodhull as Maika Tsuchimikado
Lindsay Seidel as Aisa Himegami
Lydia Mackay as Shina Kamijo
Martha Harms as Aiho Yomikawa
Marti Etheridge as Researcher (ep 5)
Mike McFarland as
Anti-Skill Officer (ep 11)
Hitotsui
Scott Freeman as Pierce Aogami
Shelton Windham as Anti-Skill Officer (ep 11)
Stephanie Young as Sherry Cromwell

English companies
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Subtitle Translation:
Ana García Amor (Netflix; Spain; ep 6)
Carla Pavia (Netflix; Spain; eps 1, 8)
Carlos Aparicio (Netflix; Spain; eps 2, 15)
Estefanía Prol Lusquiños (Netflix; Spain; eps 5, 12, 17)
Mónica Castelló Perosillo (Netflix; Spain; eps 4, 7)
Mónica Morales Gómez (Netflix; Spain; eps 3, 16)
S. Gómez (Netflix; Spain; 10 episodes
eps 11, 13-14, 18-24
)

Santiago Torregrosa (Netflix; Spain; eps 9-10)
(none)
Spanish companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Netflix
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: AniMoon Publishing
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Ryan Ang
Script: Ray Pacursa
Translation: Ray Pacursa

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Klariz Magboo as Index
Ryan Bondoc as Toma Kamijo

Blair Arellano as Accelerator
Klariz Magboo as Kuroko Shirai
Nelieza Magauay as Kaori Kanzaki
Pinky Rebucas as Mikoto Misaka
Rean Delos Reyes as Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil; 2022)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology