A Certain Magical Index II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Toaru Majutsu no Index II (Japanese)
とある魔術の禁書目録(インデックス)Ⅱ (Japanese)
어떤 마술의 금서목록 2 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Index is still a fugitive and many powerful magical organizations and individuals want to take her to use the books in her memory, eliminating her in the process. War between those organizations is also starting to emerge. Index can only rely on her friend Tōma, who has always protected her, along with Misaka and other friends from the Academy.
User Ratings: 1246 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 106 votes (sub:89, dub:6, raw:4, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 261 votes (sub:223, dub:22, raw:3, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 332 votes (sub:286, dub:31, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 262 votes (sub:224, dub:25, raw:7, others:6
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 117 votes (sub:102, dub:8, raw:3, ?:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 68 votes (sub:61, dub:7)
 Not really good: 41 votes (sub:41)
 Weak: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:9)
Seen in part or in whole by 2271 users, rank: #471 (of 6666)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.400 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8938, rank: #1572 (of 6665)
Weighted mean: 7.323 (Good+), rank: #1611 (of 6665) (seen all: 7.66 / seen some: 6.32 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 7.326 (Good+), rank: #1406 (of 5035)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2010-10-08
Opening Theme:
#1: "No buts!" by Mami Kawada (eps 1-15)
#2: "See visionS" by Mami Kawada (eps 17-23)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Magic∞world" by Maon Kurosaki (eps 1-13)
#2: "Memories Last" (メモリーズ・ラスト) by Maon Kurosaki (eps 14-24)
Insert song:
"Pray: Inori" (Pray~祈り~) by IKU (ep 23)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    A Certain Magical Index II - Part One (BD+DVD) 2014-10-14 (from $40.53)
    A Certain Magical Index II - Part Two (BD+DVD) 2014-12-16 (from $35.03)
    A Certain Magical Index II - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2016-07-19 (from $34.59)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Nishikiori (OP,ED)
Tamaki Nakatsu (ep 1)
Yuichi Tanaka (OP)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Nishikiori (OP,ED)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (ep 18)
Tamaki Nakatsu (ep 1)
Original creator: Kazuma Kamachi
Original Character Design: Kiyotaka Haimura
Character Design: Yuichi Tanaka
Art Director: Tomonori Kuroda
Chief Animation Director:
Haruko Iizuka (ep 18)
Hiromi Kato (eps 3, 12, 16)
Keiichi Sano (eps 8, 15)
Seiya Numata (ep 20)
Shigeki Kimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 19
)

Yuichi Tanaka (eps 2, 5, 13)
Animation Director:
Hiromi Kato (ED; eps 5, 10, 13)
Keiichi Sano (eps 8, 10, 15)
Shigeki Kimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 19
)

Yuichi Tanaka (OP; OP2, ED2)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
3D Animation: Miki Ogawa
Animation Production Producer: Masahiro Tabeya
Assistant Music Producer: Miwa Sasaki
Assistant Production Manager: Hironori Harada (ep 10)
CG Producer: Hiroki Matsuura
Clean-up Inspection:
Miho Kimura
Yuka Kojima
Co-Animation Director:
Haruko Iizuka (ep 13)
Seiya Numata (ep 20)
Color design: Tomomi Andou
Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone
Effect Animation Director: Ryuuta Yanagi
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Komamoto (ep 1)
Akane Hirota (ep 1)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 1)
Ayako Igakawa (ep 1)
Ayako Isokawa (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 13-15, 17, 19-20, 22-23
)

Chun Ming Liu (eps 4, 12, 18)
Eriko Miwa
Fuku Tachikawa (ep 1)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23
)

Haruka Sano (ep 1)
Kananko Ichizawa (ep 1)
Masanobu Uchida (ep 1)
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 1)
Mika Takahashi (ep 1)
Minao Otsuki (eps 6, 16, 23)
Mui Yamamoto (eps 16, 23)
Nana Mori (ep 1)
Seiji Kubo (ep 1)
Takamitsu Satou (ep 1)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 1)
Yamato Ouchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23
)

Yohei Yaegashi (ep 1)
Yui Katsura (ep 1)
Italian Language Supervision: Youko Honna (ep 14)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 19)
Akiko Kawashima (eps 12, 18)
Akio Kitahara (Marvy Jack; ep 17)
Akira Tabata (ep 9)
Arisa Matsuo (ED)
Asami Masuda (Ingressa; ep 17)
Atsushi Itou (eps 20, 24)
Atsushi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Aya Kubota (eps 1, 15)
Chiaki Suda (Ingressa; eps 17, 21)
Chie Tanaka (eps 9, 21)
Chie Yoshimoto (eps 6, 11, 23)
Daisuke Saito (eps 20, 24)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 21)
Emi Kouno (ep 8)
Eri Sano (ep 24)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 7)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ED; ep 24)
Haru Yanagida (Studio Cosmo; eps 11, 16)
Haruko Iizuka (OP; OP2)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 14)
Hidekazu Yamana (5 episodes
eps 9, 17, 20, 22, 24
)

Hideo Amemiya (eps 16, 21)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 21)
Hiroko Kaneda (eps 20, 24)
Hiromi Kato (ED)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 16)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 15)
Hiroshi Kosuge (eps 8, 22, 24)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 7, 14)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 9-10)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 9)
Hisako Sato (ep 7)
Ikumi Oka (ep 20)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 7)
Jouji Yanase (Marvy Jack; ep 17)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (eps 11, 16, 23)
Junichi Takadate (eps 20, 22, 24)
Kana Miyai (ep 13)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 17, 24)
Kaori Yamada (ED)
Kaoru Yokota (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 20, 24
)

Kasumi Wada (ep 19)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 14)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 1, 22)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 9-10)
Kazuki Ito (ep 19)
Kazuki Toi (eps 1, 8)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 19, 24)
Kazunori Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23
)

Kazuo Takigawa (OP; ep 20)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 6, 11, 23)
Kazuya Saito (ep 9)
Kazuyo Tominaga (Marvy jack; eps 17, 21)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 10-11, 16)
Keiichi Ishida (OP)
Keiichi Sano (eps 1, 8, 15)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 19)
Keiko Motoya (eps 9, 24)
Keiko Takano (ep 9)
Ken Katou (ep 1)
Ken Takahashi (ep 16)
Kenichi Takase (eps 1, 5, 23-24)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ep 16)
Kenji Terao (ep 6)
Kota Takeuchi (eps 20, 23)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 21)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 1)
Kouichi Sato (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 22
)

Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 8, 15)
Mai Otsuka (ED)
Mai Takehara (eps 12, 18)
Maki Fukui (ep 22)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 10)
Mamoru Hoshino (ep 14)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 7)
Masaaki Kitahara (ep 10)
Masaaki Tanikawa (ep 1)
Masahiko Ohkura (ep 15)
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 13)
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 8)
Masashi Sato (ep 9)
Masateru Tanigawa (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 23-24
)

Masayoshi Tanaka (ED 2)
Masayuki Kouda (OP 1-2)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 12, 18)
Megumi Kouno (OP 1-2; eps 1, 8)
Miho Kojima (ep 13)
Miho Tanaka (ep 13)
Mika Takazawa (6 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 17, 20, 24
)

Miki Takahashi (ep 19)
Misato Takasaki (ep 18)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 12, 18)
Naoko Koyama (eps 9, 23)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 24)
Naoto Nakamura (eps 17, 24)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 10)
Natsuki Yokoyama (eps 1, 15, 22)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 8)
Noriko Hatta (Marvy Jack; ep 17)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 13)
Nozomu Abe (ep 7)
Osamu Nuita (ep 21)
Osamu Sugimoto (OP)
Reiko Fujita (eps 12, 18)
Reina Okuyama (ep 8)
Rika Kanno (Studio Cosmo; eps 11, 16)
Ryo Komori (ep 9)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 6)
Ryosuke Kimura (ep 23)
Ryou Kodama (ep 10)
Ryuuta Yanagi (op; ep 1)
Sachiko Oniwa (OP)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 6, 16)
Sayaka Takase (ep 19)
Seiji Masuda (eps 20-21)
Setsuko Unno (ep 21)
Shigeki Kimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 19, 24
)

Shinichi Iimura (6 episodes
eps 10, 12, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 13, 20)
Shinya Kouno (eps 12, 18)
Shōta Iwasaki (ep 14)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 10)
Shouji Endo (ep 23)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 16)
Sushio (ep 24)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 10)
Suzuna Okuyama (ep 1)
Takafumi Hino (OP)
Takahiro Hayashi (ep 15)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 20, 23)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 14)
Takao Sano (eps 17, 22)
Takashi Hino (ep 7)
Takashi Iwaki (eps 12, 18)
Takashi Morimoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 22
)

Takashi Ueno (ep 14)
Takayuki Fukuda (eps 9-10)
Takayuki Kito (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 17, 22
)

Takeo Ōhira (eps 6, 16, 23)
Takeshi Morita (eps 9, 24)
Taro Ikegami (OP)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 13, 20)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 19)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 19)
Tomoko Hamanaka (Ingressa; eps 17, 21)
Tomoko Kameyama (ED)
Tomoko Kusuki (ep 13)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 9, 20)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 7)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Cosmo; eps 11, 16)
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; eps 11, 16)
Tōru Imanishi (eps 8, 15, 22)
Toshiyuki Sato (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 22
)

Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 11, 16)
Yasuo Muroi (OP)
Yoshifumi Terai (eps 14, 21)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 11, 16)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 6, 16)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 21)
Yu Murakami (OP; ep 1)
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 8)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 19)
Yui Ushio (ep 17)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 19)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 6, 20)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 18)
Yukiko Ban (ep 6)
Yuko Fujii (Studio Gimlet; ep 21)
Yuko Kimura (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23
)

Yumiko Komiyama (ep 14)
Yuta Shiraishi (Studio Cosmo; eps 11, 16)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 9)
Yuuki Hara (eps 14, 21)
Yuuko Sera (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19-20
)

Logo Design: Norihiko Netsu
Music producer: Jun Nishimura
Production Advancement: Tomoyoshi Nakaoka
Production manager: Jiro Nakagawa
Prop Design: Kenichi Takase
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Setting Production: Yukiko Katō
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Rika Ishihashi
Special Effects: Yoshihide Mukai
Theme Song Arrangement:
Maiko Iuchi (ED)
Takeshi Ozaki (OP)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Maiko Iuchi (ED)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mami Kawada (OP)
Maon Kurosaki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Mami Kawada (OP)
Maon Kurosaki (ED)
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka
Visual Art: Yoshihide Mukai
Atsushi Abe as Tōma Kamijō
Yuka Iguchi as Index

Ai Kayano as Itsuwa
Akeno Watanabe as Sherry Cromwell
Aki Toyosaki as Kazari Uiharu
Akiko Hiramatsu as Vento of the Front
Anri Katsu as Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Aya Endo as Orsola Aquinas
Ayako Kawasumi as Laura Stuart
Ayumi Fujimura as Seiri Fukiyose
Azusa Kataoka as Angelene
Daisuke Kishio as Mitsuki Unabara
Emi Shinohara as Misuzu Misaka (Mikoto's Mother)
Harumi Sakurai as Awaki Musujime
Hiroki Touchi as Acqua of the Back
Houchu Ohtsuka as Terra of the Left
Jouji Nakata as Yamisaka Oma
Kana Asumi as Hyouka Kazakiri
Keiji Fujiwara as Amata Kihara
Kenji Nomura as Touya Kamijo (Toma's Father)
Kenta Miyake as Ritoku Komaba (eps 23-24)
Kikuko Inoue as Kamijo Shiina
Kimiko Koyama as Komoe Tsukuyomi
Kishō Taniyama as Stiyl Magnus
Kousuke Toriumi as Saiji Tatemiya
Mamiko Noto as Aisa Himegami
Mariya Ise as Lucia
Minako Kotobuki as Mitsuko Kongō
Misato Fukuen as Maika Tsuchimikado
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Accelerator
Norio Wakamoto as Biagio Busoni
Nozomi Sasaki as Misaka's younger sister
Rei Sakuma as Lidvia Lorenzetti
Rie Kugimiya as Agnese Sanctis
Rina Hidaka as Last Order
Rina Satou as Mikoto Misaka
Ryoka Yuzuki as Oriana Thomson
Satomi Arai as Kuroko Shirai
Satoshi Hino as Shiage Hamazura (ep 24)
Shizuka Itou as Kaori Kanzaki
Toshihiko Seki as Aleister Crowley
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Pierce Aogami
Youko Honna as Vasilisa
Yuka Terasaki as Sasha Kreuzhev
Yutaka Nakano as Heaven Canceler (aka "the frog-faced doctor")

Ai Kayano as
Female Student (ep 23)
Reporter (ep 8)
Aira Yuki as Amakusa Girl (ep 14)
Daisuke Matsuo as Hound Dog Team (ep 19)
Hideki Kojima as Hound Dog Team (ep 19)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Roman Orthodox Male (ep 15)
Hiroo Sasaki as Male Student (ep 23)
Kenji Nojima as Liaison of GROUP (eps 23-24)
Kensuke Satou as Roman Orthodox Male (ep 15)
Mai Fuchigami as Agatha (ep 15)
Masafumi Kimura as Pope (ep 16)
Masahide Yamaguchi as Male Student (ep 23)
Toshihiko Nakanishi as Charles Conder (ep 8)
Youko Honna as Woman (ep 14)
Yuko Kaida as Aiho Yomikawa
Yūya Murakami as Hound Dog Team (ep 19)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: Echo Animation
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-10-08)
Chiba Television (2010-10-09)
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-10-13)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2010-10-09)
Tokyo MX (2010-10-08)
Television Kanagawa (2010-10-09)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2010-10-09)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Key Animation:
FAI (ep 10)
ingresA (eps 5, 17, 21)
Marvy Jack (ep 17)
Studio Cosmo (eps 11, 16)
Studio Gimlet (ep 21)
Studio Wanpack (eps 12, 18)
Wafū Animation (ep 14)
Production Cooperation:
Marvy Jack (eps 17, 21)
SILVER LINK. (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23
)

Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 12, 18)
Recording Studio: delfi Sound
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Alison Viktorin (ep 7)
Austin Tindle (ep 22)
Bryn Apprill (ep 7)
Mallorie Rodak (ep 14)
Marcus D. Stimac (ep 22)
Micah Solusod (ep 14)
Monica Rial (ep 2)
Robert McCollum (ep 2)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Lead ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo
Production Assistant:
Katherine Salavarria
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Micah Solusod as Toma Kamijo
Monica Rial as Index

Alex Moore as Agnese Sanctis
Alexis Tipton as Hyoka Kazakiri
Alison Viktorin as Kuroko Shirai
Andrew T. Chandler as Acqua of the Back
Austin Tindle as Accelerator
Barry Yandell as Biagio Busoni
Bob Carter as Ouma Yamisaka
Bob Magruder as Pope Matthai Reese
Brittney Karbowski as
Last Order
Mikoto Misaka
Bryn Apprill as Awaki Musujime
Caitlin Glass as Kikyo Yoshikawa
Carli Mosier as Laura Stuart
Cherami Leigh as Kazari Uiharu
Christopher R. Sabat as Toya Kamijo
Chuck Huber as Aleister Crowley
Clifford Chapin as Shiage Hamazura (ep 24)
Cole Brown as Heaven Canceller (Doctor Frog)
Duncan Brannan as Saiji Tatemiya
George Manley as Terra of the Left
Jad Saxton as Komoe Tsukuyomi
Jennifer Green as Oriana Thomson
Kara Edwards as Vento of the Front
Krishna Smitha as Itsuwa
Kristin Sutton as Angelene
Lara Woodhull as Maika Tsuchimikado
Lauren Landa as Lucia
Leah Clark as Vasilisa
Lindsay Seidel as Aisa Himegami
Lydia Mackay as Shina Kamijo
Mallorie Rodak as Orsola Aquinas
Marcus D. Stimac as Amata Kihara
Morgan Garrett as Kaori Kanzaki
Newton Pittman as Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Patrick Seitz as Ritoku Komaba (eps 23-24)
Rachel Robinson as Lidvia Lorenzetti
Robert McCollum as Stiyl Magnus
Scott Freeman as Pierce Aogami
Skyler McIntosh as Seiri Fukiyose

Andrea Freyberg as Uragami
Barrett Nash as Misuzu Misaka (Mikoto's Mother)
Ed Blaylock as Charles Conder (ep 8)
Haley Esposito as Tsushima 
Ian Sinclair as Mike (ep 21)
Jamie Marchi as Mitsuko Kongo
Jerry Jewell as
Kouyagi (ep 4)
Silhouette (ep 24)
Ushibuka (ep 4)
Kate Oxley as
Sasha Kreuzhev
Vera (ep 20)
Leah Clark as Agatha
Martha Harms as Aiho Yomikawa
Mike McFarland as Hitotsui
Sean O'Connor as Orson (ep 20)
Sonny Strait as Rod (ep 20)
Stephanie Young as Sherry Cromwell
Terri Doty as Nancy (ep 20)
Tyson Rinehart as Dennis (ep 21)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
iTunes Store (Season 2 - Part 1)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlo Landrito
Script: Ray Pacursa
Translation: Ray Pacursa

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Klariz Magboo as Index
RYAN BONDOC as Toma Kamijo

Blair Arellano as Accelerator
Nelieza Magauay as
Kaori Kanzaki
Kazari Uiharu
Pinky Rebucas as Mikoto Misaka
Rean Delos Reyes as Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology