Chaos;HEAd (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
カオス;ヘッド (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Takumi Nishijō suffers from intense delusions as a result of his apparent schizophrenia and the extremely secluded lifestyle he lives as a hikkikomori. One day he accidentally stumbles upon a gruesome murder scene, a part of a chain of events called "New Generation". After this, his life gets caught up in these events, and he meets a bunch of increasingly insane anime girls with swords.
User Ratings: 1822 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 110 votes (sub:82, dub:14, raw:3, ?:2, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 213 votes (sub:170, dub:29, raw:3, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 375 votes (sub:293, dub:65, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:14
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 441 votes (sub:329, dub:88, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:22
14 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 299 votes (sub:237, dub:51, raw:3, ?:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 166 votes (sub:128, dub:25, raw:2, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Not really good: 77 votes (sub:57, dub:18, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 64 votes (sub:52, dub:10, raw:2)
 Bad: 40 votes (sub:32, dub:4, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Awful: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:4, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 3336 users, rank: #292 (of 6493)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.767 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0051, rank: #3077 (of 6492)
Weighted mean: 6.615 (Good−), rank: #3410 (of 6492) (seen all: 6.73 / seen some: 5.84 / won't finish: 4.14)
Bayesian estimate: 6.621 (Good−), rank: #3173 (of 4944)
Running time: 27 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-10-09 to 2008-12-25
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"F.D.D." by Kanako Ito
Ending Theme:
"Super Special" by Seira Kagami
Insert song:
"F.D.D." by Kanako Ito (ep 12)
"Haritsuke no Misa" (磔のミサ) by Phantasm (ep 3)
"Harukanaru Idiyona" (遙かなるイディヨナ) by Phantasm (ep 3)
Trivia: We have 3
Reviews:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Chaos;HEAd - Collection [AU] (Blu-Ray) 2012-02-15
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Chaos;Head - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2011-11-29 (from $76.44)
    Chaos;Head - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2011-11-29 (from $52.49)
    Chaos;HEAd - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2015-01-13 (from $14.39)
DVD (Region 2)
    Chaos;HEAd - The Complete Series (DVD) 2012-10-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takaaki Ishiyama
Series Composition: Toshiki Inoue
Screenplay: Toshiki Inoue
Storyboard:
Fukuzo Nagumo (ep 5)
Hajime Horinouchi (ep 4)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 8)
Hiromitsu Morita (eps 7, 10-11)
Jun Shishido (ep 1)
Takaaki Ishiyama (OP/ED; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9, 12
)

Episode Director:
Fumiaki Usui (eps 2, 7)
Hajime Ohtani (ep 1)
Hidefumi Takagi (eps 5, 11)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (ep 9)
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 4, 10, 12)
Shinjirō Kusano (eps 6, 11-12)
Takaaki Ishiyama (OP/ED ep. 12)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 3)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 8)
Music: tOkyO
Original Character Design:
CHOCO
Mutsumi Sasaki
Mutsumi Sasaki
Character Design: Shuichi Shimamura
Art Director: Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga)
Chief Animation Director:
Shuichi Shimamura
Yoshio Kosakai
Animation Director:
Harumi Takagi (ep 3)
Hisashi Kawashima (ep 9)
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 12)
Ki Duk Park (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kimiko Tamai (eps 4, 7, 10-12)
Kwon Yong Sang (eps 4, 6, 12)
Midori Otsuka (eps 1, 7, 11-12)
Si Min Lee (eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
Takashi Kawashima (ep 9)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 1)
Sound Director: Toshihiko Nakajima
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui
Producer:
Fuminori Hara (MADHOUSE)
Hiroaki Tsunoda (yte)
Michiko Koyanagi (5pb.)
Yasuo Ueda (VAP)
Yusuke Numao (KIDS STATION)

Animation producer:
Aya Nozaki (IMAGIN)
Makoto Moriwaki (MADHOUSE)
Shuichi Kitada (yte)
Art Assistant: Ichirou Tatsuta
Assistant producer: Ayuri Taguchi (MADHOUSE)
Background Art:
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6)
Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6)
Kiyoshi Samejima (Studio Fuga; eps 1-7)
Miho Tokita (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Mina Nakayama (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6)
Sanae Terasawa (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Taiichi Toki (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6)
Tatsuya Sasaki (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Color Check:
Atsuya Uchida (eps 5, 10)
Ayaka Nagano (ep 9)
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 1)
Hitomi Takei (eps 2, 7, 12)
Imari Katsuragi (eps 4, 8)
Mariko Kudou (eps 3, 6, 11)
Color design: Chiharu Tanaka
Color setting:
Atsuya Uchida (eps 5, 10)
Ayaka Nagano (ep 9)
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 1)
Hitomi Takei (eps 2, 7, 12)
Imari Katsuragi (eps 4, 8)
Mariko Kudou (eps 3, 6, 11)
Digital Paint:
Dae Hoon Kim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Eun Kyoung Song (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Hitomi Fujii (AI; ep 3)
Hwa Soon Kim (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Jin Lee (ANIK Inc.; eps 11-12)
Mai Katakura (AI; ep 3)
Mi Deok Guak (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Mi Kyoung Lee (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Min Lee Seung (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Min Young Lee (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Nam Hee Kim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Rena Iwasa (AI; ep 3)
Seo Yoon Lee (ANIK Inc.; eps 1-2, 4-7)
Seung Hyo Yu (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Shin Ōno (AI; ep 3)
Soon Nam Kim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Sun Choi (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Sun Hwan Lee (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Young Bun Song (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Young U Ju (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Yun Jung Choi (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant:
Mariko Tsukatsune
Yumi Jinguji
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Adachi (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Atsuko Iwahana (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Chiyō Nishikawa (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Dae Soo Lee (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Do Hee Kim (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Emiko Yoshino (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Eri Iizuka (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Eun Kyeong Kim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Fumiaki Murakami (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Heung Geun Yoon (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Jeong Eun Lim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Ji Soo Jang (ANIK Inc.; eps 1-2, 4-8)
Ji Yoen Park (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Joo Hee Kim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Jun Saitō (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Kasumi Kametani (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Kazuaki Nishimura (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Min Jung Lee (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Min Mi An (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Miyo Watanabe (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Myung Gye Seung (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Natsuo Kawamura (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Risa Ogasawara (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Seong Sook Baek (ANIK Inc.; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Seung Young Hong (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Shiori Kobayashi (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Soo In Min (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Sun Ae Lee (ANIK Inc.; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Tatsurō Ogi (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Terumi Hattori (Yuhodo; ep 3)
Tomoyuki Nowatari (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Yoo Jung Kim (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Yoon Joo Seo (G&G Direction; ep 9)
In-Between Check:
Heung Geun Yoon (ep 9)
Hong Kyu Kim (ep 9)
Hyeon Joon Moon (ep 9)
Ji Soo Jang (eps 10-12)
Insert Song Arrangement: Tatsushi Hayashi
Insert Song Composition: Tatsushi Hayashi
Insert Song Lyrics: Chiyomaru Shikura
Insert Song Performance: Yui Sakakibara (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (ep 9)
Akiko Uchida (ep 9)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 9)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 12)
Asuka Shimizu (OP)
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 3)
Back Min Kyoung (ANIK Inc.; OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10-12
)

Do Hyung Lee (ANIK Inc.; eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 3)
Fumiaki Usui (OP; ep 11)
Gwi Yeon Heo (ANIK Inc.; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-12
)

Heung Seok Ju (ANIK Inc.; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10-12
)

Hideo Amemiya (ED)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 3)
Hiromi Yokoyama (OP)
Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Uehara (eps 1, 8, 10)
Hitomi Kaiho (ep 3)
Jin Won Kim (ANIK Inc.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Jin-Kwang Kim (ANIK Inc.; eps 7, 10-12)
Ju Seok Kim (ANIK Inc.; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Jung Mi An (ANIK Inc.; ep 8)
Kanako Abe (OP; eps 2-12 even)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Kumura (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 3)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9)
Kwang Sun Lee (ANIK Inc.; ep 8)
Kwon Yong Sang (ANIK Inc.; eps 10-11)
Maiko Ochiai (ep 9)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 3)
Masao Ookubo (ep 9)
Midori Otsuka (ep 2)
Mie Ōishi (OP)
Mika Takazawa (OP; ep 2)
Min Bae Lee (ANIK Inc.; ep 8)
Motoo Sato (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Natsuka Gyobu (ep 2)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 7)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 9)
Sawa Fukami (ep 3)
Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK Inc.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Seung Gi Heo (ANIK Inc.; ep 5)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 9)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 3)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 3)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 3)
Si Min Lee (ANIK Inc.; eps 10-11)
Soon Young Seo (ANIK Inc.; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10-12
)

Sorato Shimizu (ep 2)
Tsutomu Murakami (OP/ED)
Yeon Jung Ha (ANIK Inc.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 3)
Young Sun Chang (ANIK Inc.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10-12
)

Young-Rae Cho (ANIK Inc.; ep 8)
Yukari Matsuo (OP; ep 10)
Yukiko Kawakita (ep 3)
Yumiko Tachibana (OP/ED)
Line Producer: Toshiharu Sakai (MADHOUSE)
Music Director: Takefumi Kanetani
Music Performance: Tomoko Fukumoto (Viola)
Music producer: Takao Kondō
Photography:
Erika Kudou (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Hiroshi Kubo (Wao World; ep 3)
Kaoru Watanabe (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Keita Ide (Wao World; ep 3)
Kenichi Yoshida (Wao World; ep 3)
Mayu Ohara (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Megumi Saitou (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Motoki Ishida (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Naomi Tsuruta (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Norimasa Teramoto (Wao World; ep 3)
Shinya Matsui (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Takahiro Motohashi (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Takki Tagawa (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Yuko Kawasaki (G&G Direction; ep 9)
Yusuke Wakiya (IMAGIN; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Planning:
Chiyomaru Shikura (5pb.)
Hiroshi Hirayama (VAP)
Masao Maruyama (MADHOUSE)
Michihiko Umetani (yte)
Shinichirō In (KIDS STATION)
Production Advancement:
Chae Sun Lee (eps 2-12 even)
Eiichi Abe (eps 7, 11)
Hui Joon Chai (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Jun Tagawa (eps 4, 8, 12)
Masato Kawakita (ep 3)
Shinichi Kouda (ep 9)
Tomohiro Suga (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuji Komatsubara (ep 12)
Yūya Ozaki (ep 3)
Yuzuru Komatsubara (eps 1, 5)
Production Desk: Yuuji Nakatsuka
Promotion:
Fūta Takei (MADHOUSE)
Haruka Omori (VAP)
Katsunori Takahashi (5pb.)
Kousaku Sakamoto (KIDS STATION)
Takumi Morioka (yte)
Toru Fujimoto (5pb.)
Yoji Yamada (VAP)
Recording: Yuuji Tanaka (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Hideyuki Hachisuga (Aoi Studio)
Scan:
Erika Kudou (G&G Direction)
Mayu Ohara (G&G Direction)
Naomi Tsuruta (G&G Direction)
Yuko Kawasaki (G&G Direction)
Setting Production: Shingo Kubota
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Special Effects: Noriyuki Takagi (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Takashi Ikezawa (ED)
Toshimichi Isoe (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
Kōichi Makai (ED)
Masanobu Komaba (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
Seira Kagami (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kanako Itou (OP)
Seira Kagami (ED)
Title Logo Design: Ryo Fukushima (Drift)
Video Editing:
Tatsuhiko Kojima (Sony PCL; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL; eps 2, 6, 9)
Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL)
Yōko Mikami (Sony PCL; ep 12)
Web Production: Hiroyuki Wada
Eri Kitamura as Rimi Sakihata
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Takumi Nishijō

Ayumi Tsuji as Kozue Orihara
Chiaki Takahashi as Yua Kusunoki
Hitomi Nabatame as Sena Aoi
Kenta Miyake as Gen'ichi Norose
Ui Miyazaki as Nanami Nishijō
Yui Sakakibara as Ayase Kishimoto

Akane Tomonaga as Orujeru Seira
Akemi Obata as Kozue's mother (ep 3)
Akira Ishida as Fumio Takashina
Azumi Asakura as Girl A
Chiaki Takahashi as Mia Kusunoki
Daisuke Ono as Daisuke Misumi
Kaoru Akiyama as Friend A
Kazuya Ichijou as Yasuji Ban
Kei Shindou as Friend B
Kenji Hamada as Issei Hatano
Kujira as Katsuko Momose
Makoto Yasumura as Mamoru Suwa
Mitsuru Ogata as Yuudai Kuramochi
Naomi Kusumi as Kouzou Inohana
Noriko Aoki as Shino Hazuki
Ryōko Sugizaki as Girl (ep 8)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Shogun
Japanese companies
Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Animation Production Cooperation:
G&G Direction (ep 9)
IMAGIN
Yuhodo (ep 3)
Background Art: Studio Fuga
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2008-10-09)
KIDS STATION (2008-10-14)
Tokyo MX (2008-10)
Television Kanagawa (2008-10-11)
Digital Paint:
AI (ep 3)
ANIK (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Hiryu Doga (ep 3)
iseriA (ep 9)
Rocket Vision (ep 3)
Editing Studio: MADBOX
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 3)
ANIK (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Hiryu Doga (ep 3)
iseriA (ep 9)
Rocket Vision (ep 3)
Tezuka Productions (ep 3)
Wao World (ep 3)
Key Animation:
ANIK (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

KURENAIGUMI (ep 9)
RUNEBOX (ep 9)
Studio Izena (ep 9)
Music Production: yte
Music Production Cooperation:
5pb.
VAP
Original Creator:
5pb.
Nitroplus
RED FLAGSHIP
Photography: Wao World (ep 3)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English cast
Script: Steven Walters
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Authoring: Christine Bertolino
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Insert Song Performance: Leah Clark (ep 3)
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Carrie Savage as Rimi Sakihata
Todd Haberkorn as Takumi Nishijo

Brittney Karbowski as Nanami Nishijo
Clarine Harp as Sena Aoi
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yua Kusunoki
Kara Edwards as Kozue Orihara
Mark Stoddard as Genichi Norose
Stephanie Sheh as Ayase Kishimoto

Chuck Huber as Issei Hatano
J. Michael Tatum as Kouzou Inohana
Jamie Marchi as Seira Orgel
Joel McDonald as Daisuke Misumi
John Swasey as Yasuji Ban
Monica Rial as Shino Hazuki
R. Bruce Elliot as Yuda Kuramochi
Scott Freeman as Mamoru Suwa
Sonny Strait as Fumio Takashina
Tia Ballard as Takumi (Young; ep 3)
Vic Mignogna as The General
Wendy Powell as Katsuko Momose

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology