×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

EX-ARM (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
エクスアーム (Japanese)
Plot Summary: High school student Akira Natsume's brain is saved when he is involved in a traffic accident, and it later becomes part of an advanced weapon. Akira cooperates with the police's EX-ARM countermeasure division in order to regain his lost memories and body. (from manga)
User Ratings: 40 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: -
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:8, ?:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:10, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 143 users, rank: #4509 (of 9555)
Median rating: Awful
Arithmetic mean: 1.800 (Bad−), std. dev.: 1.9647, rank: #9660 (of 9693)
Weighted mean: 1.744 (Bad−), rank: #9659 (of 9693) (seen all: 2.09 / seen some: 2.14 / won't finish: 1.11)
Bayesian estimate: 3.231 (Weak+), rank: #7280 (of 7284)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-01-10
Reviews: Show:
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 12 (Mar 29, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 10 (Mar 14, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 9 (Mar 8, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 8 (Feb 28, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 7 (Feb 22, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 6 (Feb 15, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 5 (Feb 8, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 4 (Feb 1, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episode 3 (Jan 25, 2021)
EX-ARM ‒ Episodes 1-2 (Jan 18, 2021)
EX-ARM (Jan 18, 2021)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshikatsu Kimura
Series Composition: Tommy Morton
Script:
Natsumi Kemuyama (eps 7, 10)
Shintaro Shimoi (eps 8, 11)
Tommy Morton (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Ogawa (Cyclone Entertainment; ep 6)
Daiki Maezawa (eps 8, 11-12)
Hirohiko Nishitōge (monoii; 6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Hitoshi Kumagai (ep 1)
Miki Aoki (eps 5, 9)
Episode Director: Shingo Kinoshita (eps 1-12)
Music:
Sō Kimura (a.k.a.FIQTIV)
Original creator:
HiRock
Shinya Komi
Character Design:
Daiki (3D)
Haruka Hirota (3D)
Kazutaka Ochiishi (3D)
Kou Tamura (2D)
Art Director: Ji Ryeon Kim
Animation Director: H. Shin (eps 1-12)
3D Director:
He Fei Wu
Ying Nan Xu
Sound Director: Masakatsu Oomuro
Director of Photography: Ryō Tomisaka
2nd Key Animation:
H. A. Kim (eps 1-2, 6)
J. A. Uhm (eps 1-12)
S. H. Yoon (eps 1-12)
3D Advancement Manager:
Chao Gao (Visual Flight; eps 1-12)
Shūhei Ōshita (Licht Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
3D Assistant Director:
Chao Zhang (eps 1-12)
Wei Huan Huang (eps 1-12)
Action Director: Takahito Ouchi
Action Storyboard Production:
Hiroaki Yamamoto (eps 1-12)
Kazuyoshi Sakuma (eps 1-12)
Masaki Suzumura (eps 1-12)
Yasuhiro Motojima (eps 1-12)
Yousuke Shibata (eps 1-12)
Yuri Ishihara (eps 1-12)
Animation producer: Zhi Xiang Dai
Assistant Director: Shingo Kinoshita
Background Art:
J. E. Kim (eps 1-12)
K. H. Song (eps 1-12)
S. J. Kim (eps 1-12)
CG Animation:
Da Yu Wang (eps 6-8, 10, 12)
Duo Qing Wu (eps 4-5)
Fang Yan Zhang (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Fu Mao Liu (ep 2)
Guan Wang (eps 4-5)
Guo Dong Cai (eps 3, 9, 11)
Hong Jie Zhao (ep 2)
Hong Wei Luo (eps 3, 9, 11)
Hong Yu Sun (ep 2)
Hong Zhe Shen (ep 2)
Hua Xin Zhou (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Huang Liu (ep 1)
Jia Yu (eps 8, 12)
Jia Run Xie (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Jie Liu (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Jin Hong Chen (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Jun Lin (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Ke Xin Ma (eps 4-5)
Kun Tian (eps 4-5)
Li Ying Ma (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Lu Qi He (eps 1-2)
Meng Hao Wang (eps 4-5)
Meng Ke Chen (eps 4-5)
Min Li (eps 4-5)
Min Xu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Na Yu (eps 8, 12)
Nian Hu (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Qiao Qiao Fan (eps 3, 9, 11)
Rui Pang (eps 4-5)
Run Ze Qin (eps 4-5)
Sheng Hu (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Sheng Hong Wang (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Shou Qi Sun (eps 4-5)
Shuang Xu (eps 4-5)
Su Lan Feng (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Tao Ning (eps 3, 9, 11)
Wei Ren (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Wei Xu (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Wen Bo Fu (eps 1-2)
Wen Bo Wang (eps 3, 9, 11)
Xue Yan (eps 4-5)
Ya Meng Dong (eps 1-2)
Yi Min Huang (eps 3, 9, 11)
Ying Xiao Xu (ep 12)
Yu Liang (eps 4-5)
Yu Jie Hou (eps 8, 12)
Yu Qi Li (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Yuan Sheng Yu (eps 1-2)
Yun Liao (eps 4-5)
Yun Han Sun (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Zhi Bo He (eps 4-5)
Zhi Long Yue (eps 4-5)
Zhun Jie Zheng (eps 4-5)
Zong Xu Bo (eps 4-5)
CG Lighting:
Heng Hu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Hong Jie Zhao (eps 2, 7)
Hua Ping Yu (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Jia Yu (eps 7-8, 12)
Jia Xin Yang (eps 4-5)
Jin Ping Li (eps 4-5)
Long Xu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Lu Chen (eps 4-5)
Meng Yu Zhao (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Meng Yun Sun (eps 4-5)
Min Li (eps 3, 9, 11)
Ming Hui Li (eps 2, 7)
Ming Yue Yang (eps 2, 7)
Na Yu (eps 7-8, 12)
Qing Zhang (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Rui Rui Hou (eps 4-5)
Tao Tong (eps 3, 9, 11)
Xiao Xia Pan (eps 3, 9, 11)
Xin Tan (eps 3, 9, 11)
Yan Wang (eps 4-5)
Yan Hao Shen (eps 1-2)
Ying Xiao Xu (eps 8, 12)
Yong Zhao (eps 4-5)
Yong Wei Zhang (eps 1-2)
Yu Jie Hou (eps 7-8, 12)
Yu Min Chen (eps 3, 9, 11)
Yun Xia Fu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Zhen Zhen Liu (eps 4-5)
Zi Yi Zhuang (eps 1-2)
CG Modeling:
Cheng Chong Rong (eps 1-12)
Chuan Liu (eps 1-12)
Fa Gen Wang (eps 1-12)
Han Yan (eps 1-12)
Hong Bin Guo (eps 1-12)
Hong Li Gong (eps 1-12)
Jin Gui Shi (eps 3-12)
Jun Liu (eps 1-12)
Lei Chi (eps 1-12)
Lin Zhao (eps 1-12)
Meng Liu (eps 1-12)
Qiang Liu (eps 1-12)
Shi Bo He (eps 1-12)
Shou Yin Yi (eps 1-12)
Si Yu Wang (eps 1-12)
Tao Zhang (eps 1-12)
Wang Zhang (eps 1-12)
Wang Ding Xi (eps 1-12)
Wei Li (eps 1-12)
Yan Hui Cao (eps 1-12)
Ying Nan Li (eps 1-12)
Yong Xiang Fan (eps 1-12)
CG Production Advancement:
Linda Wei (eps 6-8, 10, 12)
Qiao Qiao Fan (eps 3, 9, 11)
Xiao Zhuang (ep 5)
Yin Hua Jin (ep 2)
Yong Yang (eps 1-2)
Yu Xi Wang (eps 4-5)
CG Rendering:
Heng Hu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Hong Jie Zhao (eps 2, 7)
Hua Ping Yu (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Jia Yu (eps 7-8, 12)
Jia Xin Yang (eps 4-5)
Jin Ping Li (eps 4-5)
Long Xu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Lu Chen (eps 4-5)
Meng Yu Zhao (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Meng Yun Sun (eps 4-5)
Min Li (eps 3, 9, 11)
Ming Hui Li (eps 2, 7)
Ming Yue Yang (eps 2, 7)
Na Yu (eps 7-8, 12)
Qing Zhang (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Rui Rui Hou (eps 4-5)
Tao Tong (eps 3, 9, 11)
Xiao Xia Pan (eps 3, 9, 11)
Xin Tan (eps 3, 9, 11)
Yan Wang (eps 4-5)
Yan Hao Shen (eps 1-2)
Ying Xiao Xu (eps 8, 12)
Yong Zhao (eps 4-5)
Yong Wei Zhang (eps 1-2)
Yu Jie Hou (eps 7-8, 12)
Yu Min Chen (eps 3, 9, 11)
Yun Xia Fu (eps 3, 9, 11)
Zhen Zhen Liu (eps 4-5)
Zi Yi Zhuang (eps 1-2)
CG Setup:
Hong Jin Chen (eps 1-8)
Jin Gui Shi (eps 1-2)
Ming Yue Yang (eps 1-7)
Mo Han Chen (eps 4-8)
Sheng Jin Yan (eps 1-8)
Xiao Qin Hu (eps 1-8)
Ying Xiao Xu (eps 1-8)
Chief Producer:
Kenji Ebato
Satoshi Adachi
Color design: Kazutaka Ochiishi
Distribution Manager: Hidenobu Okada
Editing:
Daiji Takeshita (ED; eps 1-12)
Ending Illustrations: Shinya Komi
In-Between Animation:
G. S. Han (eps 1-12)
J. R. Kim (eps 1-12)
Key Animation: T. S. In (eps 1-12)
Motion Director:
Chang Liu (ep 2)
Da Yu Wang (ep 2)
Ji Ge Xu (eps 4-5)
Lei Tang (eps 6-8, 10, 12)
Xian Dong Tang (eps 1-2)
Xiao Zhuang (ep 4)
Xue Zhen Yao (eps 4-5)
Ya Juan Cheng (eps 4-5)
Yi Min Huang (eps 3, 9, 11)
Music producer: Tomoko Shibuya
Official HP Production:
Daisuke Mori (Terra Engine)
Motoi Teranishi (Terra Engine)
Opening Animation:
Kazutaka Takahashi
Ken Sakamoto
Original Work Assistant:
Keisuke Amishima (Grand Jump Editorial Dept.)
Tsukasa Saitō (Grand Jump Editorial Dept.)
Overseas Licensing: Emi Inoue
Paint: H. G. Lim (eps 1-12)
Planning Assistant:
Kenji Fujie (Shueisha)
Yoshikazu Masuzawa (Grand Jump Editorial Dept.)
Publicity Manager:
Nina Wang
Wyman Jung
Recording Adjustment: Natsuki Fukuda
Recording Assistant: Woon Ji Nam
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Sound Production Manager: Xingyao He
Theme Song Arrangement:
AIRFLIP (OP)
Ayapeta (ED)
moAi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
AIRFLIP (OP)
Ayapeta (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ayapeta (ED)
Satoshi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
AIRFLIP (OP)
Dizzy Sunfist (ED)
Video Editing:
Natsuki Yasuda (Good Job Tokyo; eps 1-12)
Shun Okuyama (Good Job Tokyo; eps 1-12)
Akari Kitō as Arma
Mikako Komatsu as Minami Uezono
Sōma Saitō as Akira Natsume

Azumi Waki as Elmira
Daisuke Namikawa as Soushi Shiga
Hiroki Yasumoto as Nguyen
Kiyono Yasuno as Midori Hayama
Kōji Yusa as
Auctioneer
Shūichi Natsume
Miyu Tomita as Yggdrasil
Satomi Arai as Kaori Munakata
Shōmaru Zōza as Kondo
Sumire Uesaka as Chikage Rokuoin
Takaya Kuroda as Throughhand
Taku Yashiro as Kimura
Tomokazu Seki as Al Jarde
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Tetsuo Wanibuchi
Yū Kobayashi as Sōma
Yui Ishikawa as Alisa Himegami
Yusuke Shirai as Kotaro Miyabe

Akihiro Mine as
Executive (ep 11)
Executive A (ep 8)
Staff (ep 12)
Daichi Kurotaki as
Ivo (eps 6-7)
Provisional Audio (eps 3-5, 7-12)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Priest (ep 2)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Aristarif (ep 7)
Executive B (ep 8)
Hitoshi Bifu as Major (ep 4)
Junichi Yanagita as
Prime Minister's Aide (ep 2)
Subordinate (ep 1)
Kaito Muroi as Leader (eps 6-7)
Keita Tada as
Believer (ep 2)
Driver (ep 1)
Masashi Yamane as Delinquent (ep 1)
Miho Hayashi as Reporter (ep 11)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Gaho Hayama (eps 6, 8)
Rei Igarashi as Chief Cabinet Secretary Kido (ep 2)
Rie Takahashi as Gina (eps 6-7)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Executive (ep 11)
Pilot (ep 12)
Shihori Mishima as Provisional Audio (eps 3-5, 7-12)
Shinya Takahashi as
Pilot (ep 4)
Staff (ep 5)
Subordinate (ep 6)
Taisuke Nakano as Iriya (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as
Prime Minister (ep 2)
Student (ep 1)
Toshiki Nishimura as Dario Goldini (ep 6)
Yōhei Tadano as Lt. Neville (ep 3)
Yu Kitada as
Hound (ep 3)
Soldier (ep 4)
Yua Nagae as Koharu (ep 2)
Yūki Mishima as Provisional Audio (eps 3-5, 7-12)
Yukino Nishizono as
Hibari Kiritsuki (ep 1)
Reporter (ep 6)
Japanese companies
3D Advancement Management:
Licht (eps 1-12)
Visual Flight (eps 1-12)
Animation Production: Visual Flight
Editing Studio: VARNUX (eps 1-12)
Ending Animation: VARNUX
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Official HP Production: Terra Engine
Photography: VARNUX (eps 1-12)
Photography Assistance: GK Sales (eps 1-12)
Production Assistance:
A-TRIBE (eps 1-12)
Bisync Entertainment (eps 1-12)
More-Dream (eps 1-12)
Outer Space Technology Co., Ltd. (eps 1-12)
Shanghai E-Stone Digital Technology Co., Ltd. (eps 1-12)
Recording Studio: P's Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
Storyboard:
Cyclone Entertainment (ep 6)
monoii (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Radias (ep 2)
Theme Song Production:
CAFFEINE BOMB RECORDS (ED)
Nippon Columbia (OP)
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo (eps 1-12)
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)

Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil & Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology