The Honor Student at Magic High School (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mahōka Kōkō no Yūtōsei (Japanese)
The Honor at Magic High School
魔法科高校の優等生 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 153 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Very good: 25 votes (sub:23, dub:2)
 Good: 25 votes (sub:24, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 35 votes (sub:34, dub:1)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 254 users, rank: #3043 (of 8636)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.261 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0252, rank: #5766 (of 8759)
Weighted mean: 6.205 (Decent+), rank: #5909 (of 8759) (seen all: 6.42 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 4.09)
Bayesian estimate: 6.298 (Decent+), rank: #5204 (of 6629)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2021-07-03
Opening Theme:
"101" by Sangatsu no Phantasia
Ending Theme:
"Double Standard" by Philosophy no Dance
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Tachibana
Series Composition: Tsuyoshi Tamai
Scenario: Tsuyoshi Tamai
Storyboard: Hideki Tachibana (OP; eps 1, 3, 12-13)
Unit Director: Hideki Tachibana (OP)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator:
Tsutomu Satou (The Irregular at Magic High School)
Yu Mori
Original Character Design: Kana Ishida
Character Design:
Ryōsuke Yamamoto
Takao Sano
Art Director: Beom Seon Lee (BON.Corp)
3D Director: Takeshi Saito
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka

Assistant Director: Takashi Watanabe
Casting Management:
Kumiko Suzuki
Wataru Matsuoka
Clothing Design: Mayu Hirotomi
Color design: Erika Tsukino
Editing: Yūji Kondō
Main Animator: Nobunori Niwa
Original CAD Design: Jimmy Stone
Original Mechanical Design: Jimmy Stone
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya
Theme Song Performance:
Philosophy no Dance (ED)
Sangatsu no Phantasia (OP)
Saori Hayami as Miyuki Shiba

Asuka Nishi as Eimi Akechi
Atsumi Tanezaki as Shiori Kanō
Erika Ishitobi as Saho Mizuo
Ibuki Kido as Tōko Tsukushiin
Junichi Suwabe as Katsuto Jūmonji
Kana Hanazawa as Mayumi Saegusa
Lynn as Airi Isshiki
Mai Nakahara as Suzune Ichihara
Marina Inoue as Mari Watanabe
Saki Ogasawara as Azusa Nakajō
Satomi Satou as Mizuki Shibata
Sora Amamiya as Honoka Mitsui
Takuma Terashima as Leonhart Saijo
Yūichi Nakamura as Tatsuya Shiba
Yuiko Tatsumi as Shizuku Kitayama
Yumi Uchiyama as Erika Chiba

Akiha Matsui as
Fifth School Girl (ep 10)
Schoolgirl (ep 7)
Anan Furuya as Schoolboy (ep 2)
Atsushi Tamaru as Mikihiko Yoshida
Ayaka Suwa as Kazumi Takizawa
Ayumu Murase as Shinkurou Kichijouji
Azumi Asakura as Keiko Kobayakawa
Chiwa Saito as Maya Yotsuba
Daisuke Kasuya as Schoolboy (ep 3)
Fumihiro Kojima as Eighth School Boy Player B (ep 11)
Genki Muro as
Eighth School Boy Player A (ep 11)
Man (ep 4)
Gô Shinomiya as Midori Sawaki (ep 5)
Haruka Tomatsu as Sayaka Mibu
Hiroshi Naka as Tadanori Hayama (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Endou as Schoolboy (ep 2)
Ikumi Hayama as Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Isshin Chiba as Hajime Tsukasa
Itaru Yamamoto as
Announcement (eps 7-12)
Commentator (ep 6)
Jun Fukazawa as Man (ep 4)
Kana Motomiya as
Fourth School Female Student (ep 12)
Schoolgirl (eps 2, 6-7)
Second School Girl (ep 10)
Kanna Nakamura as Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Katsunori Okai as Blanche Soldier (ep 5)
Ken Yanai as Douglas Huang
Kenji Hamada as Koutarou Tatsumi (ep 5)
Kozue Yūki as Koharu Hirakawa
Kumiko Nakane as Eimi's Grandmother (ep 9)
Masaya Fukunishi as Experimental Body (ep 1)
Masayuki Katou as Kinoe Tsukasa
Misaki Ikeda as Female Student (ep 5)
Misaki Kuno as Nanami Kasuga
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Kyōko Sano (ep 8)
Natsumi Kawaida as
Seventh School Female Student (ep 12)
Sister (ep 1)
Third School Girl (ep 10)
Rina Iwasaki as Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Yakumo Kokonoe (ep 4)
Sakura Namiki as
Anju Shinozaki (ep 8)
Female Student (ep 5)
Schoolgirl (ep 6)
Sayaka Kaneko as Ayaka Shimizu (ep 8)
Shino Kusuhara as Brother (ep 1)
Shizuka Itou as Fujibayashi Kyouko (ep 11)
Shūichi Uchida as
First School Boy (ep 10)
Schoolboy (eps 2-3)
Takashi Oohara as Shun Morisaki
Tomohiro Satō as James Zhu
Tomokazu Sugita as Takeaki Kirihara (ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Hayakawa as
Blanche Soldier (ep 5)
First School Boy (ep 10)
Schoolboy (eps 2-3)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Masaki Ichijou
Yuka Saitou as Subaru Satomi
Yūki Ishikari as
First School Male Student (ep 12)
Manager (ep 1)
Schoolboy (ep 7)
Yuki Kyoka as Momoka (ep 1)
Japanese companies
3d: Wired
3D Layout: Kusanagi
3D Modeling: Kusanagi
Animation Production: CONNECT
Backgrounds:
BON.Corp
Kusanagi
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 1)
Asahi Production (OP)
BEEP (ep 2)
CONNECT (ep 1)
Dogwood (ep 2)
Grain (ep 2)
One Order (ep 1)
Reboot (ep 1)
Triple A (OP)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 1)
Asahi Production (OP)
BEEP (ep 2)
CONNECT (eps 1-2)
Dogwood (ep 2)
Grain (ep 2)
One Order (eps 1-2)
Reboot (ep 1)
Triple A (OP)
In-between Check: CONNECT (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 1)
Reboot (ep 1)
Photography: Nexus
Production Cooperation: david production (OP)
special effects: Nexus
English staff
English cast
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
ADR Script: Meli Grant

Casting Director: Mami Okada
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Voice Direction:
Bill Millsap
Tony Oliver
Anairis Quiñones as Miyuki Shiba

Alejandro Saab as Tatsuya Shiba
Amber Lee Connors as Mari Watanabe
Jennie Kwan as Shiori Kanou
Kimberly Woods as Honoka Mitsui
Kristen McGuire as Saho Mizuo
Lizzie Freeman as Airi Isshiki
Maureen Price as Mayumi Saegusa
Michelle Marie as
Amelia Eimi Akechi Goldie
Azusa Nakajo
Michelle Ruff as Suzune Ichihara
Ryan Bartley as Shizuku Kitayama
Sarah Anne Williams as Toko Tsukushiin

Caleb Yen as Shun Morisaki
Daman Mills as Hajime Tsukasa
Landon McDonald as Mikihiko Yoshida
SungWon Cho as Koutaro Tatsumi

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Stéphane Lapie

Adaptation: Kevin Stocker
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology