Angelic Layer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Angelic Layer, Poupée de Combat (French)
Battle Doll Angelic Layer
Kidō Tenshi Angelic Layer (Japanese)
Mobile Angel Angelic Layer
Арена ангелов (Russian)
天使領域 (Chinese (Taiwan))
機動天使エンジェリックレイヤー (Japanese)
엔젤릭 레이어 (Korean)
Themes: dolls, game
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: 12-year-old Misaki Suzuhara has just gotten involved in Angelic Layer, a battling game using electronic dolls called angels. Even as a newbie, Misaki shows advanced skills as she meets new friends and enters Angelic Layer tournaments to fight the greatest Angelic Layer champions of the nation.
User Ratings: 1799 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 90 votes (sub:51, dub:37, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 315 votes (sub:206, dub:100, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 494 votes (sub:318, dub:155, raw:5, ?:5, edit.dub:4, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 478 votes (sub:322, dub:135, ?:5, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 235 votes (sub:152, dub:72, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 109 votes (sub:78, dub:25, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:24, dub:8, raw:2)
 Weak: 29 votes (sub:23, dub:5, ?:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (dub:4, ?:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4485 users, rank: #180 (of 6600)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.354 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5423, rank: #1645 (of 6598)
Weighted mean: 7.270 (Good+), rank: #1723 (of 6598) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 6.77 / won't finish: 4.59)
Bayesian estimate: 7.272 (Good+), rank: #1505 (of 4988)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2001-04-01 to 2001-09-30
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Be My Angel" by Atsuko Enomoto
Ending Theme:
#1: "The Starry Sky" by HAL
#2: "Ame Agari" by Moeco Matsushita
Insert song:
"Tenshi ni Narenai!" (天使になれない!) by Kana Ueda (eps 8-9)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 7
Review:
Angelic Layer DVD 1 (Dec 16, 2003)
News: Show:
New DVD Set Releases (Jul 12, 2005)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
AnimeNEXT 2003 (Oct 22, 2003)
ADV Films (Sep 1, 2003)
Shoujocon (Aug 26, 2003)
ADV Films panel (Jul 21, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
Tokyopop (Sep 7, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Tokyopop (Jul 29, 2002)
Otakon 2002: ADV Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Wolf's Rain (Jul 26, 2002)
ACEN - ADV Acquisitions (Apr 20, 2002)
BONES Opens website (Dec 17, 2001)
Inu Yashu Movie details (Oct 25, 2001)
Upcoming Anime in Japan (Sep 26, 2001)
Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
Correction: Angelic Layer (Nov 29, 2000)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Angelic Layer - Box Set (DVD) 2005-09-27
    Angelic Layer - DVD Box Set (Thinpak) (DVD) 2008-08-12
    Angelic Layer - Complete Collection [Sentai Selects] (DVD) 2015-11-24 (from $29.02)
    Angelic Layer - Divine Inspiration (DVD 1) 2003-10-14 (from $24.47)
    Angelic Layer - Divine Inspiration + Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-10-14 (from $49.16)
    Angelic Layer - On The Wing and a Player (DVD 2) 2003-11-25
    Angelic Layer - Idol Worship (DVD 3) 2004-01-06
    Angelic Layer - Faith, Hope & Love (DVD 4) 2004-02-17
    Angelic Layer - Deus ex Machina (DVD 5) 2004-03-30 (from $23.98)
    Angelic Layer - Inherit the Layer (DVD 6) 2004-05-11 (from $25.33)
    Angelic Layer - Seventh Heaven (DVD 7) 2004-06-22 (from $62.73)
DVD (Region 4)
    Angelic Layer - Complete Collection (DVD) 2015-08-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Script:
Akihiko Inari (4 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 19
)

Aya Yoshinaga (4 episodes
eps 7, 15-16, 24
)

Hiroshi Nishikiori (ep 7)
Ichiro Okouchi (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 17-18, 22-23, 25-26
)

Kurou Hazuki (eps 8-9, 13-14)
Reiko Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 20-21
)

Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 6)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 15-16, 24, 26
)

Kakeru Watanabe (eps 12, 21)
Masayuki Yoshihara (eps 7, 20)
Naori Hiraki (ep 8)
Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 25
)

Soichi Masui (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 17, 22
)

Tomohiro Hirata (ep 13)
Yasushi Muraki (eps 11, 19, 23)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ED1)
Episode Director:
Asumi Matsumura (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Hideki Okamoto (eps 1, 16, 22)
Ikuro Sato (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Koichi Horikawa (ep 5)
Masato Kitagawa (ep 6)
Ryo Miyata (ep 12)
Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 25
)

Takashi Watanabe (eps 8, 24)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 14, 20)
Yuu Kou (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Asumi Matsumura (ED1)
Ikuro Sato (ED2)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original Manga: CLAMP
Character Design: Takahiro Komori
Art Director:
Nobuto Sakamoto (eps 1-13)
Takashi Hiruma (eps 3-26)
Animation Director:
Asumi Matsumura (ep 5)
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 18, 25)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 15)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 2)
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 23)
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 4)
Kashiroku Kubayashi (ep 7)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 6)
Koichi Horikawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 26
)

Masaki Hyuga (eps 12, 21)
Naoko Nakamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Naomi Miyata (eps 8, 20, 24)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 4, 14)
Takahiro Komori (ED2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 18, 25
)

Takao Abo (ep 13)
Yuichi Tanaka (eps 14, 20)
Yuka Kudo (eps 9, 19, 25)
Mecha design: Junya Ishigaki
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography:
Atsushi Takeyama (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Haruhide Ishiguro (8 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Shuichi Heishi (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

3D CG:
Hirotsugu Shimoyama (Digimation; eps 1-4)
Kazuhira Tanaka (Digimation; eps 1-26)
Tomoaki Kaneko (Digimation; eps 5-26)
Yoko Komatsubara (Digimation; eps 1-26)
Assistant Animation Director:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 1, 5)
Hiroki Kanno (eps 5, 7)
Hiromi Kato (ep 1)
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 2)
Hiroto Kato (ep 8)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 1, 19)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 10)
Naomi Miyata (ep 14)
Takahiro Komori (eps 2, 7, 19)
Takao Abo (eps 1, 5)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 10)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 16, 22)
Yumi Kiritora (ep 7)
Assistant producer:
Hiroshi Hashimoto
Yuji Suzuki
Background Art:
Bong Ha Kwon (Team's Art; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-25 odd
)

Eun Kyung Lee (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Hee Seong Kim (Team's Art; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-25 odd
)

Hwan Suk Ryu (Team's Art; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-25 odd
)

Hyun Mi Shin (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Jeon Ah Yang (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Lee Beom Seon (Team's Art; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-25 odd
)

Mi-Kyung Kim (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Min Jung Choi (Team's Art; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-25 odd
)

Myoung Jun Lee (Team's Art; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-25 odd
)

Takashi Hiruma (eps 1-2)
Youn Jong Pil (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Young Ho Noh (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Cel Check: Takuya Utsunomiya (eps 1-26)
CG Retouch: Naoyuki Ohba (Rare Trick; ED2)
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Color setting:
Atsuko Imai (ep 2)
Fusako Nakao (5 episodes
eps 16, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 1)
Kazuko Kikuchi (eps 9, 11, 14)
Kazuyo Ikeda (eps 4, 7)
Kuniharu Okano (ep 21)
Miho Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 22, 26
)

Mikako Ohshima (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 24
)

Rika Nishio (ep 6)
Sayuri Sugawara (eps 6, 12)
Toshie Suzuki (ep 3)
Tsukasa Sugimori (ep 8)
Yuki Nariai (ep 5)
Editing:
Keiko Onodera
Kengo Shigemura (Gonzo Digimation)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Nagao (ep 23)
Akemi Tejima (ep 23)
Atsuko Moriyama (ep 23)
Ayumi Andou (ep 11)
Azusa Nabeshima (eps 8, 22, 26)
Chie Sasaki (11 episodes
eps 8-10, 13, 15, 17-19, 22, 24, 26
)

Gwang Mi Kim (ep 20)
Hiromi Miyawaki (11 episodes
eps 9-11, 13, 15, 17-19, 22, 24, 26
)

Izumi Inoue (ep 11)
Jeong Wan Hong (ep 20)
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 23)
Keiko Yamashita (eps 6, 12, 21)
Kyo Jin Kim (ep 20)
Kyoung Ah Kim (ep 20)
Mi Sang Kim (ep 20)
Michi Ide (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 22, 26
)

Miho Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 9-11, 15, 18-19, 24
)

Miho Kurihara (7 episodes
eps 8-10, 13, 22, 24, 26
)

Miho Suzuki (ep 11)
Mikako Ohshima (4 episodes
eps 9, 17-18, 26
)

Naomi Kaneko (ep 4)
Rika Nishio (eps 6, 12, 21)
Sayuri Sugawara (eps 6, 12, 21)
Tohru Kawamura (ep 23)
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 23)
Tomoko Yamazaki (ep 21)
Tōru Sugimoto (eps 6, 12, 21)
Yoshiki Ito (ep 11)
Yuki Nariai (ep 4)
Yumi Tanishita (11 episodes
eps 8-10, 13, 15, 17-19, 22, 24, 26
)

Yumiko Ishigami (6 episodes
eps 8, 17-19, 22, 26
)

Yumiko Noda (ep 4)
General Producer: Takayuki Nagasawa
In-Between Animation:
Akira Yamaguchi (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-11, 13, 15-19, 26
)

Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 3, 5)
Fumie Kadowaki (eps 8, 14, 20)
Fumie Kamiyama (ep 2)
Fumiko Suzuki (10 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 15, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Hirona Sawada (ep 21)
Katsura Yamada (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Yokota (6 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10, 18
)

Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 9)
Keiko Abu (eps 1, 9)
Keita Yamanaka (eps 4, 8)
Kiyono Katahira (eps 14, 20)
Kozue Kimura (eps 4, 8)
Machiko Sudo (ep 8)
Manabu Shimizu (eps 4, 8)
Midori Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)

Miho Otsuka (eps 1, 5)
Nao Kamoshida (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20
)

Naomi Utsuno (eps 14, 20)
Osamu Kondou (eps 6, 12, 21)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 6, 12, 21)
Sachiyo Hiraide (eps 1, 5, 9-10)
Setsuko Takenouchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 9-11, 16, 23, 25
)

Seung Cheon Lee (eps 6, 12, 21)
Shingo Ogiso (ep 6)
Shusuke Otani (eps 14, 20)
Takahiro Nawa (ED2; ep 26)
Takumi Yamada (eps 4, 8)
Tamotsu Anzai (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20
)

Teiji Makino (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15-16, 22, 26
)

Teizou Shimada (6 episodes
eps 1, 13, 22-23, 25-26
)

Toshiharu Suzuki (eps 14, 20)
Yoko Sugita (eps 4, 8)
Yukiko Okada (ep 6)
Yukimi Isozaki (eps 14, 20)
Yūko Kunishima (ep 21)
In-Between Check:
Hiroshi Kameyama (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Keiko Abu (ep 25)
Koichi Iwanaga (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Sachiko Nekota (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 16, 18-19, 22-23
)

Sachiyo Hiraide (7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 15, 17, 25-26
)

Shingo Ogiso (eps 6, 12, 21)
Yuko Nishitani (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Akihito Aoki (ep 5)
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 14)
Akio Takami (OP)
Akira (ep 4)
Akira Yamaguchi (eps 17, 23, 25)
Akito Dobashi (ep 7)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP)
Asako Nishida (ep 11)
Asami Endo (eps 4, 8, 24)
Atsushi Sakai (eps 4, 8, 24)
Ayumi Kurashima (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25
)

Chie Kokubo (eps 12, 21)
Chika Ueno (ep 4)
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 1, 9, 15)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 18)
Eiichi Akiyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 19, 26
)

Eiji Komatsu (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 15, 19, 26
)

Eri Sano (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Fumiaki Kouta (ep 22)
Fumiko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Fumiko Yoshida (eps 1, 7, 13)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 8)
Geisei Morita (eps 7, 13)
Goro Igusa (ep 24)
Haruhito Takada (ep 25)
Harumi Ito (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Hatsue Nakayama (eps 1-2, 9, 17)
Hideaki Yokoi (eps 14, 24)
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 6, 8, 24)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 12)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 7)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 1)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 11)
Hiromichi Mizukawa (ep 7)
Hironori Iwana (eps 2, 7, 13)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP, ED 1; ep 23)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 5, 12)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 13, 18)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 2)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 8, 24)
Hisashi Kagawa (eps 4, 8)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Jun Fujiwara (eps 4, 24)
Jun Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Junichi Yokose (ep 24)
Kana Ishida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 13, 15, 25
)

Kaname Watanabe (eps 14, 24)
Kaori Fujii (ep 21)
Kaori Itou (ep 6)
Kaori Komori (ED1; eps 5, 11, 15)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 2, 11, 17)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (ep 21)
Kazuchika Kise (ED 2)
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 11, 17, 23)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Kazuki Miura (ep 11)
Kazumi Minahiro (ep 2)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 11, 17)
Kazuyo Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 25
)

Kei Hyoudou (ep 15)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 5)
Keita Hagio (ep 5)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 6)
Kenichi Yoshida (OP)
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 1, 15, 17)
Kenji Kodama (eps 10, 16, 22)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 23, 26)
Kimika Shintani (ep 2)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 4)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 13, 18, 25)
Kiyoshi Nohji (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Kiyoshi Tateishi (eps 18, 25)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 21)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 4)
Kiyotsugu Miura (ep 21)
Koichi Takai (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Koji Haneda (ep 14)
Koji Sugiura (ED1)
Kouji Motoyama (eps 14, 20, 24)
Kumiko Sakai (ep 4)
Kumiko Sakiyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Kunihiko Kimura (eps 5, 12)
Kunisu Watanabe (ep 18)
Maki Fujita (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 25
)

Maki Uchida (eps 1-2)
Makiko Suzuki (ep 21)
Makiko Yamazaki (eps 14, 24)
Mari Nakatani (eps 8, 21, 24)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 2)
Masahiro Ando (eps 19, 24)
Masahiro Furihata (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 19, 26
)

Masahiro Ogure (eps 18, 25)
Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 11, 15, 19, 26
)

Masaki Hyuga (ep 12)
Masaki Sato (eps 8, 14, 20)
Masaki Ueguchi (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Masako Onozawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Masami Goto (OP)
Masami Inomata (eps 18, 25)
Masaru Koseki (eps 6, 12, 21)
Masashi Kudo (eps 6, 12, 21)
Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 6, 12)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 1-2, 18)
Miho Shimogasa (OP)
Minoru Morita (ep 7)
Misao Abe (eps 5, 11, 15)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 5)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 19, 23, 26
)

Mizue Ogawa (eps 13, 18, 25)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 3, 16, 22)
Motoi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 19, 25
)

Munenori Nawa (eps 1, 26)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 12)
Naoko Nakamoto (OP; ep 26)
Naomi Miyata (ep 4)
Naoya Dougen (eps 10, 22)
Noboru Jitsuhara (OP)
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 6)
Nobuo Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Nobuto Akada (ep 25)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ep 23)
Osamu Sakata (eps 18, 25)
Reiko Fujita (eps 18, 21)
Ryota Itoh (eps 1, 9)
Ryotarou Akao (OP)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 3)
Saeko Matsumoto (ep 21)
Satoshi Kubo (4 episodes
eps 2, 15, 21, 26
)

Satoshi Takahashi (ep 18)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 4)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 4, 8, 20)
Shin Oonuma (ep 11)
Shingo Ogiso (eps 12, 21)
Shinmei Saito (ep 8)
Shinobu Nishiyama (eps 3, 10, 22)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 5, 12)
Shuichi Hara (eps 18, 25)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 19)
Sunao Ishimaru (ep 11)
Tadashi Kubo (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 7)
Takaaki Fukuyo (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Takahiro Kimura (OP; ep 13)
Takamitsu Kondou (ep 14)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 25)
Takao Abo (eps 1, 9, 26)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 23, 26)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 21, 26)
Takayoshi Kawakami (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 10, 16)
Takeshi Itou (OP; ep 23)
Takeshi Matsuda (OP; eps 19, 23)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 25)
Takeyuki Mizumura (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 19, 25
)

Takumi Furuyama (eps 17, 21)
Takumi Murakami (ep 5)
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 4)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Tatsuya Oka (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 24
)

Teiji Makino (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 19, 21
)

Terumi Nishii (ep 4)
Tetsu Inoue (eps 11, 17)
Tetsuya Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 21, 26
)

Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 18, 25)
Tetsuya Muranaka (ep 5)
Tomoaki Chishima (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Tomoaki Ohta (eps 4, 8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 10)
Tomohiro Hirata (OP)
Tomohiro Takayama (ep 26)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (eps 6, 12)
Tomoki Mizuno (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25
)

Tomoko Nitta (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Tomoyo Hosokawa (eps 10, 16, 22)
Toru Yoshida (ep 8)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 13)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 24)
Toshiko Baba (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 25
)

Toshiyuki Kono (eps 5, 13)
Toushio Kobayashi (eps 11, 15)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 5, 11, 15)
Tsunenori Saito (OP; ep 23)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 14)
Yoshie Kawamura (eps 14, 24)
Yoshihiro Fukagawa (eps 3, 10, 16)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (eps 15, 19, 26)
Yoshiko Imasato (ep 18)
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 24)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 3, 16, 22)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 1, 7)
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 24)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 7, 13, 19)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 9, 13, 26)
Yuichi Nakazawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 22, 26
)

Yuichi Tanaka (ep 24)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 8)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 13, 18)
Yukiko Ban (ep 5)
Yukio Dobashi (ep 5)
Yuko Hirasawa (eps 6, 12)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 1-2, 9, 25)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 3, 10)
Yuri Chigira (eps 5, 13)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 26)
Yuu Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 19, 26
)

Layout Animation Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 21)
Takao Abo (ep 21)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 21)
Literature Production: Hiroshi Nada
Monitor Design: Yousuke Nanjou (Digimation)
Monitor Imaging:
Takeshi Hirooka (eps 4, 7-26)
Tsuyoshi Kusano (eps 4, 7-26)
Music Performance:
Josuke Ohata (Bassoon)
Makoto Hirahara (Sax)
Masakazu Ishibashi (Oboe)
Masato Matsuda (Piano)
Masayuki Chiyo (Guitar)
Minoru Maruo (Synthesizer)
Tadashi Hoshino (Clarinet)
Takashi Asahi (Flute)
Tamao Fujii (Percussion)
Tomoko Kusakari (Percussion)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Photography:
Atsushi Takeyama (Digimation; eps 5-26)
Haruhide Ishiguro (Digimation; eps 1-26)
Shuichi Heishi (Digimation; eps 1-26)
Planning Assistant: Kazuhiko Ikeguchi
Production Advancement:
Aki Yamamura (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 22
)

Akira Hasegawa (ep 4)
Haruo Nakamoto (ep 14)
Masato Narita (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 17, 23
)

Sumi Seiun (ep 25)
Sumihisa Ueda (eps 6, 12, 21)
Takaaki Miyakawa (ep 24)
Takebumi Anzai (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 18, 26
)

Tōru Sugimoto (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Fudeta (eps 8, 20)
Yasuhiro Ishii (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Oyabu (ep 11)
Yuki Maeda (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 21, 25
)

Production Affairs: Maki Tsukada
Production Desk: Kunihiko Okada
Publicity Manager: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo)
Recording Assistant: Soushi Shiihara
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano
Series Supervision: Shinichiro Inoue
Setting Assistant: Shigeru Morita (Studio Nue)
Setting Desk: Noritomo Yoneuchi
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi (eps 1-26)
Theme Song Arrangement:
HAL (ED1)
Takahiro Ando (OP)
Takao Kônishi (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Atsushi Sato (ED 1)
Goro Matsui (OP)
Kazuhiro Hara (ED2)
Takahiro Ando (OP)
Toshiharu Umezaki (ED 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chisa Tanabe (ED2)
Goro Matsui (OP)
HALNA (ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Atsuko Enomoto (OP)
HAL (END1)
Moeko Matsushita (END2)
Atsuko Enomoto as Misaki Suzuhara

Ayako Kawasumi as Kaede Saitou
Chiemi Chiba as Arisu Fujisaki
Hiromi Nishikawa as Yuuko Inada
Houko Kuwashima as Sai Jounouchi
Jun Fukuyama as Koutarou Kobayashi
Kana Ueda as Ringo Seto
Kikuko Inoue as Shuko Suzuhara
Kotono Mitsuishi as Shouko Asami
Masaya Onosaka as Ichiro Mihara
Satsuki Yukino as Tamayo Kizaki
Souichiro Hoshi as Oojirou Mihara
Tomokazu Seki as Masaharu Ogata
Tomoko Kawakami as Madoka Fujisaki
Yoshiyuki Kouno as
Host
Shuji Inada
Yui Horie as Hiromi Fujimori
Yuri Shiratori as Hatoko Kobayashi

Ai Maeda as Kyoko's Follower B (eps 3, 8)
Chiaki Takahashi as shop worker (ep 1)
Chieko Atarashi as Kyoko (eps 3, 8, 26)
Eriko Kawasaki as Attendant (ep 4)
Isao Yamagishi as Triplets (ep 15)
Issei Kusumoto as Staff (ep 18)
Kaori Mizuhashi as
Hijiri Shibata (ep 7)
Tomo's Sister (ep 19)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Ryou Misaki (ep 8)
Katsuya Shiga as Fish Store Clerk (ep 12)
Kazusa Murai as Maria Shibata (ep 7)
Kenta Katagiri as Classmate (eps 8, 23)
Koji Tobe as Security Guard B (ep 1)
Kouji Haramaki as Man (ep 21)
Mami Kosuge as Opponent Deus (ep 2)
Mamiko Noto as Asuka Kitamura (eps 4, 6)
Masaharu Satō as Shuko's Father (ep 14)
Masashi Sugawara as Kaede's Father (ep 13)
Masayo Kurata as
Classmate (ep 6)
Girl (ep 4)
Girl B (ep 15)
Kindergarten Kid A (eps 1, 13)
Kyoko's Follower A (eps 3, 8)
TJ's Deus (ep 5)
Mayumi Asano as Tomoko Yamada (ep 5)
Mayumi Yanagisawa as
Girl A (ep 15)
Maid (ep 13)
Manager (eps 8-10)
Nurse (ep 20)
Staff at the game (ep 11)
Waitress (ep 25)
Rio Natsuki as Tsubasa McEnzie (ep 18)
Sayaka Ohara as Yuko Hikawa (ep 4)
Sayuri Yoshida as Rin Jounouchi (ep 16)
Susumu Chiba as Tomo (ep 19)
Takeharu Onishi as Security Guard A (ep 1)
Tomoko Kaneda as Kindergarten Kid B (eps 1, 13)
Tomoko Miura as Chitose Tanaka (ep 19)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Tamayo's Father (ep 22)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Photographer (eps 23, 26)
Japanese companies
Animation: BONES
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
BIC Studio (eps 1-26)
Team's Art (eps 1-26)
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka (eps 12, 21)
Artland (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 21
)

Buyu (eps 14, 24)
Digimation (eps 1-3)
EMUAI (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 23, 25
)

FAI (ep 12)
JEM (9 episodes
eps 11, 15-19, 22, 25-26
)

K Production (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 13, 15-19
)

NAUSE KOREA (ep 4)
SHAFT (ep 24)
Studio ADD (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Studio Elle (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-13, 18, 21
)

Studio Flag (ep 21)
Studio Kuma (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-10, 13, 23, 25
)

Studio March (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Studio Om (ep 3)
Studio Peacock (eps 14, 24)
Studio Sonamu (ep 14)
Studio Toizu (ep 10)
Studio Toys (ep 3)
Sung San (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Tama Production (ep 6)
Tanto (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
AIC (ep 24)
Anime Roman (5 episodes
eps 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Anime Spot (eps 11, 17, 23)
Anime World Osaka (12,21)
Artland (eps 6, 12, 21)
AZETA PICTURES (9 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 25
)

Bee Train (ep 26)
Big Bang (ep 6)
Chaos Project (eps 7, 11)
Doga Kobo (eps 10, 15, 17)
FAI (eps 4, 12)
K Production (ep 6)
Last House
M.S.J Musashino Production (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15-19
)

NAUSE KOREA (ep 4)
Nian Dai Animation (ep 6)
Office Aoi (eps 17-18)
Plum (ep 22)
Project 4 (ep 6)
SHAFT (ep 24)
Studio ADD (ep 1)
Studio Boomerang (ep 11)
Studio DEEN (ep 11)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 11, 13, 18)
Studio Kuma
Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 19, 24-26
)

Studio March (eps 1, 4)
Studio Mark (ep 6)
Studio Mu (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 17, 23
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 9, 13, 17)
Studio Takuranke (eps 9, 26)
Studio Victory (ep 11)
Studio Wombat
Sung San (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Sunshine Corporation (eps 13, 19)
Tama Production (ep 6)
Tezuka Productions (ep 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 6)
Key Animation:
AIC (ep 18)
Angle (ep 5)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Studio Kuma (ep 23)
Music Production: avex mode
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Digimation
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Artland (eps 6, 12, 21)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: David Williams
ADR Script: Tiffany Grant
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi (Sentai release)
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer:
David Williams
John Ledford (Sentai release)

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Producer: David Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production:
Joey Goubeaud (Sentai release)
Son Phan Le (Sentai release)
Production Assistant:
Carole Pavlik
E.W. Rector III (Sentai release)
Jose DeArmas (Sentai release)
Kjell Doucet (Sentai release)
Maki Nagano
Marta Bechtol
Miyuki Kamiya
Ned Gayle (Sentai release)
Roberto Cardenas (Sentai release)
Shannon Reed (Sentai release)
Production Coordination: Janice Williams (Sentai release)
Production manager: Luke Patterson (Sentai release)
Project Translator: Masumi McLeod
Recording engineer:
Jon Duckworth
Stanley Thomas
Subtitle Script & Timing: William Zuidema
Subtitling: Ned Gayle (Sentai release)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch (Sentai release)
Jessica Boone as Misaki Suzuhara

Allison Sumrall as Hiromi Fujimori
Andy McAvin as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara
Chris Patton as Ohjiro Mihara
Christine Auten as Shuko Suzuhara
Jay Hickman as Shuji Inada
Kaytha Coker as Yuko Inada
Kelly Manison as Shoko Asami
Kevin Corn as Kotaro Kobayashi
Mandy Clark as Arisu Fujisaki
Mariela Ortiz as Ringo Seto
Mark X Laskowski as Masaharu Ogata
Monica Rial as Tamayo Kizaki
Sasha Paysinger as Hatoko Kobayashi
Shelley Calene-Black as Madoka Fujisaki
Tiffany Grant as Sai Jounouchi
Tiffany Terrell as Kaede Saito
Vic Mignogna as Host

Allison Sumrall as
Rin Jounouchi
Tomo's Sister
Cameron Bautsch as Hijiri Shibata
Chris Riley as Tomo
David Williams as
Guard B (ep 1)
Tamayo's Dad
Hilary Haag as Maria Shibata
Jacob A. Gragard as Guard A (ep 1)
John Swasey as Kaede's Dad
Kaytha Coker as
Manager
Tomoko Yamada
Kelly Manison as Maria's Mom
Kim Prause as Chitose Tanaka
Kira Vincent-Davis as Ryo Misaki
Lauren Goodnight as Narrator
Luci Christian as Kyoko
Monica Rial as Child A (ep 1)
Nicky Froberg as Store Clerk (ep 1)
Shelley Calene-Black as Tsubasa McEnzie
Shelly Thomas as Train Announcer (ep 1)
Tiffany Grant as
Child B (ep 1)
Misataro
Sai

English companies
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French cast
French staff
Isabelle Volpe as Misaki Suzuhara

Constantin Pappas as Ichirou "Icchan" Mihara
Frédéric Souterelle as
Masaharu Ogata
Tomo
Gwen Lebret as
Chitose Tanaka
Présentateur
Shuji Inada
Gwenäelle Julien as
Arisu Fujisaki
Hiromi Fujimori
Tsubasa Mc Enzie
Isabelle Volpe as
Madoka Fujisaki
Rin Jounouchi
Julie André as
Ringo Seto
Sai Jounouchi
Tomoko Yamada
Nathalie Bienaime as
Hatoko Kobayashi
Shuko Suzuhara
Tamayo Kizaki
Nicolas Beaucaire as
Kôtarô Kobayashi
Ohjiro Mihara
Valérie Nosrée as
Kaede Saitou
Shouko Asami
Yuko
French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Distributor: Kaze
German staff
German cast
(none)
Kathrin Neusser as Misaki Suzuhara

Carmen Katt as Arisu Fujisaki
Diana Borgwardt as Hiromi Fujimori
Dirk Petrick as Ohjiro Mihara
Esther Barth as Tamayo Kizaki
Giuliana Jakobeit as Erzählerin (ep 1)
Jens Wassermann as Masaharu Ogata
Jesco Wirthgen as Kotaro Kobayashi
Julia Kaufmann as Ringo Seto (eps 8-9)
Juliana Cukier as Sai Jounouchi
Marie Schramm as Maria Shibata (ep 7)
Rainer Fritzsche as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara
Rubina Kuraoka as Hatoko Kobayashi
Samia Little Elk as Chitose Tanaka
Sarah Becker as Madoka Fujisaki
Susanne Herrmann as Kaede Saitou
Susanne Kaps as Rin Jonouichi (ep 16)
Tanja Geke as Shuko Suzuhara
Theresa Greim as Shoko Asami
Tim Moeseritz as Shuji Inada
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor:
ADV Films (germany)
Universum-Films
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Cover Translation: Kaj Schulten (vol 1-3)
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Filipina Pamintuan
Jenny Bituin as Misaki Suzuhara

Charmaine Cordoviz as
Shuko Suzuhara
Tamayo Kizaki
Charvie Abeletes as Hatoko Kobayashi
Gerald Narciso as Koutarou Kobayashi

Blair Arellano as Oojirou Mihara
Candice Arellano as
Maria Shibata
Sai Jounouchi
Charmaine Cordoviz as
Rin Jounouchi
Yuuko
Charvie Abeletes as Shouko Asami
Grace Cornel as
Hiromi Fujimori
Madoka Fujisaki
Ringo Seto
Hazel Hernan as
Alice Fujisaki
Kaede Saitou
Louie Paraboles as Misaki Ryou
Neil Yu as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara (eps 1-2)
Rona Aguilar as
Chitose Tanaka
Kyoko
Vincent Gutierrez as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara (eps 3-26)

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
Hero
Studio 23
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology