×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Tooru SAKURAI

櫻井 トオル
Family name (in kanji): 櫻井
Given name (in kanji): トオル
Date of birth: 1987-11-10
Hometown: Hyogo, Japan
Hobbies:
Cooking
Judo
Singing
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Archibald in "Stella Glow" (VG) (Japanese)
Atlas in "Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia" (VG) (Japanese)
Atlas in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Baldur in "God of War (2018)" (VG) (Japanese)
Buret in "Gyakuten Othellonia" (VG) (Japanese)
Doutanuki Masakuni in "Touken Ranbu" (browser game) (Japanese)
Enemy Voice Actor in "Dark Souls II" (VG) (Japanese)
Freddie Mercury in "Bohemian Rhapsody" (2018; live-action dubbing) (Japanese)
Gabriel Chen in "Life is Strange: True Colors" (VG) (Japanese)
Halcyon in "Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia" (VG) (Japanese)
James Weaver in "Days Gone" (VG) (Japanese)
Johnny Storm/The Human Torch in "Fantastic Four" (2015; live-action dubbing) (Japanese)
Julian Sykes in "The Evil Within 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Keith Norman in "Detective Pikachu" (VG) (Japanese)
Misango in "Arms" (VG) (Japanese)
Muarim in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Papa Gunsmith in "Granblue Fantasy" (VG) (Japanese)
Rhaldor in "War of the Visions: Final Fantasy Brave Exvius" (VG) (Japanese)
Takka Bradham in "Final Fantasy XV" (VG) (Japanese)
The Wolf in "RearPheles –Red of Another–" (PSVita Game) (Japanese)
Tonbokiri in "Touken Ranbu Warriors" (VG) (Japanese)
Tonbokiri in "Touken Ranbu" (browser game) (Japanese)
Transformed Man in "Bloodbourne" (VG) (Japanese)
Varl in "Horizon Forbidden West" (VG) (Japanese)
Varl in "Horizon Zero Dawn" (VG) (Japanese)
Xu Sheng in "Sangokushi Legion" (VG) (Japanese)
Yamabushi Kunihiro in "Touken Ranbu" (browser game) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED 6)

Cast in:
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) as Babel Instructor (ep 3); Examiner (ep 8); SP (ep 6); Student (ep 11)
Aikatsu! (TV) as Deliveryman (ep 49); Maguro (ep 19)
Aikatsu! (TV 4) as Maguro
Ajin (TV) as Araki; SAT Captain (ep 12)
Ajin (TV 2) as Captain (eps 8-9); Journalist (ep 4); Reinforcement Member (ep 10); SAT Captain (ep 1); Security Guard (ep 6)
Alita: Battle Angel (live-action movie) as Kinuba
Appare-Ranman! (TV) as Shotgun (eps 10, 12)
Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017) as Man (ep 35)
Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening (movie)
Basilisk: The Ouka Ninja Scrolls (TV) as Shūgetsu Suiren
BELLE (movie)
Black Bullet (TV) as Yankee A (ep 5)
Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) as Karl Woodley
Blade & Soul (TV) as Middle-aged man (ep 11)
Blast of Tempest (TV) as Classmate (ep 1); Man A (ep 17); Subordinate C (ep 5)
Blue Exorcist (TV) as Delinquent B (eps 1-2)
Brave Beats (TV) as Breakin
Bunny Drop (TV) as Assistant B (ep 8)
Case Closed (TV) as Criminal (ep 1040); Nobuo Kadokura (ep 936); Police officer (ep 1027); Station employee (eps 1016-1017)
Code:Breaker (TV) as Daisuke; G-Falcon (ep 1)
Concrete Revolutio (TV) as Master Ultima (ep 12)
Concrete Revolutio: The Last Song (TV 2) as Animal superhuman (ep 21); Bulldog Superhuman (ep 24); Master Ultima (ep 20)
Daily Lives of High School Boys (TV) as Dyed-brown hair; Part-timer (ep 8)
Danbōru Senki Wars (TV) as Musashi Hakuga
(The) Deer King (movie) as Makoukan
Dorohedoro (TV) as Shin's Father (ep 6)
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) as Cameraman
(The) File of Young Kindaichi Returns (TV) as Elderly Teacher (ep 1)
Full Dive (TV) as Yasuoka-sensei (eps 1, 4, 12)
Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory (TV) as Dao (eps 5, 8)
Garakowa -Restore the World- (movie) as Father
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) as Habitant (ep 1)
Gekijōban Kuroko no Basuke Last Game (movie) as Allen
Gintama' (TV 2/2011) as Debt Collector (ep 248); Tamegorō Hijikata (ep 247)
God Eater (TV) as Russia branch president (ep 2)
Grimms Notes the Animation (TV) as Hunter (ep 1); Village Man B (ep 1); Wolf Villain (ep 1)
Gundam Reconguista in G (TV) as Arbokas (eps 7-8)
Haganai (TV) as Man C (ep 8)
Haikyu!! (TV) as Audience (ep 18); Scorekeeper A (ep 1); Takahiro Hanamaki; Yukinari Mori (eps 9-10)
Haikyu!! Second Season (TV) as Takahiro Hanamaki
Haikyu!! To The Top (TV 5) as Takahiro Hanamaki
Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV) as Store clerk (ep 2)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OAV) as Otaku A (ep 3)
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord (TV) as Gregor (eps 3-4)
I'm Standing on 1,000,000 Lives. (TV) as Bandit (ep 4)
(The) [email protected] (TV) as Audience B (ep 13); Program producer (ep 23); Staff (ep 18)
Infinite Stratos 2 (TV) as Robber 2 (ep 1)
Infinite Stratos 2: Long Vacation Edition (OAV) as Robber 2
Invaders of the Rokujyōma!? (TV) as Hayato (eps 10-11)
(The) irregular at magic high school (TV) as Operative (ep 20)
(The) Irregular at Magic High School: Visitor Arc (TV) as Black suit (ep 12)
Ishida and Asakura (TV) as Yamada
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Man-Faced Dog (ep 8)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Battle in Egypt Arc (TV) as Man (eps 29, 46)
Joker Game (TV) as British Military Police member (ep 5)
Junji Ito "Collection" (TV) as Ghost/Man 2 (ep 10)
Karakuri Circus (TV) as Surprise = Pea Shooter (ep 12)
Katsugeki: Touken Ranbu (TV) as Tonbokiri
Ketsuekigata-kun! (TV) as Chef (ep 3)
Knights of Sidonia (movie) as Live Announcer
Knights of Sidonia (TV) as commentator (ep 3)
Knights of Sidonia: Love Woven in the Stars (movie) as Live Announcer
Kuromajyo-san ga Tōru!! (TV 2/2013) as Rovere-le-Petit
Kuromukuro (TV) as Imusa
LBX (TV) as Ota Black
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These (TV) as Moore
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Collision (movies) as Eugen Richter (ep 28)
Lupin III: Part IV (TV 2015) as Man A (ep 6)
Lupin III: Tōhō Kenbunroku ~Another Page~ (special) as Pilot
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Citizen A (ep 23); Employee B (ep 14); Fanalis Corps member (ep 25); Magician C (ep 19); Mansur (ep 21)
Majin Bone (TV) as Clerk A (ep 8); Semiria / Dark Hawk
MAOYU (TV) as Crowd (ep 9); Expeditionary Officer A (ep 6); Iron Country Ensign (ep 11); Winter Country Soldier (ep 12)
Medaka Box (TV) as Male Student (ep 5)
(The) Millionaire Detective - Balance: UNLIMITED (TV) as SP Leader (ep 5)
Mob Psycho 100 (TV) as Hitoshi (ep 6)
Mob Psycho 100 II (TV) as Tamaki (ep 9)
Motto! Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori (TV) as Director
Mr. Osomatsu (TV) as Secretary (ep 6); Umpire (ep 25); Underling (ep 16)
My Love Story!! (TV) as construction worker (ep 2)
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) as Cloud Buster (ep 2)
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Kyō Youkai (ep 4); Onmyōji (eps 8-10, 12)
Osomatsu-san (TV 3) as Utsumi (ep 24)
Overlord (TV) as Guard Captain (ep 8); Head Priest (ep 13); Moknach (ep 11); Priest (ep 4); Shopkeeper (ep 5)
Overlord II (TV) as Suukyu Juju (eps 3-5)
Overlord IV (TV) as Zinedine Delan Guelfi (ep 3)
Overlord: Shikkoku no Senshi (movie)
Pac-World (TV) as Aide (ep 1); Ogle (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 19
)
; Security Ghost (ep 2); Yellow Ding-a-Ling Brother (ep 27)
Patema Inverted (movie) as Researcher A
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God: The Orpheus Order (TV) as SP (ep 23)
Pokémon Journeys: The Series (TV 2019) as Kukui's Gaogaen (ep 112)
Pokémon Sun & Moon (TV) as Bangiras (ep 80); Gladion's Type Null; Glazio's Silvady ; Kaki's Lizardon; Kuchinashi's Waruvial; Kukui's Gaogaen; Mountain man C; Nagetsukesaru; Noa's husband; Ryuki's Crimgan (ep 118); Shizukumo; Tupper (8 episodes
eps 24 onwards, 25, 27, 65, 68, 89, 99, 104
)

Pokémon the Movie: Secrets of the Jungle (movie 23) as Researcher B
Pokémon the Movie: The Power of Us (movie 21) as Hunter
Queen's Blade: Rebellion (TV) as Man C (ep 2)
Rilu Rilu Fairilu ~Yōsei no Door~ (TV) as Mesh (ep 6); Sabobon; Sun
Ro-Kyu-Bu! (TV) as Referee (eps 3-4)
Robotics;Notes (TV) as Man (ep 9); Wizard 1 (ep 22)
RWBY (U.S. ONA) as Flynt Coal
Ryo (movie) as Satsuma retainer
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) as Knight B (ep 2)
(The) Seven Deadly Sins the Movie: Prisoners of the Sky as Dahaka
Shaman King (TV 2021) as Lee Pai-Long
Shinkansen Henkei Robo Shinkalion Z (TV) as Wadatsumi
Silver Spoon (TV) as Ichirō Komaba
Silver Spoon (TV 2) as Ichirō Komaba
Super Lovers 2 (TV) as Katharina (eps 6, 8)
Tamayura - More Aggressive (TV) (eps 7, 11)
Terraformars (OAV) as Redon Burgsmüller (ep 1)
Tonari no Seki-kun: The Master of Killing Time (TV) as Robot Father (ep 6)
Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru (TV) as Dōdanuki Masakuni (eps 2-3, 8, 12); Tonbokiri (eps 8, 12); Yamabushi Kunihiro (eps 6, 9, 12)
Triage X (TV) as Yoroida (ep 2)
Tribe Cool Crew (TV) as Kumonosuke Sakagami
Unlimited Psychic Squad (TV) as Tourist (ep 5)
Wake Up, Girls! (TV) as Customer 5 (ep 2); Director (ep 6); Program Director (ep 3)
Wandering Witch - The Journey of Elaina (TV) as Gatekeeper A (ep 6)
You're Being Summoned, Azazel (TV) as Nekomimi (eps 9-10)
Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru. (TV 2) as Dōdanuki Masakuni (eps 1-3, 6, 8); Tonbokiri (eps 3, 6, 8-10); Yamabushi Kunihiro (eps 1-4, 6-8)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none