×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Overlord (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
オーバーロード (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the year 2138, virtual reality gaming is booming. Yggdrasil, a popular online game is quietly shut down one day. However, one player named Momonga decides to not log out. Momonga is then transformed into the image of a skeleton as "the most powerful wizard." The world continues to change, with non-player characters (NPCs) beginning to feel emotion. Having no parents, friends, or place in society, this ordinary young man Momonga then strives to take over the new world the game has become.
Watch Overlord on: NetflixNetflix, Disney PlusDisney Plus, JustWatch
User Ratings: 947 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 95 votes (sub:75, dub:13, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 203 votes (sub:164, dub:26, edit.dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 273 votes (sub:228, dub:28, raw:2, ?:1, others:14
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 198 votes (sub:161, dub:29, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 91 votes (sub:76, dub:11, others:4
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 41 votes (sub:33, dub:4, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1498 users, rank: #824 (of 9611)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.636 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6758, rank: #1403 (of 9745)
Weighted mean: 7.565 (Very good−), rank: #1476 (of 9745) (seen all: 7.60 / seen some: 6.66 / won't finish: 4.75)
Bayesian estimate: 7.563 (Very good−), rank: #1176 (of 7314)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2015-07-07
2021-03-01 (ETC...TV - Chile)
Opening Theme:
"Clattanoia" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"L.L.L." by MYTH&ROID
Reviews: Show:
Overlord BD+DVD (Dec 21, 2016)
Overlord ‒ Episode 13 (Sep 30, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 12 (Sep 23, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 16, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 8, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 1, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 8 (Aug 25, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 7 (Aug 18, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 11, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 4, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 4 (Jul 29, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 21, 2015)
Overlord (Jul 15, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episodes 1-2 (Jul 15, 2015)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Aug 21, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Overlord - Season 1 [Classics] (Blu-ray) 2018-08-14 (from $42.01)
Blu-ray (Region B)
    Overlord - The Complete Series [UK] (Blu-ray) 2017-06-12
    Overlord - The Complete Series [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-ray) 2017-06-12
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Overlord - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2016-11-08 (from $56.90)
    Overlord - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-11-08 (from $218.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Overlord - The Complete Series [UK] (DVD) 2017-06-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoyuki Itō
Series Composition:
Yukie Sugawara (Lightworks)
Script:
Yukie Sugawara (Lightworks; eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Manabu Ono (ep 10)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 2, 4, 9)
Naoyuki Itō (OP; eps 1, 3, 12-13)
Ryōichi Kuraya (eps 6, 11)
Shūhei Yabuta (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 7-8)
Episode Director:
Dai Seki (ep 7)
Kunio Wakabayashi (eps 1, 8, 13)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 4, 9, 12)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 5, 10)
Naoyuki Itō (ep 3)
Ryōichi Kuraya (eps 6, 11)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 2)
Unit Director: Naoyuki Itō (OP)
Music: Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Kugane Maruyama (light novel)
Original Character Design: so-bin
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Animation Director:
Chae Deok Lim (ep 7)
Hyung Jun Heo (ep 2)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 11)
Jae Seok Park (ep 12)
Jeong Ri Han (eps 9, 13)
Junko Matsushita (ep 10)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 6)
Ken Obata (eps 5, 10)
Maria Ichino (eps 5, 10)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 3, 8, 12)
Shūji Takahara (ep 11)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (OP; eps 1, 13)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 5, 10)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 13)
Yi Sung Kim (eps 2, 12)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 7)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 4, 9, 13)
3D Director: Shūhei Yabuta
Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Director of Photography: Yūki Kawashita
Producer:
Kazufumi Kikushima (Enterbrain)
Noritomo Isogai (AT-X)
Satoshi Fukao (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Shō Tanaka (KADOKAWA)
Yuki Yoshida (Madhouse)

2D Design Works: Yōsuke Nanjō (eps 1-6, 8-13)
2nd Key Animation:
Bong Duk Kim (ep 9)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 4)
Eun Soo Oh (ep 9)
Eun Suk Won (ep 4)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 9)
Hajime Hatakeyama (Jumondo; ep 12)
Hazuki Nakaema (Jumondo; ep 12)
Hozumi Shirohama (eps 5, 10)
Hyo Jung An (ep 7)
Hyun Ji Han (ep 7)
Hyun jin Ryu (ep 9)
Jae Hwei Park (ep 9)
Jae Wook Park (Kyung Kang; eps 9, 12-13)
Jun Wei Li (Jumondo; ep 12)
Kanami Nagai (eps 6, 11)
Kenta Ōnishi (ep 4)
Kohei Ebuchi (Jumondo; ep 12)
Kotaro Okazaki (Jumondo; ep 12)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 13)
Marie Miura (eps 6, 11)
Masaru Ōguma (eps 5, 10)
Masatoshi Sugimitsu (Jumondo; ep 12)
Mayumi Fujita (Jumondo; ep 12)
Misaki Kobayashi (ep 10)
Mua Tsukino (ep 13)
Ryōsuke Habu (eps 1, 8-9, 13)
Sang Mi Jang (ep 6)
Shogo Kohama (Jumondo; ep 12)
Shunsuke Igarashi (ep 9)
Sun Kyung Park (ep 9)
Tae-Hyung Kim (Jumondo; ep 12)
Takahiro Tajima (ep 4)
Tomomi Noda (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Seki (Jumondo; ep 12)
Young Yu (eps 6-7, 11)
Young You An (ep 4)
Yuka Suzuki (Jumondo; ep 12)
Zhen Ying Jin (ep 7)
3DCG Animation:
Daiki Ishii (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Daiki Suzuki (MADBOX; OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Han Sol Lee (MADBOX; eps 3-4, 6, 9)
Hiroki Yonai (MADBOX; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 12-13
)

Hirotomo Makino (MADBOX; eps 3-4, 8-9)
Naomichi Takagi (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory; ep 6)
Shigenori Hirozumi (MADBOX; eps 4, 8-9)
Shūhei Yabuta (MADBOX; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 13
)

Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory; ep 6)
3DCG Producer: Shūhei Yabuta (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Animation producer: Kentaro Hashimoto
Art Setting:
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Shigemi Ikeda
Shūichi Ōkubo
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 11)
Kyung Nam Ko (ep 4)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 12)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 12)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 13)
Sawa Fukami (ep 12)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 13)
Shiori Shirosaki (ep 12)
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 12)
Background Art:
A Yeon Kim (Studio Forest; ep 5)
Akinori Matsuo (Atelier Musa; ep 1)
Ami Takasusuki (Atelier Musa; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-13
)

En Hee Im (Studio Forest; eps 4-8, 10-13)
Eri Kumidake (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9, 12-13
)

Hea Na Lee (Studio Forest; eps 4-8, 10-13)
Hee Won Jeon (Studio Forest; ep 2)
Hitomi Mōri (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-11, 13
)

In Sung Ko (Studio Forest; ep 2)
Ji Woo Jun (Studio Forest; ep 5)
Ju Seon Cha (Studio Forest; eps 4-8, 10-13)
Jun Ho Lee (Studio Forest; ep 5)
Keigo Yanagida (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 1, 3-11, 13)
Kyoung Hwan Kwon (Studio Forest; ep 2)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-11
)

Mao Murakami (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-11, 13
)

Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa; OP; 10 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-8, 10-13
)

Seo Hee Kim (Studio Forest; 8 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10-13
)

Seong Hyeon Rim (Studio Forest; ep 2)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 5-6, 12-13)
Tae Gu Yun (Studio Forest; eps 4-8, 10-13)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa; OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

Yeung Sul Park (Studio Forest; eps 5-13)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 1-13)
Casting Producer: Tatsunori Uzuka (LINCUS)
Color Check:
Ayako Suenaga (eps 3, 9)
Mai Nobuo (eps 2, 7)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 5, 10)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 6, 11)
Sayuri Yoshida (OP; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 1, 13)
Color design: Yukie Noguchi
Color setting:
Ayako Suenaga (eps 3, 9)
Mai Nobuo (eps 2, 7)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 5, 10)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 6, 11)
Sayuri Yoshida (OP; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 1, 13)
Cooperation: Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant:
Akiho Sato
Mariko Tsukatsune
Finish Animation:
Ayaka Nakamura (Jumondo; ep 7)
Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo; ep 7)
Hye Ryung Park (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Kaori Iimura (Jumondo; ep 7)
Masato Itō (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Narumi Konno (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Soo Ja Lee (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Sun Ick Chang (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Yasuya Yuki (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Yoshimi Yonetani (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Young Hee Go (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Illustration: so-bin (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Atsumi Kimura (APPP; ep 5)
Ayaka Nishide (APPP; eps 5, 10)
Ayaka Sato (MADHOUSE; ep 3)
Chie Yamaguchi (MADHOUSE; ep 12)
Chihiro Nishikawa (MADHOUSE; eps 3-4, 12)
Eun Seog Lee (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Geum Seop Sin (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Hazuki Mizuno (APPP; ep 5)
Honami Takeuchi (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 1, 8)
Hye Soo Kim (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Jie Huang (MADHOUSE; ep 12) 
Junko Kai (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Kanako Nakano (MADHOUSE; ep 8)
Kazue Otsuki (MADHOUSE; ep 3)
Keiko Fujii (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Kozue Oka (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Miho Onishi (MADHOUSE; eps 1, 8)
Natsumi Morishita (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 3, 8)
Natsumi Yamada (APPP; ep 5)
Reiko Nagasawa (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Rina Akasaka (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 3-4)
Sae Hyun Song (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Shiori Nagaoka (MADHOUSE; OP)
Wataru Omori (APPP; ep 5)
Young Im Cho (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Yukimasa Inakubo (MADHOUSE; eps 3-4, 8)
Yuri Fujinaka (MADHOUSE; eps 3, 12)
Yuuki Igarashi (MADHOUSE; eps 3, 8)
In-Between Check:
Akane Ōguchi (ep 8)
Akiko Ohshima (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-9, 12-13
)

Kana Inao (eps 2, 7)
Misaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 10)
Sakiko Watanabe (eps 8, 12)
Takako Mizuno (eps 6, 11)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (ep 1)
Akira Shinoda (ep 10)
Asami Shimizu (ep 8)
Atsuko Hikimoto (eps 5, 10)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (eps 1, 3)
Atsushi Usui (eps 5, 10)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Bong Duk Kim (Kyung Kang; eps 3, 9)
Bu Young Kim (ep 11)
Chae Deok Lim (ep 7)
Chae Gil Lim (Jumondo; ep 12)
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 4, 9)
Chun Soo Kim (eps 6-7)
Dae Hoon Kim (ANIHOUSE SUN; ep 4)
Emi Satō (ep 4)
Eun Ha Kim (ep 7)
Eun Soo Oh (Kyung Kang; eps 3, 9, 12-13)
Eun-Young Lee (Kyung Kang; eps 3, 9)
Hajime Nakagawa (ep 10)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 5, 10)
Hayato Tejima (eps 5, 10)
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 8, 13)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 11)
Ho Won Jeong (Jumondo; ep 12)
Hyun Kook Kang (ep 7)
Hyung Jun Heo (ep 2)
Jae Wook Lee (ep 7)
Jin Young Kim (ep 11)
Jong Seok Park (ep 11)
Jun Sekiguchi (ep 8)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 4)
Jung Ho Kim (ep 11)
Jung Yi Han (Kyung Kang; eps 3, 9)
Jung-Hwa Jung (ep 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Kana Tamiya (eps 3, 13)
Kanako Ono (ep 1)
Kanari Yamada (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 6)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 4)
Kazuto Wakayama (eps 8, 12)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 8, 13)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 4)
Keiko Takagi (ep 1)
Ken Obata (OP)
Kenichi Shimizu (OP)
Kenshirō Yamamoto (eps 1, 8-9, 13)
Kumiko Onaga (eps 4, 9)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 5, 10)
Kyung Nam Ko (OP; eps 3, 12)
Kyung Sun Yoo (ep 2)
Masaki Kiritani (ep 10)
Masayuki Mizutani (eps 1, 8, 13)
Megumi Ueda (ep 4)
Min Bae Lee (Kyung Kang; ep 13)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 10)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 8)
Miyako Kanō (eps 6, 11)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 1)
Miyuki Nagata (ep 8)
Momoko Maehara (OP; ep 13)
Motoki Yagi (eps 5, 10)
Mua Tsukino (ep 8)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 5)
Naoyuki Itō (ep 13)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (eps 1, 8)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (OP; eps 9, 12)
Norimoto Tokura (OP; eps 4, 9, 12)
Oh Sik Kwon (Jumondo; ep 12)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 5)
Rui Kondou (ep 4)
Ryōsuke Habu (OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Ryōta Kuratani (eps 5, 10)
Sachiko Muroyama (eps 5, 10)
Se Ah Hwang (eps 6, 11)
Seung Chan Baek (ep 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 4)
Shinichi Miyamae (OP; eps 1, 3)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 4)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 4)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 1)
Shōhei Kohara (ep 3)
Shun Nishitani (ep 5)
Su Jin Oh (ep 2)
Sun Kyung Park (Kyung Kang; ep 9)
Tae Young Kim (Jumondo; ep 12)
Tae-Soo Kim (ep 11)
Takahiro Horio (ep 13)
Takako Mizuno (eps 6, 11)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 10)
Takashi Tomioka (OP; eps 1, 9, 13)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 4)
Takuo Noda (eps 1, 8, 12)
Tamotsu Tanaka (eps 3, 8)
Tatsuya Akitsu (ep 8)
Tetsurō Aoki (青木哲郎; ep 4)
Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 5, 10)
Tomoko Koyama (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 5, 10)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (eps 1, 8, 13)
Toshinari Yamashita (eps 6, 11)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 1)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 4)
Yi Sung Kim (ep 2)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 5)
Yōko Iizuka (eps 5, 10)
Yong Sik Kim (eps 6-7, 11)
Yoshiki Taga (ep 11)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 8)
Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 5, 10)
Young Chae Kim (Kyung Kang; ep 9)
Young You An (ep 11)
Young-Rae Cho (Kyung Kang; eps 2-3)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 4, 9)
Yu Jeong Eom (ep 6)
Yui Agena (ep 11)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 1, 4)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 3)
Yūji Wada (eps 5, 10)
Yukari Kizaki (木崎由香里; eps 5, 10)
Yukari Saka (ep 5)
Yūki Kawamura (eps 5, 10)
Yūki Nakajima (eps 3, 12)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 4, 13)
Yūko Kobayashi (eps 5, 10)
Yūsuke Shingū (ep 4)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 5)
Yuta Masagaki (ep 5)
Map Design Cooperation: Osamu Murata
Modeling:
Hirotomo Makino (MADBOX; ep 13)
Masahiko Hirano (MADBOX; eps 1-5)
Natsuki Kumagai (CMerTV; ep 6)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory; eps 2-5, 8)
Satoshi Kobayashi (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; eps 1, 5)
Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Takako Baba (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory; eps 2-5, 8)
Yuki Nagahama (MADBOX; OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Monster Design:
Jūki Izumo
Momoko Maehara
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Photography:
Daichi Iseki (MADBOX; eps 1-13)
Kimihiro Terao (MADBOX; eps 4-13)
Natsuki Konishi (MADBOX; ED; eps 1-13)
Takuya Ogata (MADBOX; eps 4-13)
Photography Production: Daisuke Nakayama
Planning:
Daiji Horiuchi (KADOKAWA)
Masahiro Takahashi (Madhouse)
Masayuki Aoyagi (Enterbrain)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Yoshikuni Murata (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Planning Cooperation:
Akiko Fujita (Hobby Books Editorial Dept.)
Yūichirō Kubo (Hobby Books Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Keita Nakano (eps 6, 11)
Kyosuke Takada (ep 1)
Masahiro Yoneyama (ep 2)
Shinnosuke Watanaka (eps 8, 13)
Takao Koseki (eps 3, 12)
Tatsurou Suzuki (eps 5, 10)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 7)
Yoshinori Taguchi (eps 4, 9)
Production Cooperation:
Eun Ji Seong (eps 9, 13)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 12)
Production Desk: Nodoka Takeda
Publicity: Masami Kiyohara
Recording Adjustment: Naoki Okabe
Recording Assistant: Woon Ji Nam
Setting Production: Kyosuke Takada
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Miyuki Yoshizawa
Special Effects: Natsuki Konishi (eps 1-3)
Sub-Character Design:
Jūki Izumo
Momoko Maehara
Theme Song Composition: Tom-H@ck (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP; as OxT)
MYTH&ROID (ED)
OxT (OP)
Video Editing:
Natsuki Yasuda (GoodJob TOKYO)
Yoshihiro Kohama (GoodJob TOKYO)
Satoshi Hino as Momonga/Ains Ooal Gown
Yumi Hara as Albedo

Emiri Katō as Aura Bella Fiora
Kenta Miyake as Cocytus
Masayuki Katō as Demiurge
Sumire Uesaka as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Yumi Uchiyama as Mare Bello Fiore

Akeno Watanabe as Virtuous King of the Forest
Aoi Yūki as Clementine
Asami Seto as CZ2128 Delta
Ayane Sakura as Solution Epsilon
Ayumu Murase as Nfirea Bareare
Hiromi Igarashi as Yuri Alpha
Hironori Saitō as Belius (ep 3)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Gazef Stronoff
Ikuko Tani as Lizzie Bareare
Junji Majima as Herohero (ep 1)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Head Priest (eps 4, 13)
Mercenary (ep 10)
Pluton Ainzach (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Peter Mork
Kei Shindō as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
Kentarō Tone as
Captain (ep 13)
Zach (ep 10)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Head Priest (ep 13)
Kōji Yusa as Brain Unglaus
Kōtarō Nishiyama as
Bellote (ep 11)
Guard (ep 8)
Warrior (eps 1, 3)
M.A.O as Enri Emmot
Mamoru Miyano as Pandora's Actor (ep 11)
Manami Numakura as Narberal Gamma
Marika Kōno as
Nemu Emmot
Vampire Bride (ep 10)
Mikako Komatsu as Lupusregina Beta
Minoru Inaba as Khajiit Dale Badantel
Mutsumi Tamura as Ninya
Natsuki Hanae as Lukeluther Volve
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Village headman (eps 3-4)
Ryōta Takeuchi as Dyne Woodwonder
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Touch Me (ep 3)
Satsuki Yukino as Brita
Shigeru Chiba as Sebas Tian
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Peroroncino (ep 10)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Adventurer (ep 13)
Goblin (ep 7)
Guard (ep 8)
Igvarge (ep 11)
Man (ep 5)
Priest (ep 4)
Warrior (eps 1, 3)
Shunichi Maki as
Adventurer (ep 13)
Guard (ep 8)
Man (ep 5)
Mercenary (ep 10)
Priest (ep 4)
Warrior (eps 1, 3)
Takehito Koyasu as Nigun Grid Luin
Tooru Sakurai as
Guard Captain (ep 8)
Head Priest (ep 13)
Moknach (ep 11)
Priest (ep 4)
Shopkeeper (ep 5)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Londes Di Clamp (ep 3)
Yūji Kameyama as
Deputy (ep 3)
Goblin (ep 7)
Information Dealer (ep 6)
Mercenary (ep 10)
Yuko Goto as Bukubuku Chagama (eps 12-13)
Yuu Ayase as
Reception Desk Lady (eps 5, 13)
Vampire Bride (ep 10)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 10)
Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
Anime R (ep 3)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 8, 13)
Big Owl (ep 10)
drop (eps 5, 10)
Jumondo (eps 4, 9, 12-13)
Kyung Kang ANIA (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 12-13
)

LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 13)
office DCI (ep 11)
Studio Elle (ep 13)
Studio Magie (ep 7)
TAP (eps 6, 11)
xenron (ep 4)
3DCG Animation:
Aera Laboratory (ep 6)
CLIP+BISON (ep 6)
MADBOX (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 5, 10)
Jumondo (eps 2, 7)
Zero-G (eps 6, 11)
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (OP; eps 1-13)
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (eps 5, 10)
Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
BEEP (ep 13)
Big Owl (eps 5, 10)
DR Movie (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-9, 12-13
)

drop (eps 5, 10)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-9, 12-13
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 9, 12-13)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 6, 11)
MADBOX (ep 3)
Madhouse (ep 1)
office DCI (eps 6, 11)
Studio Elle (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 12
)

TAP (eps 6, 11)
Triple A (eps 1, 8, 13)
xenron (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 13
)

In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (eps 5, 10)
Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
BEEP (ep 13)
Big Owl (eps 5, 10)
DR Movie (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-9, 12-13
)

drop (eps 5, 10)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-9, 12-13
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 9, 12-13)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 6, 11)
Madhouse (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)

office DCI (eps 6, 11)
TAP (eps 6, 11)
Triple A (eps 1, 8, 13)
xenron (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 13
)

Internet Streaming: GyaO!
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 9, 12-13)
Studio Magie (ep 7)
Modeling:
Aera Laboratory (eps 2-5, 8)
Chiptune (ep 9)
CLIP+BISON (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 12
)

CMerTV (ep 6)
MADBOX (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography:
MADBOX (OP; eps 1-13)
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Grooove
special effects: MADBOX (eps 4-13)
Title Logo Design: Code Design Studio
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Script: Niki Shults
Translation: Angela Liu
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Anastasia Munoz (ep 9)
Chris Guerrero (ep 13)
Elizabeth Maxwell (ep 13)
Felecia Angelle (ep 13)
Jeff Johnson (ep 2)
Jill Harris (ep 2)
Josh Grelle (ep 9)
Kyle Phillips (eps 2, 9, 13)
Megan Shipman (ep 2)
Mikaela Krantz (ep 9)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods
Lead Writer: Josh Grelle
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Chris Guerrero as Ains Ooal Gown/Momonaga
Elizabeth Maxwell as Albedo

Bryan Massey as Cocytus
Felecia Angelle as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Jeff Johnson as Demiurge
Jill Harris as Aura Bella Fiora
Megan Shipman as Mare Bello Fiore

Aaron Roberts as Bellote
Alejandro Saab as Vice-Chief
Alexis Tipton as Lupisregina Beta
Anastasia Munoz as Naberal Gamma
Anthony Bowling as Zach
Ben Bryant as Belius
Ben Phillips as Dyne Woodwonder
Brad Venable as Khajit Dale Badantel
Bradley Campbell as Village Chief
Chad Halbrook as Brain Unglaus
Christopher Wehkamp as Lurkut Volve
Clifford Chapin as Peter Mork
Cole Brown as Head Priest
Dawn M. Bennett as Bukubuku Chagama
Ed Blaylock as Sebas Tian
Eric Vale as Pandora's Actor
Heather Walker as Hamusuke (Virtuous King of the Forest)
J. Michael Tatum as Londes Di Clamp
Jarrod Greene as Touch Me
Jeannie Tirado as Nemu Emmott
Jeremy Inman as Moknach
Juli Erickson as Lizzy Balear
Justin Cook as Igvarge
Katherine Bourne as Britta
Kent Williams as Pluton Ainzach
Lara Woodhull as Ninya
Mallorie Rodak as Solution Epsilon
Matt Ransdell as Peroroncino
Mikaela Krantz as Clementine
Mike McFarland as Captain (ep 13)
Morgan Berry as Nphirea Balear
Phil Parsons as Nigun Grid Lewin
Ray Hurd as Gazeff Stronoff
Skyler McIntosh as Enri Emmott
Tia Ballard as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
Tyler Walker as Herohero
Whitney Rodgers as Yuri Alpha

English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
Disney+ (Southeast Asia)
FUNimation Entertainment
meWATCH (Singapore)
Netflix
Tubi TV
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French cast
Charles Mendiant as Ains Ooal Gown

Adeline Chetail as Aura Bella Fiora
Bérangère Jean as Narberal
Bérangère Rochet as
Clémentine
Yuri Alpha
Clara Soares as
Mare Bello Fiore
Shalltear
François Tavares as Cocytus
Fred Colas as Peroroncino
Frédéric Souterelle as Dyne Woodwonder
Grégory Laisné as N'Firea
Julien Meunier as Gazef
Laura Zichy as Lizzie
Marie Nonnenmacher as Enri Emmot
Mélanie Anne as
Brita
Lupus Regina
Philippe Catoire as Sebas
Rody Benghezala as Khajit
Valérie Bachère as Albedo
Vincent Ropion as Demiurge
Yannick Blivet as
Brain Unglaus
Peter Mork

François Tavares as Touch Me
Fred Colas as
Herohero
Igvaruji
French companies
Broadcaster:
Game one (from 5 November 2018)
J-One (from 15 July 2015)
Distributor:
Kana Video
Mediatoon
Dubbing Studio: Time-Line Factory
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Azucena Martinez (Latin Spanish dub)
Dubbing Director: Ferran Ruiz (Catalan dub)

Mix Engineer: Joan Ruiz (Catalan dub)
Àngels Ribalta as Albedo (Catalan dub)
David Jenner as Momonga / Ans Ooal Gown (Catalan dub)
Héctor Mena as Satoru Suzuki (Latin Spanish dub)
Víctor Hugo Aguilar as Ainz Ooal Gown/Momonga (Latin Spanish dub)

Aldo Ramirez as Cocytus (Latin Spanish dub)
Ani Anaid Kerlegan as Enri Emmot (Latin Spanish dub)
Azucena Martinez as Shalltear Bloodfallen (Latin Spanish dub)
Bernardo Rodriguez as Nigun Grid Luin (Latin Spanish dub)
Camila Vasquez as Narberal Gamma (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Becerril as Khajiit Dale Badantel (Latin Spanish dub)
Celia Lot as Lizzie Bareare (Latin Spanish dub)
Cesar Echeverría as Demiurge (Latin Spanish dub)
Clara Schwarze as Shaltear Bloodfallen (Catalan dub)
David Rodríguez Pérez as Hamsuke (Spain dub)
Denisse Leguizamo as Brita (Latin Spanish dub)
Eduard Itchart as Demiurge (Catalan dub)
Effy Estrada as Hamusuke (Latin Spanish dub)
Fernando Gonzalez as Dyne Woodwonder (Latin Spanish dub)
Francesc Belda as Cocytus (Catalan dub)
Irene Garrés as Aura Bella Fiora (Catalan dub)
Isabella Arellano as Mare Bello Fiore (Latin Spanish dub)
Jessica Monzon as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta (Latin Spanish dub)
Juan Carlos Roman as Peter Mork (Latin Spanish dub)
Lupita Macedo as Albedo (Latin Spanish dub)
María García as Aura Bello Fiore (Latin Spanish dub)
María Romeu as Mare Bello Fiora (Catalan dub)
María José Moreno as Ninya (Latin Spanish dub)
Mireya Jaurez as Yuri Alpha (Latin Spanish dub)
Ruben Quezada as Lukeluther Volve (Latin Spanish dub)
Sacha Sorni as Nfirea Baleare (Spain dub)
Salvador Reyes as Gazef Stronoff (Latin Spanish dub)
Sebastian Pinet as Nfirea Bareare (Latin Spanish dub)
Victor Covarrubias as Sebas Tian (Latin Spanish dub)
Víctor Kuri as Brain Unglaus (Latin Spanish dub)
Yesica Gonzalez as Clementine (Latin Spanish dub)
Zoe Salgado as Nemu Emmot (Latin Spanish dub)

Alex Molina as Nphirea Balear (Catalan dub)
Artur Rius as Herohero (Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Britta (Catalan dub)
Domenech Farell as Sebas Tian (Catalan dub)
Eva Ordeig as Enri Emmot (Catalan dub)
Francesc Belda as Moknach (Catalan dub)
Germán José as Touch Me (Catalan dub)
Gloria Cano as Yuri Alpha (Catalan dub)
Irene Miras as Solution Epsilon (Catalan dub)
Iris Lago as Narberal Gamma (Catalan dub)
Ivan Canovas as Igvarge (Catalan dub)
Joaquin Casado as Khajit Dale Badantel (Catalan dub)
Jordi Pineda as Belius (Catalan dub)
Josep Maria Mas as
Bellote (Catalan dub)
Zach (Catalan dub)
Juan Carlos Gustems as Nigun Grid Lewin (Catalan dub)
Juan Carlos Rodriguez as Herohero (Latin Spanish dub ep 1)
Julia Chalmeta as Lizzy Balear (Catalan dub)
Lluis Marco as Dyne Woodwonder (Catalan dub)
Luis Gustems as Lukrut Volve (Catalan dub)
Marc Torrents as Peter Mork (Catalan dub)
Marcel Navarro as Tinent de Re-Estize (Catalan dub)
Mark Ullod as Gazef Stronoff (Catalan dub)
Mauricio Vasquez as Village Headman (Latin Spanish dub eps 3-4)
Nerea Alfonso as Clementine (Catalan dub)
Ramon Canals as Pluton Ainzach (Catalan dub)
Raúl Llorens as Pandora's Actor (Catalan dub)
Sergio Zamora as Brain Unglaus (Catalan dub)
Tatiana Supervia as
Hamusuke (Catalan dub)
Nemu Emmot (Catalan dub)
Xavier Castañer as Ninya (Catalan dub)

Ana Laura Davalos (Latin Spanish dub)
Antonio Henaine (Latin Spanish dub)
Benjamin Flores (Latin Spanish dub)
Bismarck Martinez (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Gajardo (Latin Spanish dub)
Emiliano Venosa (Latin Spanish dub)
Fernando Rivas (Latin Spanish dub)
Gerardo Monzalvo (Latin Spanish dub)
Jennifer Zaragoza (Catalan dub)
Joan Ruiz (Catalan dub)
Jorge Sánchez (Latin Spanish dub)
Raymundo Espinosa (Latin Spanish dub)
Ruben Miranda (Latin Spanish dub)
Samuel Oseguera (Latin Spanish dub)
Sara Uxoa (Latin Spanish dub)
Victor Tabarez (Latin Spanish dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
ETC...TV (Chile)
Pánico (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio:
Sik Estudio (Catalan dub)
The Kitchen Mexico (Latin Spanish dub)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Spain)
Anime Box (Spain)
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Patrizio Prata
Translation: Ruben Baita
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dubbing Assistant: Cristina Minoja
Dubbing Coordination: Orlando Leone
Dubbing Engineer: Michele Cantù
Mixing: Valerio Polloni
Maurizio Merluzzo as Ainz Ooal Gow

Annalisa Longo as Ninya
Beatrice Caggiula as Yuri Alfa
Chiara Francese as Solution Epsilon
Claudio Moneta as Gazef Stronoff
Debora Magnaghi as Albedo
Elisa Giorgio as Clementine
Elisabetta Cesone as Lizzie Bareare
Fabrizio Odetto as Nigun Grid Luin
Federica Simonelli as Narberal Gamma
Federica Valenti as Hamsuke (Virtuous King of the Forest)
Francesco Rizzi as Cocytus
Giada Bonanomi as Enri Emmot
Giada Sabellico as Brita
Gianluca Iacono as Brain Unglaus
Giulia Bersani as Lupusregina Beta
Laura Cherubelli as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Laura Valastro as Nemu Emmot
Marco Briglione as Lukrut Volve
Mario Zucca as Khajiit Dale Badantel
Martina Tamburello as Aura Bella Fiora
Massimiliano Lotti as Sebas Tian
MASSIMO TRIGGIANI as Demiurgos
Matteo Brusamonti as Dyne Woodwonder
Sebastiano Tamburrini as Nfirea Bareare
Valentina Pallavicino as Mare Bello Fiore
Veronica Cuscusa as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta

Luigi Rosa as Pandora's Actor (ep 11)
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 26 September 2019)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing Studio: X-trim Solutions
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Anime Generation)
PlayYamato
YouTube (Yamato Animation)
German staff
German cast
Stefan Kaminski as Momonga / Ainz Ooal Gown

Benedikt Hahn as Lukeluther Volve
Bruno Winzen as Nigun Grid Luin (eps 2, 4)
Christian Wunderlich as Peter Moke
Ferenc Husta as Cocytus
Hans Bayer as Sebas Tian
Jana Kilka as Clementine
Julia von Tettenborn as Yuri Alpha (eps 1, 11)
Lisa Mitsching as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Marcus Off as Demiurge
Martin Bross as King of the Forest (eps 7-9, 11)
Meri Dogan as Enri Emott (eps 3-4, 7, 13)
Michael-Che Koch as Dain Woodwoner
Milena Karas as Narberal Gamma / Nabe
Patricia Strasburger as Aura Bella Fiora
Sarah Tkotsch as Mare Bello Fiore
Soraya Richter as Ninya the Spellcaster
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Gazef Stronoff (eps 3-4, 13)
Tom Raczko as Nphelia Balear (eps 5-8, 13)
Uschi Hugo as Albedo
Willi Röbke as Khajit Dale Badantel

Andreas Maier as
Belotte (ep 11)
Londes Di Clamp (ep 3)
Ben Steinhoff as Belius (ep 3)
Corinna Dörenkamp as Brita (eps 5, 10)
David M. Schulze as Igvarge (ep 11)
Fabienne Hesse as Solution Epsilon (eps 10-11)
Heiko Obermöller as Brain Unglaus (eps 10, 13)
Jill Zantopp as Nemu Emott (eps 3-4)
Julia von Tettenborn as Receptionist (eps 5, 13)
Karyn von Ostholt as Lizzie Baleare (eps 5, 8, 13)
Kirstin Hesse as Bukubuku Chagama (eps 12-13)
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Peroroncino (ep 10)
Robert Steudtner as HeroHero (ep 1)
Rolf Berg as Pluton Ainzach (ep 11)
Signe Zurmühlen as Lupusregina Beta (ep 13)
Thomas Balou Martin as
Moknach (ep 11)
Village Headman (eps 3-4)
Valentin Stroh as Pandora's Actor (ep 11)
Vittorio Alfieri as Zacharias (ep 10)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: KÖLNSYNCHRON
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: FAN TV (2020)
Dubbing: SV-Double (for FAN TV)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Production manager: Zodja Pereira
Dláigelles Riba as Momonga/Ainz Ooal Gown

Agnes Michele as Ninya
André Schmidt as Demiurge
Bruna Nogueira as Narberal Gamma
Bruno Sangregório as Brain Unglaus
Carlos Seidl as Khajit Dale Badantel
Carol Ruiz as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Fabio Campos as Pandora's Actor
Felipe de Oliveira Galvão as Nfirea Bareare
Hellen Vasconcellos as Clementine
Kelly Guidotti as Hamsuke (Virtuous King of the Forest)
Letícia Ida as Mare Bello Fiore
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Sebas Tian
Marcela Paramo as Solution Epsilon
Mariana Fuentes as Enri Emmot
Mariana Mirabetti as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
Melissa Maia as Lupusregina Beta
Raissa Bueno as Aura Bella Fiora
Roberto Garcia as Gazef Stronoff
Rodolfo Marinho as Cocytus
Rodrigo Martim as Lukeluther Volve
Silvia Maciel as Yuri Alpha
Thainá Marciano as Albedo
Thiago Córdova as Peter Mork
Thiago Marques as Nigun Grid Luin
Wallace Costa as Dyne Woodwonder
Ximena Araya as Lizzie Bareare

Jéssica Miranda as Nemu Emmot
Paula Racy as Brita
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
ADR Studio: Dubrasil
Broadcaster: Loading
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology