Welcome to the Ballroom (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ballroom e Yōkoso (Japanese)
Bem-vindo ao Baile (Portuguese)
ボールルームへようこそ (Japanese)
Genres: drama, tournament
Themes: dance
Plot Summary: Feckless high school student Tatara Fujita wants to be good at something - anything. Unfortunately, he's about as average as a slouchy teen can be. The local bullies know this, and make it a habit to hit him up for cash, but all that changes when the debonair Kaname Sengoku sends them packing. Sengoku's not the neighborhood watch, though. He's a professional ballroom dancer. And once Tatara Fujita gets pulled into the world of the ballroom, his life will never be the same. (from manga)
User Ratings: 113 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:9, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Very good: 34 votes (sub:29, dub:2, others:3
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:21, dub:1)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 204 users, rank: #3252 (of 7975)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.310 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8677, rank: #2091 (of 8047)
Weighted mean: 7.241 (Good+), rank: #2135 (of 8047) (seen all: 7.33 / seen some: 7.28 / won't finish: 4.85)
Bayesian estimate: 7.267 (Good+), rank: #1849 (of 6111)
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2017-07-08
Opening Theme:
#1: "10% roll, 10% romance" by UNISON SQUARE GARDEN
#2: "Invisible Sensation" by UNISON SQUARE GARDEN
Ending Theme:
#1: "Maybe the next waltz" by Mikako Komatsu
#2: "Swing heart direction" by Mikako Komatsu
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Yoshimi Itazu
Series Composition: Kenichi Suemitsu
Screenplay: Kenichi Suemitsu (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 20)
Yoshimi Itazu (ep 1)
Episode Director: Yoshimi Itazu (ep 1)
Music: Yuki Hayashi
Original creator: Tomo Takeuchi
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida
Art Director: Ichirou Tatsuta
Chief Animation Director:
Masayuki Honda
Takahiro Chiba
Animation Director:
Boya Liang (action scenes)
Satoshi Nagura (ep 1)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 1)
Takashi Mukouda (action scenes)
Cgi Director: Kōhei Itō (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka

2nd Key Animation:
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 7)
Hitomi Sasaki (ep 4)
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 10)
3D Layout:
Donny-chan (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Hideaki Takeda (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Junki Honma (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Kazuki Matsui (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Kuninori Shiroda (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Art Setting: Ichirou Tatsuta
CG Animation: Julio Velasco (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Composite:
Minori Itani (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Tōru Hayashida (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Effect:
Hiroyuki Okada (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Naoki Yamanaka (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Taro Matsuura (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Lead Modeler: Takumi Endo (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Modeling:
Anri Inoue (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Jakub Szafranski (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Shoko Kanaya (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Producer: Kazuhiro Nishikawa (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Production Advancement: Kumiko Oguri (eps 1-4, 6-12)
CG Production Manager:
Kumiko Oguri (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Takaya Izumi (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Technical Director: Takahiro Tsunegawa (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Color design: Mayumi Satō
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Finish Animation: Risako Yamamoto (Production I.G; OP2; eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 2)
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX; ep 10)
Hiroki Kamomiya (ep 1)
Kahoru Fujiki (ep 1)
Kimikazu Saito (ep 1)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G; OP1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 11)
Mizuki Kamomiya (ep 1)
Rintarō Hayashi (ep 1)
Tomohiro Koga (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Hitomi Sasaki (ep 5)
Konomi Satō (ep 8)
Main Animator: Shingo Takenaka
Prop Design: Hiroshi Kobayashi
Theme Song Performance:
Mikako Komatsu (ED 1, 2)
Unison Square Garden (OP)
Animation Check: AXsiZ (ep 14)
Animation Production: Production I.G
Backgrounds: Studio Fuga
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 14)
Asahi Production (eps 15, 18, 22)
CJT (eps 15, 22)
Studio Wanpack (ep 17)
Zero-G (ep 22)
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Production Cooperation:
AXsiZ (ep 14)
Frontier Engine (ep 8)
Pierrot (ep 2)
Japanese cast
Shimba Tsuchiya as Tatara Fujita

Ayane Sakura as Shizuku Hanaoka
Chinatsu Akasaki as Chinatsu Hiyama
Kentarō Tomita as Gaju Akagi
Mamiko Noto as Tamaki Tsuburaya
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Kiyoharu Hyodo
Sumire Morohoshi as Mako Akagi
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kaname Sengoku

Aoi Yūki as Akira Kōmoto
Aya Saitō as baseball player C (ep 1)
Chado Horii as Tomochika Jinbo (ep 2)
Chie Horikoshi as announcer (ep 3)
Daigo Fujimaki as announcer (ep 2)
Junji Tachibana as delinquent B (ep 1)
Kenji Fukuda as Tetsuo Fujita (eps 1-3)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as
dancer B (ep 3)
delinquent C (ep 1)
male spectator B (ep 2)
Natsumi Fujiwara as
baseball player A (ep 1)
female spectator (ep 2)
Sayaka Kinoshita as Tsubasa Mino (ep 3)
Takamasa Mogi as
dancer A (ep 3)
delinquent A (ep 1)
male spectator A (ep 2)
Yasumichi Kushida as male teacher (ep 1)
Yuka Maruyama as baseball player B (ep 1)
Yuki Kodaira as Karen Banba (ep 2)
Yūki Sakurai as Tatara Fujita (young; ep 21)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (UK) 
Anime Strike
Licensed by: Anime Limited (UK and Ireland)
English cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Flemming Stein as Tatara Fujita

Annika Tenter as Karen Banba
Daniel Schütter as Kaname Sengoku
Daniel Welbat as Tomochika Jinbo
David Berton as Gaju Akagi
Franciska Friede as Mako Akagi
Jenny Maria Meyer as Akira Koumoto
Linda Fölster as Shizuku Hanaoka
Nadine Schreier as Tamaki Tsuburaya
Nicolas König as Masami Kugimiya
Svenja Pages as Marisa Hyoudou
Yannik Raiss as Kiyoharu Hyoudou

Christian Rudolf as Tetsuo Fujita (eps 1-4, 6, 11)
Gerlinde Dillge as Tatara's Grandmother (eps 3-4)
Marcus Just as Yoshinori Iwakuma (eps 3-4, 6, 24)
Martin May as Tenpei Hanageishi (eps 7-11, 24)

German companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology