×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Love Live! Sunshine!! The School Idol Movie Over the Rainbow

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Love Live! Sunshine!! A Escola de Idol - O Filme: Além do Arco Íris (Portuguese)
Love Live! Sunshine!! 學園偶像電影 彩虹彼端 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Plot Summary: Uranohoshi Girls' High School's idol group Aquors won the final Love Live contest. While preparing to enroll at a new school, the first and second-year students encounter unexpected trouble. After heading for a graduation trip in Italy, the third-year students go missing.
User Ratings: 29 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Chinese (Taiwan) subtitled
)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 48 users, rank: #6585 (of 9603)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.724 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.362, rank: #1215 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 7.438 (Good+), rank: #1880 (of 9731) (seen all: 7.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.451 (Good+), rank: #1546 (of 7376)
Running time: 100 minutes
Vintage: 2019-01-04
Premiere date:
2019-01-04 (Japan)
2019-03-17 (Australia, Madman Anime Festival Sydney)
2019-03-27 (Philippines, SM Cinema's)
2019-04-04 (Taiwan)
2020-12-03 (Costa Rica)
2020-12-03 (El Salvador)
2020-12-03 (Guatemala)
2020-12-03 (Honduras)
2020-12-03 (Nicaragua)
2020-12-03 (Panama)
Opening Theme:
"Bokura no Hashittekita Michi wa..." (僕らの走ってきた道は…) by Aqours
Ending Theme:
"Next SPARKLING!!" by Aqours
Insert song:
"Believe again" by Saint Snow
"Brightest Melody" by Aqours
"Hop? Stop? Nonstop!" by Aqours
"Kiseki Hikaru" (キセキヒカル) by Aqours
"Tousou Meisou Möbius Loop" (逃走迷走メビウスループ) by Nanaka Suwa, Arisa Komiya, Aina Suzuki
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Love Live! Sunshine!! The School Idol Movie Over the Rainbow (Blu-ray) 2020-02-25 (from $199.99)
    Love Live! Sunshine!! The School Idol Movie Over the Rainbow [Essentials] (Blu-ray) delayed/cancelled

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuo Sakai
Script: Jukki Hanada
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original Concept: Sakurako Kimino
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Yūhei Murota
Sound Director:
Konnie Aoki (as Keita "Konnie" Aoki)
Yukio Nagasaki
Cgi Director:
Gō Kurosaki
Yoshihiro Otobe (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Director of Photography: Daiki Sugiyama
Executive producer:
Kazuhiko Hirose (Bushiroad)
Masayuki Aoyagi (KADOKAWA ASCII Media Works)
Shin Sasaki (Sunrise)
Shunji Inoue (Lantis)
Producer:
Tadashi Hirayama (Sunrise)
Yūki Makimoto (Bandai Visual)

2D CG:
Haruka Iwamoto (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
Kasumi Ubukata (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
Natsuki Nishigai (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
Sheng Zhe Xu (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
Xian Ya Xu (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
Xin Li (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
3D CG: Saha Jirayudul (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
3DCG Design:
Akira Hiraizumi (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Kento Shintani (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Mami Tanaka (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Miho Hoshino (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Shōko Kamo (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Tōru Miyano (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Yoshifumi Kasanaga (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Shōta Harada
Takumi Arai
Assistant producer: Dai Ōtsuka
Background Art:
Ai Kimura (Studio Naya)
Ai Tanaka (Bic Studio)
Akane Ichinose (Mukuo Studio)
Akari Furuse (Studio Naya)
Akiko Hinojō (Imagnet)
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter)
Anh Tuan (NAM HAI ART)
Asa Ta (NAM HAI ART)
Bao Qi Wang (Studio Easter)
Chiaki Tsukahara (HED Works)
Daiki Itō (Kusanagi)
Eiji Takahashi (HED Works)
Hai Num (NAM HAI ART)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz)
Hiroko Murai (HED Works)
Hiromichi Itō (Kusanagi)
Hiroshi Yoshiyama (Imagnet)
Hisae Arimoto (Atelier Platz)
Hong-Sheng Lin (Mukuo Studio)
Hotaka Okamoto (Kusanagi)
Huong Ngoc (NAM HAI ART)
Huyen Ngoc (NAM HAI ART)
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter)
Kaoru Chiba (HED Works)
Karen Nagahara (Bic Studio)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Kei Nakamura (Mukuo Studio)
Mari Sawatani (Studio Easter)
Masahiro Satō (HED Works)
Masayo Kitajima (Imagnet)
Mayuka Ota (HED Works)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter)
Minami Haruhi (Kusanagi)
Mine Kizu (Studio Easter)
Mirai Iida (HED Works)
Natsuko Tsutsumiya (HED Works)
Ren Sekiguchi (Studio Easter)
Rumi Matsumoto (HED Works)
Ryō Aizawa (Studio Easter)
Ryōsuke Obokata (Imagnet)
Sawako Nakamura (Mukuo Studio)
Shintarō Inoue (Mukuo Studio)
Sō Senoo (Studio Easter)
Takaya Kondō (Atelier Platz)
Takeshi Kodaka (Studio Easter)
Taketo Gonpei (Imagnet)
Takuya Hirata (Studio Easter)
Tarō Kitahata (Bic Studio)
Tetsuya Usami (Studio Easter)
Thao Nguyen (NAM HAI ART)
Vu Thai (NAM HAI ART)
Vuong Vu (NAM HAI ART)
Yasufumi Wada (HED Works)
Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier Platz)
Yuka Shiga (HED Works)
Yusuke Mizuno (Studio Easter)
Yūsuke Watanabe (Mukuo Studio)
Yūta Sakashita (Studio Easter)
Yūto Murata (Mukuo Studio)
Yūya Yoshiyama (Imagnet)
Background Art Production Advancement: Hiroaki Hirata
Background Art Production Assistant:
Tho Ngoc (NAM HAI ART)
Yen Thu (NAM HAI ART)
Blackboard Art Design: Tomoyo Mine
CG Animation:
Chihiro Sawamura (Sublimation)
Kazuki Takashima (Sublimation)
Keita Watanabe (Sublimation)
Ken Chiba (Sublimation Sendai Studio)
Mao Yamamoto (Sublimation Sendai Studio)
Noboru Yamamura (Sublimation Sendai Studio)
Nobuyuki Kamiya (Sublimation)
Ryosuke Tsuda (Sublimation)
Ryōtarō Ōshima (Sublimation)
Shōko Yamamoto (Sublimation)
Takumi Miyata (Sublimation)
Takuya Neo (Sublimation)
Yū Satō (Sublimation)
Yuka Iwasaki (Sublimation)
Yūki Iinuma (Sublimation)
CG Assistant:
Erika Taki (Sublimation)
Ryūichi Kitamura (Sublimation)
CG Composite:
Takahiro Kita (Sublimation)
Yōhei Ōishi (Sublimation)
CG Composite Chief: Takashi Honda (Sublimation)
CG Lead Animator: Makoto Satō (佐藤真; Sublimation)
CG Modeling:
Akinori Hayakawa (Sublimation)
Fumihiro Shikano (Sublimation)
Issei Koda (Sublimation)
Masami Yuhara (Sublimation)
Satoshi Tokunaga (Sublimation)
Yuki Kodaira (Sublimation)
CG Producer:
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation)
Kiichiro Inoue (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
CG Project Manager: Shinji Ikeda (Sublimation)
CG Setting Production: Keisuke Murata (Sunrise D.I.D. Studio)
CG Technical Director: Azuma Kobayashi (Sublimation)
Choreography:
KEIKO
Kozue
Yumi Ishikawa (STARDUST)
Choreography Supervisor: Yumi Ishikawa (STARDUST)
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Costume Design:
Kasumi Sakai (Live Part)
Koji Nagatomi
Maki Kawake
Nozomi Goto
Tomoyuki Fujii (Live Part)
Yūhei Murota (Live Part)
Dance Management: ToMoYo
Dance Photography Cooperation: Shinichi Kawai (COO)
Digital Cinema Mastering: Yuuko Endo (IMAGICA Lab.)
Digital Production: Nobuaki Isobe (Tatsunoko Pro Digital Production Room)
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Editing Assistant: Sanae Dōyama (Jay Film)
Group Name Concept: Mikeneko
Insert Song Arrangement:
Akihiko Yamaguchi ("Tousou Meisou Möbius Loop")
EFFY ("Brightest Melody")
Keisuke Koyama ("Hop? Stop? Nonstop!")
Takao Kawada ("Believe again")
Tatsuya Katō ("Kiseki Hikaru")
Insert Song Composition:
Akihiko Yamaguchi ("Tousou Meisou Möbius Loop")
Hajime Mitsumasu ("Brightest Melody")
Kanata Okajima ("Hop? Stop? Nonstop!")
Keisuke Koyama ("Hop? Stop? Nonstop!")
Takao Kawada ("Believe again")
Tatsuya Katō ("Kiseki Hikaru")
Insert Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (all)
Insert Song Performance:
Ai Furihata (Aqours)
Aika Kobayashi (Aqours)
Aina Suzuki (Aqours)
Anju Inami (Aqours)
Arisa Komiya (Aqours)
Asami Tano (Saint Snow)
Hinata Satō (Saint Snow)
Kanako Takatsuki (Aqours)
Nanaka Suwa (Aqours)
Rikako Aida (Aqours)
Shuka Saitō (Aqours)
Lab Coordinator: Kaori Yabu (IMAGICA Lab.)
Line Test:
Angelina Jane Setiawati (Asahi Production)
Bao Lu Yang (Asahi Production)
Chi You Zhou (Asahi Production)
Jillian Faustina (Asahi Production)
Seiron Yasui (Asahi Production)
Main Title Design: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Monitor Graphics:
Azusa Tamura
Yi Yang
Motion Capture Design:
Daiki Yonezawa (Toei Zukun Lab)
Riku Okada (Toei Zukun Lab)
Rina Sawada (Toei Zukun Lab)
Takahide Shinohara (Toei Zukun Lab)
Yoshitsugu Matsuda (Toei Zukun Lab)
Yūka Tomita (Toei Zukun Lab)
Motion Capture Producer: Sawami Takahashi
Motion Capture Project Manager: Kaori Fujino (Toei Zukun Lab)
Motion Capture Staff:
Ayumi Tomura (Toei Zukun Lab)
Katsuhiro Suzuki (Toei Zukun Lab)
Rie Miayanaga (Toei Zukun Lab)
Shunsuke Ichida (Toei Zukun Lab)
Yukari Tsuji (Toei Zukun Lab)
Motion Capture Technical Director: Kenya Miki (Toei Zukun Lab)
Music producer: Ryûichi Ōkubo
Music Production Management:
Manabu Kuroda
Tamae Makita
Online Editor:
Kohei Fujimori (Sony PCL)
Ryotaro Tate (Sony PCL)
Pasting Materials Cooperation:
Koji Nagatomi
Maki Shimagata
Shizue Kaneko
Photography:
Chiyuki Kojima (Asahi Production)
Daiki Shimada (Asahi Production)
Daiki Sugiyama
Emi Sakurai (Asahi Production)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production)
Hideki Chiba (Asahi Production)
Hikaru Yamamoku (Asahi Production)
Hiroki Takano (Asahi Production)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Kenta Hayashi (Asahi Production)
Kōki Fujiwara (Asahi Production)
Lu An Ke (Asahi Production)
Maki Yamaguchi (Asahi Production)
Naho Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Naoki Ishikawa (Asahi Production)
Nasa Okamura (Asahi Production)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)
Ryō Iijima (Asahi Production)
Takashi Ōde (Asahi Production)
Tomoya Hosaka (Asahi Production)
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production)
Yōsuke Shibuya (Asahi Production)
Yū Akiyama (Asahi Production)
Yuki Ōshima (Asahi Production)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production)
Yūta Katayama (Asahi Production)
Planning Sales: Yuki Wakabayashi
Production Affairs: Minako Uchiyama
Production Desk: Kingo Ishizuka
Publicity Tie-Up: Shigeo Hosouchi
Recording Adjustment: Yūichi Morita
Recording Assistant:
Muneyuki Hatakeyama
Ryō Hattori
School Emblem Design: Kazuyuki Yoshizumi
Set Design: Takeshi Takahashi
Setting Production: Mamoru Onosawa
Sound Effects: Maki Takuma (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Soundtrack Mixing Engineer: Kōtarō Takada
Soundtrack Recording Engineer: Kōtarō Takada
Special Effects: Kei Ishibashi
Theater Publicity: Hideaki Miyoshi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Carlos K. (ED)
EFFY (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Carlos K. (ED)
EFFY (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Furihata (Aqours)
Aika Kobayashi (Aqours)
Aina Suzuki (Aqours)
Anju Inami (Aqours)
Arisa Komiya (Aqours)
Kanako Takatsuki (Aqours)
Nanaka Suwa (Aqours)
Rikako Aida (Aqours)
Shuka Saitō (Aqours)
Ai Furihata as Ruby Kurosawa
Aika Kobayashi as Yoshiko "Yohane" Tsushima
Aina Suzuki as Mari Ohara
Anju Inami as Chika Takami
Arisa Komiya as Dia Kurosawa
Kanako Takatsuki as Hanamaru Kunikida
Nanaka Suwa as Kanan Matsūra
Rikako Aida as Riko Sakurauchi
Shuka Saitō as Yō Watanabe

Akiko Yajima as Mari Ohara's Mother
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Tsuki Watanabe

Japanese companies
2D Work: Asahi Production
Animation Production: Sunrise
Art Direction: BALCOLONY.
Choreography: Stardust Promotion
Comic Serialized In: Dengeki G's Magazine (KADOKAWA)
Dance Photography Cooperation: Coo
Digital Laboratory: IMAGICA Lab.
Distributor: Shochiku
In-between Check: Wish
Modeling Cooperation: Tatsunoko Production
Motion Capture: Zukun Lab (as Toei Zukun Lab)
Official Home Page: 10GAUGE
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: Asahi Production
Post-Production Script Printing: Maple
Presented By: Project Love Live! Sunshine!! (2019 Movie)
Production Cooperation:
Bee-Kett Style
Wish
Recording Cooperation: Yamano College of Aesthetics
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Soundtrack Production: to music Inc.
special effects: Asahi Production
Trailer Production: 10GAUGE
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
ADR Script: Kristen McGuire
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Megan Shipman
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Chief Executive Officer: Andrew Partridge (Anime Limited UK release)
Design: Richard Gray (Anime Limited UK release)
Finance: Alex Graham (Anime Limited UK release)
Lead ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Marketing:
Demi Rodriguez (Anime Limited UK release)
Kat Hall (Anime Limited UK release)
Kerry Kasim (Anime Limited UK release)
Lauren McQuade (Anime Limited UK release)
Miles Thomas (Anime Limited UK release)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Production:
Ashley McCarry (Anime Limited UK release)
Jessica Poce (Anime Limited UK release)
Keith Copping (Anime Limited UK release)
Robbie Duncan (Anime Limited UK release)
Project Manager: Andy Hanley (Anime Limited UK release)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Apphia Yu as You Watanabe
Jad Saxton as Chika Takami
Jamie Marchi as Mari Ohara
Jeannie Tirado as Riko Sakurauchi
Megan Shipman as Hanamaru Kunikida
Michelle Rojas as Kanan Matsuura
Morgan Berry as Yoshiko Tsushima
Morgan Garrett as Dia Kurosawa
Sarah Wiedenheft as Ruby Kurosawa

Amber Lee Connors as Leah Kazuno
Emi Lo as Tsuki Watanabe
Lydia Mackay as Mari's Mother
Trina Nishimura as Sarah Kazuno

Alex Moore as Mutsu
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Shima Takami
Felecia Angelle as Yoshimi
Madeleine Morris as Itsuko
Mallorie Rodak as Prelude
Monica Rial as Mito Takami
Tyler Walker as Shiitake

English companies
Distributor: Odex Private Ltd. (Southeast Asia)
Internet Streaming: Screen Anime (United Kingdom and Ireland; Scotland Loves Animation 2020)
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (United Kingdom and Ireland)
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Distributor: Aniplus
Korean cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Executive producer: Nelson Sato (Sato Co)
Distributor: Sato Company (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America) 
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime (Germany and Austria)
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Distributor: Odex Private Ltd. (Philippines)
Tagalog cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Erika Menezes
Translation: Eulália Féo
Executive producer: Nelson Sato (Sato Co.)

ADR Engineer: Cláudio Alves
Ana Elena Bittencourt as Chika Takami
Erika Menezes as Yoshiko Tsushima
Flávia Saddy as Mari Ohara
Gabriela Medeiros as Kanan Matsuura
Jéssica Vieira as You Watanabe
Lhays Macêdo as Hanamaru Kunikida
Lina Mendes as Riko Sakurauchi
Natali Pazete as Dia Kurosawa
Pamella Rodrigues as Ruby Kurosawa

Carina Eiras as Tsuki Watanabe
Hannah Buttel as Leah Kazuno
Luísa Viotti as Sarah Kazuno
Miriam Ficher as Mari's Mother

Erika Menezes as Prelude
Helena Palomanes as Itsuko
Jennifer Gouveia as Mutsu
Luísa Palomanes as Yoshimi

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Beck Studios
Distributor: Sato Company (Brazil)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Telecine Play (dubbed)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil) 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology