Love Live! Sunshine!! (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2017 PROJECT Lovelive! Sunshine!!


Alternative title:
ラブライブ!サンシャイン!! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama
Themes: idols, music, school
Plot Summary: After failing in the preliminary tournament of the previous Love Live, the members of Aquors have rededicated themselves to succeeding both as idols and as saviors of their school, making sure their home will never be taken away. But Mari learns some terrible news about their upcoming school open house event and it seems like all of their efforts will be for naught. Chika and her friends must find some way to preserve their school and carry on as idols. Either way, it looks like they'll need a miracle to get through this, fortunately, from u's to Aqours, miracles are what idols do best.
User Ratings: 56 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:3, raw:1)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Decent: 2 votes (?:1, sub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 93 users, rank: #4270 (of 7469)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.554 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7415, rank: #1308 (of 7494)
Weighted mean: 7.435 (Good+), rank: #1451 (of 7494) (seen all: 7.54 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.449 (Good+), rank: #1197 (of 5664)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 2017-10-07
Opening Theme:
#1: "Mirai no Bokura wa Shitteru yo" by Aqours
#2: "Aozora Jumping Heart" (青空Jumping Heart) by Aqours (ep 13)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Anju Inami, Rikako Aida & Shuka Saitou (ep 1)
#2: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Aqours (eps 2,7)
#3: "Kimi no Kokoro wa Kagayaiteru kai? (君のこころは輝いてるかい?)" by Aqours (ep 3)
#4: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Arisa Komiya (ep 4)
#5: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Rikako Aida & Aika Kobayashi (ep 5)
#6: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Ai Furihata, Aika Kobayashi & Kanako Takatsuki (ep 8)
#7: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Nanaka Suwa, Arisa Komiya & Aina Suzuki (ep 10)
#8: "Yuuki wa Doko ni? Kimi no Mune ni! (勇気はどこに?君の胸に!)" by Aqours & Supporting characters (ep 11)
Insert song:
"Awaken the power" by Saint Aqours Snow (ep 9)
"MIRACLE WAVE" by Aqours (ep 6)
"MY Mai☆TONIGHT" (MY 舞☆TONIGHT) by Aqours (ep 3)
"Sora mo Kokoro mo Hareru kara" (空も心も晴れるから) by Aqours (ep 7)
"WATER BLUE NEW WORLD" by Aqours (ep 12)
"WONDERFUL STORIES" by Aqours (ep 13)
News: Show:
Interview:
Interview: Aqours (Oct 30, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuo Sakai
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original story: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Yūhei Murota
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Animation Director:
Isamu Suzuki (eps 1, 7, 11)
Kaori Saito (ep 5)
Kasumi Sakai (ep 9)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 10, 13)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 9)
Keisuke Watanabe (eps 6, 11, 13)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 10, 13)
Michinori Shiga (ep 10)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 7, 11)
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 9-10, 13)
Natsuki Egami (eps 3, 9, 13)
Risa Suzuki (ep 3)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (eps 6, 11, 13)
Shinya Ojiri (eps 1, 8-9, 13)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 3, 9, 13)
Takuro Shinbo (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 1, 3, 9, 13)
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Cgi Director: Gō Kurosaki
Director of Photography: Daiki Sugiyama

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 11-12)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 11-12)
Tomie Sakai (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 12)
Color Planning: Sayoko Yokoyama
Design: Maki Kawake
Editing: Daisuke Imai
In-Between Animation:
Chisaki Yamashita (Wish)
Hiroko Komori (Wish)
Kōichi Fujioka (Wish)
Kōichi Terashima (Wish)
Maki Toyoda (Wish)
Miho Kosaka (Wish)
Toshiyuki Yamaoka (Wish)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 3)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 13)
Asa Kawamurata (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Chika Ohashi (ep 9)
Daisuke Kamei (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10-11, 13
)

Eiichi Akiyama (ep 11)
Fumino Shimizu (ep 11)
Hatsuki Tsuji (ep 4)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 10)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Hiroshi Masuda (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Sugita (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 11-13
)

Hisashi Hayashi (ep 11)
Hitomi Satō (ep 9)
Isamu Suzuki (eps 1, 12-13)
Kae Takakura (ep 9)
Kanta Suzuki (eps 10-11)
Kaoru Saito (eps 3, 5)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 9, 11)
Kayo Ikeda (ep 3)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 10)
Kazue Otsuki (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 9)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 11-13)
Keisuke Watanabe (eps 3, 5, 11)
Ken Mutou (ep 13)
Kensuke Watanabe (eps 8-9)
Koji Nagatomi (eps 2-3, 13)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 9)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 13)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 3, 5, 11)
Mai Watanabe (ep 1)
Maiko Onishi (ep 5)
Manabu Imura (4 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13
)

Masahiko Kaneda (eps 11, 13)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 10)
Masaki Hiraoka (ep 3)
Masashi Sato (ep 5)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 2-3, 10-13)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 5, 9, 13)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 9, 11)
Moe Matsuda (ep 2)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 10)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Natsuki Egami (eps 3, 9)
Nozomu Goto (eps 2, 12)
Risa Suzuki (eps 12-13)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 1)
Saina Nishio (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 11)
Saori Hosoda (ep 11)
Satoshi Horizawa (eps 2, 5, 10)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9)
Shinichi Wada (ep 9)
Shinsuke Kasahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8)
Shinya Nogami (ep 2)
Shinya Ojiri (eps 8, 12)
Shirō Tamaki (ep 4)
Shûkô Yamashita (ep 1)
Shunji Maki (eps 11-13)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Takahiro Mizuno (eps 3, 10)
Takahiro Ogawa (ep 13)
Takashi Hayashi (ep 12)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 3, 9, 13)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 2-3, 9)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 13)
Takuma Shimizu (ep 8)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 10)
Tatsuya Mizuno (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9-10, 12-13
)

Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 11)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 1)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 12)
Toshiaki Iino (eps 8, 11, 13)
Toshihiro Uranaka (ep 13)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 9-10)
Yasushi Tokuda (eps 8, 11)
Yasutaka Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Yōko Fukushima (eps 3, 9)
Yūichi Yoshida (eps 8-13)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 11)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 5, 9)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 13)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuta Suzuki (eps 3, 12)
Original Plan: Sakurako Kimino
Set Design: Takeshi Takahashi
Ai Furihata as Ruby Kurosawa
Aika Kobayashi as Yoshiko "Yohane" Tsushima
Aina Suzuki as Mari Ohara
Anju Inami as Chika Takami
Arisa Komiya as Dia Kurosawa
Kanako Takatsuki as Hanamaru Kunikida
Nanaka Suwa as Kanan Matsūra
Rikako Aida as Riko Sakurauchi
Shuka Saitō as Yō Watanabe

Asami Tano as Sarah Kazuno
Hinata Satō as Leah Kazuno
Kana Asumi as Shima Takami
Kanae Itō as Mito Takami

Hekiru Shiina as Yoshiko's Mother
Sayumi Suzushiro as Female Student (eps 1-4, 7-9)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Sublimation
Animation Production: Sunrise
Color Inspection: Studio Toys (assist.; ep 9)
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (eps 4, 8, 12)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Asahi Production
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
ADR Script: Kristen McGuire

Assistant ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Apphia Yu as You Watanabe
Jad Saxton as Chika Takami
Jamie Marchi as Mari Ohara
Jeannie Tirado as Riko Sakurauchi
Megan Shipman as Hanamaru Kunikida
Michelle Rojas as Kanan Matsuura
Morgan Berry as Yoshiko Tsushima
Morgan Garrett as Dia Kurosawa
Sarah Wiedenheft as Ruby Kurosawa

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Shima Takami
Monica Rial as Mito Takami

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
FUNimation Entertainment (Dubbed)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology