Le Chevalier D'Eon (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
El Caballero de Eón (Spanish)
Kawaler Miecza (Polish)
The Knight of Eon
Шевалье Д'Эон (Russian)
シェヴァリエ ~Le Chevalier D'Eon~ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: © TOW UBUKATA • Production I.G/Project Chevalier 2006
Plot Summary: During the time when Louis XV still ruled France, a certain woman was found dead in the coffin floating through the Seine river. D'Eon, the woman's brother, determines to seach for the killer of his sister, Lia. But there are some strange movements in France. And things become more strange when Lia's soul enters D'Eon's body...
User Ratings: 1112 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 98 votes (sub:52, dub:42, ?:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 269 votes (sub:160, dub:100, raw:1, others:8
6 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 277 votes (sub:163, dub:100, raw:3, ?:2, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 223 votes (sub:132, dub:82, raw:2, ?:1, Eng:1, others:5
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 100 votes (sub:71, dub:29)
 So-so: 71 votes (sub:48, dub:20, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 31 votes (sub:23, dub:6, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 30 votes (sub:20, dub:10)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 2408 users, rank: #441 (of 6327)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.523 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7725, rank: #1226 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.430 (Good+), rank: #1272 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 7.29 / won't finish: 4.84)
Bayesian estimate: 7.431 (Good+), rank: #1061 (of 4833)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2006-07-02 to 2007-02-24
2008-04-12 (Portugal - Animax)
2008-04-12 (Spain- Animax)
2009-05-04 to 2009-11-17 (Malaysia, Animax Mobile)
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"BORN" by Miwako Okuda
Ending Theme:
"OVER NIGHT" by Aya
Links: We have 14
Trivia: We have 8
Reviews:
Le Chevalier D'Eon DVD 6 (Jan 19, 2008)
Le Chevalier D'Eon DVD 4 (Sep 12, 2007)
Le Chevalier D'Eon DVD 3 (Jun 15, 2007)
Le Chevalier D'Eon DVD 2 (Apr 16, 2007)
News: Show:
ADV Films (Dec 9, 2007)
Anime at Cannes (Apr 25, 2006)
Lots of New Anime Sites (Mar 23, 2006)
New Production I.G Anime (Mar 13, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Chevalier D'Eon - Complete Series (DVD) 2009-12-01 (from $28.78)
    Le Chevalier D'eon - The Complete Collection [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-12-07 (from $19.49)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon (DVD 1) 2007-02-20 (from $23.99)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Agen Provacateur (DVD 2) 2007-04-17 (from $23.98)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Agen Provocateur + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-04-17
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Danse Macabre (DVD 3) 2007-06-19 (from $1.99)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Ancien Regime (DVD 4) 2007-08-21 (from $1.99)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Volte-face (DVD 5) 2007-10-23 (from $23.98)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Bête Noire (DVD 6) 2007-12-18 (from $23.98)
    Le Chevalier D'Eon - Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2008-12-02

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Furuhashi
Series Composition: Tow Ubukata
Script:
Hiroaki Jinno (eps 7-8)
Shôtarô Suga (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 18
)

Takeshi Matsuzawa (eps 3. 11, 13)
Tow Ubukata (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Muto (9 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10, 12, 15-17, 19
)

Storyboard:
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 13)
Hideki Ito (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 8, 16)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 12)
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 7, 17)
Kazuhiro Furuhashi (eps 1-2, 15, 19)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 3. 11)
Michio Fukuda (eps 6, 9, 14)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (ep 18)
Saburou Mochizuki (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 13)
Hideki Ito (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 2, 8, 16)
Hiroshi Kaburagi (ep 19)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 6, 12)
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 7, 17)
Kazuhiro Furuhashi (OP; eps 1, 19)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 3, 11)
Koudai Kakimoto (asst.; ep 17)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (ep 18)
Satoshi Saga (ep 4)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 14)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 9)
Original story: Tow Ubukata
Character Design: Tomomi Ozaki
Art Director: Hiroshi Ohno
Art: Shuichi Hirata (OP)
Animation Director:
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Daizen Komatsuda (eps 7, 13)
Hiroshi Yakou (2 episodes
eps 12, 17 layout
)

Hiroyuki Kanbe (3 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15 asst
)

Ikuo Kuwana (ep 13)
Kyoji Asano (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12 asst., 18
)

Kyoko Kotani (ep 17)
Makoto Shimomura (eps 7, 13, 19)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 9)
Rena Igawa (3 episodes
eps 7, 15 asst., 16
)

Shin'ichi Yokota (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 14 asst, 15
)

Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 14)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 12 asst., OP, ep 19)
Takahiro Chiba (15 ast,OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7(layout), 14, 19
)

Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 5, 10, 15)
Tomotaka Shibayama (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 15 asst
)

Yasutaka Kubota (3 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17 layout
)

Yuuko Yamada (asst.; ep 17)
3D Director: Makoto Endo
Sound Director: Hozumi Gôda
Director of Photography: Jun Yanai
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Hosogaya (eps 5, 15)
Ayako Mori (ep 5)
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 2)
Eri Furukawa (eps 5, 10, 15)
Erina Oshima (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hideyuki Hoshina (ep 15)
Hiroki Iwamura (ep 15)
Hitomi Sato (ep 3)
Kaori Tokunaga (eps 5, 10, 15)
Kasumi Ishibashi (eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Kazuhiro Shinoda (eps 1, 12)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 2)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 8)
Mami Ogiwara (eps 5, 15)
Masaharu Uemura (ep 3)
Masanori Fukazawa (eps 5, 10, 15)
Mayumi Kitamura (eps 10, 15)
Michiko Takegami (eps 7-8)
Miyuki Shinoda (eps 5, 10, 15)
Naoto Abe (ep 14)
Nobushige Ishita (ep 7)
Rie Usui (eps 5, 10, 15)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 15)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 15)
Shintarou Douge (eps 1, 12)
Shouta Matsushita (eps 1, 3)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 12)
Takeshi Kanegae (ep 15)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 8)
Yasuaki Kawakami (ep 5)
Youko Saitou (ep 15)
Yukiko Saitou (ep 12)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 1)
3D Animation:
Chiori Satou (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 16, 18
)

Makoto Endo (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11
)

Shinya Sugu (OP; eps 2, 5-6, 18)
Susumu Yokoyama (ep 1)
You Takayanagi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 13, 15-16
)

Art Setting: Ikuo Kuwana (asst.)
Assistant producer: Jōji Wada (Production I.G.)
Background Art:
Emi Kitahara (9 episodes
eps 7, 9-10, 12-17
)

Hisako Saitou (eps 7-9, 11-18)
Ichirou Tatsuta (eps 1-18)
Kaori Anmi (eps 1-18)
Kumiko Ono (eps 1-18)
Kura Ii (ep 18)
Miho Tokita (eps 1-18)
Mikiko Matsumoto (eps 1-18)
Mina Nakayama (eps 9, 13-17)
Shunsuke Suzuki (eps 2-4)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (eps 7-8, 12-17)
Yuho Akagami (eps 2-3, 6)
Yukiko Ono (eps 2-4, 6, 11)
Chief Editor: Junichi Uematsu
Chief Writer: Yasuyuki Muto
Color Check:
Akiko Saitou (eps 5, 10)
Emiko Ueno (eps 1, 7)
Mariko Shimokawa (eps 1, 7, 12)
Megumi Sugawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17
)

Miyuki Kibata (ep 9)
Nami Kumagai (eps 5, 10)
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Ron; eps 2, 4)
Naomi Nakano (ep 3)
Sayaka Tsuda (ep 6)
Shigeru Saisho (ep 14)
Yasuko Katayama (AIC; ep 2)
Yayoi Hirano (ep 10)
Yuri Okada (eps 1, 12, 16)
Yuuko Fujita (eps 6, 11, 18)
Color design:
Izumi Hirose
Kazu Doi (asst.)
Color setting:
Akiko Saitou (eps 5, 10)
Izumi Hirose (OP, ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18
)

Kazu Doi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15-16
)

Miyuki Kibata (ep 9)
Naoki Fukutani (ep 4)
Naomi Nakano (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17
)

Shigeru Saisho (ep 14)
Costume Design: Kiriko Yumeji (D'eon Dress Design)
Digital Composite:
Akihiro Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 14, 16, 18
)

Akira Iribe (8 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14, 16, 18
)

Akisato Gondou (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 14, 16, 18
)

Eiji Arai (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 12-13, 15, 17
)

Hironobu Hatanaka (ep 6)
Hironori Takagi (11 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-13, 15, 17
)

Hisashi Ezura (ep 18)
Jun Yanai (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-13, 15, 17
)

Kazuya Arahata (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 16, 18
)

Kiyotaka Suzuki (ep 2)
Kosuke Arakawa (ep 4)
Mio Nakayama (ep 2)
Moritake Onuki (11 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-13, 15, 17
)

Ryuichi Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 14, 16, 18
)

Tetsuya Sasaki (eps 6, 8, 18)
Yoshito Takemoto (8 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14, 16, 18
)

Yukiya Imamura (8 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14, 16, 18
)

Digital Effects Animator: Masaya Suzuki (GONZO)
Digital Work: Masaya Suzuki (ED)
Ending Illustrations: Tomomi Ozaki
Historical Research: Masahiro Kawashima
In-Between Animation:
Aki Minai (ep 2)
Asuka Ojima (P. A. Works; ep 11)
Asuka Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12, 16, 18
)

Ayako Oonuma (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11-13
)

Azusa Kasahara (eps 10, 15)
Chang Heui Hong (eps 13, 16, 18)
Daiki Nishikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 11-13, 16-17
)

Eri Furukawa (ep 10)
Erina Oshima (eps 5, 10, 15)
Haruna Ishige (eps 1, 12, 16)
Haruyo Nebu (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 13, 16-18
)

Hideyuki Hoshina (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hiroki Iwamura (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hirokou Gotou (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Hisako Shimozuma (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13, 16, 18
)

Hitomi Sato (ep 2)
Ikuyo Kondou (6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 16-18
)

Ju Yeong Li (eps 1, 16-17)
Junko Nishimura (ep 17)
Kaori Tsuta (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Katsura Tsushima (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11-13, 17-18
)

Kayoko Ishikawa (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Kazuhiro Shinoda (ep 1)
Kengo Matsumoto (eps 1, 12, 17)
Kento Toya (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Kiyu Katagiri (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 16, 18
)

Kotoe Saitou (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 11-13, 16-18
)

Kouichi Satou (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Maiko Kinouchi (ep 13)
Maki Kubota (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Mami Mannen (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17-18
)

Mariko Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13, 16-17
)

Masanori Fukazawa (ep 10)
Masatsugu Nishida (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 16-18
)

Miho Daidouji (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 12-13, 16-18
)

Miho Hanada (ep 4)
Mika Kinoshita (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 11-12, 18
)

Mitsutoshi Kubo (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 8)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Naoko Yukida (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 12, 16-18
)

Reiko Sakai (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 14, 17-18
)

Rie Mizorogi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Rika Satou (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Rintarou Maeda (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Ryoko Matsuda (ep 7)
Shinji Chou (eps 2-3, 6, 12)
Shinji Itadaki (eps 2-3, 6, 12)
Shinya Inoue (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 13, 16
)

Takashi Isomatsu (ep 16)
Takeshi Ishizuka (eps 6, 11, 18)
Takeshi Kanegae (eps 5, 10, 15)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 4)
Tatsunori Inazu (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Tomoko Sugata (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 17-18
)

Tomomi Nishimura (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 4)
Tsuneo Fujii (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Yasuko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17-18
)

Yoshiaki Kyougoku (ep 1)
Yoshimi Ishiyama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 18
)

Youko Saitou (eps 5, 10, 15)
Yuki Hijikata (eps 5, 10, 15)
Yuki Sato (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Yukiko Watabe (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 18
)

Yun Ki Kim (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 13, 16-18
)

Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Yuuga Tokuno (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 16
)

In-Between Check:
Erina Oshima (eps 5, 10, 15)
Junko Nishimura (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Reiko Sakai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 13, 18
)

Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 5)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 4)
Yu Xu (ep 9)
Yukiko Mita (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Yutaka Sakamoto (ep 17)
Zhong Hui Lin (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (eps 5, 10, 15)
Akio Hasegawa (ep 18)
Akira Hosogaya (ep 10)
Akira Matsushima (ep 1)
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 5, 10, 15)
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 16)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 2)
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 13)
Ayako Mori (eps 10, 15)
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 3, 16)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 6, 18)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 4)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 4)
Daisuke Mataga (ep 13)
Daizen Komatsuda (eps 13, 18)
Einoshin Kubota (ep 14)
Emiko Yamada (ep 5)
Eri Sano (ep 3)
Eri Yuzuki (ep 8)
Fumi Morita (ep 8)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 2, 7)
Fusayo Ootani (ep 1)
Gen Matsu (ep 15)
Heiji Shibayama (ep 9)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 8)
Hideki Ito (ep 15)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 17)
Hideoki Kusama (eps 3, 11, 16)
Hikari Hino (OP)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP)
Hiroko Kanehara (ep 17)
Hiroko Saito (eps 11, 17)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Kosuge (ep 4)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 6)
Hiroshi Yakou (eps 6, 12)
Hiroyo Izumi (eps 12, 16-17)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 6, 12)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 11)
Hisashi Ezura (eps 7, 18)
Hitomi Sato (eps 11, 18)
Ichiro Uno (ep 3)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 13)
Jun Shibata (ep 13)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 9)
Junko Nonaka (ep 9)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 18)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 4)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 3, 13, 16)
Katsu Yoshioka (ep 7)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 4)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 1)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 2, 11, 17)
Kayoko Yabuki (ep 7)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 18)
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 18)
Kazuhiro Shinoda (OP; eps 7-8, 11, 13)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 5, 10)
Kazuya Nomura (ep 6)
Keigo Sasaki (eps 3, 8, 11)
Keiki Kobayashi (ep 1)
Keiko Katou (ep 17)
Keiko Mototani (ep 4)
Keita Matsumoto (ep 18)
Kenta Imanaga (eps 11, 17)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 1)
Koichi Takai (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 18
)

Kōki Sugawara (ep 9)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 18)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 3, 8)
Kuniko Yano (ep 9)
Kyoji Asano (4 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 18
)

Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 9)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 6, 10, 12)
Mai Otsuka (ep 8)
Maiko Kinouchi (eps 13, 18)
Makoto Shimomura (eps 2, 7, 16)
Makoto Yamada (OP; ep 18)
Mamiko Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 17
)

Masaharu Uemura (ep 7)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 6)
Masato Numazu (eps 3, 8, 16)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 18)
Mayumi Kitamura (ep 5)
Mayumi Oda (ep 6)
Megumi Sakikawa (ep 14)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 8)
Michiko Notsu (ep 1)
Miho Uemura (ep 7)
Minoru Ueda (ep 18)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 9)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 12)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (ep 3)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 4)
Miyoko Shikibu (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 16
)

Miyuki Inoue (ep 4)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 18)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 7)
Myung-Hwan Park (ep 9)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 4)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 6)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 5, 10, 15)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (ep 18)
Natsumi Tamura (ep 4)
Norika Akitsu (ep 16)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 6, 12)
Norio Matsumoto (OP; ep 18)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 15)
Orie Tanaka (ep 13)
Rena Igawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11, 16, 18
)

Rie Kishino (eps 7, 16)
Rie Saitou (ep 4)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 7, 9)
Ryota Niino (ep 8)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 8, 16)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 5, 10)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 7)
Sachie Sakurai (ep 14)
Sachiko Iwamura (eps 6, 12, 18)
Saori Kasai (eps 2, 11, 17)
Satoshi Hattori (eps 5, 10)
Setsuko Unno (ep 14)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 13)
Shimon Kondou (ep 2)
Shin'ichi Yokota (eps 1-2, 8, 15)
Shinichi Machida (eps 10, 15)
Shinobu Ookawachi (ep 1)
Shintarou Douge (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 13, 18
)

Shinya Suzuki (ep 4)
Shou Tabata (eps 3, 8, 16)
Shou Takahashi (eps 11, 13)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 5, 15)
Shuichi Seki (ep 13)
Shuji Ono (ep 1)
Soichi Higuchi (ep 4)
Taichiro Ohara (ep 6)
Takaaki Chiba (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-13
)

Takahiro Chiba (ep 13)
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 2)
Takashi Iwao (eps 3, 11, 17)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 5, 15)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 7)
Takeshi Imai (ep 5)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 4)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 21)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 6)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 12)
Tomomi Ozaki (eps 13, 16)
Tomoshi Sakai (ep 14)
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 1, 12)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 18)
Tooru Ookubo (ep 18)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 13)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 3, 8, 16)
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 2, 17)
Tsuyoshi Matsuura (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 2)
Yasutaka Kubota (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11-12, 17
)

Yoko Kikuchi (ep 1)
Yoko Ono (ep 9)
Yoshio Nagao (ep 12)
Yuki Kawashima (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 16, 18
)

Yuki Masuda (ep 18)
Yukiko Nishikawa (ep 1)
Yukio Okano (ep 4)
Yuko Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17
)

Yumi Kobayashi (ep 16)
Yumi Kuroiwa (eps 3, 11, 17)
Yumie Wada (eps 7, 17)
Yutaka Karyu (ep 12)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 12)
Yuu Yamashita (OP)
Yuuka Tanaka (ep 12)
Yuuko Sera (ep 13)
Yuuko Yamada (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 11-12, 16-17
)

Layout: Daizen Komatsuda (ep 12)
Line Producer: Tetsuya Nakatake
Literary Producer: Yui Shibata (T.O. Entertainment)
Music Performance: Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Production Head: Mariko Aoki
Production Runner:
Akihiko Suzuki (digital paint; eps 7, 11)
Ayako Okada (ep 1)
Eiji Umehara (2 episodes
eps 17, 18 digital paint
)

Hejin So (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17
)

Hideto Sakurakuri (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hideyuki Kouda (ep 9)
Kenzou Sakai (ep 4)
Mariko Aoki (OP)
Masahiro Kawashima (ep 13)
Megumi Satou (eps 6, 12)
Naoaki Chida (eps 3, 8, 16)
Shinpei Minami (ep 18)
Toshihiro Yasuhira (ep 14)
Publicity:
Miyuki Furuki (T.O. Entertainment)
Tatsuya Wada (WOWOW)
Yukie Iwase (Production I.G.)
Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Recording Adjustment:
Makoto Sumiya (Tokyo TV Center)
Nagayoshi Higashibara (Tokyo TV Center - asst.)
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (SOUND BOX)
Sound Production: Kisuke Koizumi (Jinnan Studio)
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
System Management: Junichiro Aki
Theme Song Performance:
AYA (ED)
Miwako Okuda (OP)
Video Editing:
Hachirou Kawakami (Beez Studio)
Miwa Kikuchi (Q-Tech (ep 1 preview ver.))
Takami Tachikawa (Q-Tech (ep 1 preview ver.))
Yuuki Tai as D'Eon de Beaumont

Akihiko Ishizumi as Duc de Broglie
Haruo Satou as Teillagory
Hideyuki Umezu as The Earl of Sandwich
Kaori Nazuka as Lorentzia
Ken Narita as Durrant
Kenji Hamada as Bernice
Mayo Suzukaze as Mary Shalott
Megumi Matsumoto as Robin
Risa Mizuno as Lia de Beaumont
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Orlean
Takahiro Sakurai as Maximilien Robespierre
Tetsu Inada as Louis XV
Yasunori Matsumoto as Earl St. Germain
Yuki Kaida as Marie

Akio Nojima as D'Eon de Beaumont (old)
Atsuko Tanaka as Queen Elizabeth of Russia (eps 8-10)
Bon Ishihara as Comte de Guercy
Daisuke Sasaki as Elder brother ((carriage driver))
Eri Kitamura as Anna
Gen Nakano as Duc de Praslin
Hideyuki Umezu as Caron
Kazuhiko Nishimatsu as Count Bestuzhev
Keiichi Sonobe as Voronzoff
Masami Suzuki as Auguste
Masatoshi Iida as Pyotr
Mayumi Yanagisawa as Madame de Pompadour
Misato Fukuen as Belle
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Cagliostro
Riichi Nishimoto as Younger brother (eps 6-8)
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Robert Wood
Takaya Hashi as Francis Dashwood, Baron le Despencer
Yoshihisa Kawahara as George III
Yukiko Takaguchi as Ekaterina (eps 8-12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House (ep 4)
arp Japan (ep 17)
Buyuu (ep 15)
Doga Kobo (ep 6)
Front Line (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 15)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 14)
Wish (ep 12)
Yuhodo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 12, 17
)

Animation Production: Production I.G
Background Art: Studio Fuga
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Colour Check: Production I.G (eps 10, 15)
Digital Composite:
Production I.G (ep 1-17 odd (+10, 12))
Tatsunoko Production ((Digital Sec.)ep2-18even(-12))
Digital Paint: Studio Ghibli (eps 2-3)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 3)
AIC (ep 7)
Ajiado (ep 7)
Angle (ep 2)
Anime R (ep 8)
Anime Spot (ep 16)
Ansa Studio (ep 6)
APPP (ep 7)
arp Japan (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 11, 17
)

Artland (ep 13)
asread (ep 4)
Bee Train (eps 12, 18)
Buyuu (eps 3, 18)
cube A motion (eps 3, 16)
Daume (eps 3, 6, 8)
Delta Peak Production (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 11-12, 17-18
)

Dr. Movie (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12-13, 16-18
)

EASIA (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 11-12, 17
)

FAI (ep 14)
feel. (ep 7)
Front Line (eps 2-3)
G&G Direction (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 11, 13
)

Golden Bell (ep 9)
Hong Ying Animation (ep 9)
J-Cube Animation (ep 9)
Melhen Co. (ep 1)
MSC (eps 2-3)
MSJ (eps 1-2)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 11, 13, 18
)

Oh! Production (ep 2)
P.A. Works (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

P.T.C. Magic (eps 5, 10, 15)
Pierrot (eps 2-3)
Production I.G (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 11, 13
)

RIC (ep 1)
Sanchai Corporation (eps 7-8, 11, 13)
SHAFT (ep 3)
Studio Cockpit (ep 1)
Studio Comet (eps 11-12)
Studio Ghibli (eps 1-3, 6)
Studio Gimlet (eps 6-8, 18)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 7, 17)
Studio Kuma (ep 18)
Studio Live (ep 7)
Studio Mu (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 11, 16-18
)

Studio Takuranke (eps 3, 6, 8, 16)
Studio Wanpac (ep 7)
Studio Wombat (eps 6, 8, 16-18)
Tanto (ep 6)
Triple A (ep 14)
Wao World (eps 7, 11, 17)
Wish (eps 3, 7)
Xebec (ep 13)
Yuhodo (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 18
)

Yumeta Company (eps 6-7, 13)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 14)
FAI (ep 14)
Sakura Create (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 14)
Original story: Production I.G
Production Assistance:
drop (ep 9)
iseriA (ep 14)
Sakura Create (eps 5, 10, 15)
Studio Ron (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Translation: Amy Forsyth
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Jin Ho Chung

Commentary:
Alice Fulks (ep 11)
Amit Patel (ep 10)
Amy Forsyth (ep 2)
Chris Hutchison (ep 9)
David Matranga (ep 1)
Donna Hannah (ep 6)
Janice Williams (ep 2)
Jessica Boone (ep 12)
John Swasey (ep 7)
Jose Diaz (ep 12)
Lesley Tesh (ep 10)
Steven Foster (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 11
)

DVD Menu Design:
Larry Koteff
Roberto Garcia
Graphics: Larry Koteff
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Shelly Thomas
Recording engineer: Adam Jones
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer
Subtitle Script & Timing: Christopher Williams
Translation Proofer: Kaoru Bertrand
David Matranga as d'Eon de Beaumont

Amit Patel as Maximillien Robespierre
Andy McAvin as Duke of Broglie
Brandon Hearnsberger as John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich
Donna Hannah as Queen Marie of France
Ernie Manouse as Comte de Guercy
Illich Guardiola as Durand
Jason Douglas as Duke of Orléans
Jay Hickman as King Louis XV
John Swasey as Teillagory
Lesley Tesh as Lorenza Feliciani
Melissa Davis as Queen Mary Charlotte
Paul Hope as Comte de Saint-Germain
Taylor Hannah as Lia de Beaumont
Tyler Galindo as Robin
Vic Mignogna as Francis Dashwood, Baron le Despencer

Alice Fulks as Empress Elizaveta of Russia (eps 8-10)
Andrew Love as Bernis
Blake McMahon as King George III
Carl Stethers as Praslin (eps 18-24)
Chris Hutchison as Bestuzhev
Hilary Haag as Belle
Jacob A. Gragard as Carriage Driver (eps 5-8)
James Wellesley as Priest (ep 5)
Jessica Boone as Ekaterina
John Gremillion as Conte di Cagliostro
John Towles as Carriage Driver's Brother (eps 6-8)
Jose Diaz as Pyotr (as Joe Diaz)
Luci Christian as Dauphin Auguste
Mariela Ortiz as Lady in Waiting
Paul Oddo as Vorontsov
Paul Sidello as Robert Wood
Rob Mungle as Caron
Scott Fix as Praslin (eps 5-16)
Shelley Calene-Black as Marquise de Pompadour
Ted Pfister as d'Eon de Beaumont (As an Old Man)

Jose Diaz (as Joe Diaz)
English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Joey Galimi

Alexandre Bacon as Auguste
Daniel Picard as Louis XV
François Caffiaux as Orléans
François L'Ecuyer as Saint Germain
Jean-Luc Montminy as Broglie
Johanne Graneau as Marie
Philippe Martin as Maximilien Robespierre
Yves Massicotte as Teillagary

François Trudel as Cocher
Guy Nadon as Vorontsov
Hubert Fielden as Eon vieux
Jean-Jacques Lamhote as Gendarme prêtre
Pierre Auger as Laron
Vivianne Pascal as Mme Pompadour
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Marta E. Gallego (Spain dub)

Subtitling: Montse Meneses (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as D'Eon de Beaumont (Spain dub)

Ana Orra as
Dauphin Louis Auguste (Spain dub)
Lorenza (Spain dub)
Antonio García Moral as Count of Guercy (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Lia de Beaumont (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Maximilien Robespierre (Spain dub)
Eduard Itchart as Durand (Spain dub)
Graciela Molina as Robin (Spain dub)
Joan Massotkleiner as Teillagory (Spain dub)
Joaquin Rossell as Count of Saint Germaine (Spain dub)
Jorge Varela as
Duke of Orleans (Spain dub)
Earl of Sandwich (Spain dub)
Lidia Camino as Anna Rochefort (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Queen Marie (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Belle (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Count of Cagliostro (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as King Louis XV (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Queen Mary Charlotte (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Duke of Broglie (Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Duke of Praslin (Spain dub)
Antonio García Moral as Caron (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia as Marquise of Pompadour (Spain dub)
Joan Massotkleiner as Voice-over (Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras as King George III (Spain dub)
José Antequera as
Chancellor Bestuzhev (Spain dub)
D'Eon de Beaumont (Spain dub; old)
Marta Estrada as Ekaterina (Spain dub)
Oscar Muñoz as Pyotr (Spain dub)
Ricky Coello as
Bernice (Spain dub)
Robert Wood (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Empress Elizaveta of Russia (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Voronzoff (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Francis Dashwood (Spain dub)

Ana Orra (Spain dub)
Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia (Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre (Spain dub)
Joaquin Rossell (Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera (Spain dub)
Susana Damas (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax España
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Aldo Stella

Dialogues: Vittoria Ponticelli
Davide Albano as D'Eon de Beaumont

Alessandro Rigotti as Maximilien Robespierre
Anna Maria Tulli as Maria Carlotta
Antonio Paiola as Teillagory
Cristiana Rossi as Lia de Beaumont
Daniela Trapelli as Maria
Davide Perrone as Augusto
Gabriele Calindri as Luigi XV
Ivo De Palma as Conte di Sandwich
Luca Catanzaro as Duc de Broglie
Marco Balzarotti as Bernis
Massimiliano Lotti as Orleans
Niseem Onorato as Durand
Oliviero Corbetta as Conte di St Germain
Patrizia Mottola as Lorenza
Raffaele Fallica as Cagliostro
Stefano Pozzi as Robin

Adolfo Fenoglio as D'Eon (old)
Debora Magnaghi as Caterina (eps 8-12)
Diego Sabre as Caron
Donatella Fanfani as Madame de Pompadour
Gianni Gaude as Francis Dashwood
Giovanni Battezzato as Robert Wood
Riccardo Peroni as Conte di Guercy
Tony Fuochi as Vorontsov
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 2nd July 2010)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
Internet Streaming: YouTube
German staff
German cast
(none)
Robin Kahnmeyer as D'Eon de Beaumont (Jung)

Anja Stadlober as Lorenzia Feliciani
Arianne Borbach as Marie
Daniel Claus as Auguste
Hans-Werner Bussinger as Teillagory
Hasso Zorn as Duc de Broglie
Sonja Scherff as Ekatherina
Stefan Staudinger as Cagliostro

Andreas Hosang as Kutscher (eps 5-8)
Anja Rybiczka as Zofe
Axel Lutter as Graf Bestuzhev
Bodo Wolf as Duc Phillipe du Orleans
Daniela Reidies as Belle
Dennis Schmidt-Foss as Bernice
Dieter Memel as Voronzoff
Gundi Eberhard as Lia de Beaumont
Hannes Maurer as Robin (eps 10-?)
Helmut Gauss as Ludwig XV/Louis XV
Horst Lampe as D'Eon de Beaumont (alt)
Klaus Lochthove as Gasthausbesitzer (ep 7)
Konrad Bösherz as Robin
Matti Klemm as Pierre Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais (eps 3-4)
Rüdiger Evers as Le Comte du Saint-Germain
Silvia Missbach as Zarin Elisabeth (eps 8-10)
Tim Möseritz as Durand
Viktor Neumann as Maximillien D'Robespierre
Walter Alich as
Priester (ep 5)
Torwächter (ep 8)
German companies
Distributor: OVA Films
Polish staff
Polish cast
Maciej Gudowski as Lektor
Polish companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Portugal
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology