Tamayomi: The Baseball Girls (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tamayomi (Japanese)
球詠 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Yomi Takeda was the pitcher of her school's team in junior high, but her baseball club did not get far because it lacked a catcher that could catch Yomi's "miracle ball." Yomi quit baseball, graduated from junior high, and enrolled at Shin Koshigaya High School. Yomi reunited with her childhood friend Tamaki Yamazaki at her new school. Tamaki has skill as a catcher and can even catch the ball when Yomi pitches with all her strength. The girls can fulfill their childhood promise to each other as they start their baseball journeys anew. (from manga)
User Ratings: 34 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 84 users, rank: #4909 (of 8477)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.088 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.8047, rank: #6060 (of 8577)
Weighted mean: 6.005 (Decent), rank: #6259 (of 8577) (seen all: 6.36 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 6.395 (Decent+), rank: #4841 (of 6494)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-01
Opening Theme:
"Never Let You Go" by Naho
Ending Theme:
"Plus Minus Zero no Hōsoku" by Shin Koshigaya High School Women's Baseball Club
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Tamayomi: The Baseball Girls - The Complete Season (Blu-Ray) 2021-10-05 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Riki Fukushima
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Chabo Higurashi (eps 5, 7, 9)
Mitsuyo Suenaga (eps 4, 6, 8)
Touko Machida (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Storyboard:
Kaito Asakura (eps 8, 11)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 12)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (eps 5, 10)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7)
Riki Fukushima (OP; ED; eps 1, 4, 10-12)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 2)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 9)
Takahiro Tamano (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 7)
Que Fu Ying (ep 4)
Riki Fukushima (ep 12)
Shigeki Awai (eps 2, 8)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 9)
Sumishi Aran (eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Tamano (ep 1)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 5, 10)
Unit Director: Riki Fukushima (OP; ED)
Original creator: Mountain Pukuichi
Character Design: Koichi Kikuta
Art Director: Eiji Iwase
Chief Animation Director: Masahiko Matsuo
Animation Director:
Haruo Ogawara (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9-12
)

Hidekazu Yamana (ED; eps 4-12)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 1, 7)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 7)
Kumi Horii (eps 5, 7)
Marina Sato (ep 1)
Masahiko Matsuo (OP; eps 4-12)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Sayaka Sugawara (ep 12)
Takaaki Sonoda (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 4-12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3-12)
Sound Director: Hiroto Morishita
Cgi Director: Yuichi Goto
Director of Photography: Jun Kubota
2nd Key Animation:
Atsushi Satō (ep 2)
Hidekazu Yamana (ep 2)
Kazuya Namiki (ep 12)
Sayaka Sugawara (eps 2, 12)
Yuuichi Kondo (eps 1-9, 12)
Animation producer: Toshihiro Honda
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ohira
Background Art:
Ami Nagata (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Aoi Kanzaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Asami Sugawara (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Chiari Nishina (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Chihiro Ido (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Chihiro Kubo (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Chika Yamada (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Daisuke Suzuki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Daisuke Tōkai (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Hiroyuki Hayashi (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Jie Gao (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Kazuki Matsuzawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Koichi Ejima (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Kunihiko Igarashi (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Lu Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Maika Hosoda (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Masahiro Kama (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Megumi Yamamoto (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Mikihiro Harabe (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Noriko Ooishi (eps 10-12)
Qing Qing Gao (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Reiya Hiraoka (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Rong He (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Ryōsuke Sakaida (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Shin Maeda (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Shinji Matsuura (Touch; eps 9-12)
Si Man Wei (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Sōta Tanigawa (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Su Ping Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Takehiko Segawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Tian Tan (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Tomo Mizuno (Suezo; eps 10-12)
Xiao Miao Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Xing Zi Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Ya Yu Zhu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Yoshishige Eguchi (eps 10-12)
Yoshitaka Kudō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Yūka Hayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Yūta Toyosaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Ze Chen Yang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8)
Cel Check:
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 12)
Nami Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Color design: Chiho Nakamura
Color Design Assistant: Natsuki Nagatani (eps 1-12)
Color setting:
Fuyumi Itō (ep 11)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (ep 8)
Mari Nakata (ep 11)
Miho Muraguchi (ep 8)
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 12)
Nami Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Takako Tamura (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Tomoko Kohioki (eps 1, 4, 10)
Distribution Contact:
Kana Kōno
Masaaki Tanaka
Editing: Kazuhiro Nii
Editing Assistant: Yusuke Ueno
Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 1)
Atsushi Itou (ep 2)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 3)
Atsushi Satō (eps 1, 3-4, 9)
Aya Nasuno (OP; eps 1, 3)
Haruki Oomori (eps 3, 7, 9)
Haruo Ogawara (eps 1-5, 7, 9-12)
Hidekazu Yamana (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-12
)

Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 1)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 7)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 3)
Katsuya Yoshii (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 4-6, 11-12)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 2, 7)
Keita Watabe (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 12)
Kōji Kase (eps 4-5, 9)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 2)
Masahiko Matsuo (OP; eps 1, 3)
Masumi Hattori (ep 1)
Megumi Kadonosono (OP)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 3)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 12)
Motoki Yagi (ep 7)
Nana Fujiki (ep 3)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Nayumi Okashiwa (OP)
Nobuaki Tanaka (ep 5)
Nozomu Kuwashima (OP)
Rūko Teratani (eps 1, 3)
Satsuki Tamura (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Sayaka Sugawara (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-12
)

Shigeki Awai (ep 8)
Shinichi Tōkairin (eps 4-5, 7-8)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 5)
Shōta Tsutsumi (eps 1-2)
Tadashi Shimizu (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Taiki Etō (ep 1)
Takaaki Sonoda (eps 1-2, 4)
Takayuki Hino (ep 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (OP; eps 1-5, 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 3)
Takuma Kimura (OP; eps 6-8)
Tatsuo Nakajima (eps 2, 7)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 4)
Tatsuya Mori (OP)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 3)
Tonmoh (ep 7)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Maeda (OP)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 12)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 3)
Yūsaku Nakamura (ep 1)
Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 1)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Yuuichi Kondo (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Music Production Assistant: Tomohiro Takeshita (ED Theme Song)
Official HP Production:
Erika Katō (INMARKS)
Manami Takahashi (INMARKS)
Mineo Takeuchi (INMARKS)
Noboru Saito
Tsubasa Kageyama (INMARKS)
Overseas Contact: Ai Lian Cai
Paint:
Kana Makihara (eps 7-12)
Yumi Sugihara (eps 7-12)
Paint Check:
Fuyumi Itō (ep 11)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (ep 8)
Mari Nakata (ep 11)
Miho Muraguchi (ep 8)
Takako Tamura (eps 2-3, 5-10)
Tomoko Kohioki (eps 1, 4, 10)
Photography:
Chika Ōmura (EXPLOSION; ep 4)
Daiki Takahashi (Tplus; eps 1-12)
Hideki Eto (EXPLOSION; ep 4)
Hiroki Tsubouchi (Tplus; eps 1-12)
Jia Hua Zhang (PRA Photography Dept.; eps 10-12)
Jun Kubota (CUE; eps 1-11)
Keiko Hiragōri (EXPLOSION; ep 4)
Kimiya Nobukawa (PRA Photography Dept.; eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Kōsuke Katsumoto (Inaho; ep 12)
Miku Sakamoto (Inaho; ep 12)
Naoya Kinoshita (EXPLOSION; ep 4)
Nogo Matsumoto (Inaho; eps 6, 8-12)
Noriko Wada (Tplus; eps 1-12)
Shūhei Shiono (eps 6, 8-12)
Yasushi Kimura (PRA Photography Dept.; eps 10-12)
Yukina Nomura (Tplus; eps 1-12)
Yūko Shigeie (PRA Photography Dept.; eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Photography Chief: Tadao Suemitsu (Tplus; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Amuro Tsuboi (eps 7, 12)
Erika Hayashi (eps 10-11)
Hiroshi Sano (eps 5-6, 12)
Taiki Nakamori (eps 9, 12)
Taisei Matsumoto (ep 1)
Takaaki Ishiguro (ep 12)
Takeshi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Takeyuki Shōji (eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Yū Kaneda (OP)
Yūichirō Ayaori (ep 12)
Production Affairs: Kana Nakajima
Production Desk: Yū Kaneda
Prop Design: Masahiko Matsuo
Publicity Chief Producer: Takahiro Okuma
Publicity Producer: Ryōichi Ishihara (Y's)
Recording Adjustment: Yūichi Morita
Recording Assistant: Riona Mizukami
Setting Production: Takeshi Yamamoto
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Miho Suzuki
Theme Song Arrangement: MANYO (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Jun Maeda (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Jun Maeda (OP; ED)
Title Logo Design: Nachi Kio (KOMEWORKS)
Video Editing:
Kazuhiro Nii (IMAGICA Lab.; ep 6)
Kuniyuki Ōnishi (IMAGICA Lab.; eps 9-12)
Yūdai Uchida (IMAGICA Lab.; eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
Kaori Maeda as Yomi Takeda
Satomi Amano as Tamaki Yamazaki

Airi Eino as Risa Fujiwara
Anzu Haruno as Ayumi Ōno
Haruka Yoshimura as Kyōka Fujii
Maaya Uchida as Kayoko Asai
Maki Kawase as Chikage Asakura
Marie Hashimoto as Sumire Fujita
Miyu Tomita as Ibuki Kawaguchi
Nao Shiraki as Yoshino Kawaguchi
Rina Honnizumi as Shiragiku Ōmura
Rina Kitagawa as Ryō Kawasaki
Ruriko Noguchi as Nozomi Takamura
Saori Ōnishi as Kazumi Yoshikawa
Tamako Miyazaki as Iori Kobayashi
Tomoko Iida as Nao Nakata
Yume Miyamoto as Rei Okada

Aya Yamane as
Moe Sonokawa (ep 7)
Shūgetsu Yō (eps 10-12)
Ayumi Ayano as Kippei (ep 4)
Emi Miyajima as
Math Teacher (ep 5)
Mayu Nishiura (eps 10-12)
Nakayama (eps 7-9)
Schoolgirl (eps 1-2)
Second Baseman (ep 4)
Fūka Izumi as Yamada
Hitomi Nagasaki as Yui Tanabe (ep 7)
Kanomi Izawa as Ryō Ozeki (ep 7)
Kaya Okuno as Megumi Takashiro (eps 10-12)
Maki Kawase as Riko Shirai (eps 10-12)
Maya Enoyoshi as Masahiro Kasahara (eps 10-11)
Mika Kanda as Principal (ep 1)
Nao Tamura as
Ruru Ōshima (ep 4)
Tanishi (eps 7-9)
Reina Ueda as Manager Kurita (eps 9-12)
Shiori Hashimoto as
Emcee (ep 7)
Female Teacher (ep 1)
Minami Girls Manager (ep 3)
Schoolgirl (ep 10)
Umpire (eps 6, 11-12)
Yō Taichi as
Catcher (ep 1)
Iwamura (ep 8)
Second Baseman (ep 6)
Umpire (ep 4)
Yuri Takahashi (eps 9-12)
Yuka Nitta as
Mizuki Ōta (eps 10-11)
Second Baseman (ep 12)
Yuna Kamakura as
Announcer (eps 10-11)
Audience (ep 12)
Female Teacher (ep 2)
First Baseman (eps 4, 6)
Yamaike (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 12)
A-Real (eps 3-4, 10-12)
Akatsuki (ep 12)
Studio Angle (eps 1-3)
Art Base Bam (eps 4, 7-9)
B.S.P 1st (ep 12)
Be Loop (ep 2)
FAI (eps 4, 9-12)
Geek Toys (ep 11)
Grain (eps 2, 10-12)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-3, 5-9)
Revival (eps 7, 12)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Seven Seas (eps 5-6, 10-12)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1-2)
Snow Light Staff (eps 2-3)
Studio μ (eps 1, 4)
Sung San Production (eps 10-12)
TAP (eps 4, 7, 10-12)
Triple A (eps 3-4, 7-12)
3DCGI:
Studio A-Cat (eps 1-12)
Animation Direction: Big Owl (ep 8)
Animation Production: Studio A-Cat
Background Art:
Studio Touch (ep 9)
Studio Tulip (eps 1-12)
Suezō (eps 10-12)
In-Between Animation:
4tune (ep 12)
A-Real (eps 1-6, 10)
Akatsuki (eps 11-12)
B.S.P 1st (ep 12)
Big Owl (ep 12)
DEFA (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
FAI (eps 4-5, 8-12)
Geek Toys (ep 11)
Grain (eps 6, 8, 10-12)
Jumondo (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 7, 12)
R.I.C
Revival (eps 6, 12)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6, 10)
Studio EverGreen (ep 6)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Studio μ (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Sung San Production (ep 10)
TAP (eps 6-12)
Triple A (eps 3-5, 7-12)
In-between Check:
A-Real (eps 1-3, 6)
FAI (ep 12)
Geek Toys (eps 11-12)
Triple A (eps 3-5, 7-11)
Key Animation:
4tune (ep 12)
A-Real (eps 10-12)
ACCEL (ep 8)
Akatsuki (ep 12)
Art Base Bam (eps 2, 4, 6-7)
B.S.P 1st (ep 12)
Big Owl (ep 8)
DEFA (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Geek Toys (eps 11-12)
GK Sales (ep 5)
Grain (eps 6, 8, 10-12)
ingresA (ep 5)
JFK (eps 6, 11-12)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Oh! Production (eps 11-12)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Revival (eps 6-7, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6, 10-12)
Studio EverGreen (ep 6)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Studio μ (6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8, 11-12
)

Sung San Production (eps 10-12)
Sunrise Beyond (ep 6)
TAP (eps 4-8, 10-12)
Triple A (eps 5, 7)
Music: Visual Arts
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Official HP Production: INMARKS
Paint:
4tune (ep 12)
A-Real (eps 1-7, 10-11)
Akatsuki (ep 12)
B.S.P 1st (ep 12)
Big Owl (ep 12)
DEFA (eps 6-8, 12)
FAI (eps 4-5, 8-12)
Grain (eps 6-8, 10-12)
Jumondo (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 12)
Revival (eps 6-7, 12)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Studio EverGreen (eps 6-7)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Studio μ (eps 6-8, 12)
Sung San Production (eps 10-11)
TAP (eps 6-12)
Triple A (eps 3-5, 8-12)
Photography:
CUE (eps 1-11)
EXPLOSION (ep 4)
Inaho (eps 6, 8-12)
PRA Photography Dept. (eps 4, 6, 8-12)
Tplus (eps 1-12)
Planning Assistance: Koshigaya City
Production Assistance: Geek Toys (eps 11-12)
Publicity: Y's
PV Production: 10GAUGE
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: KANON
Sound Production Assistance: Japan Narration Acting Institute
special effects: Studio A-Cat (eps 1-12)
Title Logo Design: KOMEWORKS
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Rawly Pickens
Translation: Miles George
ADR Script: Emily Neves
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Rawly Pickens
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Nazeeh Tarsha
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Kristen McGuire as Tamaki Yamazaki
Megan Shipman as Yomi Takeda

Amanda Lee as
Ibuki Kawaguchi
Yoshino Kawaguchi
Amber Lee Connors as Kazumi Yoshikawa
Dawn M. Bennett as Shiragiku Omura
Emi Lo as Kayoko Asai
Emily Neves as Nozomi Takamura
Julie Shields as Rei Okada
Katelyn Barr as Kyoka Fujii
Kristi Rothrock as Risa Fujiwara
Macy Anne Johnson as Ryo Kawasaki
Meg McClain as Chikage Asakura
Sarah Roach as Sumire Fujita
Suzie Yeung as Iori Kobayashi

Amber May as Baseball Game Announcer
Jalitza Delgado as Catcher (ep 1)
Jenny Yokobori as Nakayama (eps 7-9)
Kitty Contardo as Shugetsu You (eps 10-12)
Mallorie Rodak as Second Baseman (eps 4, 6, 12)
Marissa Lenti as
Home Plate Umpire
Principal (ep 1)
Rebecca Diamond as Riko Shirai (eps 10-12)
Valeria Rodriguez as Mayu Nishiura (eps 10-12)

English companies
ADR Production: OkraTron 5000
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Benjamin Moro

Proofreading: Aurélie Brun
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (French-speaking countries)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology