×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Chained Soldier (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mato Seihei no Slave (Japanese)
魔都精兵のスレイブ (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, drama, fantasy
Plot Summary: Otherworldly spaces known as “demon cities” appeared in various parts of Japan, and those who partook in the “peaches” growing there gained unique abilities—but only if they're girls. One day, a down-in-the-dumps high school boy named Yuuki Wagura suddenly gets lost at the entrance of a demon city. There, he meets Kyoka Uzen, the beautiful leader of the seven programs of “Magical Defense Corps,” who orders him to become her slave. (from manga)
User Ratings: 57 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 221 users, rank: #3633 (of 9603)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.368 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7535, rank: #6179 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 6.374 (Decent+), rank: #6067 (of 9731) (seen all: 6.48 / seen some: 7.45 / won't finish: 4.34)
Bayesian estimate: 6.579 (Good−), rank: #5013 (of 7376)
Vintage: 2024-01-04
Opening Theme:
"Yume no Ito" by Akari Kitou
Ending Theme:
"CHA∞IN" by Maaya Uchida
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Chief Director: Junji Nishimura
Director: Gorō Kuji
Series Composition: Yasuhiro Nakanishi
Script:
Akira Kindaichi (eps 6-7, 9)
Ryōta Kanō (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Nakanishi (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-12
)

Storyboard:
Cagetzu Aizawa (ep 11)
Gorō Kuji (eps 1-4, 12)
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 6, 10)
Naokatsu Tsuda (ED)
Shōta Ihata (eps 5, 8)
Yasufumi Soejima (OP)
Episode Director:
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yi Cao (ep 8)
Yūta Takamura (eps 1-11 odd)
Unit Director:
Naokatsu Tsuda (ED)
Yasufumi Soejima (OP)
Original creator:
Takahiro
Yōhei Takemura
Character Design: Hiroyuki Yoshii
Chief Animation Director:
Erkin Kawabata (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (OP; eps 1, 12)
Issei Aragaki (ep 4)
Kanako Ono (ep 12)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 11)
Kie Kikuno (eps 3, 8-9)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 2, 10)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 5)
Animation Director:
Ae Ri Park (DR Movie; ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 1-4, 6)
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; ep 11)
Futafusa (eps 3-4)
Hibiki Takazoe (ep 2)
Hyeon Suk Min (ep 5)
Inosuke Naitō (ep 11)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 3-4)
Issei Akino (eps 7-8, 11)
Issei Aragaki (OP; eps 5, 7, 11-12)
Kanako Ono (ep 9)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 3-4, 7)
Ken'ichi Hirata (eps 1-8, 10, 12)
Kie Kikuno (eps 1-8, 10-11)
Masumi Hattori (eps 2, 7)
Minami Hirahara (eps 11-12)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 9)
Shao Lei Li (ep 8)
Shen Mao Zou (eps 2, 8)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 2)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 1, 9, 11)
Shiro Shibata (eps 1, 5-6)
Shōsuke Shimizu (ep 5)
Tomoya Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Xin Hua Hang (ep 10)
Ye Ja Ko (DR Movie; ep 11)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 7)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 1)
Yun Liu Liu (ep 10)
Zhen Lei Cheng (ep 6)
Sound Director: Chikako Yokota

Assistant Episode Director: Hikaru Takeuchi (演出助手; ep 5)
Color design: Kaoru Nishimura
Episode Director Cooperation: Yoshihiro Sasaki (eps 1, 4, 8)
Key Animation:
Giovani Brogli (ep 8)
Kazunori Ozawa (ED)
Mamoru Abiko (Frontier Engine; eps 4, 6)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masaki Kubo (OP)
Yūsuke Tojima (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masaki Kubo (OP)
Yūsuke Tojima (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masaki Kubo (OP)
Yūsuke Tojima (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akari Kitō (OP)
Maaya Uchida (ED)
2nd Key Animation:
AXsiZ (ep 3)
Big Owl (ep 3)
E-cho (ep 4)
Elephant (ep 3)
GK Sales (ep 1)
Kagura (ep 5)
Line Farm (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
Nakamura Production 5st (ep 1)
One Order (eps 1-2, 5)
Studio Angle (ep 5)
Studio CL (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Massket (ep 2)
Studio Palette (ep 6)
Triple A (ep 2)
3D Background Art:
Bibury Animation Studio (eps 1-3)
Seven Arcs (eps 1-3)
3D Cooperation:
Bibury Animation Studio (eps 2-3, 5)
Tengu Kobou (eps 1-6)
UWAN Pictures (ep 1)
Yostar (ep 5)
3D Graphics:
Animation Café (ep 1)
GEMBA (eps 1, 6)
Glitz Visuals (eps 1-2)
Newpot Pictures (eps 1-3)
SPEED (OP; eps 1-6)
Studio BACU (eps 3, 5)
UWAN Pictures (ep 3)
WELZ Animation Studio (eps 2-3, 5)
Animation Direction:
Asura Film (ep 2)
Big Owl (ep 7)
DR Movie (ep 11)
Jūmonji (eps 8, 10)
Reboot (ep 9)
SAS (ep 7)
Shanghai Xuanzhou Culture Media (ep 10)
Studio Massket (eps 6, 10)
Animation Production: Seven Arcs
Assistant Animation Direction: One Order (ep 6)
Background Art: Room's Studio (OP; eps 1-3)
Background Art Cooperation: Asura Film (eps 1-3)
Color Check Assistance:
FINE COLORs (ep 4)
Seven Arcs (ep 4)
Color Inspection: Seven Arcs (eps 1-6)
Color Specification: Seven Arcs (eps 1-6)
Editing: Seven Arcs (eps 1-6)
Episode Direction Assistance: Seven Arcs (eps 3-5, 7-9)
Finish Animation:
Big Owl (ep 3)
CJT (eps 1, 5)
D-COLORS (ep 5)
Gallop (eps 1, 5)
Iris Media (ep 1)
Line Farm (ep 2)
One Order (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Phoenix Animation (ep 3)
Reboot (eps 1-2)
Seven Arcs (eps 1-6)
Shanghai Phantom (ep 4)
Studio BUS (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 3-4)
Studio EverGreen (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Massket (eps 2, 4)
Studio Palette (eps 2-3)
Weilai Animation (eps 2, 4, 6)
xenron (eps 2-4)
In-Between Animation:
asread (ep 5)
Big Owl (ep 3)
CJT (eps 1, 5)
Felix Film (eps 1, 5)
Hybrid Labo (ep 3)
Iris Media (ep 1)
Line Farm (ep 2)
One Order (eps 1-6)
Phoenix Animation (ep 3)
Reboot (eps 2-3)
Seven Arcs (eps 1-6)
Shanghai Phantom (ep 4)
Studio BUS (ep 1)
Studio EverGreen (ep 1)
Studio Massket (eps 2, 4, 6)
Studio PaTHoS (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (eps 2, 4, 6)
xenron (eps 2-4, 6)
In-between Check:
SAFE HOUSE T (ep 6)
Seven Arcs (eps 1-6)
Studio Massket (eps 2, 4, 6)
Key Animation:
Astro Vision (ep 6)
Asura Film (ep 2)
Debris Sapporo (ep 3)
Frontier Engine (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
RadPlus (ep 2)
Reboot (ep 6)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
Photography: Dangun Pictures (eps 4-6)
Photography Assistance:
4tune (ep 2)
acca effe (ep 1)
AMGA (ep 1)
CoMix Wave Films (ep 3)
Studio EverGreen (eps 5-6)
Tengu Kobou (eps 1-6)
Production Cooperation:
Asura Film (eps 2, 4, 6)
ECT (eps 3, 7)
Frontier Engine (eps 2-4, 6)
Video Editing: IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services (eps 1-3)
Japanese cast
Akari Kitō as Kyōka Uzen
Yūya Hirose as Yūki Wakura

Hina Tachibana as Nei Ōkawamura
Maaya Uchida as Tenka Izumo
Mari Hino as Shushu Suruga
Nene Hieda as Yachiho Azuma
Reina Ueda as Sahara Wakasa
Rina Hidaka as Naon Yuno
Sayaka Senbongi as Koko Zenibako
Tomori Kusunoki as Aoba Wakura
Yume Miyamoto as Himari Azuma

Amane Shindō as Magical Guard C (ep 2)
Atsuko Sakuraoka as Japanese Female Prime Minister (ep 1)
Aya Suzaki as Young Yuki (eps 3, 9)
Fumiko Uchimura as
Classmate (ep 9)
Classmate B (ep 6)
Female Member (ep 3)
Magical Guard A (ep 2)
Haruna Terada as Trainee (ep 1)
Hitomi Nabatame as Yangryu (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Ikuko Tani as Old Woman (ep 10)
Kentarō Tone as Hattori (ep 1)
Kujira as Lightning Training (eps 6-7, 12)
Mako Morino as Purple Black (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Natsu Yorita as Boy (ep 1)
Satsuki Miyahara as Girl (ep 1)
Seiichirō Yamashita as Male Student A (ep 1)
Seiyu Fujiwara as
Bear (eps 10-11)
Classmate's Brother (ep 9)
Game Audio B (ep 2)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Kidomaru (ep 11)
Single Horn (eps 3, 12)
Takaaki Torashima as
Game Audio A (ep 2)
Village Man (ep 1)
Yū Okano as Male Student B (ep 1)
Yuna Ogata as
Classmate A (ep 6)
Guidance Voice (ep 1)
Magical Guard B (ep 2)
Yuri Yoshida as Bizen Ginna (eps 4-8)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology