×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Sōkō no Strain (Japanese)
奏光のストレイン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Sara Werec comes from a respected military family and when her brother Ralph leaves for the frontlines of an interstellar war she makes a promise to follow in his footsteps and join him one day. However the next time she sees her brother he has become a traitor and is leading an enemy attack on her training base. Defeated and disgraced, Sara loses her status in an elite military unit and now must start over as a common pilot and work her way back up so she can once again confront her brother.
User Ratings: 601 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 51 votes (sub:48, dub:3)
 Excellent: 103 votes (sub:83, dub:17, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 167 votes (sub:123, dub:39, ?:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 129 votes (sub:92, dub:30, ?:2, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 84 votes (sub:57, dub:24, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 29 votes (sub:23, dub:5, ?:1)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:2, ?:1)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Bad: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:2, ?:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1000 users, rank: #1199 (of 8900)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.379 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7514, rank: #2108 (of 9011)
Weighted mean: 7.197 (Good+), rank: #2537 (of 9011) (seen all: 7.32 / seen some: 7.04 / won't finish: 4.03)
Bayesian estimate: 7.203 (Good+), rank: #2272 (of 6778)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-11-01 to 2007-02-14
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Message" by Yoko
Ending Theme:
#1: "Umi no Opal" by Sema
#2: "Aurora ~Hitsuji no Shokou~" by Yoko (ep 9)
Comment:
A science fictional adaptation loosely based on the novel A Little Princess by Francis Hodgson Burnett
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Str.A.In.: Strategic Armored Infantry - The Complete Series (DVD) 2009-01-27 (from $14.29)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Screenplay:
Akira Tanizaki (ep 8)
Masanao Akahoshi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 13
)

Satoru Nishizono (eps 3, 7, 10-11)
Episode Director:
Ei Aoki (ep 13)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 9)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 11)
Music: Ryo Sakai
Original story: Frances Hodgson Burnett ("A Little Princess")
Character Design: Mariko Fujita
Art Director: Kei Ichikura
Chief Animation Director: Taka Sato
Animation Director:
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 5)
Eri Sano (Anime R; eps 3, 10)
Hirotaka Marufuji (NEST; ep 6)
Mariko Fujita (ep 11)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 9)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 5)
Naomi Hayakawa (ep 10)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 11)
Rie Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 2)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Yūko Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 10)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Jun Fukushi
Producer:
Hiroyuki Kitaura (WOWOW)
Mariko Kusuhara (Happinet Pictures)
Masashi Tsukino (Studio Fantasia)
Satoshi Matsui (Happinet Pictures)

Color design: Eiko Inoue
Editing: Kengo Shigemura (Studio Gong)
Key Animation:
Ai Ishimori (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Akane Sakai (Studio Kibana; ep 10)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 1)
Amane Watanabe (ep 12)
Atsushi Itou (ep 9)
Aya Iijima (Studio Kibana; ep 10)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 8)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 2)
Eizo Kawada (ep 1)
Fuyumi Toriyama (I Move; ep 13)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 1)
Hayaka Ikeda (Anime R; ep 3)
Hidemi Kanazawa (Anime R; ep 3)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 1)
Hiroki Moritomo (eps 7, 13)
Hiroko Kanehara (ep 4)
Hiroko Saito (ep 3)
Hiromi Kawamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Hironori Sawada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Sakai (ep 6)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 1)
Jun Takagi (eps 3, 8)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 8)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 3)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 3)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 8)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6)
Kōji Kataoka (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Koutarou Yamawaki (ep 12)
Kunihito Takahashi (ep 3)
Maki Takano (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Makoto Uematsu (ep 4)
Manabu Shioda (Anime R; ep 3)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 5)
Mariko Fujita (ep 13)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; ep 3)
Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 3)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Masaki Miyauchi (eps 9, 13)
Masaru Suda (Anime Roman; ep 9)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 3, 10)
Masayuki Uchiyama (ep 1)
Mayu Saito (ep 1)
Mayumi Furuse (ep 1)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 12)
Miho Kojima (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Miki Koshida (ep 12)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 2)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 5, 8, 13)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (eps 3, 8)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 1)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 3)
Naoyuki Owada (eps 1, 8, 13)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 8)
Nobutaka Masuda (Anime R; eps 3, 10)
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 1)
Noriaki Kobayashi (Studio Kibana; ep 10)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 8)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 13)
Rie Kaneko (ep 13)
Rika Kato (ep 2)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 2)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 12)
Shin Komatsu (eps 4, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinya Yamada (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Soichi Higuchi (ep 8)
Taichi Atarashi (ep 6)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 12)
Takao Suzuki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Takaomi Higashino (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Takashi Tsuda (eps 1, 8, 13)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 4, 12)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; eps 3, 9)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; ep 9)
Tomohide Takahashi (ep 6)
Tomohiko Ishii (ep 6)
Tomohiko Takahashi (Anime Roman; ep 9)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 8)
Toru Yoshida (ep 5)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Yasuda (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Yoko Inoue (I Move; ep 13)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; eps 3, 10)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 2)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 6)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 5)
Yuki Fujita (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 3, 10)
Yūko Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 3)
Music producer: Tomoko Shibuya
Publicity: Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Ueno (OP/ED)
Theme Song Composition: Yoko Ueno (OP/ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Midori Ueda (OP/ED)
Ai Nonaka as Emily
Ayako Kawasumi as Sara Werec
Takashi Kondo as Ralph Werec

Ai Nonaka as Lavinia Liberus
Asuka Tanii as Carmicheal
Atsuko Tanaka as Medlock
Junko Minagawa as Melchisidec
Kayo Sakata as
Bekki
Ermengarde Yohannis
Kishō Taniyama as Decon Sidnok
Miyu Matsuki as Jesse Iges
Nao Hanai as Martha Shubipauel
Sōichiro Hoshi as Caris / Carisford Radflicks
Yukana as Lotti Gellar

Asuka Tanii as Mariette
Atsushi Imaruoka as Hopps (ep 1)
Hajime Iijima as Jake (eps 2-4)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Brad Radflicks (eps 7-8)
Jamie Sky as Machine Voice (ep 1)
Jouji Nakata as Dufarge
Katsumi Chou as Barrow
Keiichirou Endou as
Adjutant (ep 3)
Controller (ep 7)
Scientist (ep 10)
Kenji Nomura as Ben Prophetta Hughes
Kimiko Saitō as Jeanette (ep 8)
Masami Takayama as
Female Student (ep 9)
Trainee (ep 3)
Masanori Kobayashi as
Instructor (ep 3)
Operator (ep 7)
Scientist (ep 10)
Masayori Hayashi as Captain (ep 3)
Mugihito as Claiven
Munehiro Tokita as Gall's staff (ep 9)
Rie Tanaka as
Isabella
Mary
Ryou Sugisaki as
Captain (ep 3)
Scientist (ep 10)
Sachiko Okada as Reception desk (ep 8)
Saori Seto as News Announcer (ep 2)
Seiko Ueda as Operator (ep 5)
Takaya Hashi as Dorinkoto (ep 1)
Takehiro Murozono as Lotti's older brother (ep 9)
Takeshi Mori as
Instructor (ep 1)
Male Student (ep 2)
Operator (eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Scientist (ep 10)
Trainee (eps 3, 13)
Tetsu Shiratori as Cedi
Toshinobu Iida as
Instructor (eps 1, 4)
Male Student (ep 2)
Trainee (eps 3, 13)
Yōji Ueda as Havisham (ep 1)
Yumiko Daikoku as
Female Student (ep 9)
Machine Voice (eps 2, 7)
Operator (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-12
)

Trainee (eps 3-4, 13)
Yuuka Nakatsukasa as
Female Student (ep 9)
Operator (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 10-12
)

Student (ep 1)
Trainee (ep 3)
Yuuki Masuda as
Colin
Instructor (ep 3)
Mechaman (ep 2)
Operator (eps 4, 7)
Scientist (ep 10)
Trainee (ep 13)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: SANZIGEN
Animation Direction:
Anime R (ep 10)
Nest (ep 6)
Animation Production: Studio Fantasia
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-12-02)
WOWOW
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 13
)

Studio Angle (ep 10)
ANI FACTORY (ep 6)
Anime R (eps 3, 10)
Anime Roman (eps 6, 9)
CCOMA Animation (ep 2)
GK Entertainment (ep 13)
I Move (ep 13)
K-Production (eps 8, 11)
Kibana (ep 10)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 8-9, 11, 13)
Seigasha (ep 2)
Studio Kuma (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Sung San Production (ep 6)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 9)
Xuyang Animation (eps 3, 10)
Monitor Graphics: BONES
Music Production: Happinet Pictures
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 3, 10)
Chaos Project (eps 5, 7)
Kelmadick (ep 6)
studio BABEL (ep 9)
TNK (eps 4, 12)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Effects: Sound Box
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Leah Clark (eps 6-13)
Zach Bolton
Script:
Andrew Rye (eps 1-3, 7)
Joel McDonald (eps 5-6, 12-13)
Luci Christian (eps 4, 8-11)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Matthew Stephenson (eps 6-13)
Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Leah Clark (eps 1-5)
Commentary:
Alison Viktorin (ep 6)
Cherami Leigh (ep 6)
Leah Clark (ep 6)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Tyler Piersall
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Andrew Rye
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Logo Animation: Candelaria Vidana
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Caitlin Glass as Sara Werec
Luci Christian as Emily (Doll)
Reilly Harrison as Emily (Human)
Robert McCollum as Ralph Werec

Alison Viktorin as Carmichael
Brian Mathis as Ben
Brina Palencia as Martha Shoebbeypower
Carrie Savage as Jessie Iges
Cherami Leigh as Lottie Gelh
Cole Brown as Craven
Eric Vale as Dickon Sidnok
Greg Ayres as Melchi
Jennifer Seman as Vivian Medlock
Kim Matula as Ermengarde "Ermy" Johannits
Leah Clark as Lavinia Reberth
Monica Rial as Becky
R Bruce Elliott as Barrow
Todd Haberkorn as Carrisford "Carris" Radofrics

Amanda Doskocil as
Computer (eps 11-12)
Misery (ep 12)
Charles Campbell as Dorincourt (ep 1)
Chris Burnett as Colin (ep 1)
Christopher R. Sabat as Bridge Captain (ep 3)
Chuck Huber as Brad Radofrics (eps 7-8)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Mariette
Greg Dulcie as Havisham (ep 1)
J. Michael Tatum as Cedie (ep 1)
Jason Liebrecht as Lottie's Brother (ep 9)
John Swasey as Hobbs (ep 1)
Julie Mayfield as Janet (ep 8)
Kate Oxley as Mary (ep 1)
Kent Williams as Dufarge
Kyle Hebert as Mechanic (ep 3)
Mark Stoddard as Jake (eps 2-4)
Trina Nishimura as Isabella

English companies
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology