The Slayers Evolution-R (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Slayers Evolution (Italian)
Slayers Evolution-R
Рубаки: Эволюция-Эр (Russian)
スレイヤーズ EVOLUTION-R
슬레이어즈 EVOLUTION-R (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: To find a way in rescuing Pokota's country Taforashia which was sealed by Rezo, Lina and her group are in search for the Hellmaster's jar in what the Red Priest placed his soul after death. Zelgadis is willing to do anything to get the jar for changing back into a human while Zuuma is plotting on revenge and accomplishing assignment in killing Lina Inverse. Still a big mystery for her and the others is what Xellos is aiming for in this battle.
User Ratings: 340 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 26 votes (sub:16, dub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 53 votes (sub:24, dub:23, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 107 votes (sub:64, dub:34, edit.dub:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 97 votes (sub:64, dub:25, raw:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 37 votes (sub:22, dub:13, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 641 users, rank: #1602 (of 6667)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.573 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4008, rank: #1157 (of 6666)
Weighted mean: 7.553 (Very good−), rank: #1067 (of 6666) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 7.36 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.552 (Very good−), rank: #863 (of 5035)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2009-01-12 to 2009-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Front Breaking" by Megumi Hayashibara
Ending Theme:
"Sunadokei (砂時計)" by Megumi Hayashibara
#2: "JUST BIGUN" by Megumi Hayashibara (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
Slayers Evolution-R DVD (Jun 14, 2010)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Slayers Evolution-R (Blu-Ray) 2010-09-21 (from $59.98)
    The Slayers Evolution-R - The Complete Seasons 4 & 5 (Blu-Ray 1-8) 2011-12-27
DVD (Region 1)
    Slayers Evolution-R Season 5 (DVD) 2010-06-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Series Composition: Jiro Takayama
Script:
Jiro Takayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12-13
)

Katsumi Hasegawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Michiko Itou (eps 4, 7, 11)
Yasunori Yamada (eps 3, 9)
Storyboard:
Hiromichi Matano (eps 7, 10)
Kouichi Takada (eps 4, 6, 12)
Makoto Moriwaki (ep 5)
Takao Sano (ED)
Takashi Musashisakai (ep 9)
Takashi Watanabe (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 11, 13
)

Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 6)
Hikaru Sato (ep 7)
Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 11)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 1, 8, 13)
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 5)
Masato Jinbo (eps 2, 10)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 3, 9)
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 4)
Takashi Watanabe (ep 13)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 4, 12)
Unit Director:
Takao Sano (ED)
Takashi Watanabe (OP)
Original creator: Hajime Kanzaka
Original Character Design: Rui Araizumi
Character Design: Naomi Miyata
Art Director: Shinji Kawaai
Chief Animation Director:
Kyota Washikita (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Naomi Miyata (OP; eps 1-13 odd)
Takao Sano (eps 2-12 even)
Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 5)
Jun Kawai (eps 3, 9)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 3, 9)
Keiko Ijima (ep 6)
Kyota Washikita (ep 12)
Mayuko Kato (ep 6)
Mio Tsumoto (ep 11)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 2, 8, 13)
Naomi Miyata (ep 13)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 12)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 4, 13)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 8)
Sonomi Norimi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12-13
)

Takao Sano (ED; eps 2, 10, 13)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 4)
Toshiya Washida (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuki Imoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 13
)

Yukiko Tsukashita (ep 11)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 13)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; ep 13)
Akinou Kojima (Studio Jack; ep 4)
Chizuru Sakata (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 12-13
)

Gye Seon Cha (Studio SEY; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack; ep 4)
Mayumi Okabe (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11-13
)

Seiko Akashi (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Seong Yong An (Studio SEY; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Shinji Kawaai (Studio Uni; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Takayuki Nakata (Studio Jack; eps 4, 7, 11)
Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Yoshiko Miya (ep 1)
Color setting: Maya Muranaga
Digital Paint:
Akiko Uchida (eps 4, 8)
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Asuka Hino (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Ayae Ogasawara (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Emi Okumura (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (ep 8)
Maya Muranaga (eps 4, 6, 10)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 4, 8, 13)
Miho Kimura (eps 4, 8, 10)
Mika Funahashi (ep 12)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Shinobu Hirayama (Yong Xi Animation; ep 11)
Syouko Mori (eps 8, 10)
Tomomi Andou (eps 10, 12)
Toshiyuki Ito (Studio Targe; ep 5)
Yean-Suk Lee (Sung San; ep 11)
Ying Lan Wu (Sung San; ep 11)
Yukiko Itou (ep 7)
Yun Jung Cha (Sung San; ep 11)
Eyecatch Illustration:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 5)
Kyota Washikita (ep 9)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (ep 2)
Naomi Miyata (ep 13)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 12)
Sonomi Norimi (ep 3)
Takao Sano (eps 4-12 even)
Yuki Imoto (eps 1, 7)
Yukiko Tsukashita (ep 11)
Finish Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 13)
Hisashi Koyanagi (eps 5, 11)
Junko Suenaga (eps 2, 6-8, 12)
Maya Muranaga (eps 2, 8, 12)
Mika Funahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Miyuki Ishida (ep 13)
Noriko Arisawa (eps 3, 9)
Tomomi Andou (eps 2, 13)
Yukiko Itou (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Matsuo (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Chisa Shibata (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Dai Nim Kim (Sung San; ep 5)
Dan Xia Zhu (Yong Xi Animation; ep 11)
Dong Mei Wang (Yong Xi Animation; ep 11)
Eri Uchiyama (eps 4, 6, 8, 12)
Eun Joo Shin (Sung San; eps 5, 11)
Hee Young Park (Sung San; ep 11)
Hiromi Takada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12-13
)

Hiroshi Shirakawa (Yong Xi Animation; ep 11)
Hiroyoshi Shigeta (A.C.G.T.; ep 5)
Hyun Jeong Lim (Sung San; eps 5, 11)
Kaori Yamada (ep 2)
Makiko Inoue (eps 4, 6, 8, 12)
Mal Nam Kim (Sung San; eps 5, 11)
Masanobu Uchida (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 12-13
)

Mei Ya Chen (Yong Xi Animation; ep 11)
Miyuki Kawasaki (eps 4, 6, 8, 12)
Moon Suk Kim (Sung San; ep 5)
Risa Takai (eps 4, 6, 8, 12)
Ruka Sawano (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Shiori Shirazaki (eps 1, 4, 7-8)
Sun-Mi Joo (Sung San; ep 5)
Takae Yamaguchi (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoko Kameyama (ep 2)
Yasuko Kikuta (A.C.G.T.; ep 5)
Yasuna Kobayashi (eps 1, 4, 8, 10)
Yu Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Yue Ju Li (Yong Xi Animation; ep 11)
Yūki Kōrai (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 12-13
)

In-Between Check:
Akie Tsutsumi (eps 5, 11)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 1)
Hiroki Okamoto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Kaori Yamada (7 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Nobuko Ogino (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoko Kameyama (7 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yoko Ito (eps 1-2)
Yu Murakami (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (ep 10)
Akira Shinoda (eps 3, 9)
Asao Takahashi (eps 2, 10)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 1, 8)
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 6)
Atsushi Oba (ep 13)
Atsushi Yoshida (eps 4, 10)
Eiichi Asada (ep 2)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 3, 9)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 10)
Eiji Tominaga (eps 4, 13)
Emi Ueda (ep 7)
Erika Uchiyama (ep 7)
Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 5, 11)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 5)
Fumio Sasaki (ep 4)
Haruka Satou (eps 5, 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 6)
Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 4)
Hiroki Saito (ep 2)
Hiroko Oguri (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 12)
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 10)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 2)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 7-8)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 5, 11)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 1)
Kanako Abe (ep 7)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 6)
Kaori Yamada (ep 2)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (eps 3, 9)
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 3, 9)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 4, 6)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (eps 3, 9)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 3, 9)
Kazuhiro Taga (eps 3, 9)
Kazuki Toi (eps 2, 10)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 4)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 6)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7)
Keiko Ijima (eps 2, 6)
Ken Takahashi (ep 7)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 8)
Kenji Shibata (ep 1)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 6)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 4)
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris; eps 4, 8)
Kyōhei Ogura (eps 5, 11)
Kyota Washikita (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Mai Toda (ep 1)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 1)
Makoto Makabe (ep 2)
Makoto Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Mami Endo (eps 5, 11)
Manabu Morishige (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 6)
Manami Fukuyo (eps 5, 11)
Masaaki Kitahara (eps 1, 7)
Masao Takeda (eps 3, 9)
Megumi Imai (eps 5, 11)
Megumi Noda (ep 1)
Michio Satô (eps 3, 9)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Midori Yoshii (eps 2, 10)
Mika Hironaka (ep 6)
Mika Takazawa (ep 8)
Minako Sasaki (Debris; eps 4, 8, 12)
Minami Yoshida (ep 2)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 6)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 6)
Moe Miyazaki (eps 2, 10)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 7)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 6)
Naoko Katō (ep 2)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 1, 8)
Naomi Shiozaki (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 1, 6, 12)
Noriko Shibata (ep 2)
Rie Harada (eps 3, 9)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 2, 10)
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 6, 10)
Ryou Kodama (ep 7)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 8)
Sayaka Shimomaki (Debris; ep 4)
Shiho Tamai (ep 4)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 8)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shoko Takimoto (ep 6)
Sunao Komiya (ep 2)
Takafumi Furusawa (ep 5)
Takahiro Sakai (eps 3, 9)
Takashi Iwao (ep 8)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 4)
Takashi Nishikawa (ep 8)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 8)
Takeshi Ooishi (eps 3, 9)
Takuma Iino (eps 3, 9)
Takushi Ueno (ep 1)
Tetsu Honda (eps 3, 9)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 3)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 2)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 10)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2)
Toshiya Washida (Debris; eps 4, 8)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 8)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Katou (ep 4)
Yu Murakami (ep 1)
Yuki Imoto (eps 1, 7)
Yuki Kikuchi (Debris; ep 4)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 1)
Yuko Kimura (ep 7)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 3, 9)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 4)
Yusuke Takada (eps 2, 10)
Yuuka Tanaka (eps 4, 13)
Yuuki Yamashita (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Production Advancement:
Emiko Tomita (ep 5)
Kazue Igosawa (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Nishinosono (eps 1, 13)
Kenjirō Nakagawa (eps 5, 11)
Naho Aoyama (eps 7, 13)
Ryō Watanabe (eps 4, 13)
Tomohiro Matsukawa (eps 2, 10, 13)
Yukiko Katō (eps 8, 13)
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Theme Song Performance: Megumi Hayashibara
Megumi Hayashibara as Lina Inverse
Yasunori Matsumoto as Gourry Gabriev

Haruka Kimura as Ozel
Hikaru Midorikawa as Zelgadiss Graywords
Maria Kawamura as Nama (Naga the White Serpent)
Masami Suzuki as Ameria Wil Tesla Saillune
Nobuo Tobita as Radok Ranzaad
Yumiko Kobayashi as Pokota

Akira Ishida as Xelloss
Hiroaki Hirata as Dugrud
Kotono Mitsuishi as Gduza
Mai Nakahara as Yappy
Mayumi Tanaka as Uppy
Natsuki Katou as Kuppy
Nobuo Tobita as Zuuma
Takehito Koyasu as Akahoushi Rezo
Yoku Shioya as Toppy
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Broadcaster: AT-X (2009-01-12)
Editing: REAL-T
Key Animation:
Debris (eps 4, 8, 12)
Nakamura Production (ep 7)
Sung San Animation (eps 5, 11)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Production: Enoki Films
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (eps 5, 11)
Picture Magic (eps 3, 9)
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Additional Production: Anthony Tortorici
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Michael Sinterniklaas
Mix Engineer: Greg Sextro
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse
Casey Barteau
Niki Cooper
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Eric Stuart as Gourry Gabriev
Lisa Ortiz as Lina Inverse

Crispin Freeman as Zelgadis Greywords
Eva Kaminsky as Nama (1-5)
Jason Griffith as Abel Lanzard
Troy Baker as Radock Lanzard
Veronica Taylor as Amelia Wil Tesla Saillune

Carrie Keranen as Ozzel
Cindy Robinson as Kuppi
Kether Donohue as Yappi
Kevin T. Collins as Dugld
Liam O'Brien as Red Priest Rezo
Marc Thompson as
Dun (ep 2)
Shabranigdo
Toppi
Shannon Conley as Gduza
Troy Baker as Zuuma
Wil Wheaton as Hans (ep 2)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Dubbing: NYAV Post
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile)
Distributor: Rose Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Federico Danti

Synchronization: Stefano Di Modugno
Transcription: Antonella Elli
Video Post-Production: Gabriela Marchini
Diego Sabre as Guido
Emanuela Pacotto as Rina Inverse
Federica Valenti as Amelia
Gianluca Iacono as Zelgadis

Jenny De Cesarei as Nama (Naga; eps 1-5)
Lorenzo Scattorin as
Radock Lanzard (eps 6-8)
Zuuma
Ludovica De Caro as Ozel (eps 1, 6-10)
Matteo Zanotti as Zeno (eps 1, 9-13)
Patrizia Mottola as Pokota
Renato Novara as Abel Lanzard (eps 6-8)
Simone D'Andrea as Zeross

Cinzia Massironi as Kuppi (ep 4)
Federico Danti as
Hans (ep 2)
King of Taforashia (eps 12-13)
Ludovica De Caro as Yappi (ep 4)
Massimo Di Benedetto as Uppi (ep 4)
Pino Pirovano as Toppi (ep 4)
Renato Novara as Fibrizio (ep 1)
Stefano Albertini as Dun (ep 2)

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 31 October 2009)
Italia 2 (from 30 May 2013)
Internet Streaming: Mediaset Infinity
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Tagalog companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology