×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Slayers Revolution (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Los Justicieros: Revolucion (Spanish)
Slayers Revolution
Рубаки: Революция (Russian)
スレイヤーズREVOLUTION (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Copyright notice: ©2008 KANZAKA • ARAIFUMI/FUJIMI-SHOBO-SLAYERS R PRODUCTION COMMITTEE
Plot Summary: Having lost the Sword of Light in the previous battle, Lina and Gourry continue their journey in search of a replacement weapon. On the way, the two of them meet up with Amelia and Zelgadis in the kingdom of Luvinagard while taunting some pirates. Lina is happy to reunite with her old friends, but appearing before her is Luvinagard's Inspector of the Special Investigative Unit; a man called Wizer. However, Lina is amazed at his unusual behavior...
User Ratings: 505 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 33 votes (sub:21, dub:11, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 77 votes (sub:45, dub:25, raw:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 127 votes (sub:84, dub:30, raw:3, ?:2, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 154 votes (sub:103, dub:33, raw:4, ?:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:51, dub:20, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:3, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1007 users, rank: #1215 (of 9666)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.360 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5302, rank: #2351 (of 9800)
Weighted mean: 7.295 (Good+), rank: #2423 (of 9800) (seen all: 7.32 / seen some: 7.33 / won't finish: 6.01)
Bayesian estimate: 7.299 (Good+), rank: #2173 (of 7424)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-07-02 to 2008-09-24
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Plenty of Grit" by Megumi Hayashibara
Ending Theme:
"Revolution" by Megumi Hayashibara
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Funimation (Jul 18, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Slayers Revolution (Blu-ray) 2010-09-21 (from $39.99)
    The Slayers Revolution-R - Seasons 4 & 5 [Anime Classics] (Blu-ray) 2013-04-30 (from $54.99)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    The Slayers Revolution-R - The Complete Seasons 4 & 5 (BD+DVD 1-8) 2011-12-27 (from $97.87)
DVD (Region 1)
    The Slayers Revolution (DVD) 2010-03-16 (from $14.99)
    The Slayers Revolution-R - Seasons 4 & 5 [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2013-04-30 (from $35.67)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Series Composition: Jirō Takayama
Script:
Jirō Takayama (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Katsumi Hasegawa (eps 4, 8)
Michiko Itou (eps 6, 11)
Yasunori Yamada (eps 3, 7)
Storyboard:
Hajime Horinouchi (ep 3)
Hiromichi Matano (eps 5, 8)
Kouichi Takada (ep 12)
Makoto Moriwaki (eps 4, 11)
Masato Jinbo (ep 9)
Takashi Watanabe (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 13
)

Takuya Satō (ED)
Yuta Maruyama (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 6, 12)
Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 5, 11)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 1, 8, 13)
Masato Jinbo (eps 4, 9)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 3, 10)
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 2)
Yuta Maruyama (eps 7, 13)
Unit Director:
Takashi Watanabe (OP)
Takuya Satō (ED)
Music:
Osamu Tezuka
Vink (as Vink 4)
Original creator: Hajime Kanzaka
Original Character Design: Rui Araizumi
Character Design: Naomi Miyata
Art Director: Shinji Kawai
Chief Animation Director:
Kyota Washikita (ep 13)
Naomi Miyata (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13 odd
)

Takao Sano (eps 4-12 even)
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 11)
Fumiko Kon (eps 5, 11)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6)
Hong Rong (eps 5, 11)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 9)
Jun Kawai (eps 3, 10)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 3, 10)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 6)
Mayuko Kato (ep 4)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 7, 13)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 5)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 12-13)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 6, 12)
Sonomi Norimi (eps 4, 7, 13)
Takao Sano (eps 1, 13)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 6, 12)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ED)
Toshiya Washida (eps 4, 9)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 9)
Yuki Imoto (eps 2, 8, 13)
Mechanical design: Mitsuharu Kajitani
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
2nd Key Animation:
Akisa Karino (eps 1-2, 4)
Asao Takahashi (ep 12)
Daiki Handa (ep 1)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 7, 12-13)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 2)
Eri Nishikawa (ep 6)
Fusako Nomura (ep 4)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 2)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 6)
Kenji Shibata (eps 6, 13)
Miharu Nagano (ep 1)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 6-7)
Noriko Shibata (ep 12)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 12)
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 4, 12)
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 1, 6)
Takao Sano (ep 8)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 1)
Takeshi Oda (ep 6)
Tamotsu Tanaka (ep 2)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 1)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 4)
Yōko Itō (eps 2, 6)
Yōsuke Imakubo (ep 6)
Yū Kobayashi (ep 6)
Yu Murakami (ep 2)
Yūji Shibata (ep 1)
Yuki Imoto (ep 4)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 3)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 1)
Background Art:
Akira Suzuki (Studio Uni; eps 3, 5)
Hiroyuki Nemoto (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3, 5)
Jung Ho Jang (Studio SEY; eps 2, 4, 6-13)
Kimiko Kubo (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3, 5)
Nobuaki Mihara (Studio Uni; ep 3)
Ryōko Miya (eps 1, 3, 5)
Sachi Takahashi (Studio Uni; ep 13)
Seiko Akashi (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3)
Seong Gi Lee (Studio SEY; eps 2, 4, 6-13)
Shinji Kawai (Studio Uni; eps 1-13)
Takahiro Yoneda (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3, 5, 13)
Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3, 5, 13)
Yuuya Kusumoto (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3)
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Kyota Washikita (eps 5, 7, 11)
Color Coordination:
Ayako Suenaga (ep 2)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 11)
Maya Muranaga (eps 1, 13)
Miho Sakurai (ep 5)
Noriko Arisawa (eps 3, 7, 10)
Rie Miyazawa (ep 6)
Tomomi Andō (eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Itō (eps 8, 12)
Color design: Maya Muranaga
Digital Paint:
Aimi Wada (ep 1)
Akiko Uchida (ep 4)
Asuka Hino (ep 4)
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 4)
Mika Funahashi (ep 4)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 4)
Noriko Arisawa (ep 3)
Shōko Mori (ep 1)
Tomomi Andō (ep 1)
Eyecatch Illustration:
Isao Sugimoto (9b)
Jun Kawai (3b)
Keiichi Sano (4b)
Keiji Gotō (5b, 12b)
Kyota Washikita (11b)
Naomi Miyata (13)
Sonomi Norimi (7b)
Takao Sano (1a-12a, 1b, 6b, 10b)
Yuki Imoto (2b, 8b)
Finish Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 9)
Asuka Hino (eps 1, 13)
Ayako Suenaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12-13
)

Masayuki Doshita (ep 11)
Maya Muranaga (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 12
)

Miho Sakurai (ep 5)
Noriko Arisawa (eps 3, 7, 10)
Rie Miyazawa (ep 6)
Tomomi Andō (ep 2)
Yukiko Itō (eps 1, 13)
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Matsuo (eps 1-2, 13)
Chisa Shibata (eps 4, 9, 13)
Eri Uchiyama (ep 1)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hiromi Takada (eps 1, 8)
Kaori Yamada (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Makiko Inoue (ep 9)
Masanobu Uchida (eps 4, 9)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 13)
Miyuki Kawasaki (ep 13)
Risa Takai (eps 2, 13)
Ruka Sawano (eps 1, 9)
Shiori Shirazaki (eps 1, 4, 8)
Takae Yamaguchi (eps 4, 13)
Tomoko Kameyama (eps 1-2, 8)
Yasuna Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Yū Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Yūji Takagi (eps 5, 11)
Yūki Kōrai (ep 13)
Yūko Ishizaki (eps 5, 11)
In-Between Check:
Ena Nishikawa (eps 1, 4, 9)
Hiroki Okamoto (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 12-13
)

Kaori Yamada (ep 12)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 6)
Nobuko Hagino (eps 12-13)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 1-2, 4, 8-9)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 3)
Takako Kōno (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 12-13
)

Takuma Iino (eps 7, 10)
Tomoko Kameyama (ep 12)
Yōko Itō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 13
)

Yu Murakami (ep 1)
Yūko Ishizaki (eps 5, 11)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 3, 7, 10)
Akio Kitahara (ep 6)
Akira Shinoda (eps 6, 10)
Akira Watabe (eps 2, 9)
Ani Katō (Seigasha; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Asao Takahashi (ep 12)
Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; eps 5, 11)
Atsushi Itou (ep 2)
Atsushi Ooniwa (eps 6, 13)
Atsushi Usui (ep 9)
Atsushi Yoshida (ep 13)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 13)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 1, 8)
Daiki Handa (eps 8, 12)
Eiichi Asada (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 13)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 7)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 4, 8, 12)
Eiji Tominaga (ep 6)
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 3, 10)
Emi Satō (Studio Mark; eps 5, 11)
Emiko Abe (ep 2)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 8)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; eps 5, 11)
Eun-Su Kim (White Line; ep 5)
Gil Soo Joo (Geum Woo; eps 5, 11)
Haruyo Sakai (eps 2, 9)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 2)
Hiroki Saitō (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Hiroko Saito (ep 13)
Hiromi Sahara (eps 6, 13)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (OP)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 6, 13)
Hiroshi Nakamura (eps 3-4)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ED)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 2)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 4, 12)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Saitō (ep 7)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 2, 9)
Hisashi Saito (ep 13)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 1)
Hitomi Tsukui (ep 2)
Ho Se Lee (ep 6)
Hye-Ran Shin (Geum Woo; ep 11)
Hyun Ae Kwon (White Line; ep 5)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 1, 8)
Issei Aragaki (ep 2)
Ja-Cheon Gu (White Line; ep 5)
Jun Kawai (ep 10)
Jung Woo Kim (Neo-Cube; eps 5, 11)
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; eps 8, 12)
Katsunori Shibata (ED)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 2)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 13)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Gao; eps 1, 7, 10)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 10)
Kazuki Toi (ep 12)
Kazuko Hayakawa (OP; ep 8)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 13)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 9)
Keiichi Sano (OP; ep 6)
Keiichirō Honjō (OP)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 1, 8, 12)
Kenji Shibata (eps 1, 8)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 13)
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kōichi Takai (ep 1)
Koichi Yagami (ED)
Kōji Ogawa (ep 12)
Kouyou Kimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; eps 2, 4, 9)
Kyota Washikita (OP; eps 1-2, 10)
Kyouko Nakamura (ep 7)
Mai Matsuura (OP)
Mai Toda (eps 1, 8)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 9)
Makoto Makabe (eps 6, 12)
Makoto Matsui (ep 6)
Makoto Ozawa (eps 2, 9)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 13)
Manami Teramachi (Studio Mark; eps 5, 9)
Mari Yashiro (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Masaaki Kitahara (eps 1, 8, 12)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 13)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 13)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Masami Ohta (eps 1, 3-4, 10)
Masanobu Fujioka (ep 6)
Masao Takeda (eps 7, 10)
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Masaya Yasutome (eps 2, 9)
Masayuki Kouda (OP)
Mayuko Kato (ep 1)
Mayumi Okamoto (OP)
Megumi Noda (ep 13)
Mia Kanazawa (ep 13)
Michiko Oohigashi (Debris Sapporo; eps 4, 9)
Michio Satō (ep 3)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 13)
Midori Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8, 12)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Mika Hironaka (eps 2, 9, 13)
Mikoto Meshinari (ep 9)
Minako Sasaki (Debris Sapporo; eps 2, 4, 9)
Minoru Kibata (eps 3-4)
Misaki Okayama (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (OP; eps 1, 12)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 3)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 4, 12)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (ep 7)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 5)
Naoaki Hōjō (ep 7)
Naoko Yoshimori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 12
)

Naomi Shiozaki (eps 6, 13)
Naoto Nakamura (ED)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 1, 12)
Noriko Shibata (eps 4, 12)
Osamu Kamei (ED)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Rie Arakawa (ep 9)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 4, 12)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 12)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 12)
Ryōtarō Akao (Studio Gao; ep 1)
Ryou Kodama (ep 1)
Ryuuta Yanagi (eps 8, 11)
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 3, 7)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 13)
Seong Won Hwang (White Line; ep 5)
Shiho Tamai (eps 6, 13)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 6)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 2, 9)
Shizuo Kawai (ep 6)
Shoko Takimoto (ep 1)
Shōsuke Shimizu (ep 10)
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Shuuichi Kodama (ep 5)
Sul Ah Kang (White Line; ep 5)
Taeko Igo (ep 10)
Takahiro Arai (eps 1, 8)
Takahiro Chiba (ED)
Takahiro Sakai (eps 3, 10)
Takao Sano (ep 1)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 9)
Takashi Iwao (eps 1, 8)
Takashi Ueno (eps 1, 8)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 9)
Takeshi Ōishi (eps 3, 7, 10)
Takuma Iino (eps 3, 10)
Takuya Kajitani (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Teppei Taketani (eps 2, 9)
Tetsu Honda (eps 3, 10)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Gao; ep 1)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 9)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 9)
Tomoya Sato (ep 10)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 4)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 2)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 13)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Yōko Itō (OP; ep 8)
Yōko Nomura (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ED)
Yoshikazu Sato (ep 2)
Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 12)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 13)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 13)
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 7)
Yoshio Ameno (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 13)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 2)
Young Ran Jang (White Line; ep 5)
Yūki Hara (ep 9)
Yuki Imoto (eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Yuki Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; eps 2, 4, 9)
Yukie Matsumoto (ep 10)
Yukiko Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 7, 10)
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 6, 13)
Yusuke Takada (ep 12)
Yuuka Tanaka (ep 13)
Production Advancement:
Hideo Ikari (eps 5, 11)
Hitoshi Furuya (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Nishinosono (eps 1, 8, 13)
Masahiro Suzuki (ep 6)
Ryō Watanabe (eps 6, 13)
Tomohiro Matsukawa (eps 4, 12)
Yūto Sasaki (eps 2, 9, 13)
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Theme Song Arrangement:
Gou Takahashi (ED)
Tsutomu Ohira (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Gou Takahashi (ED)
Hidetoshi Sato (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Megumi
Theme Song Performance: Megumi Hayashibara
Akira Ishida as Xelloss
Megumi Hayashibara as Lina Inverse
Yasunori Matsumoto as Gourry Gabriev

Akio Ōtsuka as Wizer
Gara Takashima as Gioconda
Haruka Kimura as Ozel
Hikaru Midorikawa as Zelgadiss Graywords
Kōji Ishii as Zanaffar
Masami Suzuki as Ameria Wil Tesla Saillune
Minoru Inaba as Philionel El Di Seyruun
Natsuki Katou as Kuppy
Nobuo Tobita as Zuuma
Takashi Matsuyama as Ducuris
Yumi Touma as Sylphiel Nels Lahda
Yumiko Kobayashi as Pokota

Asuka Itou as
Boy A (ep 11)
Child A (ep 9)
Girl B (ep 4)
Villager C (ep 6)
Ayahi Takagaki as Girl (ep 13)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Pirate Captain (ep 1)
Fumi Morisawa as Waitress (ep 7)
Fumi Oda as Jessie's Owner (ep 3)
Fumio Matsuoka as Village chief (ep 4)
Hironari Kumada as Injured soldier (ep 12)
Hiroshi Arikawa as Gon village chief (ep 6)
Hiroshi Nagamatsu as Taforashia citizen A (ep 11)
Hisako Kyouda as Sorceress (ep 6)
Hitomi Nabatame as
Female guest A (ep 7)
Girl A (eps 4, 11)
Izumi Kitta as
Child B (ep 9)
Female guest B (ep 7)
Villager D (ep 6)
Kanae Oki as Girl B (ep 11)
Kanji Suzumori as Soldier C (ep 9)
Katsuhisa Hōki as Child A (ep 7)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Parliament member B (ep 12)
Kei Kobayashi as Boy A (ep 7)
Keisuke Fujii as Porter (ep 7)
Kenta Miyake as Gunner A (ep 13)
Kimiko Saitō as Sebastian's Owner (ep 3)
Kiri Yoshizawa as Tom's Owner (ep 3)
Kumi Sakuma as Maid (ep 10)
Mahiru Konno as Woman (ep 11)
Masashi Hirose as Commander (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda as Woman A (ep 7)
Megumi Takamoto as Female guest C (ep 7)
Michiru Wada as Nurse (ep 10)
Minoru Shiraishi as Bar Patron (ep 3)
Mirei Taniko as Zoran
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Commander (ep 12)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Ro village chief (ep 6)
Naomi Kusumi as Pirate A
Naomi Shindoh as Bob's Owner (ep 3)
Rie Hazuki as Girl C (ep 4)
Ryoko Shintani as Child (ep 12)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Bar Patron (ep 3)
Family doctor (ep 10)
Massage therapist (ep 7)
Pirate C (ep 1)
Soldier A (ep 2)
Taforashia citizen B (ep 11)
Villager A (eps 4, 6)
Ryūsaku Chijiwa as Purser (ep 7)
Sachiko Okada as Mother (ep 12)
Seizo Katou as Parliament member A (ep 12)
Takehiro Murozono as Commander (ep 1)
Takehito Koyasu as Akahoushi Rezo
Taketora as Bar Patron (ep 3)
Takuma Takewaka as Fran
Tarou Masuoka as Chef B (ep 1)
Tetsu Shiratori as Sorcerer (ep 3)
Tomoaki Maeno as Villager B (ep 4)
Tōru Ōhira as Go village chief (ep 6)
Toshiharu Nakanishi as Soldier B (ep 13)
Yasuo Muramatsu as Parliament member C (ep 12)
Yōji Ueda as Bar Patron (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Kazuma as Chef A (ep 1)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Street person A (ep 9)
Yūki Masuda as Soldier B (ep 2)
Yutaka Aoyama as Pirate B (ep 1)
Yuu Urata as Guard (ep 2)
Yuuki Kamino as Street person B (ep 9)
Yuuto Suzuki as
Maintenance soldier B (ep 9)
Soldier A (ep 12)
Taforashia citizen C (ep 11)
Villager B (ep 6)
Villager C (ep 4)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Taforashia King (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Studio SEY
Studio Uni
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2008-07-02)
AT-X (2008-07-10)
TV Hokkaido (2008-07-07)
TV Osaka (2008-07-02)
TV Setouchi (2008-07-09)
TV Tokyo (2008-07-02)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-06)
Editing: REAL-T
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (eps 2, 4, 9)
Dream Move (ep 10)
Frontline (ep 9)
GEUMWOO (eps 5, 11)
NEO-CUBE (eps 5, 11)
Seigasha (eps 5, 11)
Studio Mark (eps 5, 11)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 8, 12)
White Line (ep 5)
Music Production: King Records
Production:
AT-X (Production)
Enoki Films (Production)
King Records (Production)
Slayers R Production Committee (Production)
TV Tokyo (Production)
Production Assistance:
Picture Magic (eps 3, 7, 10)
PIGGY (eps 5, 11)
Studio PAL-PAL (ep 6)
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Glovision
English cast
English staff
Script:
Bonny Clinkenbeard (eps 5-7, 10-13)
Sean Whitley (eps 1-4, 8-9)
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Additional Production: Anthony Tortorici
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Michael Sinterniklaas
Menu Audio:
Gino Palencia
Jim Welch (Blu-ray)
Menu Design:
Todd Blankenship (Blu-ray)
Young Wang
Mix Engineer: Greg Sextro
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse
Casey Barteau
Niki Cooper
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
QA Translator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Eric Stuart as Gourry Gabriev
Lisa Ortiz as Lina Inverse

Carrie Keranen as Ozzel
Cindy Robinson as Kuppi
Crispin Freeman as Zelgadis Greywords
Fiona Jones as Gioconda
J. David Brimmer as Philionel El Di Saillune
Jay Snyder as
Wizer
Zanaffar
Scott Rayow as Duclis
Stephanie Sheh as Sylphiel Nels Lahda
Troy Baker as Zuuma
Veronica Taylor as Amelia Wil Tesla Saillune

Brian Fencart as
Cabinet Member (ep 12)
Flan
Carrie Keranen as
Cruise Waitress (ep 7)
Rich Girl (ep 7)
Uncooperative Person (ep 3)
Waitress (ep 4)
Cindy Robinson as
Priestess (ep 6)
Taforashian (ep 11)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as
Sebastian's Owner (ep 3)
Taforashian (ep 11)
Dan Green as
Restaurant Owner (ep 3)
Seyruun Guard (ep 12)
Wizer
Eric Stuart as
Porter (ep 7)
Prison Guard (ep 9)
Seyruun Guard (ep 13)
Fiona Jones as Cruise Waitress (ep 7)
Jason Griffith as
Bar Patron (ep 3)
Cabinet Member (ep 12)
Chef (ep 1)
Commander (ep 2)
Crewmate (ep 1)
Engineer (ep 9)
Guards (ep 2)
Knight (ep 1)
Sebastian (dog; ep 3)
Ship Captain (ep 7)
Uncooperative Person (ep 3)
Liam O'Brien as
Bar Patron (ep 3)
Engineer (ep 9)
Pirate Captain (ep 1)
Red Priest Rezo (Uncredited)
Sorcerer (ep 3)
Lisa Ortiz as
Bob's Owner (ep 3)
Mother (ep 12)
Rich Girl (ep 7)
Running Girl (ep 4)
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Bather (ep 7)
Billy (jellyfish; ep 3)
Mike Pollock as
Cabinet Member (ep 12)
Crewmate (ep 1)
King Taforashia (ep 10)
Lyrol Mayor (ep 6)
Seyruun Knight (ep 12)
Scott Rayow as
Bar Patron (ep 3)
Dwarf Assassin (ep 7)
Uncooperative Person (ep 3)
Stephanie Sheh as
Crying Girl (ep 13)
Son (ep 12)
Taforashian Maid (ep 10)
Zollan
Ted Lewis as
Cabinet Member (ep 12)
Chef (ep 1)
Civilian (ep 9)
Crewmate (ep 1)
Ly Mayor (ep 6)
Masseuse (ep 7)
Seyruun Sorcerer (ep 12)
Troy Baker as
Bar Patron (ep 3)
Civilian (ep 9)
Village Mayor (ep 4)
Veronica Taylor as
Jessie's Owner (ep 3)
Rich Girl (ep 7)
Running Girl (ep 4)
Taforashian (ep 11)
Tom's Owner (ep 3)
William Knight as Rol Mayor (uncredited; ep 6)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Dubbing: NYAV Post
DVD Authoring: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Wakanim (online streaming)
Internet Streaming: Gong
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Paco Galindo (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau (Selecta Visión)
Albert Trifol Segarra as Gaudy Gabriev (Spain dub)
Marta Sáinz as Reena Inverse (Spain dub; alternative audio track)
Núria Trifol as Reena Inverse (Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Wizer Freion (Spain dub)
Artur Rius as Zuuma (Spain dub)
Daniel Oliver as Zanaffer (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia as Giocconda (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as Philionel El Di Saillune (Spain dub)
Juan Miguel Díez as Duclis (Spain dub)
Marta Moreno as Ameria Wil Tesla Saillune (Spain dub)
Nerea Alfonso as Pokota (Spain dub)
Nuria Samsó as Ozzel (Spain dub)
Rosa Moyano as Sylphiel Nels Lahda (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Zelgadis Graywords (Spain dub)
Xavier Castañer as Zeros (Spain dub)

Daniel Oliver as
Duclis (Spain dub; human)
Rezo (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Flan (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Kuppi (Spain dub)
Nuria Samsó as Zollan (Spain dub)

Artur Rius (Spain dub)
Daniel Oliver (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda (Spain dub)
Juan Miguel Díez (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta (Spain dub)
Nuria Samsó (Spain dub)
Xadi Mouslemeni Mateu (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile)
Distributor: Rose Entertainment (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio: Sik Estudio (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Spain)
Anime Box (Spain)
Licensed by:
Rose Entertainment
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Federico Danti

Synchronization: Stefano Di Modugno
Transcription: Antonella Elli
Video Post-Production: Gabriella Marchini
Claudio Moneta as Zelgadis
Diego Sabre as Guido
Federica Valenti as Amelia

Alessandro D'Errico as
Duclis (Ducuris; eps 5-6, 9-13)
Zanapher (Zanaffar; eps 11, 13)
Debora Magnaghi as Silfiel (Sylphiel Nels Lahda; eps 12-13)
Irene Scalzo as Zollan (Zoran; eps 6, 8-9, 11)
Lorenzo Scattorin as Zuuma (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Ludovica De Caro as Ozel (eps 5, 9-10, 12)
Marcella Silvestri as Gioconda (eps 5, 9-10)
Massimo Di Benedetto as Flan (Fran; eps 6, 8-9, 11)
Pietro Ubaldi as Filiberto di Sailoon (Philionel El Di Seyruun; eps 12-13)
Simone D'Andrea as Zeross (Xellos)

Cinzia Massironi as Kuppi (ep 1)
Federico Danti as Kidnapper of animals (ep 3)
Mario Scarabelli as Wizer
Matteo Zanotti as Zeno (Rezo; ep 10)
Patrizia Mottola as Pokota

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 5 October 2009)
Italia 2 (from 13 May 2013)
Dubbing: Merak Film
Internet Streaming: Mediaset Infinity
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Tagalog companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology