GANTZ:O (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ガンツ:オー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Somewhere in Tokyo, there is a room. In that room is a black sphere. Periodically, people who should otherwise have died are transferred to the room. There, the sphere gives them special suits and weapons, and sends them out on a mission to kill aliens here on Earth. While these missions take place, the rest of the world is largely oblivious to them. These missions are lethal - few participants survive them. The sphere calls the shots, and it's not the slightest bit nice. Its name... Gantz. (from manga)
User Ratings: 68 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:6, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:11, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:16, dub:6, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 87 users, rank: #4215 (of 7109)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.235 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4463, rank: #2041 (of 7122)
Weighted mean: 7.228 (Good+), rank: #1933 (of 7122) (seen all: 7.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.275 (Good+), rank: #1606 (of 5381)
Vintage: 2016-10-14
Premiere date:
2016-10-14 (Japan)
2016-12-01 (AniFest Argentina)
2016-12-02 (AniFest Paraguay)
2016-12-03 (AniFest Mexico)
2016-12-12 (Argentina)
Official website:
Review:
GANTZ:O (Feb 27, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Keiichi Satō
Director: Yasushi Kawamura
Screenplay: Tsutomu Kuroiwa
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Original creator: Hiroya Oku
Cgi Director:
Chean Khiang Loo (Fly Studio)
Kazuhiro Uchida (GEMBA)
Yōhei Yoshida (Digidelic)
Yukina Sugiura (Digidelic)
Action Director: Kensuke Sonomura
Administration Manager: Takeshi Asai
Animation:
Chao Grass (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Chiling Chen (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Chong Bee Fei (Fly Studio)
Feliz Ng Kok Hoe (Fly Studio)
Ho Yew Teck (Fly Studio)
Jia He Ye (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Liu Yi Hung (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Nicole Hsu (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Tseyi Wang (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Wenly Lin (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Yang Liu (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Yong Kang Loo (Fly Studio)
Animation Chief: Peng Benson (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Animation Supervisor:
Fumiko Hayashi (Photon Arts)
Takeshi Kamekawa
Yoshihiro Komatsu (Photon Arts)
Assistant CG Production Manager:
Charles Li (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Izzati Nora Mohd Hatta (Fly Studio)
Khom Sim Yee (Fly Studio)
Assistant producer:
Ryo Arakawa
Tomoyoshi Asō
Assistant Production Manager:
Miho Sanefuji
Shun Funahashi
Associate Administrator: Shuichi Shimazu
Branch Production Executive: Alen Fang (CGCG, Inc.)
CG Animation:
Ayaka Igarashi (Graphinica)
Kanako Yabuki (Graphinica)
Kōji Ichikawa (Graphinica)
Naoki Ogita (Graphinica)
Risa Muramatsu (Graphinica)
CG Art Director: Keisuke Takahashi
Cg Artist:
Bo Zhang (Dalian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Jin Long Bai (Dalian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Xiao Hui Jiang (Dalian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Assistant Director: Kah Chun Liew (Fly Studio)
CG Design:
Akihiro Ogasawara (GEMBA)
Hiraku Sakai (GEMBA)
Jin Fujikura (Digidelic)
Junya Matsukawa (Digidelic)
Keisuke Sekii (Digidelic)
Kotaro Arai (GEMBA)
Kyōko Tanihata (Digidelic)
Masashi Takizawa (Digidelic)
Mizuki Hashimoto (Digidelic)
Moe Nishimura (GEMBA)
Naoto Kino (GEMBA)
Shingo Tonehira (Digidelic)
Shunshin Yamaga (Digidelic)
Shunta Imai (GEMBA)
Taiki Honma (Digidelic)
Toshiya Suzuki (Digidelic)
Ya Ting Zhuang (GEMBA)
Yakumo Ichihashi (GEMBA)
Yutaka Inoue (Digidelic)
Yuusuke Sasaki (Digidelic)
CG Lead Animator: Tomoaki Kaneko (Graphinica)
CG Line Producer: Takahiro Tamura (GEMBA)
CG Producer:
Chia Kim Hong (Fly Studio)
Hideki Kuraku (GEMBA)
Hiroshi Moriguchi (Graphinica)
Hiroyoshi Itagaki (Digidelic)
Itsuki Chida (Fly Studio)
Li Dan Cui (Dalian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Meng Hee Wee (Fly Studio)
Nobuhiro Suzuki
Takuji Yasuda (Photon Arts)
Yuusaku Toyoshima
CG Production Manager:
De Qin Lu (XYZ Digital Studio)
Jian Guo (Dalian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Jonathan Wang (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Sake Li (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Shota Hashimoto (Photon Arts)
Shu Li Goh (Fly Studio)
Shunki Yamaguchi (GEMBA)
Taiyo Yamamoto (Photon Arts)
Xue Song Bi (XYZ Digital Studio)
Yuka Ikegami (Graphinica)
CG Supervisor: Kazutake Saito
Character Rigging Supervisor: Kensuke Morita
Character Supervisor: Naoyuki Fujii
Chief CG Designer: Keisuke Kobayashi (GEMBA)
Chief Executive Officer: Shan Wei Zou (XYZ Digital Studio)
Chief Production Supervisor: Hidetoshi Yamamoto
Cloth Simulation Supervisor: Kensuke Morita
Color Grading: Mayuna Naitō (IMAGICA)
Communication: Diana Chen (CGCG, Inc.)
Concept Artist: Eri Takatsu
Conceptual Design Works: Hiroya Oku
Creative Design:
Kai Sugiyama
Tsuyoshi Kusano
Data Conform: Kenta Adegawa (IMAGICA)
Digital Animation Artist:
Anshul Chauhan (Photon Arts)
Chizuru Ōhashi (Photon Arts)
Mina Mogi (Photon Arts)
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Aya Shintani (IMAGICA)
Miho Takazuka (IMAGICA)
Effects Chief:
Chau Juinn Chong (Fly Studio)
Cheng Hsiung Li (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Tian Qi Xu (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Effects Designer: Yen Ting Chen (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Effects Digital Artist:
Kenjirō Shima (Photon Arts)
Maina Ushiyama (Photon Arts)
Makoto Kazamaki (Photon Arts)
Rina Minami (Photon Arts)
Effects Lead:
De Zhong Li (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Eriko Abe
Gen Ito
Hiroshi Takabayashi
Kensuke Kusamoto
Miki Hasegawa
Effects Supervisor:
Chuan Yun Pang (Fly Studio)
Kentaro Hayashi (Photon Arts)
Shōhei Keitoku (Photon Arts)
Takahiro Matsui
Yasuko Asakura (Photon Arts)
Ending Credit Production: Hideki Takeuchi (IMAGICA)
Engineering Assistant: Satoru Igarashi (Sound City)
Facial Animation Lead:
Peng Zhang (CGCG, Inc.)
Tsan-Mu Lin (CGCG, Inc.)
Facial Artist:
Ching-Wei Hsu (CGCG, Inc.)
Ju-Huang Tseng (CGCG, Inc.)
Jun-Liang Liu (CGCG, Inc.)
Kai-Sheng Lin (CGCG, Inc.)
Li-Hsun Liao (CGCG, Inc.)
Mei-Kung Chen (CGCG, Inc.)
Wei-Ren Lu (CGCG, Inc.)
Wei-Ting Tang (CGCG, Inc.)
Yu-Hsien Lin (CGCG, Inc.)
Facial Lead: Cheng-Chun Chang (CGCG, Inc.)
Facial Rigging & Animation Supervisor: Kensaku Ishiyama
Film Editing: Ryō Hayano
Head of Production: Sareana Sun (CGCG, Inc.)
Insert Song Composition: Ichirō Fujiyama
Insert Song Lyrics: Kō Fujiura
Insert Song Performance: Columbia Hibari Children's Chorus
Lab Coordinator: Shiori Miyake (IMAGICA)
Lab Management: Tadashi Aota (IMAGICA)
Lead Technical Director: Toshio Ishida
Lighting Digital Artist: Kenichiro Nishida (Photon Arts)
Lighting Supervisor: Yuki Kamata (Photon Arts)
Lighting Technical Director: Isao Hoshina
Line Producer: Toshio Okada
Location Coordinator: Isao Miyake
Mastering Engineer: Taku Hasegawa
Military Research Assistant:
Eiichi Honami
Takaaki Suzuki
Modeling:
Chuan Lin Chi (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
David Jiang (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Jason Lin (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Kaboom Yeh (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Leo Lo (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Mia Chen (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Modeling Artist:
Liew Kah Mun (Fly Studio)
Phang Jin Jo (Fly Studio)
Tan Yen Heng (Fly Studio)
Tang Hooi Boon (Fly Studio)
Yau Chai Leng (Fly Studio)
Modeling Chief:
Shannon Lau (Fly Studio)
Shuang Xu (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Van Yee How (Fly Studio)
Yeou Sheng Tan (Fly Studio)
Yu Liang (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Modeling Digital Artist:
Akira Inamori (Photon Arts)
Kaori Inagaki (Photon Arts)
Kei Igarashi (Photon Arts)
Modeling Supervisor:
Takuya Suzuki (Photon Arts)
Yoshio Yamakawa (Photon Arts)
Motion Capture Performer:
Asami Katsura (Anzu Yamasaki)
Katsuhiro Nagano (Yoshikazu Suzuki)
Ken Fujita (Nobuo Muroya)
Kotaro Ito (Joichiro Nishi/Kei Kurono)
Mayu Hasegawa (Reika)
Naohiro Kawamoto (Hachiro Oka)
Riku Sawada (Ayumu Kato)
Sakiko Tanaka (old woman)
Shinji Kasahara (Masaru Kato)
Takamune Tanaka (Shimaki)
Motion Capture Staff: Daisuke Kobayashi
Motion Capture Supervisor: Hiroki Koshida
Motion Capture Systems Operator:
Tatsuya Saito
Yuta Imoto
Motion Capture Systems Technician: Ami Kurita
Music Equipment Assistant: Masaharu Tanaka (MT Audio)
Music Performance:
Atsushi Ogawa (horn)
Cheonho Yoon (trumpet)
Hana Inoue (horn)
Hidehito Naka (clarinet)
Hideyo Takakuwa (flute)
Hikaru Koga (trombone)
Hiroki Satou (trombone)
Hiroyuki Koike Strings (strings)
Isao Watanabe (cimbasso)
Izumi Nakanishi (trombone)
Jō Kishigami (horn)
Jonathan Hammill (horn)
Junko Wakamatsu (flute)
Keisaku Nakamura (keyboards)
Keitarō Oue (oboe)
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (trumpet)
Koresuke Arishima (bass)
Mariko Fukushi (fagotto)
Masanori Honma (cimbasso)
Pierre Nakano (drums)
Rie Arima (clarinet)
Ryōhei Shima (vocal)
Ryota Fujii (bass trombone/contrabass trombone)
Shinji Wajima (guitar)
Shun Matsuzaka (horn)
Shunji Inoue (fagotto)
Taiki Ōyama (piano)
Takayuki Mogami (oboe)
Toshio Tanaka (trumpet)
Yoshihiro Ike (synthesizer programming)
Yoshiyuki Uema (horn)
Yousuke Matsui (trumpet)
Yu Koresawa (oboe)
Yuko Ohashi (clarinet)
Yumiko Itoi (clarinet)
Musician Coordinator: Noriko Sekiya (Face Music)
Online Editor:
Hirokazu Takahashi (IMAGICA)
Tatsuro Kai (IMAGICA)
Post-Production Assistant: Toshifumi Tsuzuki
Production Committee:
Haruna Hirose (Lawson HMV Entertainment)
Hayato Arima (Fields Corporation)
Junnosuke Miyamoto (King Records)
Kazuhiko Miyakawa (Kyoraku Industrial Holdings)
Kentarō Yuda (Lawson HMV Entertainment)
Kiyomi Endo (Fields Corporation)
Manabu Ozaki (Kyoraku Industrial Holdings)
Masakazu Kurihara (Fields Corporation)
Masanori Fujita (TOHO)
Masayuki Isaka (Kyoraku Industrial Holdings)
Noritada Shimizu (Fields Corporation)
Shiro Nagata (Lawson HMV Entertainment)
Shuichi Suzuki (Jinnan Studio)
Shunsuke Nagatani (Kyoraku Industrial Holdings)
Takahiro Yoshikawa (Dentsu)
Takashi Sakamoto (Dentsu)
Takurō Naganawa (Kyoraku Industrial Holdings)
Tamotsu Naitō (Dentsu)
Tomohiro Yamada (King Records)
Tomoko Morinari (Fields Corporation)
Tōru Kanehara (Dentsu)
Production Cooperation:
Atsushi Nakamura (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Keita Kodama (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Kota Saito (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Naoyuki Andō (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Production Coordination: Yoshinori Enomoto
Production Director: Soichiro Hirano
Production Executive:
Andy Tsao (CGCG, Inc.)
Ivan C. (CGCG, Inc.)
Production manager:
Hiroyuki Yoshii
Shi Wei Zhou (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Production Team:
Daisy Fang (CGCG, Inc.)
Johnny Chou (CGCG, Inc.)
Qiu-Hong Chen (CGCG, Inc.)
Promotion: Hiroshi Miyamoto
Publicity Producer: Takeshi Kase
R&D Supervisor: Kei Fukuda
Re-Recording Mixing: Koji Kasamatsu
Recording:
Hiroyasu Yamashita (Hiro Studio)
Hitoshi Yamada (Jinnan Studio)
Shinichi Enomoto (Hiro Studio)
Yūko Kai (Jinnan Studio)
Recording Assistant: Tomoko Suzuki (Jinnan Studio)
Recording engineer: Taku Hasegawa
Rendering Assistant: Yukari Mase (Khepris Japan)
Rendering Supervisor: Jacques Ruschel (Khepris Japan)
Rigger:
Boris Fan (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Chung Yen Lin (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Huei Jing Tang (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Rigging Artist:
Bing-Ze Li (CGCG, Inc.)
Kai-Hung Hsiao (CGCG, Inc.)
Li-Ting Chou (CGCG, Inc.)
Shamy Lai (CGCG, Inc.)
Wei Lin (CGCG, Inc.)
Yin-Huan Huang (CGCG, Inc.)
Rigging Chief: Asuei Ling (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Rigging Lead: Chin-Pang Sy (CGCG, Inc.)
Rigging Simulation Artist:
Bo Han Song (XYZ Digital Studio)
Lin Du (XYZ Digital Studio)
Rigging Simulation Lead: Jun Jiang (XYZ Digital Studio)
Sales Promoter: Rikiya Mizoe
Score Copyist:
Anna "Bokkuru" Murai
Iori Majima (Studio Kitchen)
Senior Designer:
Daiki Mitsuishi (GEMBA)
Ten Hirota (GEMBA)
Senior Effects Artist: Wan Kun Yang (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Senior Modeler:
Cheng Long Yu (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Fumika Takahashi (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Kuang Ping Lan (Digital Frontier Taiwan)
Sets Art Lead: Yosuke Toyoyama
Sets Art Supervisor:
Ryota Minamoto
Takaya Takahashi
Shot Work: Ng Zi Hui (Fly Studio)
Shot Work Chief: Van Yee How (Fly Studio)
Simulation Chief:
Bin He (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Fei Yuan Huang (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Zhi Chao Guo (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Simulation Lead: Zhi Qiang Huang (Dalian Betop Culture Technology Co., Ltd.)
Sound Effects: Koji Kasamatsu
Sound Manager: Shuhei Abe
Studio Assistant: Shuji Suzuki
Technical Production Manager: Taro Nishikawa
Text Motion Graphics:
Eiko Hirayama (Graphinica)
Sachiko Harada (Graphinica)
Theme Song Composition: Ryōhei Shima
Theme Song Lyrics: Ryōhei Shima
Theme Song Performance: The Dresscodes
Trailer Production:
Daisuke Fukunaga
Yoshihiro Miura
Daisuke Ono as Masaru Kato

Kendo Kobayashi as Hachiro Oka
M.A.O as Anzu Yamasaki
Masane Tsukayama as Nurarihyon
Razor Ramon HG as Jōji Shimaki
Razor Ramon RG as Nobuo Muroya
Saori Hayami as Reika Shimohira
Shūichi Ikeda as Yoshikazu Suzuki
Tomohiro Kaku as Jōichirō Nishi
Yuuki Kaji as Kei Kurono

Hisanori Yoshida as Announcer
Kenjiro Tsuda as Sanpei Taira
Masaya Onosaka as Susumu Kimura
Rihito Morio as Ayumu Katō
Teruaki Ogawa as Tetsuo Hara

Japanese companies
CG Production: Digital Frontier
Digital Cinema Lab: Imagica
Motion Capture Casting: Yoshikawa Office
Motion Capture Studio: OPAKIS
Motion Capture Stunts: U’den Flame Works
Musical Equipment Assistance:
Kojo Technology
MT Audio
Musician Coordination: Face Music Publishing
Orchestra Performance: Columbia Orchestra
Post-Production Assistance: Sound Inn Studios
Re-recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Recording Assistance:
Hiro Sound Technique
Jinnan Studio
Score Copying: Studio Kitchen
English cast
English staff
Dialogue Director: Bob Buchholz
Kaiji Tang as Masaru Kato

Austin Chase as Ayumu
Bryce Papenbrook as Susumu Kimura
Cherami Leigh as Gantz Ball
Doug Erholtz as Hachiro Oka
Josiah Wills as Nurarihyon
Keith Silverstein as Knob-yan / Nobuo Muroya
Kyle McCarley as Jōichirō Nishi
Lucien Dodge as Kei Kurono
Steve Heiser as George / Yasuharu Shimaki
Taylor Henry as Demon Nurari
Todd Haberkorn as Yoshikazu Suzuki
Tony Azzolino as Sanpei Taira
English companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Mireya Mendoza (Mexican dub)
ADR Script: David Bueno (Mexican dub)
Alejandro Orozco as Masaru Kato (Mexican dub)

Alondra Hidalgo as Anzu Yamasaki (Mexican dub)
Analiz Sánchez as Reika Shimohira (Mexican dub)
Arturo Castañeda as Jōichirō Nishi (Mexican dub)
Carlos Segundo as Gantz Ball (Mexican dub)
Emiliano Ugarte as Ayumu
Ernesto Lezama as Yoshikazu Suzuki (Mexican dub)
Humberto Solorzano as Yasuharu Shimaki (Mexican dub)
Miguel Angel Ruiz as Kei Kurono (Mexican dub)
Mireya Mendoza as Gantz Ball (Mexican dub)
Pepe Toño Macías as Hachiro Oka (Mexican dub)
Ricardo Mendoza as Nobuo Muroya (Mexican dub)

Carlos Segundo as Voice-Over (Mexican dub)
Eduardo Fonseca as
Demon (Mexican dub)
Demon Nurari (Mexican dub)
Emiliano Ugarte as Kid (Mexican dub)
Enrique Cervantes as Yakuza (Mexican dub)
Jesse Conde as Nurarihyon (Mexican dub)
Norma Iturbe as Grandmother (Mexican dub)
Pedro D'aguillon Jr. as Grandfather (Mexican dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor:
Madness Films (Argentina; subtitled; Paraguay; subtitled)
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media México (Latin America)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spain and Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Emanuele Suarez as Ayumu Kato
Italian companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)

Andreas Müller as Nurarihyon
Christoph Banken as George Shimaki
Jeremias Koschorz as Kei Kurono
Josephine Schmidt as Reika Shimohira
Marieke Oeffinger as Anzu Yamasaki
Matthias Klages as Hachiro Oka
Peter Sura as Nobuo Muroya
Rainer Gerlach as Yoshikazu Suzuki
Roland Wolf as Jouichirou Nishi
Simon Kunze as Ayumu Katou

Axel Lutter as Nurari
Eva-Maria Werth as Grandmother
Jan Kurbjuweit as Reporter
Robert Levin as Announcer
Thomas Kästner as Grandfather
German companies
(none)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director: Dariusz Dunowski

Dialogues: Zofia Jaworowska
Bartosz Wesołowski as Masaru Kato

Angelika Kurowska as Anzu Yamasaki
Grzegorz Drojewski as Kei Kurono
Józef Pawłowski as Jōichirō Nishi
Kinga Suchan as Reika Shimohira
Miłogost Reczek as Nurarihyon
Piotr Bajtlik as
George / Yasuharu Shimaki
Hachiro Oka
Sławomir Pacek as Yoshikazu Suzuki

Bernard Lewandowski as Ayumu Katō
Krzysztof Szczerbinski as Gantz Ball
Miłogost Reczek as Demon Nurari
Wojan Trocki as Nobuo Muroya
Polish companies
Dubbing: SDI Media Poland
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Poland)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Marcelo Coutinho
Translation: João Neto (Netflix Subtitles)
ADR Script: Paulo Noriega
Leonardo Rabelo as Kato

Ana Lucia Granjeiro as Anzu Yamazaki
Arthur Salerno as Ayumu Katou
Bruno Rocha as Susumu Kimura
Cafi Balossier as Nobuo Muroya
Júlio Chaves as Yoshikazu Suzuki
Marcelo Coutinho as
Gantz Ball
Kei Kurono
Nurarihyon
Sanpei Taira
Marcia Coutinho as Reika Shimohira
Márcio Dondi as Yasuharu Shimaki
Rafael Capelli as Joichiro Nishi
Ricardo Schnetzer as Hachiro Oka
Sérgio Fortuna as Nurari

Bruno Rocha as Demon Nurari
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: SDI Media
Dubbing Studio: Double Sound
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...