Sengoku Night Blood (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
戦刻ナイトブラッド (Japanese)
Plot Summary: One day, Yuzuki is enveloped by a mysterious light suddenly emanating from her cell phone and finds herself in an unfamiliar place. The scenery spread out before her almost resembles Sengoku period Japan-- But this is another world known as "Shinga" where non-human creatures such as vampires and werewolves reside. Long ago, the various tribes of Shinga lived together peacefully under the protection of the Himemiko who possessed special blood. However, one day the Himemiko suddenly vanished. With the protection of the Himemiko gone, the world has fallen into a period of strife.
User Ratings: 26 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 59 users, rank: #4828 (of 7273)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.115 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.2071, rank: #6519 (of 7291)
Weighted mean: 4.954 (So-so), rank: #6740 (of 7291) (seen all: 5.12 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 3.50)
Bayesian estimate: 5.807 (Decent−), rank: #4997 (of 5492)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2017-10-03
Opening Theme:
"Tenge Zekkei" (天華絶景; Splendor in Sunset) by Daiki Yamashita, Katsuyuki Konishi, Kousuke Toriumi, Natsuki Hanae, Toshiyuki Morikawa, & Yuichiro Umehara
Ending Theme:
#1: "HEN-GEN-JI-ZAI" by Natsuki Hanae (eps 1-2, 5, 11)
#2: "VICTORIOUS" by Katsuyuki Konishi (ep 3)
#3: "Moonlight Beam" by Daiki Yamashita (ep 4)
#4: "Seigiron" (正義論) by Kousuke Toriumi (ep 6)
#5: "Kakuran Romanchist" (攪乱ロマンチスト) by Yuichiro Umehara (ep 7)
#6: "Kurosomare" (クロソマレ) by Toshiyuki Morikawa (eps 8-10)
#7: "Gekka no Koku" (月牙ノ刻) by Daiki Yamashita, Katsuyuki Konishi, Kousuke Toriumi, Natsuki Hanae, Toshiyuki Morikawa, & Yuichiro Umehara (ep 12)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsuya Kikuchi
Series Composition: Yuuko Kakihara
Script:
Hiroko Kanasugi (eps 4, 7, 10)
Misuzu Chiba (eps 6, 9)
Yuniko Ayana (eps 3, 8, 11)
Yuuko Kakihara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 7)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (eps 4, 12)
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP1-2,ED4; ep 1)
Koichi Ohata (eps 6, 10)
Kōji Itō (ep 2)
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 9)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 8)
Takashi Sakuma (ED1-3,5-6)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 3)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (eps 5, 12)
Unit Director:
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP1-2,ED4)
Takashi Sakuma (ED1-3,5-6)
Art Director: Hideto Nakahara
Chief Animation Director:
Chisato Nakata (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Rena Okuyama (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Sei Komatsubara (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 6, 12)
Akira Otsuka (ep 12)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 12)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 12)
Chinami Sekine (eps 5-6)
Chisato Nakata (ED2-3)
Dai Oohara (ep 7)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 9)
Gentaro Nakayama (ep 9)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 8)
Haruka Watanabe (eps 1, 5)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 8)
Hisashi Isogawa (eps 3, 7, 11)
Jin Isurugi (ep 11)
Junji Goto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Junko Matsushita (ep 12)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 12)
Kazuhito Tominaga (ep 12)
Kazuo Takigawa (eps 4, 9)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 6, 10)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 9)
Kōji Itō (ep 12)
Konomi Satō (eps 1, 3, 6)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 3, 7, 11)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 12)
Mai Ogawa (ep 12)
Masumi Hattori (eps 2, 5, 7)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 5)
Mei-Hua Chen (ep 9)
Min Ki Han (ep 12)
Nanako Ninomiya (eps 3, 7, 11)
Noriko Tejima (ep 11)
Rena Okuyama (OP1-2,ED4-5)
Sei Komatsubara (OP1-2,ED1,6)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 12)
Shosuke Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 11
)

Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 6, 12)
Takeshi Kanda (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Takeyuki Yanase (eps 5-6, 8)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 4-5)
Takuya Asaoka (eps 5, 7, 11)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 4)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 9)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 4)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 2, 5)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 8)
Yukie Ishibashi (ep 9)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 6)
Sound Director: Chikako Yokota
Director of Photography: Hideki Imaizumi

2D Design: Ayuko Harada (ED4)
2D Work: Ayuko Harada (ED3)
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Taguchi (ep 6)
Chinami Sekine (ED6)
Daiki Kobayashi (ep 6)
Daisuke Mizuguchi (eps 1-2, 5)
Fūta Noda (ep 5)
Harutaka Morishita (ep 2)
Hatsune Kurusugawa (ep 5)
Hiroki Tsuji (eps 1, 3)
Kohei Takahashi (ep 5)
Kōji Itō (ep 1)
Mai Ogawa (ED1)
Mariko Imamura (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 11)
Ru Jun Fan (ep 10)
Ru Lei Fan (ep 10)
Ryūma Haji (eps 1, 5)
Tokushō Takahashi (ep 11)
Tomoko Fukushima (eps 3, 11)
Xiu Min Shi (ep 10)
Yang Xu (ep 6)
Ying Chun Xu (ep 10)
Yong Zhu (ep 10)
Yukie Kaneko (ep 12)
Yūya Watanabe (ep 2)
3D Animation: Fumiya Shima (ep 11)
Art Setting: Hideto Nakahara
Background Art:
Hideto Nakahara (OP1-2,ED1-2)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz; ED3,5-6)
Izumi Wada (Studio Arkansas; eps 10, 12)
Kazuaki Iida (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Kazuma Shirai (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Kiyotaka Yachi (Imagnet; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Kunio Kaneshima (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Masaki Nishiyama (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Mi Hyun Nam (ep 2)
Misako Kawahara (Imagnet; eps 5, 9, 11)
Rintaro Ichikawa (ep 2)
Ryōsuke Obokata (Imagnet; ep 5)
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Arkansas; eps 8, 10, 12)
Shiori Nagaoka (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Shosuke Okamura (Studio Arkansas; eps 10, 12)
Takayuki Kotani (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Yukiko Nakahara (eps 6, 12)
Yūya Yoshiyama (Imagnet; eps 1, 3)
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Chinami Sekine (ep 6)
Color Coordination:
Aiko Matsuyama (OP1-2,ED1-6)
Eiko Inoue (ep 8)
Hikari Komiya (eps 3, 11)
Hitomi Fujii (ep 7)
Mika Onoda (eps 1, 5, 12)
Satomi Ozawa (ep 9)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Yasuko Katayama (eps 2, 6)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 4)
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Color Grading: Ichiro Chaen
Editing:
Ichiro Chaen (OP1-2)
Shun Tokuda (ED1-6)
Takashi Sakurai
Finish Animation:
Ayuko Harada (ED2,6)
Chieko Hibi (Typhoon Graphics; ED1-3,5-6; ep 1)
Juan Chen (ep 10)
Li Zhou (ep 10)
Li Xin Zhang (ep 10)
Mika Onoda (ED5-6)
Tomoyo Masuda (ED4-6; ep 12)
Ya Jun Xu (ep 10)
Yasuko Katayama (Typhoon Graphics; ED2-3,5-6; ep 1)
Yukie Kaneko (ED4; ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Bao Min Xu (ep 10)
Bing Zhi Huang (ep 10)
Cheng Li (ep 10)
Daisuke Mizuguchi (ep 5)
Dan Hu (ep 10)
Dan Luo (ep 10)
De Jian Yang (ep 10)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 11)
Rie Nakagome (ED1-3,6; ep 1)
Tomoyo Maruta (R.I.C; ED2; ep 6)
Tomoyo Masuda (ED4-6; ep 12)
Xiang Cao (ep 10)
Yoriko Mochizuki (ED1-3,5-6)
Yukie Kaneko (ED4; eps 1, 6)
Zhao Wang (ep 10)
In-Between Check:
Daisuke Mizuguchi (OP1-2; eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Hironori Hano (ep 8)
Ru Jun Fan (ep 10)
Tomoyo Maruta (R.I.C; eps 3, 6)
Yukie Kaneko (ED1,6; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 11-12
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 12)
Akira Otsuka (ep 12)
Asumi Matsuzaki (ep 6)
Atsushi Itou (ep 7)
Ayako Ōki (ep 7)
Ayano Ogasawara (ep 6)
Azusa Okazaki (eps 1-2)
Chie Ōtsuki (ED2; eps 1, 12)
Chinami Sekine (ep 6)
Chisato Nakata (ED2-3; ep 12)
Daiki Kobayashi (eps 1, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Fumiko Kon (ED2)
Gentaro Nakayama (ep 9)
Haruka Sanefuji (ED1; ep 1)
Haruka Watanabe (ep 1)
Harutaka Morishita (eps 2, 5, 7)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 5, 9)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 4)
Hidetoshi Oomori (Studio Silver; eps 5, 8, 12)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 2)
Hijiri Yamaoka (ep 2)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (ep 2)
Hironori Hano (Studio Silver; ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (ep 6)
Hiroshi Mimata (ED5)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 8)
Hisako Katase (ep 1)
Hisashi Isogawa (eps 3, 7, 11)
Jin Isurugi (eps 1, 5, 11)
Jin Takebe (eps 3, 7, 11)
Junichi Yokose (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 1)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 2, 11)
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP2; ep 12)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 4)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 12)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 2)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 12)
Kazuya Saitō (OP2)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 6, 12)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 9, 12)
Keiko Kitayama (ED3)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 5)
Kōichi Takai (ep 12)
Kōji Itō (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12
)

Kōji Nobuhara (ep 3)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 3, 11)
Kōta Sera (ED1,5)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 1, 11)
Kousei Kudo (eps 6, 8, 12)
Maho Aoki (ep 4)
Mai Ogawa (ED2-3; eps 1, 5)
Maki Ando (ep 6)
Maki Fukui (ep 3)
Makito Uehara (eps 6, 12)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8)
Masahiko Oouchi (ep 1)
Masakatsu Sasaki (Studio Silver; ED1,6)
Masayuki Nonaka (ED5-6)
Mayuri Amino (ep 6)
Mikio Fujiwara (ED6)
Mio Araki (OP2)
Misaki Uda (OP1-2; eps 3, 5, 7)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 6)
Miwako Masuki (ep 8)
Motoki Yagi (eps 3, 5)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 12)
Nanako Ninomiya (eps 3, 7, 11)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 2)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 10)
Nonoka Arai (eps 4-5)
Noriko Hatta (eps 3, 7)
Noriko Tejima (OP2)
Rena Okuyama (OP1-2,ED4; eps 2, 12)
Rie Arakawa (eps 2, 7, 11)
Riki Sakamoto (eps 2, 7, 11)
Rio Niisato (ep 9)
Risa Suzuki (OP2)
Ryeol Jun Yang (eps 3, 7)
Ryo Saito (ED2; ep 1)
Ryō Tanaka (eps 2, 5)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 11)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 8)
Saori Hosoda (ep 7)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 6)
Sei Komatsubara (eps 1, 12)
Setsuko Umino (ep 8)
Shiho Tamai (ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9)
Shiro Okumura (ep 1)
Shouji Endo (ep 12)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 6, 10, 12)
Takashi Sakuma (ED2)
Takeshi Kanda (OP2; eps 1-2, 11)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 5, 12)
Takuya Asaoka (OP1-2)
Tatsuo Nakajima (eps 1, 3, 5)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 4)
Tatsuya Suzuki (OP2)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (Studio Analog; ep 8)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (OP2)
Toru Yoshida (ep 12)
Toshihide Masudate (eps 6, 11)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 3, 9)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 9)
Yasue Ohno (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Okuda (Studio Silver; ED6)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 1)
Yayoi Kamigaki (ep 4)
Yoko Ikegawa (OP2)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 12)
Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 12)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 8)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 6, 12)
Yoshito Matsunaga (ep 6)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 9)
Yūji Wada (ep 6)
Yūka Kozutsumi (ep 8)
Yukari Watabe (ep 1)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 7)
Yukie Harada (OP2)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 6)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 9)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ED3,6)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 1)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 9)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 6)
Zhi Peng Wu (eps 2, 7.11)
Layout: Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 1)
Layout Supervision:
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 2)
Kōji Itō (ep 1)
Line Test: Shun Tokuda (ED1-6)
Photography:
Fumi Nanba (Typhoon Graphics; OP1-2,ED1,3; eps 1-12)
Fumiya Shima (Typhoon Graphics; ED1,3; eps 1-12)
Hideki Imaizumi (OP1-2,ED1-2,4-6)
Mai Nakamura (Typhoon Graphics; eps 1-12)
Shun Tokuda (ED2,5-6)
Yūki Sōda (Typhoon Graphics; eps 3-12)
Yuzuru Funakoshi (Typhoon Graphics; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Akane Kojima (ep 4)
Kenichi Urushibata (eps 1, 5)
Kento Nakagome (eps 1, 6, 12)
Manabu Eguchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Masahiko Suzuki (eps 3, 7, 11)
Takuya Nishida (ep 9)
Tatsunori Miyake (eps 6, 12)
Production Assistant: Kento Nakagome (ED5-6)
Production manager:
Katsuya Kikuchi (ED4)
Kento Nakagome (ED2)
Takashi Sakuma (ED1,3-6)
Yasumi Ooshima (OP1-2)
Special Effects: Ayuko Harada (OP2,ED2,6)
Rie Kugimiya as Yuzuki

Ayumu Murase as Sasuke Sarutobi (Werewolves/Sanada Army)
Daiki Yamashita as Yukimura Sanada (Werewolves/Sanada Army)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Kagemochi Arakasu (Werewolves/Uesugi Army)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Nobuhara Baba (Werewolves/Takeda Army)
Ikkei Yamamoto as Toshiie Maeda (Vampires/Toyotomi Army)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shingen Takeda (Werewolves/Takeda Army)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kageie Kakizaki (Werewolves/Uesugi Army)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Masatoyo Naitou (Werewolves/Takeda Army)
Kousuke Toriumi as Kenshin Uesugi (Werewolves/Uesugi Army)
Masakazu Morita as Katsuie Shibata (Vampires/Oda Army)
Natsuki Hanae as Hideyoshi Toyotomi (Vampires/Toyotomi Army)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Imari
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Shigezane Date (Werewolves/Date Army)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Mitsuhide Akechi (Vampires/Oda Army)
Ryō Kitamura as Saizou Kirigakure (Werewolves/Sanada Army)
Ryohei Kimura as Masanobu Kousaka (Werewolves/Takeda Army)
Ryota Ohsaka as Hanbee Takenaka (Vampires/Toyotomi Army)
Showtaro Morikubo as Nobuyuki Sanada (Werewolves/Sanada Army)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Kanbee Kuroda (Vampires/Toyotomi Army)
Taku Yashiro as Kamanosuke Yuri (Werewolves/Sanada Army)
Takuya Satō as Kojuro Katakura (Werewolves/Date Army)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Kanetsugu Naoe (Werewolves/Uesugi Army)
Tomoaki Maeno as Nagahide Niwa (Vampires/Oda Army)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Nobunaga Oda (Vampires/Oda Army)
Yoshihide Sasaki as Mitsunari Ishida (Vampires/Toyotomi Army)
Yoshihiko Aramaki as Kagekatsu Uesugi (Werewolves/Uesugi Army)
Yoshiki Nakajima as Masakage Yamagata (Werewolves/Takeda Army)
Yuichiro Umehara as Masamune Date (Werewolves/Date Army)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Ranmaru Mori (Vampires/Oda Army)

Katsuki Murase as Narrator
Takehito Koyasu as Motonari Mouri (ep 12)
Yuki Sato as Kojuro Katakura (child; ep 7)
Yukiko Morishita as Masamune Date (child; ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Director: SDM (ep 5)
Animation Production: Typhoon Graphics
Editing Studio: Imagica
Key Animation: Studio Wanpack (ep 5)
Music Production: TV Asahi Music
Photography: Typhoon Graphics
Sound Production: delfi Sound

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology