×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Castlevania (U.S. ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Akumajō Dracula: Castlevania (Japanese)
悪魔城ドラキュラ ―キャッスルヴァニア― (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy, horror
Themes: vampires
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: When his wife is murdered by the church, the powerful vampire Dracula exacts his revenge by unleashing all the powers of Hell upon Wallachia. Wandering a land now plagued by hoards of demonic creatures Trevor Belmont, the last son of the excommunicated Belmont clan, seeks to defeat Dracula. He is aided by the power of Sypha Belnades and Alucard, Dracula's estranged son.
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 32
Vintage:
2017-07-07
2018-10-26 (Season 2)
2020-03-05 (Season 3)
2021-05-13 (Season 4)
Reviews:
[en] Castlevania Season 4 (May 13, 2021)
[en] Castlevania Season 3 (Mar 16, 2020)
[en] Castlevania Season 2 (Dec 18, 2018)
[en] Castlevania Season 1 (Jul 12, 2017)
News: Show:
[en] Anime Boston - Day 1 (Apr 5, 2010)
Other articles: Show:
[en] This Week in Games - Toukiden 2 (Mar 23, 2017)
[en] This Week in Games - Owlboy (Nov 3, 2016)
[en] The X Button - See the Future (Jan 14, 2016)
[en] The X Button - Roundup Sides (Dec 17, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Vanishing Point (Nov 26, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Blasting Away (Oct 29, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Saber Rattling (Sep 24, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Capsule Corps (Sep 9, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Cyber City (Aug 26, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Dragon Forces (Aug 12, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Heaven Sense (Jul 29, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Awful Great (Jun 10, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Score Attacks (May 27, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Harsh Harvest (May 13, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Super-Connected (May 6, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Formative Fears (Apr 29, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Falcoming Home (Jan 28, 2015)
[en] The X Button - Scare Supply (Oct 22, 2014)
[en] The X Button - All Day Long (Oct 15, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Temporal Tempers (Jul 16, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Street Spirit (Jun 19, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Neon Babble (May 14, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Castle Quest (May 7, 2014)
[en] The X Button - A Grand Jest (Mar 26, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Stride And Seek (Mar 19, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Portable Power (Mar 12, 2014)
[en] The X Button - The Hardest Walk (Feb 19, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Costume Changes (Jan 22, 2014)
[en] The X Button - Cosmic Phantasy (Oct 30, 2013)
[en] The X Button - Timely Paradox (Feb 27, 2013)
[en] The X Button - Talent Show (Sep 27, 2012)
[en] The X Button - For a Ride (Sep 12, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Idiot Wind (Aug 22, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Extra Seconds (Jun 13, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Walk This World (May 23, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Skull-O-Mania (Apr 18, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Stop Motion (Apr 4, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Bunny Hops (Jan 11, 2012)
[en] The X Button - Marvel Combat (Feb 16, 2011)
[en] The X Button - Good Comebacks (Sep 29, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Show of Farce (Sep 22, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Tactical News (Aug 4, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Force Feedback (Jun 16, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Fetch Quests (May 19, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Bullet Heaven (Mar 17, 2010)
[en] ANNCast - The Liam King (Jan 28, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Dragon Chasing (Dec 9, 2009)
[en] The X Button - The Old Frontier (Oct 28, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Neo Model Army (Oct 7, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Ageless Beauty (Sep 16, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Into the Blue (Jul 7, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Penguin Dreams (Feb 18, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Innuendo (Feb 11, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Going to Town (Dec 3, 2008)
[en] The X Button - Come Clean (Oct 15, 2008)
[en] The X Button - Arcade Zen (Sep 3, 2008)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Jun 13, 2008)
[en] The X Button - Utter Nonsense (Jun 4, 2008)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Mar 23, 2007)
[en] Answerman: Self-Indulgence (Feb 27, 2002)
[en] Answerman: Answerman no Omocha (Nov 24, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Castlevania - Season One (Dub.Blu-ray) 2018-12-04 (from $11.80)
    Castlevania - Season One [Walmart Exclusive] (Dub.Blu-ray) 2018-12-04 (from $17.99)
    Castlevania - Season Two (Dub.Blu-ray) 2019-11-05 (from $17.99)
    Castlevania - Season Three (Dub.Blu-ray) 2021-03-23 (from $18.15)
    Castlevania - Seasons One & Two (Dub.Blu-ray) 2021-10-05 (from $23.90)
    Castlevania - Season Four (Dub.Blu-ray) 2022-07-19 (from $25.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Castlevania - Season One (Dub.DVD) 2018-12-04 (from $8.99)
    Castlevania - Season Two (Dub.DVD) 2019-11-05 (from $19.79)
    Castlevania - Season Three (Dub.DVD) 2021-03-23 (from $12.86)
    Castlevania - Seasons One & Two (Dub.DVD) 2021-10-05 (from $16.37)
    Castlevania - Season Four (Dub.DVD) 2022-07-19 (from $15.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Dubbing Director: Ryoichi Uchikoshi
Original Concept: Bram Stoker (Uncredited)
Original creator: Hitoshi Akamatsu (Uncredited)
Naoya Uchida as Dracula
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Trevor Belmont

Akeno Watanabe as Zamfir
Ayaka Kurogi as Lenore
Ayaka Shimoyamada as Sypha Belnades
Azusa Tanaka as Lisa Tepes
Eiji Hanawa as Saint Germain
Hiroki Matsukawa as
The Captain
The Judge
Hiroko Kiso as Striga
Kanako Miyamoto as Sumi
Mie Sonozaki as Carmilla
Mitsuaki Madono as Isaac
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Varney / Death
Shinichirō Miki as Alucard
Shinpachi Tsuji as Godbrand
Shuntaro Karato as Taka
Takahiro Sakurai as Hector
Wakana Kowaka as Greta
Yukari Oribe as
Miranda
Morana
Yūsuke Sasaki as Sala

Ami Naitō as Young Woman (ep 2)
Azusa Tanaka as Fat Woman (ep 2)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Dracula's soldier (ep 10)
Vampire General 2 (ep 11)
Jun Hirose as Carmilla's soldier (eps 10-11)
Jun Miyamoto as
Chief Priest (ep 3)
Innkeeper (eps 1-2)
Man (ep 4)
Junji Tachibana as
Male voice (ep 5)
Pastor (eps 16, 19)
Kanato Watarai as Thief 3 (ep 12)
Katsunori Okai as
Am (eps 2-3)
Monk (ep 4)
Piter (ep 1)
Kengo Tsujii as
Large man (ep 6)
Pastor 1 (ep 5)
Vampire General 3 (ep 11)
Kenshirō Usuki as
Blue Fangs (ep 4)
Bosha (eps 1-2)
Man (ep 3)
Kento Shiraishi as
Carmilla's soldier 2 (ep 10)
Isaac (young; ep 6)
Masafumi Kobatake as Vampire General 1 (ep 11)
Masato Niwa as Resident (ep 21)
Mitsuru Ogata as The Bishop
Motoki Sakuma as
Dracula's soldier 1 (ep 11)
Monk A (ep 21)
Shōgo Nakamura as Scars (ep 12)
Shuntaro Karato as Scavenger (ep 13)
Takahiro Yoshino as
Carmilla's soldier 1 (ep 11)
Thief 4 (ep 12)
Takayuki Miyamoto as
Kob (eps 1-2)
Man (ep 3)
Spearman (ep 4)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as Thief 2 (ep 12)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Archbishop (ep 1)
Tomomichi Nishimura as The Elder
Tomoyuki Shimura as Burly
Yōhei Tadano as Flyseyes (eps 18, 25)
Yoshiko Okamoto as Djuvara (eps 1, 5)
Yusaku Hiyama as Thief 1 (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Original Creator: Konami
English staff
English cast
Director:
Adam Deats (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 21
)

Amanda Sitareh B. (ep 32)
Sam Deats (30 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-32
)

Spencer Wan (eps 6, 10)
Script: Warren Ellis
Storyboard:
Adam Deats (eps 1-4)
Amanda Sitareh B. (eps 5-12)
Ben Li (uncredited: ep 6; credited: ep 7)
Caleb Thomas (eps 1-4)
Cassie Urban (as Cassandra Urban; ep 10)
Danny Araya (16 episodes
eps 5, 8-13, 16, 18-23, 25, 27
)

Gabriel Shiguemoto (ep 9)
Jazz Valkyrie (9 episodes
eps 14-20 even, 21, 24-25, 28-29
)

Leela Wagner (eps 7, 9)
Mariel Hester (9 episodes
eps 15, 17, 19-20, 22-28 even, 29
)

Naseer Pasha (ep 6)
Olivia Sweet (17 episodes
eps 7, 9-15, 17, 19-23, 27, 29, 32
)

Patrick Stannard (ep 10)
Sam Deats (24 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-18, 21-23, 25-26, 28, 31
)

Sarah Stone (14 episodes
eps 13-14, 16, 18-23, 25, 27, 29-31
)

Spencer Wan (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10
)

Stephan Park (eps 5, 8-9)
Tam Lu (eps 27, 30)
Willis Bulliner (eps 1-6, 8, 10)
Music: Trevor Morris
Character Design:
Giselle Rosser (ep 26)
Lisa Ngo (10 episodes
eps 18, 21, 23-24, 26, 28-32
)

Sam Deats (24 episodes
eps 1-13, 15, 21-24, 26, 28-32
)

Spencer Wan (ep 10)
Suzanne Sharp (eps 23-32)
Tam Lu (ep 27)
Animation Director:
Sam Deats (ep 32)
Spencer Wan (eps 1-4, 6)
3D Artist:
Adam Conarroe (eps 6-12)
Emmanuel Marenco (ep 12)
Floyd Billingy (eps 5-12)
Jordan Kerbow (eps 5-12)
3D Generalist:
Mark Adams (ep 23)
Robbie Reed (ep 13)
Additional Animation Cleanup:
Angelo Paular (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Bea Balauro (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Bobby Brian Barredo (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Carl Viduya (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Christian Maramara (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Heesun Kim (Hanho; 4 episodes
eps 21-22, 26, 28
)

Henry Thurlow (D'Art Shtajio; ep 22)
James De Guzman (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Jieun Cha (Hanho; eps 21-22)
Jimmi Busa (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Joo Kyung Choi (Hanho; 26, 28; as Jookyung Choi)
Joyce Lukban (Studio Nine Lives; eps 28, 30-32)
Kyle Agustin (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Ranella Gaan (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

ReJean DuBois (D'Art Shtajio; ep 22)
Robert Villarey Jr. (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Roberto Bernardo (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Ryan Peralta (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Seongkwon Kang (Hanho; 26, 28; as Sungkwon Kang)
Seung Yeol Oh (Hanho; as Seungyeol Oh; 4 episodes
eps 21-22, 26, 28
)

Shun Onoda (D'Art Shtajio; ep 22)
Soonhee Cho (Hanho; 26, 28)
Stephen Murphy (D'Art Shtajio; ep 22)
Tresthia Sarte (Studio Nine Lives; 6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Yui Horinaka (D'Art Shtajio; ep 22)
Yūko Furstos (D'Art Shtajio; ep 22)
Animatics:
Adam Conarroe (eps 5-12)
Adam Deats (eps 1-32)
David Howe (eps 23-32)
Deanna Trudeau (eps 1-4)
Louie Granda (eps 1-4)
Nicolai Valdivieso-Sinyakov (eps 13-22, 24-26)
Sam Deats (eps 1-12)
Spencer Wan (eps 1-4)
Animation:
Abroo Khan (eps 28, 31-32)
Adam Deats (eps 1-4, 23)
Alaine Baybayan (eps 28, 30-31)
Amanda Sitareh B. (eps 4, 11, 21)
Arslan Naranov (eps 10-11)
blu (eps 24, 27, 30)
Cassie Urban (as Cassandra Urban; eps 1-3, 23)
Chance Kubesh (eps 28, 30-32)
Chansard Vincent (ep 30)
Charles Badiller (eps 6, 10)
Cheng Xi Huang (ep 11)
Christian Maize (eps 4, 6-7, 22)
Christoph Thönes (ep 31)
Curie Lu (eps 30-31)
Damián Ciancio (credited: ep 23-24, 27; uncredited: ep 9, 12)
Deanna Trudeau (eps 1-4, 11, 19)
Eduardo Adsuara (ep 30)
Gareth Wong (7 episodes
eps 23, 25-28, 31-32
)

Gem (ep 22)
Giselle Rosser (ep 21)
Hartova Maverick (ep 11)
Hero (ep 11)
Husain Untoro (eps 11, 28, 30)
Ida Bagus Yoga (as Bagus Yogi; eps 10-11)
Ines Scheiber (ep 30)
João Do Lago (eps 10-11)
Josh Aguilar (eps 22-28, 31)
Julian Bentley (eps 23, 30)
Kamille Areopagita (ep 31)
Kathan Chai (6 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13, 19, 21
)

Kay Yu (ep 30)
Ken Yamamoto (ep 31)
Kenny Braganza (ep 30)
Kilo (ep 11)
Matthew Luck (as Matt Luck; ep 4)
Mikinori (eps 23, 31)
Naseer Pasha (as Nas Pasha; ep 10)
Ohnarev (eps 26, 30)
Patrick Stannard (eps 1-4, 6, 10)
Peach (4 episodes
eps 21, 23, 26, 28
)

PL (ep 10)
Rhea (ep 23)
Richard Suh (ep 30)
Rondeso (ep 31)
Sam Deats (OP; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 13-14, 16, 19-31
)

Saucelot (ep 21)
Spencer Wan (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 10-11
)

Spike (ep 22)
Tam Lu (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 21
)

Thaïs Mercier (ep 26)
TiLL (eps 11, 22)
Tim Yan (ep 30)
Vann Oba (ep 23)
Animation Cleanup:
Abroo Khan (eps 28, 31-32)
Alaine Baybayan (ep 31)
Amanda Sitareh B. (eps 4-12, 21, 31)
Carla Geagea (4 episodes
eps 22, 25-26, 31
)

Cassie Urban (ep 31)
Chance Kubesh (eps 28, 31-32)
Chris Beaver (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Cindy Crowell (30 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-19, 21-32
)

Curie Lu (ep 31)
Damián Ciancio (as Damian Ciancio; ep 26)
Deanna Trudeau (eps 11, 19)
Gareth Wong (ep 31)
Henry Thurlow (Season 3, 4)  (D'Art Shtajio; ep 31)
Husain Untoro (ep 11)
Jazz Krenn (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Jazz Valkyrie (8 episodes
eps 15, 24-25, 28-32
)

Lisa Ngo (eps 12-30)
Louie Granda (21 episodes
eps 2-6, 10-11, 13-21, 27-31
)

Mari Arakaki (eps 27-32)
Mariel Hester (9 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 15-17, 24, 26, 31
)

Nathan Chan (ep 22)
Olivia Sweet (12 episodes
eps 5-12, 15-16, 24-25
)

Sam Deats (18 episodes
eps 6, 8-13, 19, 22-29, 31-32
)

Sarah Stone (7 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 15-16, 19
)

Suzanne Sharp (10 episodes
eps 20, 22, 25-32
)

Tam Lu (5 episodes
eps 21, 26-28, 31
)

Valerie Garnace (5 episodes
eps 22, 25-26, 28, 31
)

Yūko Furstos (D'Art Shtajio; ep 31)
Animation Voice Timing:
Herb Moore (eps 1-32)
Jim Harrison (eps 1-32)
Assistant Character Design:
Adam Conarroe (ep 12)
Adam Deats (eps 1-4)
Amanda Sitareh B. (eps 5, 11)
Cindy Crowell (eps 8-9, 15-21)
Lisa Ngo (ep 19)
Louie Granda (eps 5-17, 20-22)
Spencer Wan (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Assistant Director: Adam Deats (28 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13-17, 19-20, 22-32
)

Background Design:
Alex O'Dowd (eps 5-6, 8)
Cullen Cole (eps 26-29)
Danny Araya (eps 1-7)
Jordan Kerbow (ep 11)
Justin Oaksford (ep 8)
Mateusz Ozminski (ep 7)
Mathias Zamecki (eps 5-6)
Mauricio Calle (eps 5-6)
Pedro Cardoso (ep 12) 
Robbie Reed (ep 13)
Saskia Gutekunst (ep 11)
Stephane Wootha Richard (eps 1-12, 14-15)
Sylvain Sarrailh (eps 1-4, 7-12)
Casting Director: Meredith Layne
Compositing:
Adam Conarroe (eps 1-4)
Craig Nowicki (eps 4-15)
Daniel Rossner (as Dan Rossner; eps 7-32)
Emily Mai (eps 31-32)
Evan Clarke James (as Evan James; ep 31)
Jennifer Fields (eps 5-12)
Jude Murro (eps 1-13)
Kevin Cavanagh (eps 29-32)
Lindsey Robins (eps 1-4)
Sofia Puerto (eps 9-14, 29)
Stephen Swirsky (eps 8-32)
Ty Davis (eps 1-32)
Compositing Director: Adam Deats (eps 1-32)
Design Assistant:
Cindy Crowell (eps 27-30, 32)
Giselle Rosser (ep 25)
Jazz Valkyrie (ep 24)
Jessica McNeme (ep 23)
Lisa Ngo (eps 27-31)
Louie Granda (eps 23-31)
Savannah Ruddy (ep 23)
Stage McNulty (ep 23)
Suzanne Sharp (6 episodes
eps 26-27, 29-32
)

Tory Patterson (ep 23)
Editing:
Adam Deats (eps 5-32)
David Howe (eps 23-32)
Editing Assistant:
David Howe (9 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-22
)

Nicolai Valdivieso-Sinyakov (eps 8-22)
Effects Designer:
Adam Deats (eps 5-12)
Spencer Wan (eps 1-12)
FX Design:
Adam Deats (10 episodes
eps 14-15, 21-22, 26, 28-32
)

Tam Lu (eps 21-22, 31)
Head Of Post Production: Adam Conarroe (eps 5-32)
Interim Post Production Coordinator: Diana Gómez (eps 23-32)
Key Lighting:
Adam Conarroe (eps 5-12)
Adam Deats (eps 5-32)
Daniel Rossner (eps 23-32)
Jennifer Fields (eps 13-14)
Ty Davis (eps 13-32)
Lead Animator: Tam Lu (eps 22-32)
Lead Background Designer: Danny Araya (eps 8-12)
Lead Storyboard Artist: Amanda Sitareh B. (eps 13-32)
Line Producer:
Toshiyuki Hiruma (eps 1-4)
Outsource Producer: Louie Granda (eps 8-32)
Post Production Executive: Laurence P. Duke (Netflix; as Laurence Ducceschi; eps 5-32)
Post-Production Supervision: Andy Tauke (eps 1-4)
Production Assistant:
Diana Gómez (eps 8-32)
Kathryn Riggs (as Kathryn 'Kachi' Riggs; eps 27-32)
Nicole Licea (eps 5-7, 12)
Stage McNulty (eps 5-12)
Production Coordination: Nicole Licea (eps 8-11, 13-32)
Production manager: Ben Tanzer (eps 1-4)
Prop Design:
Adam Deats (ep 7)
Cindy Crowell (10 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 15-17, 19-21, 28
)

Danny Araya (ep 7)
Lisa Ngo (8 episodes
eps 17-19, 21, 26, 29-31
)

Louie Granda (10 episodes
eps 6-11, 14, 17, 20-21
)

Sam Deats (16 episodes
eps 1-12, 26, 28-29, 31
)

Spencer Wan (ep 9)
Suzanne Sharp (8 episodes
eps 23-24, 26-29, 31-32
)

Todd Kauffman (uncredited; ep 3)
Sound Design: Nicolai Valdivieso-Sinyakov (uncredited; eps 6-27)
Storyboard Cleanup:
Amanda Sitareh B. (eps 16, 31)
Gabriel Shiguemoto (eps 1-4)
Jazz Valkyrie (eps 26, 30, 32)
Jing Oh Wang (eps 1-4)
Lisa Ngo (8 episodes
eps 16, 18-22, 28, 30
)

Mariel Hester (eps 30-32)
Olivia Sweet (eps 30-31)
Sam Deats (eps 24, 28)
Sarah Stone (eps 26, 28)
Suzanne Sharp (6 episodes
eps 24-25, 28-30, 32
)

Technical Director: Adam Conarroe (eps 1-4)
Graham McTavish as Dracula
Richard Armitage as Trevor Belmont

Alejandra Reynoso as Sypha Belnades
Barbara Steele as Miranda
Billy Nighy as Saint Germain
Christine Adams as The Alchemist
Ivana Milicevic as Striga
Jaime Murray as Carmilla
James Callis as Alucard
Jason Isaacs as The Judge
Lance Reddick as The Captain
Malcolm McDowell as Varney
Marsha Thomason as Greta
Matthew Waterson as Dragan
Navid Negahban as Prior Sala
Peter Stormare as Godbrand
Rila Fukushima as Sumi
Theo James as Hector
Titus Welliver as Ratko
Toks Olagundoye as Zamfir
Toru Uchikado as Taka
Yasmine al Massri as Morana

Adam Croasdell as Priest (ep 8)
Emily Swallow as Lisa Tepes
Fabio Tassone as Arn (ep 2)
Fred Tatasciore as
Blue Fangs (ep 4)
Mayor (ep 1)
Gildart Jackson as Flyseyes
Jonathan Lipow as Bosha (ep 1)
JP Karliak as Scars (ep 12)
Matt Frewer as The Bishop
Moira Quirk as Djuvara (ep 1)
Timothy Omundson as Burly
Tony Amendola as The Elder

English companies
Animation Cleanup:
D'Art Shtajio (Season 4) 
HANHO (4 episodes
eps 21-22, 26, 28
)

Studio Nine Lives (6 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32
)

Tonari Animation (ep 31) 
Animation Services:
Mua Film (eps 1-22)
Tiger Animation (23-32)
Distributor: Warner Home Video (United States and Canada)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Licensed by: Viz Media
Visual Development: Powerhouse Animation Studios
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Erwin Grunspan

Adaptation: Eugenie Delporte
Pierre Lognay as Trevor Belmont

Antoni LoPresti as Alucard
Benoit Van Dorslaer as le Juge
Bruno Mullenaerts as Hector
Cécile Florin as l'Alchimiste
Célia Torrens as Morana
David Manet as Taka
Edwige Bailli as Lenore
Edwige Baily as Lenore
Esther Aflalo as Zamfir
Fabienne Loriaux as Miranda
Helena Coppejans as Sypha
Jean-Michel Vovk as
Godbrand
Ratko
Laurent Bonnet as Varney
Maia Baran as Greta de Danesti
Mélissa Windal as Sumi
Michelangelo Marchese as Hector (saison 4)
Pascal Gruselle as Capitaine
Philippe Resimont as Dracula
Robert Guilmard as Saint Germain
Sophie Landresse as Carmilla
Valérie Lemaitre as Striga

Jean-Michel Vovk as Démon
Mélissa Windal as Lisa
Nicolas Matthys as Bisha
Patrick Waleffe as L'ancien
Sébastien Hebrant as Evêque

French companies
ADR Production: SDI Media (French dub)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Mireya Mendoza (Mexican dub)
Norberto Vilanova (Spain dub)
Translation: Tino Maceiras (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Mireya Mendoza (Mexican dub)

Subtitle Translation:
Alex Valero (Netflix; Spain; 3rd season)
Antonio Sánchez Castel (Netflix; Spain; 2nd season)
Marga de Eguilior (Netflix; Spain; 1st season)
Carlos Segundo as Drácula (Mexican dub)
Javier Lopez as Dracula (Spain dub)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Trevor Belmont (Mexican dub)
Raul Dans as Trevor Belmont (Spain dub)

Andrea Arruti as Lenore (Mexican dub; 1st voice)
Monti Castiñeiras as Alucard (Spain dub)
Natalia García Dans as Sypha Belnades (Spain dub)
Pepe Toño Macías as Alucard (Mexican dub)
Valentina Souza as Sypha Belnades (Mexican dub)

Alfonso Agra as Archbishop (Spain dub; ep 1)
Alicia Taboada as Woman (Spain dub; ep 1)
Angela Villanueva as Djuvara (Mexican dub; ep 1)
Damian Cortés as
Big Boy (Spain dub; ep 3)
Man (Spain dub; ep 4)
Priest (Spain dub; ep 3)
Vampire (Spain dub; ep 4)
Dulce Guerrero as Lisa Tepes (Mexican dub)
Francisco Barreiro as
Gardener (Spain dub; ep 2)
The Bishop (Spain dub)
Herman Lopez as Mayor (Mexican dub)
Humberto Solorzano as The Bishop (Mexican dub)
Jesse Conde as Archbishop (Mexican dub)
José Carlos San Segundo as Kob (Spain dub)
José Luis Miranda as Innkeeper (Mexican dub)
Juan Carballido as
Innkeeper (Spain dub)
Man (Spain dub; Spain dub; eps 3-4)
Priest (Spain dub; ep 3)
Juan Diéguez as
Bosha (Spain dub)
Man (Spain dub; Spain dub; eps 3-4)
Julio Bernal as Kob (Mexican dub; eps 1-2)
Matías Brea as Burly (Spain dub)
Mauricio Pérez as Bosha (Mexican dub)
Maxo Barjas as Djuvara (Spain dub; ep 1)
Nacho Castaño as
Man (Spain dub; ep 1)
Small Priest (Spain dub; ep 2)
Norberto Vilanova as
Am (Spain dub)
Blue Fangs (Spain dub; ep 4)
Guard (Spain dub; ep 2)
Man (Spain dub; ep 3)
Picador (Spain dub; ep 4)
Priest (Spain dub; ep 3)
Oscar Rangel as Piter (Mexican dub; ep 1)
Roberto Reboiro as
Armorer (Spain dub; ep 2)
Mayor (Spain dub; ep 1)
Rocío Pereiras as
Fat Woman (Spain dub; ep 2)
Woman (Spain dub; Spain dub; eps 1-2)
Ruth Pazo Olivares as
Child (Spain dub; ep 2)
Lisa Tepes (Spain dub)
Woman (Spain dub; ep 2)
Santiago Salorio as The Elder (Spain dub)
Suso Álvarez as Piter (Spain dub)
Xosé María López Baño as Priest (Spain dub; Spain dub; eps 3-4)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: SDI Media (Latin American and Spain dubs)
Internet Streaming:
Netflix (Spain; Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Diego Sabre as Dracula
Francesco Orlando as Trevor Belmont

Paola Della Pasqua as Sypha Belnades
Valerio Amoruso as Alucard

Lorella De Luca as Lisa Tepes
Marco Balzarotti as The Elder
Oliviero Corbetta as The Bishop
Italian companies
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media Italy
Production: SDI Media (Italian dub)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Dennis Mohme
ADR Script:
Luisa Buresch (Staffeln 2-4)
Stefan Mittag (Staffel 1)
Oliver Siebeck as Trevor Belmont

Amadeus Strobl as Taka
Bernd Egger as Hector (1. Stimme)
Christoph Drobig as Dragan
Daniela Molina as Sumi
Diana Borgwardt as Zamfir
Frank Röth as Richter
Giuliana Jakobeit as Sypha Belnades
Heide Domanowski as Striga
Ilka Teichmüller as Carmilla
Johann Fohl as Ratko
Juliane Kindler as Morgana
Kevin Kraus as Godbrand
Matthias Klages as Saint Germain
Nina Herting as Miranda
Nora Kunzendorf as Greta
Rainer Doering as Varney
Silvia Mißbach as Alchimistin
Stefan Bräuler as Hector (2. Stimme)
Sven Brieger as Captain
Sven Gerhardt as Alucard
Tim Moeseritz as Sala
Tobias Schmidt as Isaac

Andreas Hosang as Magier (S3 ep.9)
Axel Lutter as Bischof
Daniel Montoya as Piter (S1 ep.1,2)
Denise Gorzelanny as Mrs. Djuvara (S1 ep.1)
Dennis Mohme as Blauzahn (S1 ep.4)
Franziska Endres as Marktweib (S3 ep.1)
Gundi Eberhard as Lisa Tepes
Jaron Löwenberg as Arn (S1 ep.2,3)
Klaus Lochthove as Bosha (S1 ep.1,2)
Marco Kröger as Burly (S1 ep.3,4)
Matthias Scherwenikas as Plünderer (S3 ep.1)
Nina Herting as Hectors Mutter (S2 ep.1)
Peter Flechtner as Oberpriester (S1 ep.3)
Peter Sura as Narben-Mönch (S3 ep.7)
Reinhard Scheunemann as Bürgermeister (S1 ep.2)
Roman Kretschmer as Fliegen-Kreatur (S3 ep.6)
Samuel Zekarias as Schankwirt (S3 ep.1)
Stefan Bergel as Kob (S1 ep.1,2)
Thomas Kästner as Ältester (S1 ep.3,4)
Thomas Schmuckert as Hectors Vater (S2 ep.1)
Uli Krohm as Erzbischof (S1 ep.1)
Viktor Neumann as Scars (S2 ep.8)
Volker Wackermann as Bart-Mönch (S3 ep.7)
German companies
Dubbing: SDI Media Germany (Berlin)
Internet Streaming:
Netflix 
Netflix
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director:
Artur Tyszkiewicz (eps 5-12)
Dariusz Dunowski (eps 1-4)

Dialogues: Marta Robaczewska
Andrzej Blumenfeld as Dracula (1st voice)
Jakub Szydłowski as Dracula (2nd voice)
Kamil Kula as Dracula (eps 31-32)
Tomasz Borkowski as Trevor Belmont

Anna Szymańczyk as Greta
Anna Ułas as Striga
Ewa Prus as Carmilla
Hubert Paszkiewicz as Adrian "Alucard" Tepes
Jacek Kopczynski as Saint Germain
Janusz Zadura as Varney
Joanna Kuberska as Sypha Belnades
Kinga Ilgner as Morana
Lidia Sadowa as Lenore
Paweł Peterman as
Dragan
Ratko
Szymon Kuśmider as Godbrand

Adam Bauman as Judge
Angelika Kurowska as citizen (ep 2)
Bożena Furczyk as Alchemist
Izabella Bukowska as Lisa Tepes (eps 1, 5)
Jacek Kopczynski as Priest (ep 3)
Jacek Król as
Captain
Nestor (eps 2-3)
Jakub Wieczorek as
Bishop (eps 1, 3-4)
Priest with a scar
Jolanta Wołłejko as
Djuvara (eps 1, 5)
saleswoman (ep 2)
Julia Kołakowska as Hector's Mother (eps 5, 7)
Karol Wróblewski as Flyseyes
Krzysztof Zakrzewski as Mayor (ep 1)
Marek Barbasiewicz as Trader
Marta Dobecka as Zumi
Mateusz Weber as Arn (ep 2)
Mikołaj Klimek as
Isaac's previous owner
Priest (ep 5)
Przemysław Bluszcz as
Archbishop (ep 1)
citizen (ep 2)
Wojciech Chorąży as Flying monster
Wojciech Paszkowski as Bosha (eps 1-2)
Wojciech Żołądkowicz as
Burly
Kob (eps 1-2)

Polish companies
ADR Production: SDI Media (Polish dub)
Dubbing: SDI Media Poland
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Poland)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director:
Pedro Alcântara (seasons 3-4)
Renan Alonso
ADR Script: Taïs Reganelli
Executive producer: Gustavo Souza
Producer: Wendel Bezerra (3rd season ownards)

Administrative Manager: Lutze de Aquino
ADR Engineer:
Bruno Thomaz (season 4)
Daniel Pedroso 
João Vitor (3rd season ownards)
Thiago A. Xavier (3rd season ownards)
Audiovisual Communication: Beto Sporkens
Creative Dubbing Supervisor: Bruno Mello (3rd season ownards)
Financial Manager: Hector Vega
Maintenance: Jefferson Souza
Pre-Production: Ricardo Patiri 
Pre-Production Coordination: Javier Nelson
Production manager: Aline Lacerda (3rd season ownards)
Project Manager: Renato Somera
Scheduling: Beatriz Maríngoli
Sound Mixing: Daniel S. Pedroso (seasons 3-4)
Subtitling:
Ana Cabral (eps 2, 4)
Gabriel Alves (eps 13-22)
Guilherme Vasques (eps 5-12)
Iara Regina Brazil (ep 1)
Roberto Bins Ely (ep 3)
Web Content: Janaína Valim
Luiz Nunes as Dracula
Mário Spatziani as Trevor Belmont

Adriana Pissardini as Morana
Alexandre Marconato as Saint Germain
André Gaiani as Isaac
Armando Tiraboschi as The Judge
Carla Martelli as Sypha Belnades
Carol Valença as Sumi
Dláigelles Riba as Prior Sala
Gisele Vechin as Carmilla
Karen Ramalho as Striga
Lucas Gama as Taka
Mauro Ramos as The Captain
Nagib Akim as Godbrand
Pierre Bittencourt as Hector
Renan Alonso as Alucard
Veridiana Benassi as Lenore

Amanda Moreira as Lisa Tepes
André Gaiani as Bosha (ep 1)
Digão Vicente as
Ancião (eps 2-3)
Arcebispo (ep 1)
Ênio Vivona as Bispo
Fábio de Castro as
Barman (ep 13)
City Guard (ep 14)
Igor Belkind as Scars (ep 12)
Igor Lott as Scars (ep 12) 
Jonathan Guedes as
Blue Fangs (ep 4)
Guarda (ep 2)
Kandy Ricci as Tradeswoman (ep 13)
Luiz Carlos de Moraes as Collector (ep 14)
Nagib Akim as Prefeito
Néli Rodrigues as Djuvara (ep 1)
Rafael Quelle as Am (ep 2)
Rodrigo Vicente as
Ancião (eps 2-3) 
Arcebispo (ep 1) 
Thiago Zambrano as
Butcher (ep 13)
Citizen (ep 14)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: SDI Media (Brazilian dub)
Dubbing Studio:
Dubbing Company (seasons 1-2)
Unidub (seasons 3-4)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology