×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Super Cub (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
スーパーカブ (Japanese)
Genres: slice of life
Plot Summary: Koguma is a high school girl in Yamanashi. She has no parents, friends, or hobbies, and her daily life is empty. One day, Koguma gets a used Honda Super Cub motorcycle. This is her first time going to school on a motorcycle. Running out of gas and hitting detours become a small source of adventure in Koguma's life. She is satisfied with this strange transformation, but her classmate Reiko ends up talking to her about how she also goes to school by motorcycle. One Super Cub begins to open up a lonely girl's world, introducing her to a new everyday life and friendship.
User Ratings: 99 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:3)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:31, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:1, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 202 users, rank: #3602 (of 9022)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.626 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4674, rank: #1365 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 7.665 (Very good−), rank: #1162 (of 9130) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.644 (Very good−), rank: #938 (of 6869)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2021-04-07
2021-11-11 (Brazil, Funimation)
Opening Theme:
"Mahō no Kaze" (Magical Wind) by Akane Kumada
Ending Theme:
"Haru e no Dengon" (A Message to the Wind) by Yuki Yomichi, Ayaka Nanase, & Natsumi Hioka
Reviews: Show:
Super Cub ‒ Episode 12 (Jun 24, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 11 (Jun 17, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 10 (Jun 10, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 9 (Jun 3, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 8 (May 28, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 7 (May 22, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 6 (May 13, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 5 (May 6, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 4 (May 2, 2021)
Super Cub ‒ Episode 3 (Apr 22, 2021)
Super Cub (Apr 19, 2021)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Super Cub - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-05-31 (from $47.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiro Fujii
Series Composition: Toshizo Nemoto
Script: Toshizo Nemoto (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Usui (ep 8)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 10)
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 9)
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (OP)
Hisashi Isogawa (ep 7)
Kazuya Aiura (ED; eps 3-4, 6, 8)
Toshiro Fujii (eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Yoshimasa Hiraike (ep 6)
Yuki Ogawa (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Arata Nishizuki (ep 5)
Atsushi Usui (eps 2, 8)
Fumiaki Kataoka (eps 4, 11)
Hisashi Isogawa (eps 7, 12)
Kazuya Aiura (eps 3, 6, 12)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 9-10, 12)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 12)
Yujiro Abe (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (OP)
Kazuya Aiura (ED)
Original creator: Tone Koken
Original Character Design: Hiro
Character Design: Tōru Imanishi
Art Director: Nobuhito Sue
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue
Tōru Imanishi
Yoshiko Saitō
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (eps 3, 9)
Chen Xu (eps 6, 8, 12)
Chisa Shibata (ep 2)
Feng Huang (eps 5, 10)
Guo Ping Shin (eps 6, 12)
Hideki Inoue (ep 12)
Hisashi Isogawa (eps 6, 10, 12)
Ja-Cheon Gu (ep 10)
Jin Qiu Gu (ep 6)
Jun Liu (eps 5, 10)
Jun Yi (eps 6, 8, 12)
Jung Nam Kim (ep 3)
Keiko Saitō (ep 3)
Koji Hirauma (eps 5, 9, 12)
Ling Zhao (ep 6)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 10)
Qing Hua Hang (ep 6)
Shao Lei Li (eps 5, 10, 12)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 8)
Shinya Kisanuki (ep 10)
Tadashi Oppata (eps 10, 12)
Tian Xiang Yu (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 3)
Tōru Imanishi (OP; ep 8)
Yang Zhu (eps 6, 8, 12)
Yong Sik Kim (eps 7, 11)
Yoshiko Saitō (ep 1)
Yu Feng Chen (ep 6)
Yuan Jie Tang (eps 5, 10)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 3)
Yūta Kiso (eps 4, 12)
Zhen Ye Wang (ep 6)
Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa

2D Work:
Akane Gonda (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Maori Yusa (Chiptune; eps 1-12)
Shoko Dobashi (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Yuri Kumesawa (Chiptune; eps 1-8)
Yuri Miyoshi (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Animation Production Manager: Fumio Kaneko
Art Setting: Shūhei Tada
Assistant Director: Kazuya Aiura
Background Art:
Anna Akasaka (Kusanagi; OP)
Atsushi Yokoyama
Chau Bao (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Cuong Van (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Giang Tra (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Han Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Jia Fang Lu (Kusanagi; eps 1-5, 7)
My Oa (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Nhi Yen (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Risa Tsushima (Kusanagi; ep 7)
Ryōta Gotō (Kusanagi; OP; eps 2-5, 7-11)
Saho Yamane (Kusanagi; eps 1-3)
Tatsurō Ōnishi (Kusanagi; eps 2-3)
Tien My (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Tsutomu Uchida (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Yen Thuy (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Yuuki Hatakeyama (Kusanagi; OP; eps 2-12)
Background Assistance:
Anh Van (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Anna Akasaka (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10
)

Chinh Quang (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Du Tuan (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Duc Anh (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Dung Thuy (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Duy Nam (Nam Hai; eps 5, 7-8)
Dy Ut (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Geki Katsumata (Cosmos Arts; eps 3-9, 12)
Ha Nhat (Nam Hai; eps 2-12)
Hai Duc (Nam Hai; eps 5, 11)
Hiep Hoang (Nam Hai; eps 6, 10-12)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; eps 3-9, 12)
Huynh Tan (Nam Hai; ep 10)
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmos Arts; eps 3-9, 12)
Minh Le (Nam Hai; eps 5, 9)
My Huu (Nam Hai; eps 5, 11)
Nga Thi (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Nga Yen (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Nguyet Thi (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Nhi Phuong (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Nhi Yen (Nam Hai; eps 3-12)
Phuoc Vinh (Nam Hai; eps 2-12)
Quan Pham (Nam Hai; eps 5, 7-9, 12)
Quoc Nguyen (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Shiori Shiwa (eps 1-2)
Son Thanh (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Tam Kim (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Thao Da (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Thao Phuong (Nam Hai; eps 2-5, 7-8)
Thuy Nguyen (Nam Hai; ep 10)
Tien Duc (Nam Hai; eps 6, 10-12)
Tien My (Nam Hai; eps 2-12)
Tram Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 6)
Vu Anh (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Vuong Van (Nam Hai; eps 2-12)
Yen Thuy (Nam Hai; eps 2-5, 7-8)
Color Coordination:
Mineyo Oonishi (OP)
Satomi Ozawa (eps 2, 5, 9)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Takae Iijima (eps 3, 5-7, 10)
Yuuko Satou (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Editing: Akari Saitō
Finish Animation:
Feng Lan Long (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Haruka Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; OP; eps 1, 5)
Kaho Nakano (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Keito Tachikawa (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; OP; eps 1, 5)
Misuzu Tezuka (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Momoka Saeki (Studio Elle; OP; ep 1)
Naoki Nakajima (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Ryo Nakayama (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Ryoka Chiba (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Ryusei Konishi (Studio Elle; OP; ep 1)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Saki Ikehara (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Toshiki Hinoguchi (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Yukie Imamura (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Yuto Kuwahara (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Yūya Saitō (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Finish Check:
Mineyo Oonishi (OP)
Satomi Ozawa (eps 2, 5, 9)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Takae Iijima (eps 3, 5-7, 10)
Yuuko Satou (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Adachi (ep 1)
Asuna Kinoshita (ep 11)
Ayano Ogiwara (Anime Land 21; OP)
Eriko Takayama (Anime Land 21; OP)
Keiko Abu (eps 1, 5)
Kumiko Ōta (eps 1, 3)
Mayumi Kakubari (ep 1)
Misaki Katsuyama (Anime Land 21; OP)
Misaki Morishima (eps 1-2, 4)
Misuzu Ichinose (ep 2)
Ritsuko Tanaka (ep 1)
Ryoken Toida (eps 1, 3-4)
Sena Kawamori (Anime Land 21; OP)
Terumi Hattori (ep 1)
Toshiki Ōi (ep 5)
Yasumasa Yamamoto (eps 1, 4)
Yukie Oda (eps 1-6)
Yūko Semi (Anime Land 21; OP)
In-Between Check:
Hozumi Shirahama (eps 5, 10)
Kumiko Ōta (OP; eps 1, 3, 11)
Misuzu Ichinose (eps 2, 5, 10)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 8)
Atsuko Hikimoto (ep 3)
Atsushi Shirai (eps 1-2) 
Bok Jin Kim (ep 10)
Cheng Xi Huang (ep 5)
Chisa Shibata (ep 2)
Chiyo Hosokawa (ep 2)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 1-2)
Eun Young Choi (MK Seoul; eps 7, 11)
Hanako Kikuchi (ep 8)
Harutaka Morishita (eps 3, 9)
Hideki Inoue (eps 5, 7)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Yamashita (ep 5)
Hisashi Isogawa (ep 1)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 3)
Hyun Ae Kwon (ep 10)
Ikuko Ito (ep 9)
Jian Liu (Grain; ep 12)
Jong Jun Park (ep 10)
Junichi Saito (eps 5, 7, 9)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 11)
Kōichi Takai (eps 2-3)
Koji Hirauma (ep 2)
Mao Kawaguchi (ep 9)
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 5, 7, 9-10)
Masaki Kiritani (ep 3)
Masatoshi Tsuji (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Masumi Hattori (ep 2)
Min Jun Kang (ep 10)
Min Kyung Kim (MK Seoul; ep 11)
Nana Hashimoto (ep 1)
Noriyasu Murata (eps 5, 9)
Rie Ikegami (eps 5, 9)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1-2)
Ryūichirō Yoshida (eps 3, 8)
San Kim (ep 10)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 2)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 8)
Shinya Kisanuki (ep 1)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 8)
Shōta Tsutsumi (ep 9)
Shunsuke Kikuchi (eps 8-9)
So Yeon Park (MK Seoul; ep 11)
Sung Bong Lim (ep 10)
Sung Il Kim (ep 10)
Tadashi Oppata (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)

Takaki Inoue (ep 2)
Takeo Orikasa (GK Sales; ep 12)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 1-2)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 7)
Wataru Omori (ep 3)
Wei Jing (ep 10)
Xiao Jie Liu (Grain; ep 12)
Xin Xie (GK Sales; ep 12)
Xue Sheng Chen (Grain; ep 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 5)
Yong Sik Kim (MK Seoul; eps 5, 7, 11)
Yoon Seong Kim (MK Seoul; ep 7)
Youko Satou (ep 5)
Young Yu (MK Seoul; eps 7, 11)
Yūta Kiso (ep 4 solo)
Photography:
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (OP,ED)
Junichi Kakinuma (Raretrick; eps 6, 10-12)
Kōji Tanaka (Raretrick; eps 6, 10-12)
Si Qi Zhao (Raretrick; eps 1-12)
Yasuhiko Abe (Raretrick; eps 1-12)
Yomogiko Murano (Raretrick; eps 2-3, 5, 7-8)
Yukie Ooyagi (Raretrick; eps 5, 7)
Zhong Kang Huang (Raretrick; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Ippei Takenaka (eps 1, 5, 10)
Kenshō Mizuno (eps 4, 9, 12)
Mamoru Inayoshi (OP)
Norifumi Yasuda (eps 3, 8)
Production manager: Kazuya Sasaki
Production producer: Yasuhiro Kamima
Setting Production: Mamoru Inayoshi
Special Effects:
Akane Gonda (Chiptune; OP; eps 3-5, 9-12)
Aki Takeishi (Chiptune; eps 1-2, 5)
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (ED)
Maori Yusa (Chiptune; OP; eps 3-4, 6-8)
Megumi Itô (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Shoko Dobashi (Chiptune; eps 1-3, 6-8)
Yuri Miyoshi (Chiptune; ep 3)
Yuriko Okawa (Chiptune; ep 4)
Yuki Yomichi as Koguma

Ayaka Nanase as Reiko
Natsumi Hioka as Shii Eniwa

Aida Aruka as Student (eps 2, 6-7)
Arashi Hirakawa as Student (ep 1)
Asaki Fukuyama as Salesperson (eps 2-3)
Asami Kentarou as Student (ep 1)
Ayako Uemura as Student (eps 2, 6-7)
Erika Ueno as Customer (ep 11)
Eriko Hara as Homeroom teacher (eps 1, 6)
Hikaru Nanjō as Student (ep 1)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Clerk (eps 4, 7)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Student (eps 2, 6-7)
Keiko Shirasu as Home Economics Teacher (eps 2, 9)
Ken Uo as Shino
Koji Akahori as Student (ep 9)
Kōji Ishii as Mountain Lodge Shopkeeper (ep 5)
Kouji Seki as Salesperson (eps 5, 9)
Manami Sakai as Student (ep 1)
Mariko Honda as Student (eps 2-3, 6-7)
Mariko Tsutsui as Shii's mother (ep 8)
Masaki Saitō as Operator (ep 5)
Miki Horiba as Student (ep 2)
Minami Hinata as Student (ep 2)
Minori Chihara as Japanese Language Teacher (eps 4, 7)
Naoyuki Shimozuru as Math Teacher (eps 3, 6)
Natsumi Hioka as Student (ep 1)
Odake Matsumoto as
Salesperson (ep 8)
Student (eps 1, 3)
Ryōta Takeuchi as Driver (ep 1)
Seria Fukagawa as Student (eps 2, 6-7)
Shinya Takahashi as Announcer (eps 2, 9, 11)
Suguru Narizawa as student (eps 2, 7)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Shinkin Bank Chief (eps 3, 9)
Takahiro Miyamoto as Shii's father (ep 8)
Yoshihisa Yamamoto as Rider (ep 5)
Yūki Hoshi as Assistant Principal (eps 3-4)
Yuta Aoki as Student (eps 2, 5-7)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Chiptune
3D Graphics: Studio KAI
3DCG Production Cooperation: Type ZERO
Animation Production: Studio KAI
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation:
Cosmos Arts (eps 3-4)
Nam Hai (eps 1-4)
In-between Check: Seed (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Be Loop (ep 9)
GK Sales (ep 12)
Grain (ep 12)
Mabus Animation (ep 2)
MK Seoul (eps 2, 11)
Seed (eps 9, 12)
Music Production: Bandai Namco Arts
Photography: Raretrick
Series Supervision: Honda Motor Company
special effects: Chiptune
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Geoff Bisente
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
ADR Script: Jarrod Greene
ADR Engineer: Geoff Bisente
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant Mixing Engineer: Eddie J. Correa
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Associate producer: Jason C. Miller
Casting Director: Jennifer Losi
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Geoff Bisente
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Jackie Lastra as Koguma
Skyler Davenport as Shii (eps 1-12) 

Dawn M. Bennett as Reiko
Dorah Fine as Shii’s Mother (ep 8)

Anne Yatco as Home Ec Teacher (eps 2, 9)
Chris Hackney as Cashier (ep 9)
Cris George as Shii's Father (eps 8-12)
Dorah Fine as
Customer (ep 11)
Homeroom Teacher (eps 1, 6)
Edward Bosco as
Clerk (ep 8)
Manager (ep 5)
Math Teacher (ep 3)
Felecia Angelle as
Language Teacher (ep 7)
Supermarket Clerk (ep 2)
Frank Todaro as
Credit Union Manager (eps 3, 9)
Rider (ep 5)
Vice Principal (eps 3-4)
Geoff Bisente as Radio (ep 11)
Jason C. Miller as Shino
Michaela Murphy as Clerk (ep 3)
Patrick Seitz as
Mountain Hunt Chief (ep 5)
Office Worker (eps 4, 7)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Recording Studio: Central Command Studios
French staff
French cast
Translation: Gaëlle Ruel

Proofreading: Camille Velien
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Mariana Ortiz
Annie Rojas as Koguma


Enrique Cervantes as Shii's father (ep 8)
Rossy Aguirre as Shii's mother (ep 8)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Fabio Campos
Translation: Gabriela Stampacchio
Producer: Bruno Casemiro

Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology