News
[email protected] SideM, Bungo Stray Dogs Film Win Top Newtype Anime Awards

posted on by Egan Loo

Kadokawa's Monthly Newtype magazine announced the results of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017-2018 at the Machi Asobi Vol. 20 event on Sunday.



Best Work (TV Broadcast & Streaming)

  1. The [email protected] SideM
  2. DARLING in the FRANXX
  3. A Place Further Than the Universe
  4. Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online
  5. Tada Never Falls In Love
  6. Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card
  7. Persona 5 the Animation
  8. Violet Evergarden
  9. Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond
  10. My Hero Academia

Best Work (Theatrical Screening)

  1. Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple
  2. Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower
  3. Detective Conan: Zero's Executioner
  4. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
  5. Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?? Dear My Sister
  6. Liz and the Blue Bird
  7. Girls und Panzer das Final Part 1
  8. Free! -Take Your Marks-
  9. Maquia - When the Promised Flower Blooms
  10. Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening

Best Character (Male)

  1. Teru Tendō (The [email protected] SideM)
  2. Chūya Nakahara (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
  3. Osamu Dazai (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
  4. Hiro (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  5. Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion)
  6. Shirō Emiya (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  7. Tōma Amagase (The [email protected] SideM )
  8. Tōru Amuro (Detective Conan: Zero's Executioner)
  9. Ren Amamiya (Persona 5 the Animation)
  10. Archer (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)

Best Character (Female)

  1. Kyōka Izumi (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
  2. Zero Two (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  3. Saber (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  4. Sakura Kinomoto (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card)
  5. Sakura Matō (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  6. Llenn (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  7. Viollet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
  8. Takagi-san (Karakai Jōzu no Takagi-san)
  9. Shirase Kobuchizawa (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  10. Lacia (Beatless)

Best Character (Mascot)

  1. Kaerre (The [email protected] SideM)
  2. Kero-chan (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card)
  3. Konnosuke (Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru.)
  4. Elizabeth (Gintama)
  5. Morgana (Persona 5 the Animation)
  6. Tippy (Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?? Dear My Sister)
  7. Masotan (Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan)
  8. Nyanko Big (Tada Never Falls in Love)
  9. Sonic (Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond)
  10. Shiro (Hozuki's Coolheadedness)

Best Voice Actor

  1. Mamoru Miyano
  2. Shugo Nakamura
  3. Yūto Uemura
  4. Kisho Taniyama
  5. Yuma Uchida
  6. Yuichiro Umehara
  7. Yuuki Kaji
  8. Jun Fukuyama
  9. Yoshiki Nakajima
  10. Taku Yashiro



Best Voice Actress

  1. Kana Hanazawa
  2. Sumire Morohoshi
  3. Haruka Tomatsu
  4. Inori Minase
  5. Tomoyo Kurosawa
  6. Aoi Yūki
  7. Tomori Kusunoki
  8. Miyuki Sawashiro
  9. Maaya Uchida
  10. Ayane Sakura

Best Theme Song

  1. "Reason!!" (315 Stars/The [email protected] SideM)
  2. "Deadly Drive" (Granrodeo/Bungo Stray Dogs Dead Apple)
  3. "Kiss of Death" (Mika Nakashima/DARLING in the FRANXX)
  4. "Hana no Uta" (Aimer/Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  5. "The Girls Are Alright!" (saya/A Place Further Than the Universe)
  6. "Ryūsei" (Eir Aoi/Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  7. "WiSH Voyage" (Idolish7/Idolish7)
  8. "Bon Appétit ♡ S" (Blend S/Blend S)
  9. "Break In To Break Out" (Lyn/Persona 5 the Animation)
  10. "Zero" (Masaharu Fukuyama/Detective Conan: Zero's Executioner)

Best Soundtrack

  1. Taku Iwasaki (Bungo Stray Dogs Dead Apple)
  2. EFFY (The [email protected] SideM)
  3. Yuki Kajiura (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  4. Yoshiaki Fujisawa (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  5. Starving Trancer (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  6. Asami Tachibana (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  7. Shin Hashimoto (sin), Yasuhisa Inoue (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These)
  8. Akiyuki Tateyama (Laid-Back Camp)
  9. Evan Call (Violet Evergarden)
  10. Katsuo Ono (Detective Conan: Zero's Executioner)

Best Director

  1. Takuya Igarashi (Bungo Stray Dogs Dead Apple)
  2. Takahiro Harada, Miyuki Kuroki (The [email protected] SideM)
  3. Atsuko Ishizuka (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  4. Tomonori Sudou (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  5. Atsushi Nishigori (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  6. Taichi Ishidate (Violet Evergarden)
  7. Masayuki Sakoi (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  8. Shunsuke Tada (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These)
  9. Kenichi Kawamura (Steins;Gate 0)
  10. Masashi Ishihama (Persona 5 the Animation)

Best Screenplay

  1. Yuniko Ayana, Yukie Sugawara (The [email protected] SideM)
  2. Yoji Enokido (Bungo Stray Dogs Dead Apple)
  3. Jukki Hanada (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  4. ufotable (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  5. Atsushi Nishigori/Naotaka Hayashi (MAGES.) (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  6. Yousuke Kuroda (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  7. Reiko Yoshida (Violet Evergarden)
  8. Noboru Takagi (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These)
  9. Jukki Hanada (Steins;Gate Zero)
  10. Ayumi Sekine (IDOLiSH7)

Best Character Design

  1. Yuusuke Tanaka, Haruko Iizuka (The [email protected] SideM)
  2. Nobuhiro Arai (Bungo Stray Dogs Dead Apple)
  3. Masayoshi Tanaka (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  4. Atsushi Ikariya, Hisayuki Tabata, Tomonori Sudou (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
  5. Takahiro Yoshimatsu (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  6. Yoshio Kosakai (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  7. Toko Uchimura (Today's Menu for Emiya Family)
  8. Tomomi Ishikawa (Persona 5 the Animation)
  9. Akiko Takase (Violet Evergarden)
  10. Yousuke Okuda (Blend S), Yousuke Kabashima (Uma Musume Pretty Derby)

Best Mecha Design, Best Prop Design

  1. Shigeto Koyama (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  2. Juu Ishiguchi (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
  3. Atsushi Takeuchi, Shinji Usui, Shinobu Tsuneki (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These)
  4. A Place Further Than the Universe
  5. Akira Yasuda, Eiji Nakada, Junichi Akutsu [Knightmare design] (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion)
    Kenji Teraoka [mechanical design, concept design] (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion)
  6. Takayuki Sano [Persona & Shadow design], Yōko Kubara [prop design] (Persona 5 the Animation)
  7. Macross Delta Mecha Design Team (Gekijō-ban Macross Delta: Gekijō no Walkūre)
  8. Ippei Gyōbu, Junichi Akutsu, Junya Ishigaki, Kanetake Ebikawa, Kenji Teraoka, Kunio Okawara, Naohiro Washio, Shinya Terashima, Takayuki Yanase (Gundam Build Divers)
  9. Taiki Imamura, Koji Sugiura, Junji Okubo, Masahiko Suzuki, Mizuka Takahashi, Momoko Maehara, Reiko Nagasawa (Overlord II)
  10. Takeshi Itou (Girls und Panzer das Final)

Best Studio

  1. A-1 Pictures
  2. BONES
  3. CloverWorks
  4. Madhouse
  5. ufotable
  6. Kyoto Animation
  7. Troyca
  8. Production I.G
  9. Sunrise
  10. P.A. Works


Nogizaka46 Award (Monthly Newtype Joint Special Award)

Space Battleship Tiramisu

For these awards, readers of Monthly Newtype magazine and other anime fans voted for their favorite works among those released between October 2017 and September 2018.

Fate/Apocrypha and Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale won the top awards last year.

Source: Newtype


discuss this in the forum (6 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

this article has been modified since it was originally posted; see change history

News homepage / archives