×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Gundam Build Divers (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ガンダムビルドダイバーズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the near future, Gunpla Battles are held in a new massive multiplayer online game called "Gunpla Battle Nexus Online" (GBN), where players immerse themselves and their Gunpla in a virtual world and battle other players around the world. Riku Minami, a 14-year-old student, looks to follow the footsteps of top Gunpla Diver Kyoya Kujo with his Gundam 00 Diver and his ragtag team, the "Build Divers".
Watch Gundam Build Divers on: CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 40 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 68 users, rank: #5947 (of 9609)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.175 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7873, rank: #6782 (of 9740)
Weighted mean: 6.303 (Decent+), rank: #6330 (of 9740) (seen all: 6.38 / seen some: 5.54 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.592 (Good−), rank: #4975 (of 7380)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2018-04-03 (Japan)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Diver's High" by SKY-HI (eps 1-13)
#2: "Infinity" by SWANKY DANK (eps 14-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ashita e" (明日へ; To Tomorrow) by Iris (eps 1-13)
#2: "Start Dash" (スタートダッシュ) by Spira Spica (eps 14-25)
Official website:
Official Site (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Gundam Build Divers (Blu-ray) 2020-09-01 (from $65.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinya Watada
Series Composition: Noboru Kimura
Script:
Noboru Kimura (12 episodes
eps 0-3, 5-7, 11, 14, 16, 20, 25
)

Yasuyuki Mutō (eps 19, 22)
Yōsuke Kuroda (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Yuuichi Nomura (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 17, 23
)

Storyboard:
Iwao Teraoka (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 18, 24
)

Kazuhiro Furuhashi (ep 11)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 2)
Masami Ōbari (OP)
Meigo Naito (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 14, 16, 19, 22
)

Shinya Watada (5 episodes
eps 0-1, 7, 15, 25
)

Shun Kudō (eps 4, 10)
Susumu Nishizawa (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 17, 20, 23-24
)

Tetsuhito Saito (eps 18, 21, 24)
Unit Director:
Masami Ōbari (OP)
Naoki Kotani (eps 8, 13)
Satoshi Toba (eps 15, 23)
Seung Hui Son (eps 5, 11, 18)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Shinya Watada (eps 0-1, 25)
Shouji Ikeno (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 24
)

Shun Kudō (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 20
)

Tomo Ōkubo (ep 22)
Character Design: Shuri Toida
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Arisawa (mecha; mecha; eps 3, 12)
Hiroshi Matsuda (Mecha; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 24
)

Kanta Suzuki (Mecha; eps 11, 21)
Kenichi Takase (mecha; mecha; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 23
)

Kyoko Kotani (chara; ep 2)
Masaki Hiraoka (Mecha; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 19, 24
)

Masami Ōbari (mecha; mecha; 4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 24
)

Michinori Chiba (chara; 4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 20, 25
)

Munetaka Abe (mecha; eps 4, 10)
Sakiko Uda (Mecha; eps 1, 9, 13)
Shinya Kusumegi (Mecha; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 22, 25
)

Shuri Toida (chara; ep 1)
Takuro Shinbo (chara; Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Tomohiro Kawahara (Mecha; eps 16, 18, 23)
2nd Key Animation:
Hidechika Midorikawa (eps 6, 9, 11-12)
Michinori Chiba (ep 3)
Munetaka Abe (eps 4, 16)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Reo Takada (ep 5)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 5)
CG Producer: Kiichiro Inoue
Digital Paint: Aika Tokio (Wish; ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Hinako Ida (ep 1)
Masami Ōbari (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Akira Ono (ep 3)
Atsushi Itou (ep 2)
Daichi Nakajima (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17, 23-24
)

Daisuke Shibukawa (eps 5-6)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 0-1, 3)
Hayate Satō (ep 23)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 1)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Hirofumi Masuda (eps 0-1)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Hironori Sawada (ep 2)
Hiroshi Arisawa (eps 0, 3)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hisashi Higashijima (ep 2)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 1)
Junko Matsushita (ep 12)
Kanako Baba (ep 3)
Kaoru Saito (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 2)
Kayo Ikeda (eps 0-1, 3)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 3)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 4)
Kazutaka Ema (ep 1)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 1)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 1)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 0)
Kenichi Kangawa (ep 3)
Kenichi Takase (eps 0, 2)
Kensuke Watanabe (ep 1)
Kiyomi Wada (eps 0-1, 3)
Koji Iwaki (eps 0-1, 3)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 0-1)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 12)
Manabu Imura (eps 1-2, 18, 21)
Masahiko Kaneda (eps 1-2)
Masahiro Yamane (OP)
Masahito Yamashita (OP)
Masaki Hiraoka (eps 0-1)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 2)
Masami Ōbari (OP; 5 episodes
eps 0, 6, 10-11, 16
)

Masami Yamauchi (ep 1)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 4)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 2)
Michinori Chiba (OP1-2; eps 0, 25)
Min Ki Han (ep 12)
Misao Abe (ep 3)
Munetaka Abe (OP; 6 episodes
eps 0-1, 4, 10, 18, 21
)

Naoki Yokoyama (ep 2)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Natsuki Egami (ep 2)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 2)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 2)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 3)
Saina Nishio (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 21)
Sawako Miyamoto (ED1; 8 episodes
eps 0-1, 3, 6-7, 12, 18-19
)

Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 2)
Shinsuke Kasahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 21)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 0, 2)
Shinya Yamamoto (eps 12, 16)
Shōichi Funaki (ep 2)
Shunji Maki (ep 2)
Taasa Kawamura (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Taichi Nakaguma (ep 3)
Takashi Hayashi (ep 1)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4)
Takeru Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 16, 18, 21, 25
)

Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Tomie Sakai (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (eps 7, 12, 18)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Tōru Yoshida (eps 2, 19)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Yasuko Higuchi (ep 2)
Yasushi Tokuda (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 3)
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 0, 3)
Yū Ikeda (OP)
Yūichi Nakazawa (eps 4, 11)
Yūji Takahashi (eps 0-3)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Photography: Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; ep 24)
Production Advancement: Sōta Yokote (eps 5, 11, 17)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Makoto Oda (ED 1)
Seiji Kameda (OP 1)
Theme Song Composition:
Ryunosuke Hirama (ED 1)
SKY-HI (OP 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
KAO (ED 1)
SKY-HI (OP 1)
Theme Song Performance:
Iris (ED 1)
SKY-HI (OP 1)
Spira Spica (ED 2)
SWANKY DANK (OP 2)
Atsushi Tamaru as Koichi "KO-1" Nanase
Haruka Terui as Sarah
Jun Kasama as Kyoya Kisugi / Kyoya Kujo
Manami Numakura as Aya "Ayame" Fujisawa
Natsumi Fujiwara as Yukio "Yukki" Hidaka
Nene Hieda as Momoka "Momo" Yashiro
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Riku Mikami

Eiji Takemoto as Mr. Katsuragi / Game Master
Junichi Suwabe as Kotaro Ogami / Tigerwolf
Kanae Itō as Nanami Nanase
Mai Nakahara as Ms. Tori
Nanako Mori as Emilia
Ryota Ohsaka as Ruck Arge / Shahryar
Shō Hayami as Rommel
Taishi Murata as Magee
Taku Yashiro as Tsukasa Shiba
Wataru Hatano as Ogre
Yoshiki Nakajima as Karuna

Akinori Egoshi as
Chambre (ep 0)
Mass Diver (ep 12)
Tiger Dragon Diver (ep 18)
Aoi Ichikawa as Koichi's Friend (ep 6)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Daniel (ep 4)
Ayaka Shimizu as Coalition of Volunteers Diver (ep 12)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Rommel Corps Member (ep 7)
Gakuto Kajiwara as Orb Military Diver C (ep 2)
Gen Sato as Diver (ep 8)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Jack (eps 0, 23-24)
Lotus Squad Diver (ep 15)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Diver (ep 24)
Fake Shahryar Subordinate (ep 5)
Randy (ep 10)
Ikuji Nose as Kozy
Itaru Yamamoto as Hawk (ep 11)
Junichi Yanagita as
Announcement (ep 18)
Host (ep 0)
Moderator (ep 3)
Yasu (ep 1)
Junya Enoki as Orb Military Diver A (ep 2)
Juri Kimura as Announcement (ep 8)
Kaito Takeda as
Arc (ep 25)
Diver (eps 22-23)
Kanako Sakuragi as
Elf Diver B (ep 3)
Nastassja (ep 17)
Kazumasa Fukagawa as Tiger Dragon Diver (ep 4)
Keisuke Hamaoka as
Black Cat Team Member (ep 11)
Diver (ep 5)
Ken Mizukoshi as Rommel Corps Member (ep 7)
Kenji Hamada as Patrick Colasour (eps 11, 24-25)
Kenji Nomura as Lord Lotus (eps 15, 22)
Kentarō Kumagai as
GM Subordinate (ep 21)
Oboro
Kōichi Sōma as President Sazames (ep 19)
Makoto Kaneko as Agent (ep 10)
Makoto Koichi as Ron (eps 16, 22-23)
Masayuki Katō as Hydra (ep 11)
Miho Okasaki as Miyu (eps 16, 19, 23)
Minami Takahashi as
Mole
Receptionist (ep 2)
System Audio
Minami Tsuda as Kanari (eps 8, 19, 25)
Naoko Komatsu as Riku's Mother (ep 1)
Naoya Nosaka as Mass Diver (ep 12)
Natsuki Miwa as Teacher (ep 21)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Announcement (ep 19)
Nozomi Nakazato as GPD System Voice (ep 13)
Reina Ueda as Stea (eps 8, 19, 25)
Ryou Sugisaki as Rudy (eps 10-11)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Elf Diver A (ep 3)
Sayumi Suzushiro as Lip (eps 16, 19, 23)
Shōta Yamamoto as Nuts (eps 9, 19, 24)
Shouto Kashii as Fake Shahryar (ep 5)
Shūichi Nishitani as Angie (ep 11)
Tadanori Date as
Diver (eps 22-23)
Orb Military Diver B (ep 2)
Taichi Ichikawa as Matt (ep 7)
Taito Ban as Koichi's Friend (ep 6)
Takahiro Yamaguchi as GM Subordinate (ep 17)
Takako Tanaka as Diver (ep 19)
Tetsuro Noda as Lawrence (ep 10)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Rommel Corps Member (ep 7)
Toshiya Chiba as Diver (ep 5)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Racula (ep 16)
Yō Taichi as Shu (eps 16, 22-23)
Yū Miyazaki as
Mystery Diver (ep 13)
Zen (ep 25)
Yū Serizawa as Terra (ep 11)
Yuka Nukui as Receptionist (ep 6)
Yūki Ishikari as Black Cat Team Member (ep 11)
Yukiyo Fujii as Hiro
Yuna Taniguchi as Mass Diver (ep 12)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom)
Nobuo Masuda (Sunrise)
Toshiro Fujiwara (Sunrise)

Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Closed Captions: Kaylyn Saucedo
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Project Coordination:
Emily Beaver
Kamen Tagalicod
Re-Recording Mixing: Tony Solis
Recording engineer:
Eric Raichelson (eps 14-25)
Greg Rubin (eps 14-25)
Kenneth Thompson
Senior Project Manager: Risa Koitabashi
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Technical Quality Control: Samantha Girod
Video Technical Director: Troy Williams
Video Technician: James McAuliffe
Voice Direction: Steve Staley
Cassandra Morris as Momoka "Momo" Yashiro
Cherami Leigh as Aya "Ayame" Fujisawa
Erica Mendez as Yukio "Yukki" Hidaka
Erik Scott Kimerer as Riku Mikami
Kayli Mills as Sarah
Kyle McCarley as Koichi "KO-1" Nanase
Mark Whitten as Kyoya Kisugi / Kyoya Kujo

Armen Taylor as Mr. Katsuragi / Game Master
Doug Erholtz as Magee
Erika Harlacher as Emilia
Greg Chun as Ogre
Kaiji Tang as Kotaro Ogami / Tigerwolf
Khoi Dao as Tsukasa Shiba
Kira Buckland as Mol
Patrick Seitz as Rommel
Reba Buhr as Nanami Nanase
Ryan Bartley as Tori
Sean Chiplock as Karuna
Tamara Ryan as Rose
Todd Haberkorn as Ruck Arge / Shahryar

Alejandro Saab as Hawk
Armen Taylor as
Kurt
Nuts
David Vincent as
Idola
Randy
Faye Mata as
Kanari
Nastasha
Terra
Frank Todaro as Subordinate
Greg Chun as Host (Prologue)
Jackie Lastra as Lip
Jake Eberle as Daniel
Jason Marnocha as Fake Shahryar
Joshua Tomar as Rudy
Keith Silverstein as
Jack (Prologue)
Lotus
Racula
Kira Buckland as
Su
System Sound (Prologue)
Kyle Hebert as Angie
Laura Stahl as Ron
Phillip Reich as
Chambre (Prologue)
Matt
Oboro
Reba Buhr as Hero
Ryan Bartley as
Coalition
Miyu
Sean Chiplock as
Patrick Colasour (ep 25)
Yasu
Steve Staley as Kozy
Ted Sroka as Diver
Xanthe Huynh as Stea
English companies
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker (Crunchyroll)
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking territories)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian speaking territories)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking territories)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking territories)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology