×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Space Battleship Tiramisu (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Uchū Senkan Tiramisu (Japanese)
宇宙戦艦ティラミス (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Subaru Ichinose is the ace pilot of the space battleship "Tiramisu." Since he cannot get used to being surrounded by older pilots, Subaru shuts himself in the cockpit of his personal ship "Durandal." (from manga)
User Ratings: 56 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 93 users, rank: #5320 (of 9559)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.464 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7213, rank: #5880 (of 9697)
Weighted mean: 6.522 (Good−), rank: #5535 (of 9697) (seen all: 6.67 / won't finish: 2.44)
Bayesian estimate: 6.713 (Good−), rank: #4487 (of 7284)
Running time: 7 minutes
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2018-04-02
Opening Theme:
"Breakthrough" by Kaito Ishikawa
Ending Theme:
"DURANDAL" by Kaito Ishikawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Space Battleship Tiramisu - Season 1 + OVAs (Blu-ray) 2019-04-02 (from $24.90)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Ikehata
Series Composition: Yū Satō
Script: Yū Satō (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 1-3)
Ice Mugino (OVA 1-3; eps 5-6)
Kenichi Yatagai (eps 10-12)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 7-9)
Song Hu Park (OP)
Yoshiki Kitai (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 1-3)
Kenichi Yatagai (eps 10-12)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 7-9, 13)
Song Hu Park (OP)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (OVA1-3)
Yoshiki Kitai (eps 4-6)
Original creator:
Kei Itō
Satoshi Miyakawa
Character Design:
Ai Yokoyama
Hiroshi Kamata (Minor Characters)
Chief Animation Director: Ai Yokoyama
Animation Director:
Akari Minagawa (OVA 1-3; eps 4-11)
Boo Hee Lee (eps 4-9)
Dae Hoon Kim (OVA 1-3)
Hee Kang Kim (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 1-3, 12-13)
Song Hu Park (OP)
Soon Young Seo (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Tae Seon In (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Yong Sang Kwon (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Director of Photography: Kōjirō Hayashi
2nd Key Animation:
Akari Sugaya (ep 13)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 13)
Atsuo Yamai (ep 2)
Jin Young Jung (OVA 1-3; eps 7-9)
Kyouka Miyashita (eps 2-3)
Manae Unmo (ep 2)
San Gil Lee (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Sang Guk Park (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Shūto Enomoto (ep 13)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 1)
Tomoyo Masuda (eps 12-13)
Yu Young Choi (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Advertising: Hideki Tanno
Animation producer: Shingo Okuyama
Background Art:
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi)
Yuuki Hatakeyama (Kusanagi)
Background Art Support:
Bich Thi (Nam Hai)
Binh Thi (Nam Hai)
Huong Ngoc (Nam Hai)
Huyen Ngoc (Nam Hai)
Ngoc Giau (Nam Hai)
Sa A (Nam Hai)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Vu Thai (Nam Hai)
Xuan Thanh (Nam Hai)
Co-Producer: Tadashi Hoshino
Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa
Color setting:
Ritsuko Utagawa (OP)
Ryoji Nagasawa (eps 1-3)
Saki Kurata (ep 13)
Seon Jong Han (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Yusaku Harada (eps 10-12)
Design Production Coordinator: Yuka Shibasaki
Dialect Coach: Satoshi Miyagawa
Digital In-Between Animation Manager: Yuu Tanaka
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Misaki Enokida
Ending Animation: Yuka Shibasaki
Engineering Assistant: Kaito Murayama
In Association With:
Mafumi Tokunaga (IMMG Beijing)
Masayo Miyamoto
Nan Jiang (IMMG Beijing)
Takashi Iwasaki
Wendi Zhang (IMMG Beijing)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Sugaya (GONZO; OP; eps 10-13)
Chang Seop Oh (Anihouse Sun)
Eun Hee Lee (Anihouse Sun)
Ibuki Matsumoto (GONZO; OP; eps 10-13)
Kyouka Miyashita (GONZO; OP; eps 10-13)
Manae Unno (GONZO; eps 10-13)
Seiya Nashiro (GONZO)
Seong Hun Paik (Anihouse Sun)
Sora Lee (Anihouse Sun)
Su Kyung Kim (Anihouse Sun)
Takato Kumada (eps 1-3)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 2-3)
Tomoko Nakajima (ep 1)
Young Ju Kim (Anihouse Sun)
In-Between Check:
Sun Young Kim (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 1-3, 10-13)
Insert Song Arrangement: Seiki Satō (ep 12)
Insert Song Compostion: Kei Haneoka (ep 12)
Insert Song Lyrics: Natsumi Tadano (ep 12)
Insert Song Performance: Saiki Ise (ep 12)
Internet Distiribution: Nami Takeshita
Key Animation:
Akari Kimura (ep 1)
Akari Minagawa (eps 1-4, 10, 13)
Akari Sugaya (eps 10-11)
Atsuo Yamai (eps 1, 12)
Atsushi Usui (eps 2-3)
Boo Hee Lee (OVA 1-3; eps 4-6)
Chie Nishio (eps 3, 11)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 13)
Harumi Tsunoda (eps 2-3, 11)
Hee Kang Kim (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Hiroki Saitō (eps 3, 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 1, 3, 13)
Kan Ogawa (eps 1, 12)
Kyouka Miyashita (eps 1, 10, 12)
Manae Unno (eps 10, 12)
Maria Ichino (ep 2)
Maruko Kobayashi (eps 1, 12)
Masakatsu Sasaki (eps 9-10)
Masami Goto (ep 1)
Masanao Bessho (ep 12)
Min Goo Lee (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 2)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 1)
Rie Kaneko (ep 12)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 2)
San Gil Lee (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Seiya Nashiro (ep 10)
Shōta Tsutsumi (ep 3)
Shūto Enomoto (ep 12)
Song Hu Park (OP)
Soon Young Seo (OVA 1-3; eps 7-9)
Tae Seon In (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 3, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 1-2)
Yōko Kadokura (ep 1)
Yong Sang Kwon (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Young Soon Shin (ep 10)
Yu Young Choi (OVA 1-3; eps 8-9)
Yukari Saka (eps 3, 12-13)
Yūki Kawamura (eps 2-3, 13)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 11)
Yushi Hori (eps 2, 11, 13)
Logo Design: Ryōsuke Takeuchi
Mechanical animation Director: Tomokazu Sugimura
Merchandising:
Harumi Yokoyama
Yuka Itō
Music producer: Tomoko Shibuya
Overseas Distribution:
Kiki Yu
Lucia Quan
Shiho Satō
Paint:
Eun Ha Song (Anihouse Sun)
Hae Rim Ko (eps 4-5)
Joo Hee Jo (eps 4-5)
Junil (Anihouse Sun)
Mi Ran Kim (Anihouse Sun)
Sang Gil Park (eps 4-5)
Seon Jong Han (Anihouse Sun)
Paint Check:
Ritsuko Utagawa (OP)
Ryoji Nagasawa (eps 1-3)
Saki Kurata (ep 13)
Seon Jong Han (OVA 1-3; eps 4-9)
Yusaku Harada (eps 10-12)
Production manager:
Hae Rim Ko (OVA 1-2; eps 4-9)
Joo Hee Jo (OVA 1-2; eps 4-9)
Kenta Kitamura (eps 12-13)
Mamoru Inayoshi (OVA 1-2; eps 4-9)
Sang Gil Park (OVA 1-2; eps 4-9)
Su Bin Lim (eps 7-9)
Yūdai Takamoto (eps 1-3, 10-13)
Promotion Cooperation: Yūki Oka (ALASKA)
Prop Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Public Relations: Chiaki Ota
Publicity Producer:
Masanori Saiga
Tomoka Teruya
Recording engineer: Yuriko Kiyomoto
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso
Sound Production Manager: Mai Asō
Special Effects: Yōsuke Nanjō
Storyboard Assistant:
Akari Sugaya (eps 3, 13)
Makoto Tsuruta (ep 1)
Yushi Hori (ep 2)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Chihiro Tamaki (OP)
hisakuni (ED)
Theme Song Compostion:
hisakuni (ED)
Takamitsu Ono (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hisakuni (ED)
Yoshie Isogai (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Kaito Ishikawa
VFX:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica)
Kōjirō Hayashi (Graphinica)
Kaito Ishikawa as Subaru Ichinose
Takahiro Sakurai as Isuzu Ichinose

Aya Endō as Ligier Leroy
Halko Momoi as PAC2-AR
Jōji Nakata as The Under Hair
Junichi Suwabe as Vulgar Hummer
Rikiya Koyama as Sōichirō Ichinose
Satomi Arai as Shigeruko Honda
Takaya Hashi as Venturi Leroy
Takuya Eguchi as Subaru-B
Tomokazu Sugita as Maybach Wilhelm

Akio Ōtsuka as Narrator
Daisuke Nakamura as
Announcement (eps 1-3)
Commentator (ep 11)
Researcher B (ep 10)
Security Guard (ep 13)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as
Pilot (ep 1)
Pilot A (ep 3)
Mamiko Noto as Wife of the Under Hair (ep 9)
Marie Miyake as Subaru's Mother (ep 5)
Satomi Arai as Chibi (Small; ep 2)
Satoru Murakami as
Pilot B (ep 3)
Researcher (ep 7)
Shinya Takahashi as
Announcement (eps 4, 6)
Foden (eps 7-8)
Operator B (ep 13)
Police Officer (ep 10)
Producer (ep 11)
Researcher (ep 12)
Shizuka Ishigami as Isuzu Ichinose (young; eps 6, 12)
Takako Tanaka as Child (ep 6)
Tasuku Kida as
Cameraman (ep 11)
Pilot C (ep 3)
Researcher A (ep 10)
Staff (ep 2)
Zombie (ep 9)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Chibi (Large; eps 2, 11)
Operator A (ep 13)
Yūki Kuwahara as Subaru Ichinose (young; eps 5-6, 12)
Yumi Hino as Mother (ep 6)
Yurina Watanabe as Space Retriever (ep 11)
Japanese companies
3D CG: Okinawa Gonzo
Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
Editing Studio: EditZ
Format Editing: Exa International
Internet Streaming: Videx
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Photography: Graphinica
Production Cooperation: Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
Promotion Cooperation: Adfronte
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
VFX: Graphinica
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Script Supervisor:
Aaron Dismuke (OVA 3)
Bonny Clinkenbeard
Jeramey Kraatz (ep 1)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Anthony Bowling (ep 5)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
Albert Chang (eps 1, 6, 11)
Xavier Earl
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Anthony Bowling as Subaru Ichinose
Kyle Phillips as Isuzu Ichinose

Andy Mullins as Venturi Leroy
Anthony Bowling as The Under Hair
Cris George as Maybach Wilhelm
Jamie Marchi as Shigeruko Honda
Jeremy Inman as Vulgar Hummer
Leah Clark as Ligier Leroy
Patric Carroll as Soichiro Ichinose
Ricco Fajardo as Subaru B

Aaron Dismuke as Researcher (ep 7)
Alex Mai as Zombie (ep 9)
Alexis Tipton as
Wife of the Under Hair (ep 9)
Young Isuzu (ep 6)
Ben Phillips as Intercom Voice
Brad Kurtz as Policeman (ep 10)
Brian Mathis as Narrator
Chris Gardner as Producer Suzuki (ep 11)
Cris George as
Pilot (ep 1)
Space Retriever (ep 11)
Dawn M. Bennett as Child (ep 6)
Derek Whitener as Commentator (ep 11)
Greg Silva as Old Man (OVA 2)
Joanna Beatty as Subaru's Mom (ep 5)
Joe Cucinotti as Cameraman (ep 11)
Kristen McGuire as Young Subaru (ep 5)
Quinn Angell as Bathroom Attendant (OVA 2)
Samantha Herek as
Mother (ep 6)
Shingo (OVA 2-3)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Itsy (ep 2)
Stephen Fu as
Foden
Staff (ep 2)
Tia Ballard as PAC2-AR
Tyler Walker as Koenig (OVA 1)

Alex Mai (ep 9)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (subtitled, US, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand)
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German speaking countries)
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology