Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kekkai Sensen & Beyond (Japanese)
血界戦線 & BEYOND (Japanese)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2017-09-30 (pre-screening event)
2017-10-07
Opening Theme:
"fake town baby" by Unison Square Garden
Ending Theme:
"Step Up Love" (ステップアップLOVE) by DAOKO x Yasuyuki Okamura
Insert song:
"A QUEEN OF THE NIGHT" by Bilal (ep 3)
"A Way Out" by Shayne Holland (ep 4)
"Block Scholars" by Hybrid Thoughts (ep 1)
"EASY THINGS" by Takuya Kuroda (ep 6)
"Eternalism" by OH MY GIRL (ep 2)
"GILL BREATHING BLUES" by Ashwin Shenoy (ep 7)
"In the City" by Saucy Lady (ep 4)
"It's Magic" by Shira Z.Carmel (ep 7)
"La vie d'une femme" by pauline (ep 4)
"PEBBLE WALTS" by Taisei Iwasaki (ep 5)
"Slice and Dice" by Bose (ep 1)
"World Goes Round" by by Hannah Macklin aka MKO (ep 5)
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Yasuko Kamo
Screenplay:
Yasuko Kamo (eps 1-4, 6)
Yoriko Tomita (eps 5, 7)
Episode Director:
Ikuro Sato (ep 1)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 5)
Miwa Sasaki (ep 3)
Rie Matsumoto (ED)
Satoshi Takafuji (ep 4)
Takahiro Hasui (ep 6)
Yuji Oya (eps 2, 7)
Original creator: Yasuhiro Nightow
Character Design:
Koji Sugiura (creatures)
Toshihiro Kawamoto
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Chief Animation Director:
Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Tsunenori Saito (eps 3, 5, 7)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 1, 6)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 5)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 2)
Kenta Yokoya (assistant; ep 4; ep 2)
Megumi Tomita (ep 4)
Miwa Sasaki (ep 3)
Noriko Morishima (ep 3)
Shigeru Fujita (ep 7)
Shinya Yamada (ep 5)
Takashi Hashimoto (effects; ep 2)
Tetsurō Nireki (action; ep 2)
Tsunenori Saito (ep 1)
Yuki Hayashi (ED)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Kōki Ōta
Director of Photography: Mayuko Furumoto

Color setting: Shihoko Nakayama
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto (eps 1-2, 4-5, 7)
Key Animation:
Hideki Kakita (eps 2, 5)
Shinya Yamada (OP; eps 3, 5)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 3-4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 5)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 1, 5)
Prop Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Theme Song Performance:
Daoko (ED)
Unison Square Garden (OP)
Yasuyuki Okamura (ED)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Leonardo Watch
Rikiya Koyama as Klaus Von Reinhertz

Ai Orikasa as K.K.
Akira Ishida as Femt
Banjou Ginga as Gilbert F. Altstein
Hikaru Midorikawa as Zed O'Brien
Kazuya Nakai as Zapp Renfro
Keiji Fujiwara as Deldro Brody
Maaya Sakamoto as Dr. Luciana Estevez
Mamoru Miyano as Doug Hummer
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Steven A. Starphase
Nana Mizuki as Michella Watch
Reina Ueda as Neyka
Satomi Koorogi as Aligula
Unshō Ishizuka as Patrick
Yu Kobayashi as Chain Sumeragi
Yūma Uchida as Sonic Speed Monkey

Arisa Sakuraba as Sharon (ep 3)
Atsuko Yuya as Emelina Anderson (ep 4)
Bin Sasaki as Magra de Grana (eps 2, 6)
Daisuke Ono as Phillip Lenore (ep 5)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Garrett (ep 1)
Eisuke Asakura as Jason Torakichi Masuda (ep 3)
Fukushi Ochiai as Beyondian thug (ep 5)
Hayato Fujii as medivac EMT (ep 2)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Raju Jugei Shizuyoshi (ep 7)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Humphrey Tiger (ep 3)
Hiromichi Tezuka as senior pizza deliveryman (ep 1)
Ikue Ohtani as Amagranoff Luozontam Ouv Lee Nej (eps 1, 4)
Ikuji Nose as bodyguard (ep 1)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Gähnen's aide (ep 4)
Junichi Yanagita as Brigade (ep 1)
Junji Majima as Yurian (ep 6)
Keikou Sakai as Beyondian thug boss (ep 5)
Ken Uo as Lawrence Taruho Ogami (ep 4)
Kenichi Suzumura as Zamedle Lolow Zeaze Nazamsandriga (ep 2)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Franz Ackerman (ep 1)
Kousei Hirota as General Gähnen (ep 4)
Maki Tsuruta as nurse (ep 2)
Makoto Yasumura as Zamedle's dog (ep 2)
Marika Hayashi as Velved WS Rheinkymer (ep 4)
Mariko Higashiuchi as Anira (eps 1, 6)
Mie Sonozaki as Rachel Washington (ep 1)
Miyuki Kobori as Emilida (ep 3)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Vivian (eps 5-6)
Natsu Yorita as Origa Stolianov (ep 4)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Im Miyeon (ep 4)
Riki Kagami as Riga El Menhut (ep 3)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Gargambino Family enforcer (ep 1)
Saki Kosaka as female store clerk (ep 5)
Sanae Fuku as Tracey (ep 3)
Sayumi Watabe as Janet Barlow (ep 4)
Shinobu Satou as Catherine Bates (ep 5)
Shōta Yamamoto as Stanislav (ep 7)
Shuhei Matsuda as Beyondian thug (ep 5)
Tadanori Date as Satou (ep 1)
Taiten Kusunoki as Deremid Dan Morse (ep 4)
Taketora as Graham (ep 1)
Tarō Kiuchi as Larry (ep 3)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Charlie (ep 3)
Yohei Hamada as
Beyondian thug (ep 5)
party guest (ep 3)
SP (ep 7)
Yōji Ueda as medivac helicopter pilot (ep 2)
Yukari Tamura as Mira Gordon (ep 7)
Yumi Uchiyama as Ellen (ep 3)
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Mrs. Vedded (ep 3)
Yutaka Nakano as Gunter Gropius (ep 2)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Fan Tai Hon (black-clothed man; ep 3)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland

ADR Engineer: Brandon Peters
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Aaron Dismuke as Leonardo Watch

Alexis Tipton as Neyka
Christopher Wehkamp as Zed O’Brien
Francis Henry as Gilbert F. Alstein
Ian Sinclair as Zapp Renfro
J. Michael Tatum as Steven A. Starphase
Jeannie Tirado as Dr. Luciana Estevez
Josh Grelle as Femt
Mike McFarland as Deldro Brody
Monica Rial as Sonic
Orion Pitts as Dog Hummer
Phil Parsons as Klaus von Reinhartz
Sarah Wiedenheft as Michella Watch
Stephanie Young as K.K.
Tia Ballard as Aligula
Trina Nishimura as Chain Sumeragi

Alejandro Saab as Brigade (ep 1)
Alex Moore as Olga Stolianov (ep 4)
Alison Viktorin as Nej (eps 1, 4)
Amber Lee Connors as Janet Barlow (ep 4)
Bill Jenkins as Dr. Gunther (ep 2)
Brian Mathis as Delimid Dan Morse (ep 4)
Brittany Lauda as Tracy (ep 3)
Bruce DuBose as Franz Ackerman (ep 1)
Bryan Massey as Larry (ep 3)
Charles Campbell as Graham (ep 1)
Chris Rager as Humphrey Tiger (tall male punk; ep 3)
Chris Thurman as Jason Torakichi Masuda (short male punk; ep 3)
Cris George as Garrett (ep 1)
Daman Mills as Zamedle Lolow Zeaze Nazamsandriga (ep 2)
Dawn M. Bennett as Anilla (ep 1)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Ellen (ep 3)
Ian Moore as Zamedle's Dog (ep 2)
Janelle Lutz as Sharon (ep 3)
John Swasey as General Gähnen (ep 4)
Katelyn Barr as Mi-Yeon (ep 4)
Mark Oristano as Hospital Director (ep 2)
Martha Harms as Rachel Washington (ep 1)
Morgan Berry as Emelina Anderson (ep 4)
Rachael Messer as Velved WS Rheinkymer (ep 4)
Ray Hurd as Patrick
Steve Powell as Lawrence Taruho Ogami (ep 4)
Terri Doty as Ms. Veded (ep 3)
Tyson Rinehart as Pizza Delivery Man (ep 1)

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
FUNimation Entertainment (Dubbed)
Hulu
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America) 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil) 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology