Blood Blockade Battlefront (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kekkai Sensen (Japanese)
血界戦線 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: One day, New York City as we know it vanished overnight into a mysterious fog. Now known as Hellsalem's Lot, it has become a place where another world beyond imagining is connected to our reality. The balance within this new world is protected by a secret society known as Libra. Leo, a journalist and photographer who arrives in the city, is unexpectedly recruited to join their ranks.
User Ratings: 562 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 40 votes (sub:31, dub:4, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 +
)
 Excellent: 151 votes (sub:113, dub:32, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 151 votes (sub:118, dub:23, raw:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 115 votes (sub:95, dub:14, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 55 votes (sub:42, dub:11, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:2, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:3, ?:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 976 users, rank: #1192 (of 7452)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.676 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5413, rank: #1041 (of 7476)
Weighted mean: 7.631 (Very good−), rank: #1021 (of 7476) (seen all: 7.74 / seen some: 6.56 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.628 (Very good−), rank: #809 (of 5647)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-04-04
Opening Theme:
"Hello, world!" by Bump of Chicken
Ending Theme:
"Sugar Song to Bitter Step" by UNISON SQUARE GARDEN
Insert song:
"Catch Me If You Can" by Ai Ninomiya (ep 2)
"Dust" by Toft Willingham (ep 4)
"In the City" by Saucy Lady (ep 6)
"It's Magic" by Shira Z.Carmel (ep 5)
"Just A Game" by Rie Tsuji (ep 7)
"On My Own" by Ai Ninomiya (ep 6)
"White Gloves" by Deborah Pierre (ep 9)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Blood Blockade Battlefront - Complete Series [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2016-10-24
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Blood Blockade Battlefront - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-08-16
    Blood Blockade Battlefront - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-08-16
DVD (Region 1)
    Blood Blockade Battlefront - Original Series Soundtrack (DVD) 2016-08-12
DVD (Region 2)
    Blood Blockade Battlefront - Complete Series [UK] (DVD) 2016-10-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Rie Matsumoto
Series Composition: Kazunao Furuya
Script: Kazunao Furuya
Storyboard:
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 6)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 8)
Michio Fukuda (ep 9)
Rie Matsumoto (OP, ED; eps 1-12)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 3)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 10-11)
Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 4)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 2)
Ikurō Satō (eps 1, 7, 10-11)
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 8)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 3)
Masashi Abe (eps 9, 11)
Rie Matsumoto (ep 12)
Seung Hui Son (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Masahiro Mukai (OP)
Masashi Abe (ED)
Original creator: Yasuhiro Nightow
Character Design:
Koji Sugiura (creatures)
Toshihiro Kawamoto
Art Director: Shinji Kimura
Chief Animation Director:
Koji Sugiura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Toshihiro Kawamoto (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9
)

Animation Director:
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 5, 11-12)
Chiharu Sato (Studio Z; eps 9, 12)
Hitomi Hasegawa (eps 3, 9, 12)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 6)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 1, 7)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 2, 8)
Koji Sugiura (ep 12)
Kōta Moroishi (ep 11)
Kouichi Hayashi (ED; ep 12)
Noriko Morishima (ep 11)
Ryuji Tomioka (ep 10)
Takashi Hashimoto (effects)
Takashi Murai (eps 5, 11)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 4, 10)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; ep 12)
Sound Director: Rie Matsumoto
Cgi Director: Hiroki Matsuura
Director of Photography: Masataka Ikegami
Producer:
Daisuke Furuya (NAS)
Mai Murakami (Toy’s Factory)
Naoki Amano (BONES)
Ryosuke Mori (Shueisha)
Ryu Hashimoto (MBS)
Toshiaki Kaneko (Sony PCL)
Wakana Okamura (TOHO)

2nd Key Animation:
Akie Morimoto (eps 7, 10)
Arumi Tamichi (ep 5)
Asuna Imahashi (ep 11)
Aya Kobashi (eps 10, 12)
Ayaka Kawai (BONES Animation Dept.; eps 2, 12)
Ayumi Ueno (eps 9, 12)
Azusa Imano (ep 12)
Chie Tanaka (eps 7, 12)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 1)
Haruna Hashimoto (BONES Animation Dept.; eps 8, 12)
Hiromi Niwa (eps 9, 12)
Hisako Tsurukubo (ep 12)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 1)
Kanpei Higashino (ep 5)
Kazune Suzuki (eps 5, 12)
Kouhei Tanaka (ep 8)
Kouichi Hayashi (ep 3)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 9)
Masashi Takai (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 5, 7-8)
Mitsunari Yasuda (ep 7)
Ryouga Fujiwara (eps 10-11)
Sachiko Mori (ep 11)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 12)
Saki Yoshimura (ep 7)
Saori Den (ep 11)
Shigyō SATŌ (ep 5)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 3)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1, 5, 7-9)
Takafumi Hino (ep 12)
Takafumi Mitani (ep 8)
Takuya Saito (ep 12)
Takuya Yoshihara (ep 12)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 8)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 8)
Tomomi Ishii (ep 1)
Tomomi Noda (eps 4, 12)
Yu Matsuo (ep 11)
Yuka Hirata (BONES Animation Dept.; eps 10, 12)
Yūki Ikumi (eps 1, 7, 9)
3D Modeling: Masami Yuhara
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 7)
Eiko Saito (eps 5, 7)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 8)
Kouichi Hayashi (ep 7)
Noriko Morishima (eps 5, 8)
Takashi Murai (ep 7)
Assistant Art Director:
Sadayuki Arai (eps 9-12)
Yūshi Honjō (eps 9-12)
Assistant Director of Photography: Mayuko Furumoto
Background Art:
Ayu Kawamoto (KUSANAGI; ep 4)
Hiroki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Hotaka Okamoto (KUSANAGI; ep 4)
Hung Dao (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Hung Vu (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Jae Gwang Jo (Studio SEY; ep 2)
Ji Woon Jo (Studio SEY; ep 2)
Junko Ina (eps 9-10)
Kaori Hiraba (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Kaori Yasumi (eps 3, 5-12)
Mai Le (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Maki Minakawa (ep 8)
Manami Koyama (eps 11-12)
Masakazu Miyake (OP, ED; ep 8)
Masami Saito (Tezuka Productions; ep 6)
Miki Kato (ep 1)
Minami Kasuga (KUSANAGI; ep 12)
Minoru Okochi (eps 1, 7, 9-10)
Misha Kawaguchi (Studio Uni; ep 2)
Naoko Kiriyama (Studio SEY; ep 2)
Nobuaki Mihara (Studio Uni; ep 2)
Phi Dang (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Quy Pham (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Rie Sonehara (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Sachi Takahashi (Studio Uni; ep 2)
Sadaaki Honma (ep 6)
Sadayuki Arai (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Senjin Akahori (KUSANAGI; ep 4)
Shinji Kimura (OP, ED; eps 5-6)
Shinji Nagaoka (ep 8)
Taichi Shishido (eps 11-12)
Takeshi Kodaka (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Tetsuya Usami (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Tomoe Ookubo (OP; eps 1, 3, 5-12)
Trang Nguyen (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Yōko Komiya (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Yukiko Uegaki (ep 8)
Yumiko Kondou (ep 12)
Yuri Sanan (ep 8)
Yusa Ito (KUSANAGI; ep 12)
Yūshi Honjō (OP; 8 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-12
)

Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suuuu; ep 12)
Yusuke Mizuno (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Background Art Advancement:
Takayuki Gunji (ep 12)
Yuki Sudo (ep 12)
Background Art Cooperation:
Geki Katsumata (Cosmos Arts; ep 4)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (ep 4)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; ep 4)
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmos Arts; ep 4)
Sadahiko Tanaka (ep 4)
CG Technical Director: Yohei Miyahara
Chief Producer:
Fumihito Fukino (Toy’s Factory)
Genki Kawamura (TOHO)
Hideki Shinmura (Sony PCL)
Hiroo Maruyama (MBS)
Kazuhiro Asou (NAS)
Satoshi Adachi (Shueisha)
Yoshihiro Oyabu (BONES)
Color Check:
Kazuyuki Tokae (ep 6)
Mio Hanada (eps 3, 9)
Saeko Hisajima (eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Takako Uemura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yue Murakami (eps 1, 12)
Yukari Goto (OP)
Yuki Akimoto (ED)
Color Check Assistance:
Atsuko Ito (ep 12)
Aya Itō (ep 9)
Ayako Kurome (ep 12)
Chisa Maeda (ep 12)
Chizue Saitou (ep 12)
Hisako Furukawa (ep 12)
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 12)
Color Check Cooperation:
Makoto Iguchi (ep 12)
Saori Imada (ep 12)
Satoshi Inoue (ep 12)
Color design: Yukari Goto
Color setting:
Kazuyuki Tokae (ep 6)
Mio Hanada (eps 3, 9)
Saeko Hisajima (eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Takako Uemura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yue Murakami (eps 1, 12)
Yukari Goto (OP)
Yuki Akimoto (ED)
Design: Kōki Ōta (OP)
Design Cooperation:
Eiko Saito (eps 10-12)
Hitomi Hasegawa (eps 3, 9, 11-12)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 4-6, 8, 12)
Kenji Mizuhata (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 12
)

Koichi Horikawa (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-12
)

Koji Sugiura (ep 12)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 5)
Noriko Morishima (ep 11)
Shingo Takeba (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Takashi Tomioka (eps 10-12)
Distribution Manager: Kaori Tazawa
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (REAL-T)
Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone
Finish Animation:
Akane Abe (Triple A; eps 3, 6, 9)
Akemi Nagao (Wish; ep 8)
Akemi Tejima (Wish; ep 11)
Akiko Inoue (Wish; ep 7)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 8)
Atsuho Ito (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 8)
Aya Itō (Triple A; eps 3, 6, 9)
Ayako Kurome (Wish; ep 7)
Chisa Maeda (Wish; ep 2)
Chizue Saitou (Wish; ep 7)
Daiki Egusa (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Emiko Okui (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Eri Yoshiki (Wish; ep 5)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 4)
Erina Yamamoto (Wish; ep 5)
Fusako Nakao (Wish; ep 10)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish; ep 2)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish; ep 7)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 1)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish; ep 5)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; ep 4)
Jie Meng (Wish; ep 12)
Jun Uchida (Wish; ep 4)
Junko Hakamada (Wish; ep 5)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish; ep 5)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish; ep 7)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; ep 10)
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish; ep 11)
Kazuyuki Tokae (Triple A; eps 6, 9)
Kōki Fukushima (Wish; ep 8)
Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish; ep 2)
Kota Kikuchi (Triple A; eps 3, 6, 9)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; eps 2, 12)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; ep 8)
Mai Fujita (Wish; ep 2)
Maika Sakurai (Triple A; eps 3, 6, 9)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish; ep 4)
Makoto Tsumashika (Wish; ep 12)
Manami Sasa (Wish; ep 7)
Marie Koga (Wish; ep 5)
Masako Kumada (Wish; ep 10)
Masayo Ogawa (Wish; ep 12)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish; ep 5)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; ep 4)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish; ep 8)
Midori Saito (Wish; ep 8)
Miki Shimizu (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Mio Hanada (Triple A; eps 3, 6, 9)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish; ep 8)
Miyuki Sato (Wish; ep 10)
Moe Hayashida (Triple A; ep 9)
Nao Kamiyama (Wish; ep 12)
Naofumi Takahashi (Triple A; eps 3, 6, 9)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Natsuki Sone (Wish; ep 8)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; ep 4)
Rieko Umemura (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; ep 4)
Saho Harada (Wish; ep 7)
Sakiko Teguramori (Triple A; ep 3)
Saku Kawakubo (Wish; ep 12)
Satomi Hatano (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Sayaka Sakurai (Wish; ep 7)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; ep 4)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Shōtarō Sanpei (Wish; ep 12)
Shūrin Kojima (Triple A; ep 9)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Takao Kanakubo (Triple A; ep 9)
Takeshi Kurihara (Triple A; ep 9)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Terumi Narita (Wish; ep 7)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish; ep 8)
Tomoko Toki (Wish; ep 5)
Tomomi Muta (Wish; ep 10)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; eps 1, 12)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 4)
Yue Murakami (Wish; ep 10)
Yukari Kunou (Wish; ep 1)
Yukari Seki (Wish; ep 5)
Yuki Ota (Triple A; ep 9)
Yukiko Nakagawa (Wish; ep 7)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; ep 1)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish; ep 5)
Finishing Manager:
Kōsuke Kobashi (ep 12)
Yoshiki Ito (ep 12)
Font Application: Morisawa (FONTWORKS)
Graphic Design: Kaori Seki
HD Editing:
Migaku Takagi (Sony PCL)
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (Sony PCL)
In-Between Animation:
Akane Itoda (BONES Animation Dept.; eps 1, 5)
Akane Ōtani (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 6)
Arisa Hoshina (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Atsumi Sakai (Triple A; eps 6, 9)
Ayaka Saitou (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 6)
Fumiko Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 10-12)
Hiromi Masuko (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Ikuri Kameyama (BONES Animation Dept.; ep 12)
Izumi Kodama (ep 7)
Kazumi Nakatsu (ep 7)
Keiko Abu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Keiko Oyama (eps 2, 10, 12)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 4, 10)
Keitaro Chiba (BONES Animation Dept.; eps 7, 10, 12)
Kensuke Kobayashi (C2C; ep 3)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Kouki Tomiyoshi (C2C; ep 3)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 9)
Masakiyo Koyama (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 6)
Mayumi Kakubari (ep 4)
Michiyo Suzuki (ep 1)
Midori Yamamoto (ep 7)
Mikie Matsuyama (ep 8)
Miyuki Kasukawa (ep 8)
Miyuki Yano (eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Natsumi Kubo (C2C; ep 3)
Nonoka Takebayashi (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Rumi Sato (ep 8)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 2, 8)
Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 2)
Shunsuke Shishido (BONES Animation Dept.; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Taeko Watanabe (eps 10, 12)
Takehiro Suzuki (C2C; ep 3)
Taketo Nakagomi (BONES Animation Dept.; eps 7, 10, 12)
Takuma Nakamura (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

tomoya takahashi (C2C; ep 3)
Yuka Hattori (C2C; ep 3)
Yukari Yamaura (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 6)
In-Between Check:
Atsumi Sakai (eps 6, 9)
Ikuri Kameyama (OP; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Koichi Iwanaga (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Kumiko Tanihira (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Aiko Ōura (eps 5, 9, 11-12)
Akane Imada (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Akie Morimoto (eps 5, 11)
Akihisa Maeda (XEBEC; ep 12)
Akiko Nakano (ep 6)
Akira Shinoda (ep 5)
Ani Katō (ep 12)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 8)
Atsuko Saitō (C2C; ep 12)
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 10-12)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Ayaka Kawai (eps 4, 7)
Ayano Fujii (ep 8)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 8)
Ayumi Abe (ep 12)
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 12)
Bahi JD (ep 5)
Chiharu Sato (Studio Z; eps 1, 5, 7)
Chihiro Tanaka (eps 2, 8, 10-11)
Daisuke Agata (ep 7)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 4)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 1, 9)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 9)
Eiko Saito (eps 5, 7, 10-12)
Eimi Tamura (eps 10, 12)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 12)
Erika Okada (eps 5, 11)
Erina Kojima (ep 8)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 4-10 even)
Fujio Inose (ep 10)
Fumihide Sai (eps 2, 9)
Fumiyo Kimura (eps 11-12)
Hakuyu Go (ep 12)
Haruka Sanefuji (OP; eps 6, 12)
Haruyasu Hashimoto (ep 4)
Hideaki Matsumoto (ep 3)
Hidekazu Ebina (ep 12)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 12)
Hideto Komori (OP)
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 10)
Hiro Ohki (C2C; ep 12)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 12)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 2, 8)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 2, 8)
Hiroyuki Takashima (ep 11)
Hisako Tsurukubo (ep 11)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 7)
Hisateru Takase (ep 11)
Hitomi Hasegawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 12
)

Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 3, 8)
Izumi Kawada (ep 4)
Jimmy Stone (ep 4)
Kana Ishida (ep 4)
Kana Miyai (ep 7)
Kanako Hayashi (eps 7-8)
Kanpei Higashino (ep 11)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 2, 6)
Kaori Saito (ep 5)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 3)
Kazue Motohiro (eps 6, 12)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 2)
Kazuki Itou (ep 4)
Kazumi Inadome (OP; eps 2-3)
Kazune Suzuki (ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 5)
Kazuya Ichinose (ep 12)
Kei Ajiki (ep 1)
Keiko Fukumoto (OP; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Keiko Ōta (ep 3)
Keiko Takano (eps 5, 7)
Keisuke Hiroe (ep 12)
Keita Watabe (ep 1)
Ken Takahashi (ep 9)
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (eps 6, 9)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 1, 7)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 2)
Kenta Yokoya (eps 1, 9, 11)
Kishi Yoneda (ep 9)
Koichi Horikawa (ep 2)
Kōichi Takai (eps 3, 6, 9)
Koji Sugiura (ep 12)
Komami Yoshida (ep 10)
Kōtarō Nakamori (ep 1)
Kouichi Hayashi (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 7)
Kouta Sugawa (ep 5)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 4)
Makito Uehara (ep 7)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 3)
Mariko Nishimura (eps 5, 12)
Mayoen Keiji (OP)
Mayumi Oda (ep 7)
Minefumi Harada (ep 8)
Mino Matsumoto (ep 12)
Mitsuko Baba (eps 11-12)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Mitsuru Ishihara (XEBEC; ep 12)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 2)
Miyuki Koga (OP; ep 6)
Moeka Kuga (ep 1)
Naoki Hiramura (eps 3, 9)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 12)
Naoto Abe (eps 1, 9, 12)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 12)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 7)
Nobuaki Nagano (OP; eps 5, 9, 12)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 7)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 8)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 6)
Noriko Morishima (eps 7, 10-12)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 7)
Nozomi Enomoto (ep 8)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Wanpack; eps 2, 12)
Ran Kamezawa (eps 3, 5)
Reika Hoshino (Wanpack; eps 7, 12)
Reina Miyauchi (ep 6)
Reina Yamauchi (ep 6)
Rie Tamaki (ep 4)
Rin Riku (ep 6)
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 2)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 2, 8)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 5)
Saori Hosoda (eps 3, 7-8)
Satoshi Ishino (OP)
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 4, 10)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 6)
Shinichi Yamaoka (XEBEC; ep 12)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 2)
Shiori Kudo (eps 3, 6-7)
Shou Omachi (ep 5)
Shouhei Obara (ep 1)
Shunji Maki (ep 5)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 2)
Taichi Atarashi (Wanpack; ep 12)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 8, 12)
Takaaki Izumo (eps 5, 7, 10-12)
Takafumi Hino (ep 11)
Takafumi Mitani (OP; 5 episodes
eps 5-11 odd, 12
)

Takahiro Komori (ep 12)
Takako Onishi (ep 1)
Takashi Habe (ep 1)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Takashi Murai (eps 5, 10-12)
Takashi Tomioka (ED; eps 4, 10)
Takeshi Morita (ep 2)
Takuya Matsumura (XEBEC; ep 12)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 3, 6, 9)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 12)
Tetsurō Nireki (OP; eps 1, 7, 12)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 11)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 2, 8, 12)
Tomoko Tanaka (OP; ep 6)
Tomomi Ikeda (Wanpack; ep 12)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 6, 9, 12)
Tomomi Noda (eps 4, 10-11)
Tomoyasu Kudo (ep 4)
Toru Shigeta (ep 3)
Toru Yoshida (eps 5, 9)
Toshiko Baba (eps 3, 6-7, 9)
Tsunenori Saito (ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (ep 7)
Yō Imano (eps 5-6, 10)
Yōko Fukushima (Wanpack; ep 12)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 1)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 12)
Yoshimi Hoshino (Wanpack; ep 12)
Yoshimi Iwata (Wanpack; ep 12)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 5, 9)
Youki Ebisu (eps 2, 8)
Yui Kinoshita (Wanpack; eps 2, 12)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 8)
Yuka Hirata (ep 7)
Yuka Shibata (eps 6, 11-12)
Yuki Chika (ep 5)
Yuki Ieda (ep 3)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 11)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yuko Dangi (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-12
)

Yūta Kiso (eps 5, 12)
Yutaka Minowa (OP)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 1, 8-9, 11)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 4)
Mechanical animation Director: Nobuaki Nagano (ep 5)
Music producer: Masataka Mikami
Music Production: BUMP OF CHICKEN
Music Production Cooperation: Nobuyuki Kato (Melody fair)
Otherworld Letter Design: Takehiko Ishiyama (Freiheit)
Overseas Sales Manager:
Masakazu Soeda
Rui Machida
Photography:
Fuma Takagi (eps 5-12)
Hikaru Fukuda (eps 1-8, 12)
Kota Sasaki (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Satomi Ryūkaku (eps 1-12)
Shintarō Saruwatari (eps 1-12)
Takashi Sawa (eps 1-12)
Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi (eps 1-3, 12)
Ying Ying Zhang (eps 1-12)
Yōta Andō (eps 1, 12)
Yuriko Hino (eps 1-12)
Planning:
Hideo Hirata (Toy’s Factory)
Junichi Hatano (NAS)
Kunihiro Takeda (Sony PCL)
Masahiko Minami (BONES)
Naoki Watanabe (Shueisha)
Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO)
Planning Cooperation:
Koji Yoshida (JUMP Square Editorial Department)
Kosuke Yasaku (JUMP Square Editorial Department)
Shuntaro Kosuga (JUMP Square Editorial Department)
Yuito Fukuzaki (JUMP Square Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Kento Tomita (eps 5, 11-12)
Shota Makino (eps 1, 7)
Takayuki Gunji (ep 10)
Tatsuya Saito (eps 6, 12)
Yuka Ono (ep 4)
Yuki Sudo (eps 3, 9)
Yūsuke Morifuji (eps 2, 8)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Isao Kobayashi (ep 12)
Takayuki Otsuki (ep 12)
Production Advancement Cooperation:
Makoto Watanabe (ep 12)
Sumihito Takemoto (ep 12)
Production Affairs:
Akiko Nikaidō
Makiko Nakamura
Production Committee:
Masanori Fujita
Nobuyuki Inase
Prop Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Publicity Producer: Tomoko Takano
Recording Adjustment: Yūichi Morita
Recording Assistant: Rio Kōyama
Rights Manager: Keiko Tanaka
Setting Assistance: Takuhiro Kadochi
Setting Production: Junpei Miyake
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro)
Sound Effects Assistant: Masao Nakajima
Sound Production Manager: Nobue Yoshinaga
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Telop Work:
Atsushi Kobayashi (10GAUGE)
Daisuke Matsuki (10GAUGE)
Nobutaka Yoda (10GAUGE)
Theme Song Performance:
BUMP OF CHICKEN
Unison Square Garden (ED)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Leonardo Watch
Kazuya Nakai as Zapp Renfro
Rikiya Koyama as Klaus Von Reinhertz

Ai Orikasa as K.K.
Akio Ohtsuka as Blitz T. Abrams
Akira Ishida as Femt (The King of Depravity)
Banjou Ginga as Gilbert F. Altstein
Hikaru Midorikawa as Zed O'Brien
Keiji Fujiwara as Deldro Brody
Mamoru Miyano as Dog Hummer
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Steven A. Starphase
Nana Mizuki as Michella Watch
Reina Ueda as Neyka
Rie Kugimiya as
Black
White
Riki Kagami as Master
Satomi Koorogi as Aligura (The Queen of Monomania)
Unshō Ishizuka as Patrick
Yu Kobayashi as Chain Sumeragi
Yūma Uchida as Sonic Speed Monkey

Aimi Tanaka as Nurse (ep 2)
Atsushi Ono as Landlord (ep 3)
Ayaka Shimoyamada as Ozmaldo's girl (ep 7)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Mistress (ep 10)
Chiaki Mori as Teacher (ep 8)
Chihiro Ikki as Classmate (ep 11)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Ozmaldo (ep 7)
Hajime Kikuchi as Store manager (ep 8)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Raju Jugei Shizuyoshi (eps 8-9)
Hideki Nakanishi as
Commercial announcer (ep 5)
Customer (ep 1)
Gamer (ep 10)
Libra member (ep 4)
Patron (ep 7)
Pedestrian (eps 6, 8)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Benjamin Macbeth (eps 8-9, 11)
Hiroki Takahashi as Gregor (ep 7)
Hiroki Yamada as
God of Chow (ep 10)
Trenchcoat-wearing LHOS member (ep 12)
Ikue Ōtani as Neji (ep 6)
Ikuya Sawaki as
Attending physician (eps 2, 6)
Elder (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Yahabio (ep 2)
Kenta Miyake as Younger brother in movie (ep 5)
Kouji Kawakami as Stew chef (ep 10)
Kōzō Shioya as Roger (ep 6)
Mamiko Noto as Gilica (ep 4)
Masafumi Kimura as Jugglernose (ep 7)
Meiko Kawasaki as Woman in movie (ep 5)
Michiko Kaiden as Employee (ep 6)
Miyuki Kobori as Girl (ep 8)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Vivian
Nobuo Tobita as Older brother in movie (ep 5)
Noriaki Sugiyama as DJ Fango (eps 2, 10.5)
Rina Kitagawa as Angelica (eps 8, 10, 12)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Tonio (ep 4)
Sanae Nakata as Charmaine (ep 10)
Satoshi Mikami as Korsakov Ulchenko (ep 3)
Satsumi Matsuda as Classmate (ep 11)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Radio DJ (ep 6)
Shōzō Iizuka as Don Arlelelle Eruca Fulgrouche (ep 3)
Takahiro Miwa as
Patron (ep 7)
Police (ep 4)
Takuya Kirimoto as Newscaster (ep 1)
Tetsuo Goto as Shiboroba (ep 2)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Guevara (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Artie (ep 10)
Wataru Takagi as Referee (ep 7)
Yuka Maruyama as
Classmate (ep 11)
Nurse (ep 2)
Yukana as Emma Macbeth (ep 11)
Yūma Uchida as
Announcer (ep 9)
Libra member (ep 4)
Patron (ep 7)
Pedestrian (eps 6, 8)
Squid (ep 10)
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Female (eps 2, 8)
Yūsuke Handa as
Bodyguard (ep 7)
Demigod (ep 1)
LHOS staff (ep 12)
Libra member (ep 4)
Pilot (ep 9)
Yuuki Kaji as Martin (ep 6)
Yūya Murakami as Ramen restaurant owner (ep 10)
Yuya Uchida as Daniel Law (ep 10)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 2)
Access (ep 3)
AI (ep 7)
Anime R (ep 5)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 12)
Art Base Bam (eps 1, 8)
Artland (ep 12)
Asahi Production (ep 5)
Be-Loop (ep 7)
Bones Animation Dept. (eps 8, 10, 12)
Candy Box (eps 2-3)
Creators in Pack (ep 12)
D-Motion (eps 2, 12)
Doga Kobo (eps 2-3)
drop (eps 10-11)
G&G Direction (ep 5)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 7)
Mouse (ep 5)
Peace & Kindness (ep 11)
Rising Force (ep 5)
Seigasha (ep 9)
SILVER LINK. (ep 8)
Studio Add (ep 11)
Studio Analog (ep 7)
STUDIO CORVO (ep 1)
Studio TAG (eps 1, 7, 12)
Triple A (eps 2, 12)
Wafū Animation (ep 7)
WHITE FOX (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (eps 5, 12)
xenron (eps 11-12)
Yuhodo (eps 5, 8, 11-12)
3D Graphics: Capsule
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
Kusanagi (eps 4, 12)
See Throu Studio (eps 7, 9)
Studio Easter (eps 10-12)
Studio Loft (eps 1, 6)
Studio SEY (ep 2)
Studio Suuuu (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Studio Uni (ep 2)
Tezuka Productions (eps 5-7)
Backgrounds Cooperation:
Cosmos Arts (ep 4)
Nam Hai (ep 4)
Digital Paint:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 12)
Be-Loop (ep 12)
Triple A (eps 6, 9)
Wish (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Editing Studio: REAL-T
Font Application: Fontworks Inc.
HD Editing: Sony PCL
In-Between Animation:
8 bit (ep 4)
A-Real (eps 1, 7)
acca effe (ep 7)
Anime Torotoro (eps 3-4, 6, 9)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 4-5, 7-8)
APPP (eps 2, 7)
Arms (ep 4)
BEEP (ep 12)
Bones Animation Dept. (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

C2C (eps 3, 7, 9)
Candy Box (ep 2)
D-Motion (eps 2, 12)
Daume (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 12
)

diomedea (ep 12)
drop (ep 10)
FAI (ep 10)
GAINAX (eps 10, 12)
Husio Studio (ep 12)
ingresA (ep 1)
Jumondo (ep 11)
Kino Production (ep 7)
M.S.C (ep 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 10, 12)
Manglobe (ep 7)
M.S.C
M.S.J Musashino Production
NAZ (eps 5, 7-8, 10)
P.A. Works (eps 7-8)
Rising Force (ep 12)
Sakura Create (eps 2, 5, 7, 10)
xenron
Studio Comet (ep 7)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Gimlet (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10
)

Studio Gram (ep 12)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Mu (eps 7-8)
Studio Takuranke (ep 1)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
Taikan Anime (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

TNK (eps 1, 7)
Triple A (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
ufotable (eps 2, 4-5)
Wao World (eps 7-8)
WHITE FOX (eps 2, 5)
Wish (ep 4)
Xebec (ep 7)
xenron (eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Yuhodo (eps 5, 7-8)
ZEXCS (ep 5)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel
GyaO!
Niconico
Key Animation:
C2C (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Studio Z (eps 1, 5, 7)
Xebec (ep 12)
Music Production:
MOR
TOHO
Photography: Bones Photography Dept. (OP, ED)
Planning Cooperation: JUMP Square Editorial Department
PV Production: 10GAUGE
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: Swara Pro
Telop Work: 10GAUGE
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Script: Blair Rowan
Translation:
Miles George (Credits)
Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant ADR Director: Felecia Angelle
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Linguistic Consultant: Scarlett Wright (ep 1)
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Aaron Dismuke as Leonardo Watch
Ian Sinclair as Zapp Renfro
Phil Parsons as Klaus Von Reinhartz

Alex Organ as Zed O'Brien
Alexis Tipton as Neyka
Francis Henry as Gilbert F. Alstein
J. Michael Tatum as Steven A. Starphase
Josh Grelle as Femt
Lindsay Seidel as Vivian
Major Attaway as Patrick
Mark Stoddard as Blitz T. Abrams
Megan Emerick as White
Micah Solusod as Black
Mike McFarland as Deldro
Monica Rial as Sonic
Orion Pitts as Dog Hummer
Sarah Wiedenheft as Michella Watch
Stephanie Young as K.K.
Tia Ballard as Aligura
Trina Nishimura as Chain Sumeragi

Alison Viktorin as Nej (ep 6)
Andrew Chandler as Yahabio
Apphia Yu as Black (young; ep 11)
Bill Jenkins as God of Chow (ep 10)
Caitlin Glass as Gilica (ep 4)
Chris Hury as Ben Macbeth (ep 11)
Christopher Bevins as Vampire (ep 7)
Christopher R. Sabat as Gregor Maximus (ep 7)
Chuck Huber as Korsakov Ulchenko (ep 3)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Charmaine (ep 10)
David Wald as Ozmaldo (ep 7)
Duncan Brannan as Elder
Ed Blaylock as Physician
Jamie Marchi as Angelica (eps 8, 10, 12)
Jeremy Inman as
Landlord Demon (ep 3)
Roger (ep 6)
Jerry Jewell as Tonio (ep 4 Uncredited)
Jessica Cavanagh as Emma Macbeth (ep 11)
Justin Cook as Daniel Law
Kenny Green as Don Arlelelle Eruca Fulgrouche (ep 3)
Kent Williams as DJ Fango
Kyle Hebert as
Jimmy Laswell (Radio DJ; ep 6)
Referee (ep 7)
Mark Stoddard as Guabara
Matt Thurston as Anomaly
R Bruce Elliott as Raju Jugei Shizuyoshi
Ray Hurd as Patrick (Uncut Version)
Sonny Strait as Shiboroba (ep 2)
Wyn Delano as
Narrator
Nomonai (ep 12)

Jeremy Inman (Uncredited)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Viewster (UK, Ireland, Scandinavia)
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Julien Dutel

Arthur Pestel as Leonardo Watch
Fabien Albanese as Zapp Renfro
Julien Dutel as Klaus Von Reinhertz

Damien Laquet as Femt
Emmanuelle Lambrey as Chain Sumeragi
Jean-Marc Galera as Blitz T. Abrams
Julien Dutel as Deldro Brody
Karl-Line Heller as
Black
White
Laurent Pasquier as Gilbert F. Altstein
Maxime Collomb-Patton as Zed O'Brien
Michaël Maino as Dog Hummer
Pascal Gimenez as Steven A. Starphase

Angelique Heller as Michella Watch
Damien Laquet as Don Arlelelle Eruca Fulgrouche
Dany Benedito as
Angelica
Charmaine
Emma McBetch
Girika
Hyppolite Audouy as
DJ Fango
Patrick
Karl-Line Heller as Aligula
Marc Wilhelm as Benjamin McBeth
Michaël Maino as Daniel Law

French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: O' Bahamas
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Latin America)
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus
Disposition: Birte Baumgardt
Mixing: Willi Grossmann
Felix Mayer as Leonardo Watch

Ann Vielhaben as Chain Sumeragi
Asad Schwarz as Femt
Bernd Vollbrecht as Blitz T. Abrams
Hans Bayer as Gilbert F. Altstein
Ingo Albrecht as Klaus Von Reinherz
Jochen Langner as Zed O'Brien
Katrin Heß as Black
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Dog Hummer
Meri Dogan as Aligura
Oliver Krietsch-Matzura as Deldro Brody
Robert Steudtner as Steven A. Starphase
Samira Jakobs as White
Uwe Thomsen as Zapp Renfro

Benjamin Stolz as Store Manager (ep 8)
Bernd Kuschmann as Don Arlelelle Eruca Fulgrouce (ep 3)
Daniel Berger as Tonio (ep 4)
Demet Fey as Angelica (eps 8, 10, 12)
Dennis Saemann as Martin (ep 6)
Dieter Brink as Patrick (eps 4, 12)
Fabienne Hesse as Nej (ep 6)
Gabi Wienand as Valsh Rozzo Valctovoel Girika (ep 4)
Lars Schmidtke as Gregor Maximus (ep 7)
Markus Haase as Daniel Law (ep 10)
Matthias Kiel as Korsakov Ulchenko (ep 3)
Michael-Che Koch as Roger (ep 6)
Philipp Schepmann as Benjamin Macbeth (eps 8-9, 11)
Silke Linderhaus as Vivian (eps 1, 7, 10)
Stefan Naas as Artie (ep 10)
Vanessa Wunsch as Emma Macbeth (ep 11)
Winnie Brandes as Michella Watch (ep 1)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Brazil)
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology