Uma Musume Pretty Derby (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: tournament
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In a world very much like our own, great race horses of the past have a chance to be reborn as “horse girls” – girls with the ears and tails of horses as well as their speed and endurance. The best of these horse girls go to train at Tokyo's Tracen Academy, hopefully moving on to fame and fortune as both racers and idols. Special Week, a high school horse girl from the countryside, has just transferred to Tracen, and she's determined to fulfill her promise to her mother to become the best horse girl in Japan. On her way to school, she takes a pit stop at the race track and instantly falls in love with Silence Suzuka's style, becoming determined to race on the same team as her.
User Ratings: 51 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 81 users, rank: #4435 (of 7384)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.373 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6915, rank: #1772 (of 7404)
Weighted mean: 7.284 (Good+), rank: #1861 (of 7404) (seen all: 7.60 / seen some: 9.00 / won't finish: 4.15)
Bayesian estimate: 7.330 (Good+), rank: #1522 (of 5588)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Vintage: 2018-04-01
Opening Theme:
"Make Debut" by Azumi Waki. Marika Kōno, Machico, Ayaka Ohashi, Chisa Kimura, Hitomi Ueda, & Saori Ōnishi
Ending Theme:
"Grow Up Shine!" by Azumi Waki. Marika Kōno, Machico, Ayaka Ohashi, Chisa Kimura, Hitomi Ueda, & Saori Ōnishi
#2: "Arigatou, Kamisama" (ありがとう、神様; Thank you, God) by Special Week (CV. Azumi Waki) (ep 5)
#3: "Silent Star" by Silence Suzuka (CV. Marika Kouno) (ep 7)
Insert song:
"ENDLESS DREAM!!" by ??? (ep 2)
"ENDLESS DREAM!!" by Special Week (CV. Azuki Waki), Silence Suzuka (CV. Marika Kouno), Tokai Teio (CV. Machico) (ep 3)
"Koi wa Derby☆" (恋はダービー☆; Love is a Derby☆) by Tokai Teio (CV. Machico) (ep 3) (ep 10)
"Nanairo no Keshiki" (七色の景色; Rainbow Scenery) by Silence Suzuka (CV. Marika Kouno) (ep 1)
"SEVEN" by Symboli Rudolf (CV. Azusa Tadokoro) (ep 8) (ep 10)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kei Oikawa
Series Composition:
Akihiro Ishihara (Cygames)
Masafumi Sugiura
Script:
Masafumi Sugiura (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9, 13
)

Ryō Ikeda (eps 6, 10, 12)
Yoko Yonaiyama (eps 4, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Akira Takamura (ep 10)
Kei Oikawa (ED3; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13
)

Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 7, 9, 12)
Masayuki Yoshihara (OP)
Osamu Honma (eps 6, 11)
Sōichi Masui (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Uchikoga (CHP; ED)
Episode Director:
Akira Takamura (ep 12)
Fumihiko Suganuma (ep 2)
Heo Jong (eps 5, 13)
Kei Oikawa (eps 1, 13)
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 9, 13)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 10)
Osamu Honma (eps 6, 11, 13)
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 1, 3, 8, 13)
Yasuo Fujii (ep 7)
Yuriko Abe (eps 2, 4, 12-13)
Unit Director:
Masayuki Yoshihara (OP)
Tomoyuki Uchikoga (CHP; ED)
Art Director: Hiromu Itou
Chief Animation Director: Yousuke Kabashima
Animation Director:
Ae Ri Park (ep 7)
Akira Iwasaki (eps 7, 10)
Asuka Kojima (eps 5-7, 10-13)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 8)
Eri IREI (eps 12-13)
Eun Seon Kim (ep 7)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 9)
Hyeok-Jeong Kwon (ep 7)
Kayoko Nabeta (eps 2-3)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 7)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 11)
Kousuke Kawazura (OP; ep 13)
Masami Gohda (eps 11, 13)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 13)
Misao Abe (eps 9-13)
Naoto Kawano (ep 13)
Tomoko Tsuji (eps 1, 9-13)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (8 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-13
)

Yasuyuki Noda (ep 11)
Yūji Miyashita (eps 4, 7, 9-13)
Yuji Shibata (eps 10, 12)
Yuki Akiyama (eps 4, 6, 13)
Yuki Muraosa (eps 7, 9-12)
Yūsuke Inoue (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-13
)

3D Director: Motonari Ichikawa
Sound Director: Yūichi Morita
Director of Photography: Tomo Namiki
2D Work:
Chie Katō (OP; eps 1-13)
Eri Katō (eps 2-13)
2nd Key Animation:
Akihito Nishizawa (P.A. Works; eps 4, 9-10)
Asami Aida (eps 9, 11)
Atsuya Iinuma (P.A. Works; ep 4)
Ayaka Tsuji (P.A. Works; eps 1, 10)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 9)
Chihiro Saitō (P.A. Works; ep 5)
Emi Ueda (ep 9)
Eri Yonemoto (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4)
Hanaho Murakami (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; ep 4)
Haruna Shinonome (P.A. Works; eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 1, 10)
Hikaru Okabayashi (ep 11)
Kanako Kurita (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; ep 10)
Kohei Yano (P.A. Works; eps 9-10, 13)
Kotomi Shimazaki (P.A. Works; eps 5, 10)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9)
Kyōko Ōkubo (ep 11)
Mahora Muraki (ep 11)
Manami Morishita (ep 8)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; eps 9, 13)
Masami Gohda (ep 13)
Masato Numazu (ep 11)
Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; ep 10)
Mirei Kobayashi (ep 11)
Mizuki Furiya (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 9)
Nanami Suzuki (P.A. Works; ep 5)
Naoto Kawano (ep 11)
Natsumi Okada (P.A. Works; ep 5)
Rika Ōtsu (ep 8)
Ryōun Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Saeko Takahashi (P.A. Works; eps 10, 13)
Saho Usui (P.A. Works; eps 1, 5)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; ep 5)
Seon Young Song (CygamesPictures; ep 13)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 9)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 9)
Takuma Komata (ep 11)
Tomoko Kikuchi (ep 9)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 13)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Yi Jun Lin (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4-5)
Yōsuke Fukumoto (P.A. Works; ep 10)
Yuji Shibata (ep 10)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; ep 5)
Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; eps 1, 9-10, 13)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; ep 4)
3D Animation:
Haruki Suzuki (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Manami Kawakami (P.A. Works; eps 1, 13)
Motonari Ichikawa (P.A. Works; OP; eps 1-13)
Yuka Morishige (P.A. Works; OP; eps 1-13)
Yūka Taguchi (P.A. Works; eps 1, 13)
3D Assistance: Yoshimasa Yamazaki (PAX; ep 6)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Iwasaki (ep 4)
Asuka Kojima (ep 1)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 6)
Nana Miura (ep 6)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 6)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 5)
Yuki Akiyama (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Tomoaki Ohta
Background Art:
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Ayano Okamoto (Kusanagi; eps 3-4, 6-13)
Ayu Kawamoto (Kusanagi; eps 1-5, 7)
Hiromu Itou (Kusanagi; eps 1-13)
Karin Motohashi (Kusanagi; eps 3-13)
Maiko Ikeda (Kusanagi; eps 3-6, 8-13)
Yū Tajima (Kusanagi; eps 1, 3-13)
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Background Assistance:
Chau Bao (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-13)
Duy Quoc (Nam Hai Art; eps 2-5)
Giang Tra (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-13)
Hai Cong (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-3)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (eps 4, 6-8)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; ep 6)
Minh Le (Nam Hai Art; ep 1)
Miwa Yoshida (eps 4, 6-13)
Nhi Phuong (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-13)
Nhung Thuy (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-10)
Quan Pham (Nam Hai Art; eps 1, 4)
Thao Nhu (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-13)
Thao Thanh (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-13)
Tho Ngoc (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-3, 5-13)
Toan Van (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-13)
Xuan Ngoc (Nam Hai Art; eps 2-13)
Yen Thu (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-3, 5-13)
Color Coordination:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; eps 2, 10)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; eps 5, 11, 13)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; OP,ED; eps 1, 7)
Nozomi Andô (ep 8)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; eps 3, 6)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; eps 4, 9, 12)
Color design: Naomi Nakano
Design: Tomoyuki Uchikoga (CHP; ED)
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Stella Road; ep 3)
Akino Higa (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Arisa Komatsu (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; eps 1, 3-7, 12)
Chie Oku (Stella Road; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 12
)

Chihiro Irie (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Haruka Igarashi (Studio Road; eps 7, 11)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Kaori Inoue (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 2, 6-7)
Mai Kabatani (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Mai Nagai (Studio Road; eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Maina Wada (Studio Road; ep 7)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; eps 7, 11)
Michino Fujiwara (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Min-Jeong Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Nao Horiuchi (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 11-13
)

Rie Arai (Stella Road; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 11-12
)

Sakie Suzuki (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Se Na Park (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Tomoko Koyama (FINE COLORs; ep 8)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Stella Road; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10-11, 13
)

Yuika Nagai (Stella Road; eps 1-6, 9-13)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10, 13
)

Finish Check:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; eps 2, 13)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; ep 5)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; OP,ED; eps 1, 10)
Nozomi Andô (ep 8)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Stella Road; eps 6, 9, 12)
Yuika Nagai (Stella Road; ep 7)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; eps 3, 11)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Chae Sik Park (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Dong Yi Han (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Eun-Ju Yoon (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Hayato Sakai (ep 8)
Hiromi Takada (ep 8)
Kōki Andō (ep 8)
Kyung Mi Ham (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Manami Morishita (ep 8)
Mio Fujishima (P.A. Works; eps 1-3, 6-7)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works; eps 1-3, 6-7)
Natsuko Harano (ep 8)
Rika Ōtsu (ep 8)
Seo Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Seong Beom Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Seong Jin Ho (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Seong Yeon Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
Shōhei Kuroiwa (ep 8)
Takuto Noguchi (ep 8)
Tomomi Takada (P.A. Works; eps 1, 7)
Tsubasa Morimoto (ep 8)
Yong Seok Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Hayato Sakai (ep 8)
Kōki Andō (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akihito Nishizawa (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Akio Kitahara (ep 1)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 9)
Asami Hayakawa (Eyecatch)
Atsuya Iinuma (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Ayaka Tsuji (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 1, 11)
Chihiro Saitō (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Chihiro Shimada (ep 11)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 8)
Eri Yonemoto (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Hanaho Murakami (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12-13
)

Haruna Shinonome (P.A. Works; eps 6-7, 12)
Hayato Sakai (ep 8)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 1, 13)
Hiroaki Kurihara (ep 8)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 11)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 1)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 12)
Hye Jung Jo (ep 10)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 12)
Ji Yeon Kim (eps 10-11)
Jun Nakajima (ep 1)
Kanako Kurita (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7)
Kaori Ishii (ep 9)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 9)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 11)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 11)
Kazuki Ito (ep 11)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 11)
Kazuyoshi Yanagihara (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 13)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 11)
Kensaku Kushida (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7)
Kiyomi Torii (ep 8)
Kohei Yano (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 12)
Kōki Andō (ep 8)
Kotomi Shimazaki (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Majiro (ep 1)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 12)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 13)
Midori Sawaki (ep 13)
Mika Sakai (ep 1)
Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Min Gu Lee (eps 9, 11)
Mizuki Furiya (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Mizuki Takahashi (ep 12)
Nana Miura (ep 9)
Nanako Tatsu (eps 1, 11)
Nanami Suzuki (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Nao Takano (ep 13)
Naomi Saeki (ep 8)
Naoto Kawano (ep 13)
Natsumi Okada (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Nobutaka Ōta (ep 10)
Reio Komoto (ep 11)
Ryosuke Tsuchiya (ep 13)
Ryōun Tsuchiya (eps 10, 13)
Saeko Takahashi (P.A. Works; eps 6-7, 11)
Saho Usui (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Satoru Kurihara (eps 11, 13)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 1)
Seon Young Song (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Shiho Tamai (ep 13)
Shihomi Matsubayashi (ep 8)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 9)
Shinya Uchida (ep 1)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 1)
Shota Tsukiyama (ep 10)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 13)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 12)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 13)
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 8)
Tomoki Nakano (ep 8)
Tomoko Tsuji (ED3)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 1)
Tsubasa Morimoto (ep 8)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 12)
Yi Jun Lin (eps 1, 10)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (eps 9, 11)
Yōsuke Fukumoto (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 1)
Yui Ushinohama (eps 1, 10)
Yūji Miyashita (Eyecatch; eps 1, 9)
Yuji Shibata (eps 1, 9)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; OP; eps 6-7, 12)
Yukimasa Shijō (ep 13)
Yurika Tsushima (ep 1)
Yūta Masaki (eps 1, 11)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 12)
Line Producer: Masahide Hashimoto
Main Animator: Yūji Miyashita
Music producer: Taro Iwashiro
Online Editor:
Haruka Yoshida (Q-Tec; eps 1-2)
Maki Sendo (Q-Tec; ep 6)
Moe Sueyoshi (Q-Tec; eps 1-2)
Photography:
Tatsuya Watabe (T2 Studio; eps 1-13)
Tomo Namiki (T2 Studio; ED; eps 1-13)
Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio; eps 1, 3-13)
Yoshimitsu Tomita (T2 Studio; eps 1-13)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio; eps 1-3, 13)
Production manager:
Hisao Fuke (ep 8)
Kentaro Mouri (OP; ep 5)
Ryota Kitsunai (eps 5, 13)
Shōtarō Itō (eps 2, 4, 12)
Yusuke Tsurumi (ep 9)
Yūya Fukuzawa (OP,ED; ep 11)
Azumi Waki as Special Week
Machico as Tōkai Teiō
Marika Kōno as Silence Suzuka

Afumi Hashi as Mejiro Ryan
Ayaka Ohashi as Vodka
Azusa Tadokoro as Symboli Rudolph
Chinatsu Akasaki as Queen Berry
Chisa Kimura as Daiwa Scarlet
Haruno Inoue as Inari One
Hikari Kubota as Mejiro Dober
Hitomi Ueda as Gold Ship
Iori Saeki as King Halo
Kana Yūki as Super Creek
Kōji Okino as Trainer
Lynn as Maruzensky
Megumi Toyoguchi as Hana Tōjō
Minami Takahashi as El Condor Pasa
Ruriko Aoki as Air Groove
Saori Ōnishi as Mejiro McQueen
Tomoyo Takayanagi as Oguri Cap
Yuiko Tatsumi as Hishi Amazon
Yuka Aisaka as Narita Brian
Yukina Shutō as Haru Urara
Yukiyo Fujii as Tazuna Hayakawa

Akari Kitō as Seiun Sky
Ayumi Fujino as Eishin Flash
Eriko Matsui as Fuji Kiseki
Haruna Ikezawa as Broye (eps 10-12)
Hiyori Nitta as Matikanefukukitaru
Junko Hosoe as Hosoe
Kaori Maeda as Nice Nature
Misaki Watada as Meisho Doto
Naomi Ōzora as Tamamo Cross
Rena Maeda as Grass Wonder
Rie Kugimiya as Sun Visor (ep 11)
Satomi Akesaka as Akasaka
Sora Tokui as T.M. Opera O
Yui Kondou as Biwa Hayahide
Yui Watanabe as Winning Ticket
Yuka Ōtsubo as Taiki Shuttle
Yuka Saitou as Special Week's Mother
Japanese companies
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology