Tada Never Falls in Love (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tada-kun wa Koi o Shinai (Japanese)
Tadakoi (Japanese)
多田くんは恋をしない (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Plot Summary: Mitsuyoshi Tada, a boy who has never known love, is taking pictures of the cherry blossoms in full bloom when he meets Teresa Wagner, a transfer student from Larsenburg. Upon arriving in Japan, she got lost, and separated from her travel companion. Mitsuyoshi helps her and brings her to his grandfather's coffee shop.
User Ratings: 86 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (raw:1, sub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 145 users, rank: #3623 (of 7467)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.954 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7973, rank: #3071 (of 7492)
Weighted mean: 6.930 (Good), rank: #2993 (of 7492) (seen all: 7.09 / seen some: 6.06 / won't finish: 4.81)
Bayesian estimate: 7.006 (Good), rank: #2480 (of 5657)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2018-04-05
Opening Theme:
"Otomodachi Film" (オトモダチフィルム) by Masayoshi Ōishi
Ending Theme:
"Love Song" by Manaka Iwami
Insert song:
"Love Song" by Mitsuyoshi Tada (Yūichi Nakamura) (ep 11)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsue Yamazaki
Series Composition: Yoshiko Nakamura
Script: Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Shimazu (eps 7, 10, 13)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 5)
Jou Min Kon (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (ep 3)
Michio Fukuda (ep 9)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 1, 11, 13)
Ryo-timo (OP)
Sumie Noro (eps 2, 6, 12)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 4, 8)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 5)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 1, 4, 13)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 7)
Satoshi Toba (eps 2, 7)
Sumie Noro (eps 6-7, 12)
Takafumi Fujii (ep 4)
Tomoaki Koshida (eps 9-10)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11
)

Unit Director: Ryo-timo (OP)
Character Design: Junichirō Taniguchi
Art Director: Chieko Nakamura
Chief Animation Director:
Chisato Kikunaga (eps 4, 7, 9, 12)
Hitomi Kaiho (ep 12)
Junichirō Taniguchi (eps 1-13)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (eps 4, 7, 9, 12)
Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Akiko Kumada (eps 5, 13)
Atsushi Soga (ep 9)
Eun Ju Kim (ep 4)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (ep 8)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Hirona Okada (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 3, 9)
Joo Hyun Lee (eps 4, 7)
Jun Yamazaki (eps 2, 5)
Keigo Nagao (eps 5, 11, 13)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
Ken Itakura (eps 1, 11, 13)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 4)
Lo Ho Kim (eps 4, 9, 12)
Maho Yoshikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Manabu Nii (ep 2)
Manamu Amasaki (ep 2)
Mariko Kubo (eps 5, 9)
Masaaki Yamano (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Mayumi Fujita (ep 12)
Mayumi Seki (ep 7)
Michiyo Sugawara (eps 7, 12)
Miki Takihara (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Momoko Yano (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10-11, 13
)

Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 11)
Rin Riku (eps 8, 11, 13)
Ryo Yamamoto (ep 13)
Sayaka Ueno (eps 4, 9, 12)
Takeshi Miyano (eps 4, 9, 12)
Tamami Izawa (eps 8, 13)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 7)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 4, 7)
Yuka Kudo (ep 1)
Yuki Kawashima (ep 5)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Haruka Shojima (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Kahoru Fujiki (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Midori Matsumoto (ep 6)
Takashi Ogawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Tomohiro Koga (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Assistant Director: Yoshiyuki Fujiwara
Insert Song Performance: Yūichi Nakamura (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Daichi Nakajima (ep 5)
Hiiragi Sugita (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 3, 5)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 1, 5)
Miyuki Honda (ep 6)
Nobuyuki Mitani (OP; eps 1-2)
Ryo-timo (OP)
Prop Design: Chiaki Nakajima
Sub-Character Design: Ai Kikuchi
Theme Song Performance:
Manaka Iwami (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
Manaka Iwami as Teresa Wagner
Yūichi Nakamura as Mitsuyoshi Tada

Ari Ozawa as Nyanko Big
Hiro Shimono as Kentarō Yamashita
Hiroshi Naka as Shouzo Tada
Inori Minase as Yui Tada
Mamoru Miyano as Kaoru Ijūin
Shino Shimoji as Alexandra Magritte
Shizuka Ishigami as Hinako Hasegawa
Takahiro Sakurai as Charles de Loire
Tomokazu Sugita as Hajime Sugimoto (eps 11-13)
Yuichiro Umehara as Hajime Sugimoto

Akio Ohtsuka as Nyanko Big (voice of his heart; ep 3)
Ari Ozawa as boy (ep 3)
Ayaka Nanase as
cat (ep 7)
girl (ep 7)
Junya Enoki as Shouto Taninaka (ep 7)
Kikuko Inoue as Rachel (ep 9)
Kumiko Nakane as homeroom teacher (ep 9)
Manaka Iwami as princess (ep 8)
Maria Naganawa as
cat (ep 7)
girl (ep 7)
Marie Miyake as Kaoru Ijūin (young; eps 3, 5)
Masayuki Katou as Junichirou Tada (eps 5, 10)
Masumi Tazawa as
cat (ep 7)
girl (ep 7)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as evil magistrate (ep 10)
Mizuka Arima as wife of elderly couple (eps 3, 9)
Motomu Kiyokawa as husband of elderly couple (eps 3, 9-10)
Mutsumi Tamura as Mitsuyoshi Tada (young; eps 3, 5)
Naoki Tamanoi as festival vendor (ep 7)
Sayaka Ohara as Yoshiko Yamamura Poiron (ep 7)
Shiro Gou as narrator (Rainbow Shogun) (eps 1, 3, 10)
Shizuka Ishigami as
boy (ep 3)
cat (ep 7)
Shizuka Itou as
Cherry
Chiaki Takihara (ep 7)
Tomomichi Nishimura as sponsor (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Rainbow Shogun
Yuu Urata as samurai (ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Color Inspection: Jumondo (ep 2)
Color Specification: Jumondo (ep 2)
Photography Cooperation: Asura Film
Production Cooperation: Jumondo (ep 4)
English staff
English cast
Josh Grelle as Mitsuyoshi Tada
Sarah Wiedenheft as Teresa Wagner

Avery Smithhart as Alexandra Magritte
David Harbold as Shozo Tada
Howard Wang as Kentaro Yamashita
Ian Sinclair as Charles de Loire
Kyle Jones as Nyanko Big
Mike Haimoto as Kaoru Ijuin
Savanna Menzel as Yui Tada
Scott Gibbs as Hajime Sugimoto
Shanae'a Moore as Hinako Hasegawa

Alejandro Saab as Shouto Taninaka (ep 7)
Alexandra Bedford as Young Hajime (ep 4)
Allison Keith-Shipp as Chiaki Takihara (ep 7)
Amber Lee Connors as Young Kaoru (eps 3, 5-6)
Celeste Roberts as
Ms. Chieko (ep 9)
Rachel (eps 9, 12)
Christina Kelly as Cherry
David Harlan as Junichiro Tada (eps 5-6, 10)
David Wald as Narrator (ep 3)
Josh Morrison as Rainbow Shogun
Jovan Jackson as Nyanko Big's Inner Voice (ep 3)
Savanna Menzel as Young Mitsuyoshi (eps 3, 5-6)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Tomoko Tada (eps 5-6)
Yoshiko Yamamura Poiron (ep 7)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology