×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
ANNual Pumpkin Carving Contest 2020 w/ Ciarán Strange! • It's a match made in Halloween! Voice actor Ciaran Strange is joining our Spooktacular Pumpkin Carving Contest as a guest judge! Click to find out how YOU can win over US$1,000 in anime! read more

City Hunter: Shinjuku Private Eyes (movie 2019)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Tsukasa Hojo / NSP / 2019 City Hunter The Movie Production Committee


Alternative title:
City Hunter: Private Eyes (Italian)
Nicky Larson Private Eyes (French)
劇場版シティーハンター <新宿プライベート・アイズ> (Japanese)
城市猎人:新宿 Private Eyes (Chinese (Singapore))
Genres: action, comedy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Ryo Saeba is a sniper and private eye ("sweeper") based in Tokyo's Shinjuku Ward, who possesses unrivaled marksmanship and an over-the-top obsession for the opposite sex. He and his partner Kaori Makimura serve as bodyguards and perform other duties for his clients. Their latest client is Ai Shindo, a model who's being attacked by mysterious people and unknowingly holds the key to a vast city-wide conspiracy.
Vintage: 2019-02-08
Premiere date:
2019-02-08 (Japan)
2019-05-23 (Singapore)
2019-06-13 (France)
2019-06-14 (Vietnam)
2019-07-19 (Taiwan)
2019-08-01 (Hong Kong)
2019-09-02 (Italy)
2019-10-02 (Indonesia)
Opening Theme:
"Mr. Cool" by Amazons & Lotus Juice
Ending Theme:
"Get Wild" by TM Network
#2: "Still Love Her- Ushinawareta Fūkei" (スティル・ラブ・ハー 失われた風景) by TM Network
Insert song:
"Angel Night- Tenshi no Iru Basho" (Angel Night~天使のいる場所~) by Psy-S
"Cat's Eye" by Amazons
"City Hunter~Ai yo Kienaide" (CITY HUNTER~愛よ消えないで) by Kahoru Kohiruimaki
"Footsteps" by Momoko Kitadai-Suzuki
"Forever in My Heart" by Kirsten Steinhauer
"Go Go Heaven" (ゴーゴーヘブン) by Toshiyuki Ōsawa
"Mikuni no Tōbō" (御国の逃亡) by Lotus Juice
"Mr. Private Eye" by Yūko Ōtaki
"Party Down" by Momoko Kitadai-Suzuki
"Running To Horizon" by Tetsuya Komuro
"Sara" by Fence of Defense
"Super Girl" by Yasuyuki Okamura
"You are My Hero" by Amazons
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kenji Kodama
Script: Yoichi Kato
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original Manga: Tsukasa Hojo
Original Character Design: Tsukasa Hojo
Art Director:
Hirofumi Sakagami
Hiroshi Katō (Totonyan)
Chief Animation Director: Yoshihito Hishinuma
Mechanical design:
Daiki Ueda
Junya Ishigaki
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Cgi Director: Yuichi Goto (Studio A-CAT)
Director of Photography: Yuuichirou Nagata
2D Effect: Fumie Maebayashi
2nd Key Animation:
Akihide Kyo
Akiko Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio)
Aoi Yamaguchi
Asami Shimizu (Team Harada)
Da Bin Oh (DR Movie)
Eiji Komatsu
Emi Ohta
Eri Ohba (Team Harada)
Eriko Haga (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio)
Eun Ju Park (DR Movie)
Haruka Saiga (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio)
Hee Jae Kwon (DR Movie)
Hiromi Maezawa
Hironobu Dannoura
Hitoshi Miyajima (SHAFT)
Hiyori Tsunesada
Hyuck-sang Kwon (DR Movie)
Hyun Mi Lee (DR Movie)
Ji Hyun Lim (DR Movie)
Joo Hee Choi (DR Movie)
Jun Shibata
Kaori Komai (Team Harada)
Kaori Yamamoto (Team Harada)
Kasumi Kikuchi
Kazunari Araki (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio)
Kazuya Saitō
Ken Kazamatsuri (Art Base Bam)
Kenichi Takase
Kenichi Tasaki (Art Base Bam)
Kichichi Kikuchi
Kotaro Okazaki (SHAFT)
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam)
Mako Norita
Manabu Katayama
Masahiko Ohkura
Masahiro Kogure
Masahiro Koyama
Masaru Hyodo
Masayuki Ozaki
Miyako Kanō (Zero-G)
Miyuki Katayama
Nana Kunimitsu (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio)
Naoto Kaneda (Art Base Bam)
Rika Ōta (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio)
Ritsuko Tanaka
Ryoka Honda (Zero-G)
Ryūji Shiromae
Sayuki Nakamura
Shigeki Iwasaki
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam)
Shinei Nakamura
Shuji Maruyama
Shunsuke Itai
Shunsuke Matsuo
Somsak Mahamongkol (Team Harada)
Surasak Phapijit (Team Harada)
Takahiro Ōkawa
Takahiro Yamakita
Takayoshi Hayashi
Tatsuya Akitsu
Tomoyasu Kudo
Toshiaki Iino
Toshihiro Nakajima
Xiang Xin Liu
Yong Ho Jeon (DR Movie)
Yoo-Sun Kim (DR Movie)
Yoshihisa Takeda
Young Soon Shin
Yu Sada
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam)
Yuka Koichi (SHAFT)
Yuka Moriizumi
Yūki Ikumi
Yuki Shinozuka
Yun Sung Cho (DR Movie)
Yūsuke Kawabe
Yuzu Hori
3D Animation:
Fūta Sugaya (Studio A-CAT)
Hiroshi Kawahara (Studio A-CAT)
Keisuke Takahashi (Studio A-CAT)
Kenichiro Sakuno (Studio A-CAT)
Kōhei Kawaguchi (Studio A-CAT)
Seiya Fuchigami (Studio A-CAT)
Shunpei Ikoma (Studio A-CAT)
Tetsu Yamauchi (Studio A-CAT)
Wataru Okawahata (Studio A-CAT)
Art Setting: Hiroshi Katō
Assistant Art Director: Chihiro Gotō
Assistant Director of Photography: Ryō Iijima
Assistant producer: Sara Aizawa
Background Art:
Ami Takasugi (Atelier Musa)
Anri Ishida (Telecom Animation Film)
Asuka Kawai (Atelier Musa)
Bicester Singa (Totonyan)
Cuong Van (Kusanagi)
Daisuke Jinba (Totonyan)
Dat Mai (Kusanagi)
Duong Nguyen (Kusanagi)
Duy Quoc (Pine Jam)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi)
Ema Sugawara (Pine Jam)
Erika Nagaoka (Studio Cocolo)
Hai Cong (Pine Jam)
Haruka Matsuda (Studio Cocolo)
Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi)
Hironobu Shinohara (Totonyan)
Hisae Arimoto (Atelier PLATZ)
Honomi Arai (Totonyan)
Huyen Ngoc (Kusanagi)
Izumi Hoki (Totonyan)
Ji Xin Zhou (Atelier Musa)
Kazane Waragai (Totonyan)
Khoa Minh (Kusanagi)
Kouji Okamoto (Smartile)
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan)
Kuniyuki Suzuki (Totonyan)
Lei Tian (RED・ONE)
Ling Shi Qi (RED・ONE)
Linh Lien (Kusanagi)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa)
Minh Le (Pine Jam)
Mitsuki Maeda (Totonyan)
N Kai Ghi (Atelier Musa)
Natsue Muramoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Nhung Tuyet (Kusanagi)
Quan Pham (Pine Jam)
Satoshi Nakajima 
Shingo Yonekawa (Totonyan)
Shōtarō Yoshino (Atelier Musa)
Sumiko Aihara (Pine Jam)
Taiki Yamamoto (Pine Jam)
Takahiro Murata (Atelier PLATZ)
Takanori Kajiwara (Totonyan)
Takashi Aoi (Smartile)
Takaya Kondō (Atelier PLATZ)
Takumi Yamanoi (Totonyan)
Takuya Ebisawa (Smartile)
Tamiko Kanamori (Telecom Animation Film)
Tatsuya Fujita (Studio Cocolo)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa)
Thao Nguyen (Kusanagi)
Thinh Truong (Kusanagi)
Tho Ngoc (Kusanagi)
Tian Jian Ma (RED・ONE)
Trung Khac (Kusanagi)
Tu Do (Kusanagi)
Yasuhiro Yamako (Telecom Animation Film)
Yen Thu (Kusanagi)
Yi Ren Huang (RED・ONE)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier PLATZ)
Yuki Funao (Totonyan)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Yumi Okayama (Totonyan)
Yuriko Satou (Totonyan)
Yuuki Itoh (伊藤優希; Telecom Animation Film)
Zhen Cao (RED・ONE)
Background Art Cooperation: Kazuhiro Oya (ED)
Casting Cooperation: Takako Tanaka
Chief Production Advancement: Keiichi Ōhashi
Color design: Takako Suzuki (ED)
Color Design Assistant: Shiho Okamiya
Color Key: Yuichi Kuboki
Digital Cinema Engineer: Miho Takatsuka (IMAGICA)
Distribution: Yuu Takahashi
Editing: Daisuke Imai (JAYFILM)
Editing Assistant: Fuu Ogasawara
Finish Management:
Yoshiki Ito
Yuu Takahashi
Lab Manager:
Kazunori Nagasawa (IMAGICA)
Yasuhiro Iwase (IMAGICA)
Licensing Operations: Hiromi Shimizu
Licensing Promotion: Yumiko Masushima
Literature Production: Tetsuko Takahashi
Military Direction: Ken'ichi Kaneko
Mixing Assistant: Yoshinori Tsurumaki
Monitor Design: Takashi Aoki
Music Cooperation:
Hiroaki Sano
Yoshiaki Fukuda
Music Engineer: Toru Okitsu
Music Production: Tomoko Yamada
Music Production Cooperation: Yasushi Sato
Official Writer:
Natsuko Goda
Ryosuke Komatsu
Takashi Nakamura (Sun Plant)
Photography:
Chinatsu Hasegawa (MADBOX)
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Daiki Sugiyama (Asahi Production)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production)
Heigo Fujimura (MADBOX)
Hideki Chiba (Asahi Production)
Hikari Kaga (MADBOX)
Hiroki Takano (Asahi Production)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Kimihiro Terao (MADBOX)
Kōki Fujiwara (Asahi Production)
Kwang-Jun Kim (Asahi Production)
Lu An Ke (Asahi Production)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production)
Naho Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Naotaka Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)
Seung Goo Choi (Asahi Production)
Shigenori Toyooka (Asahi Production)
Takashi Ōde (Asahi Production)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production)
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production)
Yoshio Watanabe (渡辺祥生; MADBOX)
Yoshiyuki Takei (ED)
Yū Akiyama (Asahi Production)
Yūki Kawashita (MADBOX)
Yūta Katayama (Asahi Production)
Planning Cooperation:
Masuo Ueda (Skyfall)
Nobuhiko Horie (North Star Pictures)
Production Affairs: Mika Takenouchi
Production Committee:
Atsushi Shimokajiya (Yomiuri Shimbun)
Hibiki Ito (Nippon TV)
Hirokatsu Takei (ADK)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (Aniplex)
Hitoshi Kasuga (ADK)
Junichi Fukazawa (Yomiuri Shimbun)
Kana Sasaki (Yomiuri TV)
Kaori Shida (Sunrise)
Kazuo Tani (Yomiuri TV)
Kei Kushiyama (Nippon TV)
Makoto Asanuma (Sunrise)
Mamoru Maeda (ADK)
Mayumi Hirakata (Nippon TV)
Mitsunori Senoo (Yomiuri TV)
Nobuhiro Nakayama (Aniplex)
Nobuyuki Iinuma (Nippon TV)
Noriaki Tanaka (Sunrise)
Nozomu Takahashi (Nippon TV)
Sachiko Inamoto (North Stars Pictures)
Shinichi Nagae (Yomiuri TV)
Taiichi Kimura (ADK)
Takamitsu Inoue (Aniplex)
Takehiko Nishida (Aniplex)
Tomoko Yamamoto (Aniplex)
Tomonori Ochikoshi (Aniplex)
Toru Umemoto (Yomiuri TV)
Tsukasa Imamura (Nippon TV)
Tsukuru Nishida (North Stars Pictures)
Yasushi Takayanagi (Yomiuri TV)
Promotion Cooperation:
Hideo Deguchi (St Silver)
Kazuyuki Ida (St Silver)
Takayuki Kondo (zero)
Yusuke Fujitachi (zero)
Promotion Design:
Masato Suzuki
Moe Kuroda
Sales Planning:
Kaoru Ōbuchi
Toru Koga (古閑徹)
Setting Production: Rei Hosoda
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (JetSoundEngine)
Sound Production Manager: Chiai Hozumi
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi)
Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Yoshitaka Murakami (Asahi Production)
Studio Coordination: Yūsuke Katada
Sub-Character Design:
Hiroyuki Nishimura
Tsukasa Kotobuki
Theater Merchandise Sales: Itsumi Enomoto
Theme Song Performance: TM Network (ED)
Tie Up Promotion:
Takeo Tsuda
Yumiko Masushima
Title Logo Design:
Masato Suzuki
Moe Kuroda
Vehicle Data Cooperation: Muneyoshi Tanaka
Vehicle Setting: Kimitoshi Yamane
Weapons Setting: Yū Aoki
Web Promotion: Emi Kii
Akira Kamiya as Ryo Saeba
Kazue Ikura as Kaori Makimura

Chika Sakamoto as Ai Kisugi
Harumi Ichiryūsai as Saeko Nogami
Houchu Ohtsuka as Vince Ingrado
Keiko Toda as
Hitomi Kisugi
Rui Kisugi
Kōichi Yamadera as Shinji Mikuni
Mami Koyama as Miki
Marie Iitoyo as Ai Shindō
Rina Kitagawa as Umi Kobōzu
Takumi Yamazaki as Kei Hieda
Takuya Kirimoto as Makoto Shimoyamada
Tesshō Genda as Umibozu

Asako Dodo as Ai's Mother
Chafurin as Professor
Chiaki Kuge as Golden Gai Proprietress
Haruna Miyazawa as Bully C
Hayato Fujii as PMC Agent
Hitomi Ueda as Bully A
Hitoshi Bifu as Agent
Kazuki Yao as Gen
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Junichi Sakai
Kenji Nomura as PMC Captain
Maki Tsuruta as Model B
Mana Esugawa as Model A
Marie Ōi as Model C
Miguel Dellepiane as Foreign Spectator
Momoko Suzuki as Bully B
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Cameraman
Seiko Ueda as Narrator
Shinpei Takano as Plainclothes Officer
Takaaki Torashima as PMC Agent
Takaaki Uchino as PMC Agent
Tatsuya Tomizawa as Tomato Delivery
Tetsuo Sasaki as Bodyguard
Tomori Kusunoki as Young Girl
Yoshimi Tokui as Conita
Yudai Mino as PMC Agent
Yuriko Yamamoto as Kazue Natori
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Studio A-Cat
Animation Production: Sunrise
Casting Cooperation: Nelke Planning
CG Cooperation:
.Too
Hewlett Packard Japan
Distributor: Aniplex
Editing: Jay Film
Music Production Cooperation: OFFICE WITHOUT
Official Site Production: Kirksville
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Original Work Cooperation: North Stars Pictures
Promotion Cooperation:
Silver (as St Silver)
ZERO
Publicity Cooperation:
Manhattan People
Tohan Corporation
Serialized In: Weekly Shonen Jump
Sound Effects: JetSoundEngine
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Theater Merchandise Sales Assistance:
atd
Kyueisha
Tokyu Recreation Co., Ltd.
Title Logo Design: Flying Bell Company
Trailer Production: Gull Enterprises, Inc.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Amber Lee Connors
Translation: Elizabeth Ellis
ADR Script: Marissa Lenti
Producer: Justin Sevakis (MediaOCD)

ADR Engineer: Howard Wang
ADR Prep: Michelle Rojas
Blu-ray Production: Justin Sevakis (MediaOCD)
Mastering Engineer:
Matt Wittmeyer
Roy Machado
Menu Design: Gary Swarer
Packaging Design: Gary Swarer
Quality Control:
Logan Rebholz
Marc Levy
Script Supervision:
Amber Lee Connors
Howard Wang
English companies
ADR Production: Sound Cadence Studios
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (via Discotek Media)
Licensed by: Discotek Media
Production: MediaOCD
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Bruno Meyere
French companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Sergio Romanò
Dialogues: Sergio Romanò
Dubbing Assistant: Ariella Portolan
Dubbing Engineer: Lorenzo Lupieri
Mixing: Attilio Casati
Guido Cavalleri as Ryo Saeba
Roberta Gallina Laurenti as Kaori Makimura

Chiara Francese as Miki
Davide Fumagalli as Shinji Mikuni
Jenny De Cesarei as Ai Shindō
Marco Balzarotti as Vince Ingrado
Patrizia Scianca as Saeko Nogami
Tiziana Martello as Ai Shindō
Vittorio Bestoso as Umibozu

Claudio Ridolfo as Makoto Shimoyamada
Daniela Fava as Ai Kisugi
Francesco Orlando as Jun'ichi Sakai
Giuliana Atepi as Hitomi Kisugi
Luca Semeraro as Gen
Mattia Bressan as Kei Hieda
Riccardo Peroni as Conita
Sabrina Bonfitto as Kazue Natori
Sergio Romanò as Professor
Simona Biasetti as Rui Kisugi
Italian companies
Distributor:
Dynit
Nexo Digital
Dubbing: Lylo Italy
Sound: Lylo Italy
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)
Chinese (Singapore) staff
Chinese (Singapore) companies
(none)
Distributor: Encore Films
Chinese (Singapore) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology